2019–20 curling season | |
---|---|
Sport | Curling |
The 2019–20 curling season began in June 2019 and was scheduled to end in May 2020. However, the coronavirus pandemic declared in March 2020 resulted in the cancellation of events and the premature ending of the season. [1]
Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.
Source: [2]
Event | Qualifiers |
---|---|
Americas Challenge Eveleth, Minnesota, Nov. 28–30 |
United States |
United States | |
World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event Howwood, Scotland, Dec. 2–7 |
China Germany Italy South Korea |
World Qualification Event Lohja, Finland, Jan. 13–18 |
China Russia |
Italy South Korea |
Source: [10]
Event | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|
Canada Cup Leduc, Alberta, Nov. 27 – Dec. 1 |
John Epping | Kevin Koe |
Rachel Homan | Tracy Fleury | |
Continental Cup London, Ontario, Jan. 9–12 |
Team Europe | Team Canada |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Danish Men's Curling Championship
[14] Hvidovre, Feb. 29–Mar. 1 |
Tobias Thune | Rasmus Stjerne | Ulrik Schmidt |
Danish Women's Curling Championship
[15] Hvidovre, Feb. 28–Mar. 1 |
Mathilde Halse | Madeleine Dupont | Helle Eeg Hansen |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Russian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship Krasnoyarsk, Feb. 24–Mar. 1 |
Anastasia Moskaleva / Alexander Eremin | Alina Kovaleva / Alexey Timofeev | Daria Styoksova / Mikhail Vaskov |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Scottish Men's Curling Championship
[18] Perth, Feb. 10–15 |
Bruce Mouat | Glen Muirhead | Ross Paterson |
Scottish Women's Curling Championship
[18] Perth, Feb. 10–15 |
Eve Muirhead | Maggie Wilson | Beth Farmer |
Scottish Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
[19] Perth, Feb. 27–Mar. 1 |
Jennifer Dodds / Bruce Mouat | Gina Aitken / Scott Andrews | Eve Muirhead / Bobby Lammie |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Korean Men's Curling Championship
[20] Gangneung, Jul. 6–11 |
Kim Chang-min | Kim Soo-hyuk | Jeong Yeong-seok |
Korean Women's Curling Championship
[21] Gangneung, Jul. 6–11 |
Gim Un-chi | Kim Min-ji | Kim Kyeong-ae |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Swedish Men's Curling Championship
[22] Jönköping, Feb. 6–10 |
Niklas Edin | Daniel Magnusson |
Alexander Lindström Andreas Andersteg |
Swedish Women's Curling Championship
[23] Jönköping, Feb. 6–10 |
Anna Hasselborg | Tova Sundberg | Isabella Wranå |
Swedish Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
[24] Sundbyberg, Feb. 27–Mar. 1 |
Agnes Knochenhauer / Rasmus Wranå | Johanna Heldin / Kristian Lindström | Monika Wranå / Mats Wranå |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Swiss Men's Curling Championship
[25] Thun, Feb. 8–16 |
Yannick Schwaller | Peter de Cruz | Jan Klossner |
Swiss Women's Curling Championship
[26] Thun, Feb. 9–15 |
Elena Stern | Silvana Tirinzoni | Binia Feltscher |
Swiss Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
[27] Aarau, Feb. 26–Mar. 1 |
Jenny Perret / Martin Rios | Melanie Barbezat / Peter de Cruz | Alina Pätz / Sven Michel |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
United States Men's Curling Championship
[28] Cheney, Washington, Feb. 8–15 |
John Shuster | Rich Ruohonen | Chase Sinnett |
United States Women's Curling Championship
[29] Cheney, Washington, Feb. 8–15 |
Tabitha Peterson | Jamie Sinclair | Ariel Traxler |
United States Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
[30] Bemidji, Minnesota, Feb. 27–Mar. 1 |
Tabitha Peterson / Joe Polo | Cory Christensen / John Shuster | Sarah Anderson / Korey Dropkin |
Grand Slam events in bold. Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.
Source: [31]
Source: [212]
Source: [344]
Men [436]
|
Women [437]
|
Men [438]
|
Women [439]
|
2019–20 curling season | |
---|---|
Sport | Curling |
The 2019–20 curling season began in June 2019 and was scheduled to end in May 2020. However, the coronavirus pandemic declared in March 2020 resulted in the cancellation of events and the premature ending of the season. [1]
Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.
Source: [2]
Event | Qualifiers |
---|---|
Americas Challenge Eveleth, Minnesota, Nov. 28–30 |
United States |
United States | |
World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event Howwood, Scotland, Dec. 2–7 |
China Germany Italy South Korea |
World Qualification Event Lohja, Finland, Jan. 13–18 |
China Russia |
Italy South Korea |
Source: [10]
Event | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|
Canada Cup Leduc, Alberta, Nov. 27 – Dec. 1 |
John Epping | Kevin Koe |
Rachel Homan | Tracy Fleury | |
Continental Cup London, Ontario, Jan. 9–12 |
Team Europe | Team Canada |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Danish Men's Curling Championship
[14] Hvidovre, Feb. 29–Mar. 1 |
Tobias Thune | Rasmus Stjerne | Ulrik Schmidt |
Danish Women's Curling Championship
[15] Hvidovre, Feb. 28–Mar. 1 |
Mathilde Halse | Madeleine Dupont | Helle Eeg Hansen |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Russian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship Krasnoyarsk, Feb. 24–Mar. 1 |
Anastasia Moskaleva / Alexander Eremin | Alina Kovaleva / Alexey Timofeev | Daria Styoksova / Mikhail Vaskov |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Scottish Men's Curling Championship
[18] Perth, Feb. 10–15 |
Bruce Mouat | Glen Muirhead | Ross Paterson |
Scottish Women's Curling Championship
[18] Perth, Feb. 10–15 |
Eve Muirhead | Maggie Wilson | Beth Farmer |
Scottish Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
[19] Perth, Feb. 27–Mar. 1 |
Jennifer Dodds / Bruce Mouat | Gina Aitken / Scott Andrews | Eve Muirhead / Bobby Lammie |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Korean Men's Curling Championship
[20] Gangneung, Jul. 6–11 |
Kim Chang-min | Kim Soo-hyuk | Jeong Yeong-seok |
Korean Women's Curling Championship
[21] Gangneung, Jul. 6–11 |
Gim Un-chi | Kim Min-ji | Kim Kyeong-ae |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Swedish Men's Curling Championship
[22] Jönköping, Feb. 6–10 |
Niklas Edin | Daniel Magnusson |
Alexander Lindström Andreas Andersteg |
Swedish Women's Curling Championship
[23] Jönköping, Feb. 6–10 |
Anna Hasselborg | Tova Sundberg | Isabella Wranå |
Swedish Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
[24] Sundbyberg, Feb. 27–Mar. 1 |
Agnes Knochenhauer / Rasmus Wranå | Johanna Heldin / Kristian Lindström | Monika Wranå / Mats Wranå |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Swiss Men's Curling Championship
[25] Thun, Feb. 8–16 |
Yannick Schwaller | Peter de Cruz | Jan Klossner |
Swiss Women's Curling Championship
[26] Thun, Feb. 9–15 |
Elena Stern | Silvana Tirinzoni | Binia Feltscher |
Swiss Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
[27] Aarau, Feb. 26–Mar. 1 |
Jenny Perret / Martin Rios | Melanie Barbezat / Peter de Cruz | Alina Pätz / Sven Michel |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
United States Men's Curling Championship
[28] Cheney, Washington, Feb. 8–15 |
John Shuster | Rich Ruohonen | Chase Sinnett |
United States Women's Curling Championship
[29] Cheney, Washington, Feb. 8–15 |
Tabitha Peterson | Jamie Sinclair | Ariel Traxler |
United States Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
[30] Bemidji, Minnesota, Feb. 27–Mar. 1 |
Tabitha Peterson / Joe Polo | Cory Christensen / John Shuster | Sarah Anderson / Korey Dropkin |
Grand Slam events in bold. Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.
Source: [31]
Source: [212]
Source: [344]
Men [436]
|
Women [437]
|
Men [438]
|
Women [439]
|