From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article is about the 2018 cycling season and results. For other sports' results, see
2018 in sports.
Overview of the events of 2018 in cycling
The 2018 in cycling results is given as follows:
International indoor cycling events
- May 11 & 12: 2018 UEC Juniors Indoor Cycling European Championships in
Bazenheid
[1]
- Cycle ball:
Germany (Tim & Eric Lehmann) defeated
Austria (Maximilian Schwendinger & Bastian Arnoldi), 5–1, in the final.
- Junior Artistic cycling winners:
Tim Weber (m) /
Julia Walser (f)
- June 1 & 2: 2018 UEC Elite Indoor Cycling European Championships in
Wiesbaden
- Cycle ball:
Austria (Markus Bröll & Patrick Schnetzer)
- Elite Single Artistic cycling winners:
Lukas Kohl (m) /
Viola Brand (f)
- Elite Women's Pair Artistic cycling winners:
Germany (Lena & Lisa Bringsken)
- Elite Mixed Pair Artistic cycling winners:
Germany (Nina Stapf & Patrick Tisch)
- Elite Mixed ACT4 Artistic cycling winners:
Germany (Annamaria Milo, Julia Dörner, Katharina Gülich, & Ramona Ressel)
- November 23–25: 2018 UCI Indoor Cycling World Championships in
Liège
- Elite Women's Pair Artistic cycling winners:
Germany (Lena & Lisa Bringsken)
- Elite Mixed Pair Artistic cycling winners:
Germany (Max Hanselmann & Serafin Schefold)
- Elite Mixed ACT4 Artistic cycling winners:
Germany (Julia Dörner, Annamaria Milo, Ramona Ressel, & Katharina Gülich)
2018 Artistic Cycling World Cup
- February 10: ACWC #1 in
Prague
- Elite Singles winners:
Lukas Kohl (m) /
Milena Slupina (f)
- Women's Elite - Pair Artistic winner:
Germany (Sophie-Marie Nattmann & Caroline Wurth)
- Mixed Elite - Artistic Cycling ACT4 winners:
Switzerland (Melanie Schmid, Jennifer Schmid, Céline Burlet, & Flavia Zuber)
- Mixed Elite - Pair Artistic Cycling Mix winners:
Germany (Serafin Schefold & Max Hanselmann)
- June 30: ACWC #2 in
Heerlen
- Elite Singles winners:
Lukas Kohl (m) /
Milena Slupina (f)
- Women's Elite - Pair Artistic winners:
Germany (Sophie-Marie Nattmann & Caroline Wurth)
- Mixed Elite - Artistic Cycling ACT4 winners:
Germany (Anton Köhler, Nicole Kerner, Fabian Kerner, & Maike Reinfurth) (default)
- Mixed Elite - Pair Artistic Cycling Mix winners:
Germany (Serafin Schefold & Max Hanselmann)
- August 12: ACWC #3 in
Hong Kong
- Elite Singles winners:
Lukas Kohl (m) /
Viola Brand (f)
- Women's Elite - Pair Artistic winners:
Germany (Sophie-Marie Nattmann & Caroline Wurth)
- Mixed Elite - Artistic Cycling ACT4 winners:
Switzerland (Melanie Schmid, Jennifer Schmid, Céline Burlet, & Flavia Zuber)
- Mixed Elite - Pair Artistic Cycling Mix winners:
Germany (Serafin Schefold & Max Hanselmann)
- November 17: ACWC #4 (final) in
Erlenbach
- Elite Singles winners:
Lukas Kohl (m) /
Maren Haase (f)
- Women's Elite - Pair Artistic winners:
Germany (Sophie-Marie Nattmann & Caroline Wurth)
- Mixed Elite - Artistic Cycling ACT4 winners:
Switzerland (Melanie Schmid, Jennifer Schmid, Céline Burlet, & Flavia Zuber)
- Mixed Elite - Pair Artistic Cycling Mix winners:
Germany (Serafin Schefold & Max Hanselmann)
2018 Cycle-Ball World Cup
- April 14: CBWC #1 in
Kamenz
- Winners:
Germany (André Kopp & Raphael Kopp)
- April 28: CBWC #2 in
Altdorf
- Winners:
Austria (Markus Bröll & Patrick Schnetzer)
- May 26: CBWC #3 in
Beringen
- Winners:
Austria (Florian Fischer & Simon König)
- August 11: CBWC #4 in
Hong Kong
- Winners:
Germany (Felix Weinert & Valentin Notheis)
- September 8: CBWC #5 in
Krofdorf-Gleiberg
- Winners:
Austria (Markus Bröll & Patrick Schnetzer)
- September 29: CBWC #6 in
Sangerhausen
- Winners:
Austria (Markus Bröll & Patrick Schnetzer)
- October 13: CBWC #7 in
St. Gallen
- Winners:
Germany (Bernd Mlady & Gerhard Mlady)
- November 3: CBWC #8 (final) in
Höchst
- Winners:
Austria (Florian Fischer & Simon König)
- March 21: 2018 Oceania BMX Continental Championships in
Bunbury, Western Australia
- May 26 & 27: 2018 Asian BMX Continental Championships in
Chai Nat
- Elite winners:
Rio Akbar (m) /
LU Yan (f)
- Junior winners:
Asuma Nakai (m) /
Kanami Tanno (f)
- June 5–9: 2018 UCI BMX World Championships in
Baku
- July 13–15: 2018 Junior European BMX Continental Championships in
Sarrians
- Junior winners:
Leo Garoyan (m) /
Indy Scheepers (f)
- July 20: 2018 Pan American BMX Continental Championships in
Medellín
- August 10 & 11: 2018 UEC BMX European Championships in
Glasgow
- Elite winners:
Kyle Evans (m) /
Laura Smulders (f)
- November 7–11: 2018 UCI Urban Cycling World Championships (BMX Freestyle) in
Chengdu
- Elite winners:
Justin Dowell (m) /
Perris Benegas (f)
- November 9 & 10: 2018 African BMX Continental Championships in
Egypt
- Elite winners:
Dylan Eggar (m) /
Arafa Hassan (f)
- Junior winners:
Ahmed Clip (m) /
Alaa El Sayed (f)
2018 UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
- March 31 & April 1: SXWC #1 & #2 in
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
- May 5 & 6: SXWC #3 & #4 in
Papendal
- Men's Elite winners:
Niek Kimmann (#1) /
Sylvain André (#2)
- Women's Elite winners:
Laura Smulders (#1) /
Alise Willoughby (#2)
- May 12 & 13: SXWC #5 & #6 in
Heusden-Zolder
- Men's Elite winner:
Niek Kimmann (2 times)
- Women's Elite winners:
Bethany Shriever (#1) /
Laura Smulders (#2)
- September 29 & 30: SXWC #7 & #8 (finals) in
Santiago del Estero
- Men's Elite winners:
Corben Sharrah (#1) /
Joris Daudet (#2)
- Women's Elite winners:
Laura Smulders (#1) /
Saya Sakakibara (#2)
2018 FISE BMX Freestyle Park World Cup
- April 6–8: FPWC #1 in
Hiroshima
[2]
- Elite winners:
Brandon Loupos (m)
[3] /
Hannah Roberts (f)
[4]
- May 9–13: FPWC #2 in
Montpellier
[5]
- Note: The Men's Elite Final BMX Freestyle Park WC here was cancelled, due to weather conditions
[6]
- Women's Elite winner:
Oike Minato
[7]
- July 14 & 15: FPWC #3 in
Edmonton
[8]
- Elite winners:
Logan Martin
[9] /
Hannah Roberts
[10]
- November 2–4: FPWC #4 (final) in
Chengdu
[11]
- Elite winners:
Jake Wallwork (m)
[12] /
Lara Lessmann (f)
[13]
2018 UEC BMX European Cup
- March 24 & 25: UEC BMX #1 & #2 in
Verona
- April 14 & 15: UEC BMX #3 & #4 in
Heusden-Zolder
- Elite winners:
Niek Kimmann (m; 2 times) /
Laura Smulders (f; 2 times)
- Men's Junior winners:
Leo Garoyan (#1) /
Baptiste Vieillard (#2)
- Women's Junior winner:
Zoe Claessens (2 times)
- April 28 & 29: UEC BMX #5 & #6 in
Kampen
- Men's Elite winners:
Twan van Gendt (#1) /
Mitchel Schotman (#2)
- Women's Elite winner:
Judy Baauw (2 times)
- Junior winners:
Leo Garoyan (m; 2 times) /
Zoe Claessens (f; 2 times)
- May 19 & 20: UEC BMX #7 & #8 (finals) in
Blegny
- Elite winners:
Joris Harmsen (m; 2 times) /
Laura Smulders (f; 2 times)
- Men's Junior winners:
Bart van Bemmelen (#1) /
Edvards Glazers (#2)
- Women's Junior winner:
Indy Scheepers (2 times)
2017–18 International Cyclo-cross events
- November 4, 2017: 2017 Masters European Continental Championships in
Tábor
- Masters 30–34 winners:
Kenny Geluykens (m) /
Petra Fortelná (f)
- Masters 35–39 winners:
Jürg Graf (m) /
Chiara Selva (f)
- Masters 40–44 winners:
Massimo Folcarelli (m) /
Silke Keil (f)
- Masters 45–49 winners:
Edwin Raats (m) /
Anna Persson (f)
- Masters 50–54 winners:
Guido Verhaegen (m) /
Tea Lang (f)
- Masters 55–59 winners:
Armin Raible (m) /
Gjertrud Bø (f)
- Men's Masters 60–64 winner:
Benny Andersson
- Women's Masters 60+ winner:
Christine Dufond-Demattei
- Men's Masters 65–69 winner:
Paul Graf
- Men's Masters 70–74 winner:
Victor Barnett
- November 5, 2017: 2017 Pan American Cyclocross Championships in
Louisville
- November 5, 2017: 2017 Cyclocross European Championships in
Tábor
- December 1 & 2, 2017: 2017 UCI Masters Cyclo-cross World Championships in
Mol
- Masters 30–34 winners:
Nicolas Lüthi (m) /
Manuella Glon (f)
- Masters 35–39 winners:
Matt Shriver (m) /
Viviane Rognant (f)
- Masters 40–44 winners:
Agustín Navarro Vidal (m) /
Kate Eedy (f)
- Masters 45–49 winners:
Erik Dekker (m) /
Helen Pattinson (f)
- Masters 50–54 winners:
Guido Verhaegen (m) /
Elizabeth Sheldon (f)
- Masters 55–59 winners:
Jos Bogaerts (m) /
Gjertrud Bø (f)
- Masters 60–64 winners:
Robin Delve (m) /
Nicola Davies (f)
- Masters 65–69 winners:
Dave McMullen (m) /
Christine Dufond-Dematteis (f)
- Men's Masters 70–74 winner:
William Abbott
- Masters 75+ winners:
John Ginley (m) /
Julie Lockhart (f)
- February 3 & 4:
2018 UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships in
Valkenburg aan de Geul–
Limburg
[14]
- Elite winners:
Wout van Aert (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- U23 winners:
Eli Iserbyt (m) /
Evie Richards (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Ben Tulett
2017–18 UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup
- September 16: #1 in
Iowa City
[15]
- September 24: #2 in
Waterloo
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- October 22: #3 in
Koksijde
[16]
- November 19: #4 in
Bogense
[17]
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Tomáš Kopecký
- Men's U23 winner:
Tom Pidcock
- November 25: #5 in
Zeven
[18]
- December 17: #6 in
Namur
[19]
- Elite winners:
Wout van Aert (m) /
Evie Richards (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Loris Rouiller
- Men's U23 winner:
Tom Pidcock
- December 26: #7 in
Heusden-Zolder
[20]
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Tomáš Kopecký
- Men's U23 winner:
Tom Pidcock
- January 21: #8 in
Nommay
[21]
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Katie Compton (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Mees Hendrikx
- Men's U23 winner:
Thijs Aerts
- January 28: #9 (final) in
Hoogerheide
[22]
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Niels Vandeputte
- Men's U23 winner:
Eli Iserbyt
2017–18 Cyclo-cross Superprestige
- October 1, 2017: #1 in
Gieten
- October 15, 2017: #2 in
Zonhoven
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Maud Kaptheijns (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Pim Ronhaar
- Men's U23 winner:
Jens Dekker
- October 21, 2017: #3 in
Boom
- Elite winners:
Wout van Aert (m) /
Maud Kaptheijns (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Xander Geysels
- Men's U23 winner:
Tom Pidcock
- October 29, 2017: #4 in
Oostkamp
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Maud Kaptheijns (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Ryan Kamp
- Men's U23 winner:
Jens Dekker
- November 12, 2017: #5 in
Gavere
- Elite winners:
Wout van Aert (m) /
Ellen Van Loy (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Pim Ronhaar
- Men's U23 winner:
Tom Pidcock
- December 30, 2017: #6 in
Diegem
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Loris Rouiller
- Men's U23 winner:
Tom Pidcock
- February 11, 2018: #7 in
Hoogstraten
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Ryan Kamp
- Men's U23 winner:
Eli Iserbyt
- February 17, 2018: #8 in
Middelkerke
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Niels Vandeputte
- Men's U23 winner:
Tom Pidcock
- October 8: #1 in
Ronse
- November 1: #2 in
Melden
- November 26: #3 in
Hamme
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Loris Rouiller
- Men's U23 winner:
Eli Iserbyt
- December 9: #4 in
Essen
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Jarno Bellens
- Men's U23 winner:
Eli Iserbyt
- December 16: #5 in
Antwerp
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Wout Vervoort
- Men's U23 winner:
Eli Iserbyt
- December 28: #6 in
Loenhout
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Ryan Cortjens
- Men's U23 winner:
Eli Iserbyt
- January 1: #7 in
Baal
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Katie Compton (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Loris Rouiller
- Men's U23 winner:
Eli Iserbyt
- February 10: #8 in
Lille
- Elite winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Sanne Cant (f)
- Men's Junior winner:
Niels Vandeputte
- Men's U23 winner:
Eli Iserbyt
International mountain biking events
- February 9–11: 2018 Oceania Mountain Bike Championships (XCO & DHI) in
Dunedin
- Elite XCO winners:
Anton Cooper (m) /
Samara Sheppard (f)
- Junior XCO winners:
Cameron Wright (m) /
Phoebe Young (f)
- U23 XCO winners:
Eden Cruise (m) /
Charlotte Rayner (f)
- Elite Downhill winners:
Samuel Blenkinsop (m) /
Virginia Armstrong (f)
- April 4–8: 2018 Pan American Mountain Bike Championships (XCO, XCE, & XCR) in
Pereira
- Elite XCO winners:
Luiz Henrique Cocuzzi (m) /
Raiza Goulão (f)
- Junior XCO winners:
Martin Vidaurre Kossman (m) /
Fatima Anahi Hijar Marin (f)
- Men's U23 XCO winner:
Jose Gerardo Ulloa Arevalo
- Elite XCE winners:
Juan Fernando Monroy (m) /
Michela Molina (f)
- Mixed Elite XCR winners:
Colombia
- April 7: 2018 European Mountain Bike Championships (DHI only) in
Lousã
- Elite Downhill winners:
Francisco Pardal (m) /
Monika Hrastnik (f)
- April 22: 2018 European Mountain Bike Championships (XCM only) in
Spilimbergo
- May 2–6: 2018 Asian Mountain Bike Championships (XCO, XCR, & DHI) in
Danao, Cebu
- Elite XCO winners:
Kohei Yamamoto (m) /
LI Hongfeng (f)
- Junior XCO winners:
YUAN Jinwei (m) /
Urara Kawaguchi (f)
- U23 XCO winners:
LYU Xianjing (m) /
Ariana Thea Patrice Dormitorio (f)
- Elite Downhill winners:
CHIANG Sheng Shan (m) /
Vipavee Deekaballes (f)
- Mixed Elite XCR winners:
China
- June 30: 2018 European Mountain Bike Championships (Ultra XCM only) in
Vielha-
Val d'Aran
- Elite XCM winners:
Joseba Albizu (m) /
Clara Fernandez Chafer (f)
- July 26–29: 2018 European Mountain Bike Championships (XCO, XCE for U23/Juniors, & XCR) in
Graz-
Stattegg
- August 7: 2018 European Mountain Bike Championships (XCO Elite only) in
Glasgow
- September 4–9:
2018 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in
Lenzerheide
- September 14 & 15: 2018
UCI Mountain Bike Marathon World Championships in
Auronzo di Cadore
- October 12–14: 2018 Pan American Mountain Bike Championships (DHI only) in
Manizales
- Elite Downhill winners:
Rafael Gutiérrez Villegas (m) /
Mariana Salazar (f)
2018 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
- March 10: #1 in
Stellenbosch (XCO only)
- April 21 & 22: #2 in
Lošinj (DHI only)
- Elite winners:
Aaron Gwin (m) /
Myriam Nicole (f)
- Junior winners:
Thibaut Daprela (m) /
Valentina Höll (f)
- May 19 & 20: #3 in
Albstadt (XCO & XCC)
- May 26 & 27: #4 in
Nové Město na Moravě (XCO & XCC)
- Elite XCO winners:
Nino Schurter (m) /
Annika Langvad (f)
- U23 XCO winners:
Vlad Dascalu (m) /
Sina Frei (f)
- Elite Short Circuit XC winners:
Sam Gaze (m) /
Annika Langvad (f)
- June 2 & 3: #5 in
Fort William (DHI only)
- Elite winners:
Amaury Pierron (m) /
Tahnee Seagrave (f)
- Junior winners:
Kye A'Hern (m) /
Valentina Höll (f)
- June 9 & 10: #6 in
Leogang (DHI only)
- Elite winners:
Amaury Pierron (m) /
Rachel Atherton (f)
- Junior winners:
Kye A'Hern (m) /
Valentina Höll (f)
- July 7 & 8: #7 in
Val di Sole (XCO, DHI, & XCC)
- Elite XCO winners:
Nino Schurter (m) /
Maja Włoszczowska (f)
- U23 XCO winners:
Petter Fagerhaug (m) /
Sina Frei (f)
- Elite Short Circuit XC winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Annika Langvad (f)
- Elite Downhill winners:
Amaury Pierron (m) /
Tahnee Seagrave (f)
- Junior Downhill winners:
Thibaut Daprela (m) /
Valentina Höll (f)
- July 14 & 15: #8 in
Vallnord (XCO, DHI, & XCC)
- Elite XCO winners:
Gerhard Kerschbaumer (m) /
Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå (f)
- U23 XCO winners:
Joshua Dubau (m) /
Sina Frei (f)
- Elite Short Circuit XC winners:
Henrique Avancini (m) /
Alessandra Keller (f)
- Elite Downhill winners:
Loris Vergier (m) /
Tahnee Seagrave (f)
- Junior Downhill winners:
Thibaut Daprela (m) /
Valentina Höll (f)
- August 10–12: #9 in
Mont-Sainte-Anne (XCO, XCC, & DHI)
- Elite XCO winners:
Mathias Flückiger (m) /
Jolanda Neff (f)
- U23 XCO winners:
Alan Hatherly (m) /
Sina Frei (f)
- Elite Short Circuit XC winners:
Sam Gaze (m) /
Annika Langvad (f)
- Elite Downhill winners:
Loïc Bruni (m) /
Rachel Atherton (f)
- Junior Downhill winners:
Thibaut Daprela (m) /
Valentina Höll (f)
- August 25 & 26: #10 (final) in
La Bresse (XCO, XCC, & DHI)
- Elite XCO winners:
Nino Schurter (m) /
Jolanda Neff (f)
- U23 XCO winners:
Petter Fagerhaug (m) /
Sina Frei (f)
- Elite Short Circuit XC winners:
Mathieu van der Poel (m) /
Annika Langvad (f)
- Elite Downhill winners:
Martin Maes (m) /
Rachel Atherton (f)
- Junior Downhill winners:
Thibaut Daprela (m) /
Valentina Höll (f)
- Note: For all the detailed results for the events below, click
here.
- February 17–19: 2018 Asian Para-Cycling Championships (Track) in
Nilai
- March 22–25: 2018 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships (Track) in
Rio de Janeiro
- May 3–6: 2018 UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup #1 (Road) in
Ostend
- July 6–8: 2018 UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup #2 (Road) in
Emmen
- August 2–5: 2018 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships (Road) in
Maniago
- August 15–19: 2018 UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup #3 (Road) in
Baie-Comeau
International road cycling events
- February 8–10:
2018 Asian Cycling Championships in
Naypyidaw
- Elite Individual road race winners:
Yousif Mirza (m) /
Nguyễn Thị Thật (f)
- U23 Individual road race winners:
Masaki Yamamoto (m) /
Zixin Liu (f)
- Juniors Individual road race winners:
Taisei Hino (m) /
Vivien Chiu (f)
- Elite Individual time trial winners:
Cheung King Lok (m) /
Lee Ju-mi (f)
- U23 Individual time trial winners:
Hang Shi (m) /
Zixin Liu (f)
- Juniors Individual time trial winners:
Daniil Pronskiy (m) /
Marina Kurnossova (f)
- Men's Team time trial winners:
Japan (
Yukiya Arashiro,
Fumiyuki Beppu, Rei Onodera, Masaki Yamamoto, Shoi Matsuda,
Yusuke Hatanaka)
- February 13–18: 2018
African Continental Road Cycling Championships in
Rwanda
- Elite Individual Road Race winners:
Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (m) /
Bisrat Ghebremeskel (f)
- Juniors Individual Road Race winners:
Biniam Hailu (m) /
Desiet Tekeste (f)
- Elite Individual time trial winners:
Mekseb Debesay (m) /
Mossana Debesay (f)
- Juniors Individual time trial winners:
Biniam Hailu (m) /
Desiet Tekeste (f)
- Elite Team time trial winners:
Eritrea (Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul, Saymon Musie Mehari,
Mekseb Debesay,
Metkel Eyob) /
Ethiopia (Eyeru Tesfoam Gebru,
Tsega Gebre Beyene, Selam Amha)
- Juniors Team time trial winners:
Eritrea (Biniam Hailu, Hager Mesfin, Tomas Yosief) (m) /
Rwanda (Samantha Mushimiyimana, Violette Irakoze, Valantine Nzayisenga, Jeanette Manishimwe)
- March 23–25: 2018
Oceania Cycling Championships in
Tasmania
- Elite Individual Road Race winners:
Chris Harper (m) /
Sharlotte Lucas (f)
- Elite Individual Time Trial winners:
Hamish Bond (m) /
Grace Brown (f)
- Junior Individual Road Race winners:
Carter Turnbull (m) /
Sarah Gigante (f)
- Junior Individual Time Trial winners:
Lucas Plapp (m) /
Anya Louw (f)
- U23 Individual Time Trial winners:
Jake Marryatt (m) /
Mikayla Harvey (f)
- May 3–6: 2018
Pan American Road Cycling Championships in
San Juan
- July 12–15: 2018 UEC Juniors & U23 Road European Championships in
Czech Republic
- Junior Individual Time Trial winners:
Remco Evenepoel (m) /
Vittoria Guazzini (f)
- Junior Women's Individual Road Race winner:
Aigul Gareeva
- U23 Individual Time Trial winners:
Edoardo Affini (m) /
Aafke Soet (f)
- Women's U23 Individual Road Race winner:
Nikola Nosková
- August 5–12:
2018 European Road Championships in
Glasgow
- Elite Individual Road Race winners:
Matteo Trentin (m) /
Marta Bastianelli (f)
- Elite Individual Time Trial winners:
Victor Campenaerts (m) /
Ellen van Dijk (f)
- Junior Men's Individual Road Race & Time Trial winner:
Remco Evenepoel
- Junior Women's Individual Road Race winner:
Aigul Gareeva
- Junior Women's Individual Time Trial winner:
Vittoria Guazzini
- U23 Individual Road Race winners:
Marc Hirschi (m) /
Nikola Nosková (f)
- U23 Individual Time Trial winners:
Edoardo Affini (m) /
Aafke Soet (f)
- September 23–30:
2018 UCI Road World Championships in
Innsbruck
2018 UCI Women's World Tour
International track cycling events
- November 20–23, 2017: 2018 Oceania Track Championships in
Cambridge
- February 7–10: 2018 African Track Championships in
Casablanca
- Elite Keirin winners:
Jean Spies (m) /
Ebtissam Mohamed (f)
- Elite Points Race winners:
Steven van Heerden (m) /
Ebtissam Mohamed (f)
- Elite Pursuit winners:
Gert Fouche (m) /
Ebtissam Mohamed (f)
- Elite Scratch winners:
Yacine Chalel (m) /
Ebtissam Mohamed (f)
- Elite Sprint winners:
Jean Spies (m) /
Ebtissam Mohamed (f)
- Elite Team Pursuit winners:
South Africa (m) /
Egypt (f)
- Elite Team Sprint winners:
South Africa (m) /
Egypt (f)
- Men's Elite Time Trial winner:
Jean Spies
- Junior Keirin winners:
Youcef Boukhari (m) /
Courtney Smith (f)
- Junior Pursuit winners:
Assem Elhosseiny Khalil (m) /
Courtney Smith (f)
- Junior Sprint winners:
Youcef Boukhari (m) /
Courtney Smith (f)
- Junior Time Trial winners:
Mohamed Farag (m) /
Courtney Smith (f)
- Men's Junior Points Race winners:
Youssef Abouelhassan
- Men's Junior Scratch winners:
Youcef Boukhari
- Men's Junior Team Pursuit winners:
Egypt
- Men's Junior Team Sprint winners:
Egypt
- February 16–20: 2018 Asian Track Cycling Championships in
Nilai
- February 28 – March 4:
2018 UCI Track Cycling World Championships in
Apeldoorn
- The
Netherlands won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
2017–18 UCI Track Cycling World Cup
International trials cycling events
2018 UCI Trials World Cup
- July 7 & 8: #1 in
Vöcklabruck
- August 25 & 26: #2 in
Val di Sole
- Men's Elite 20" winner:
Alejandro Montalvo Milla
- Men's Elite 26" winner:
Nicolas Vallee
- Women's Elite winner:
Nina Reichenbach
- September 22 & 23: #3 in
Antwerp
- October 13 & 14: #4 (final) in
Berlin
- Men's Elite 20" winner:
Dominik Oswald
- Men's Elite 26" winner:
Nicolas Vallee
- Women's Elite winner:
Nina Reichenbach