2014 UCI Europe Tour (2.1 race) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 19–22 June 2014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 514.5 km (319.7 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 12h 44' 58" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2014 Tour of Slovenia (Slovene: Dirka po Sloveniji) was the 21st edition of the Tour of Slovenia, categorized as 2.1 stage race ( UCI Europe Tour) held between 19 and 22 June 2014.
Points classification which changed many colors over the years, introduced the red jersey.
The race consisted of 4 stages with 514.5 km (319.7 mi) in total. [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
Total 139 riders (126 finished it) from 18 teams started the race. [7] [8] [9]
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 19 June | Ljubljana – Ljubljana | 8.8 km (5 mi) | Individual time trial | Michael Matthews | |
2 | 20 June | Ribnica – Kočevje | 160.7 km (100 mi) | Intermediate stage | Sonny Colbrelli | |
3 | 21 June | Rogaška Slatina - Trije kralji | 192 km (119 mi) | Mountain stage | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | |
4 | 22 June | Škofja Loka – Novo mesto | 153 km (95 mi) | Flat stage | Elia Viviani | |
Total | 514.5 km (319.7 mi) |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Official results | |||
1 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | 10' 05" |
2 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 6" |
3 | Diego Ulissi | Lampre–Merida | + 10" |
4 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | + 11" |
5 | Brett Lancaster | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 14" |
6 | Pavel Brutt | Team Katusha | + 15" |
7 | Artem Ovechkin | RusVelo | + 16" |
8 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 16" |
9 | Andrea Fedi | Neri Sottoli | + 18" |
10 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 20" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Official results | |||
1 | Sonny Colbrelli | Bardiani–CSF | 4h 01' 09" |
2 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 0" |
3 | Grega Bole | Vini Fantini–Nippo | + 0" |
4 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 0" |
5 | Manuele Mori | Lampre–Merida | + 0" |
6 | Enrico Battaglin | Bardiani–CSF | + 0" |
7 | Jarlinson Pantano | Colombia | + 0" |
8 | Davide Villella | Cannondale | + 0" |
9 | Pavel Kochetkov | Team Katusha | + 0" |
10 | Paul Voss | NetApp–Endura | + 0" |
General classificaton after the stage | |||
1 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | 4h 11' 14" |
2 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 6" |
3 | Diego Ulissi | Lampre–Merida | + 10" |
4 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | + 11" |
5 | Artem Ovechkin | RusVelo | + 16" |
6 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 16" |
7 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 20" |
8 | Paul Voss | NetApp–Endura | + 21" |
9 | Mauro Finetto | Neri Sottoli | + 21" |
10 | David de la Cruz | NetApp–Endura | + 22" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Official results | |||
1 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | 5h 09' 17" |
2 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | + 1" |
3 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | + 7" |
4 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 29" |
5 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 41" |
6 | Emanuele Sella | Androni Giocattoli–Venezuela | + 41" |
7 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 41" |
8 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 44" |
9 | Angelo Pagani | Bardiani–CSF | + 44" |
10 | Eliot Lietaer | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 56" |
General classificaton after the stage | |||
1 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 9h 20' 43" |
2 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | + 23" |
3 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 33" |
4 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 35" |
5 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | + 37" |
6 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 52" |
7 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 55" |
8 | Eliot Lietaer | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 1' 10" |
9 | Jure Golčer | Slovenia (national team) | + 1' 27" |
10 | Artem Ovechkin | RusVelo | + 1' 37" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Official results | |||
1 | Elia Viviani | Cannondale | 3h 24' 15" |
2 | Eduard-Michael Grosu | Vini Fantini–Nippo | + 0" |
3 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 0" |
4 | Borut Božič | Slovenia (national team) | + 0" |
5 | Tom Van Asbroeck | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 0" |
6 | Blaž Jarc | NetApp–Endura | + 0" |
7 | Niccolò Bonifazio | Lampre–Merida | + 0" |
8 | Vyacheslav Kuznetsov | Team Katusha | + 0" |
9 | Andrea Fedi | Neri Sottoli | + 0" |
10 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 0" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 12h 44' 58" |
2 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | + 23" |
3 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 33" |
4 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 35" |
5 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | + 37" |
6 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 52" |
7 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 55" |
8 | Eliot Lietaer | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 1' 10" |
9 | Jure Golčer | Slovenia (national team) | + 1' 27" |
10 | Artem Ovechkin | RusVelo | + 1' 37" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | 61 |
2 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 34 |
3 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | 34 |
4 | Andrea Fedi | Neri Sottoli | 34 |
5 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | 32 |
6 | Elia Viviani | Cannondale | 25 |
7 | Sonny Colbrelli | Bardiani–CSF | 25 |
8 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | 25 |
9 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | 22 |
10 | Pavel Kochetkov | Team Katusha | 21 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Klemen Štimulak | Adria Mobil | 18 |
2 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | 12 |
3 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 12 |
4 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | 12 |
5 | Robinson Chalapud | Colombia | 8 |
6 | Alessandro Malaguti | Vini Fantini–Nippo | 6 |
7 | Pavel Brutt | Team Katusha | 4 |
8 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | 4 |
9 | Emanuele Sella | Androni Giocattoli–Venezuela | 3 |
10 | Primož Roglič | Adria Mobil | 2 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | 12h 45' 53" |
2 | Simone Petilli | Area Zero Pro Team | + 2' 42" |
3 | Jan Polanc | Lampre–Merida | + 10' 05" |
4 | Luka Pibernik | Radenska | + 11' 00" |
5 | Domen Novak | Adria Mobil | + 11' 16" |
6 | Luka Kovačič | Slovenia (national team) | + 21' 51" |
7 | Matej Mohorič | Cannondale | + 24' 15" |
8 | Kim Anton Magnusson | Vini Fantini–Nippo | + 24' 19" |
9 | Stefano Tonin | Area Zero Pro Team | + 25' 18" |
10 | Marco Tecchio | Area Zero Pro Team | + 25' 21" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Bardiani–CSF | 38h 18' 09" |
2 | RusVelo | + 1' 45" |
3 | NetApp–Endura | + 3' 44" |
4 | Neri Sottoli | + 7' 46" |
5 | Cannondale | + 8' 40" |
6 | Lampre–Merida | + 15' 37" |
7 | Adria Mobil | + 18' 50" |
8 | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 19' 36" |
9 | Androni Giocattoli–Venezuela | + 25' 01" |
10 | Colombia | + 27' 17" |
2014 UCI Europe Tour (2.1 race) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 19–22 June 2014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 514.5 km (319.7 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 12h 44' 58" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2014 Tour of Slovenia (Slovene: Dirka po Sloveniji) was the 21st edition of the Tour of Slovenia, categorized as 2.1 stage race ( UCI Europe Tour) held between 19 and 22 June 2014.
Points classification which changed many colors over the years, introduced the red jersey.
The race consisted of 4 stages with 514.5 km (319.7 mi) in total. [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
Total 139 riders (126 finished it) from 18 teams started the race. [7] [8] [9]
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 19 June | Ljubljana – Ljubljana | 8.8 km (5 mi) | Individual time trial | Michael Matthews | |
2 | 20 June | Ribnica – Kočevje | 160.7 km (100 mi) | Intermediate stage | Sonny Colbrelli | |
3 | 21 June | Rogaška Slatina - Trije kralji | 192 km (119 mi) | Mountain stage | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | |
4 | 22 June | Škofja Loka – Novo mesto | 153 km (95 mi) | Flat stage | Elia Viviani | |
Total | 514.5 km (319.7 mi) |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Official results | |||
1 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | 10' 05" |
2 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 6" |
3 | Diego Ulissi | Lampre–Merida | + 10" |
4 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | + 11" |
5 | Brett Lancaster | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 14" |
6 | Pavel Brutt | Team Katusha | + 15" |
7 | Artem Ovechkin | RusVelo | + 16" |
8 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 16" |
9 | Andrea Fedi | Neri Sottoli | + 18" |
10 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 20" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Official results | |||
1 | Sonny Colbrelli | Bardiani–CSF | 4h 01' 09" |
2 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 0" |
3 | Grega Bole | Vini Fantini–Nippo | + 0" |
4 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 0" |
5 | Manuele Mori | Lampre–Merida | + 0" |
6 | Enrico Battaglin | Bardiani–CSF | + 0" |
7 | Jarlinson Pantano | Colombia | + 0" |
8 | Davide Villella | Cannondale | + 0" |
9 | Pavel Kochetkov | Team Katusha | + 0" |
10 | Paul Voss | NetApp–Endura | + 0" |
General classificaton after the stage | |||
1 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | 4h 11' 14" |
2 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 6" |
3 | Diego Ulissi | Lampre–Merida | + 10" |
4 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | + 11" |
5 | Artem Ovechkin | RusVelo | + 16" |
6 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 16" |
7 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 20" |
8 | Paul Voss | NetApp–Endura | + 21" |
9 | Mauro Finetto | Neri Sottoli | + 21" |
10 | David de la Cruz | NetApp–Endura | + 22" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Official results | |||
1 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | 5h 09' 17" |
2 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | + 1" |
3 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | + 7" |
4 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 29" |
5 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 41" |
6 | Emanuele Sella | Androni Giocattoli–Venezuela | + 41" |
7 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 41" |
8 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 44" |
9 | Angelo Pagani | Bardiani–CSF | + 44" |
10 | Eliot Lietaer | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 56" |
General classificaton after the stage | |||
1 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 9h 20' 43" |
2 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | + 23" |
3 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 33" |
4 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 35" |
5 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | + 37" |
6 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 52" |
7 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 55" |
8 | Eliot Lietaer | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 1' 10" |
9 | Jure Golčer | Slovenia (national team) | + 1' 27" |
10 | Artem Ovechkin | RusVelo | + 1' 37" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Official results | |||
1 | Elia Viviani | Cannondale | 3h 24' 15" |
2 | Eduard-Michael Grosu | Vini Fantini–Nippo | + 0" |
3 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 0" |
4 | Borut Božič | Slovenia (national team) | + 0" |
5 | Tom Van Asbroeck | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 0" |
6 | Blaž Jarc | NetApp–Endura | + 0" |
7 | Niccolò Bonifazio | Lampre–Merida | + 0" |
8 | Vyacheslav Kuznetsov | Team Katusha | + 0" |
9 | Andrea Fedi | Neri Sottoli | + 0" |
10 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 0" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 12h 44' 58" |
2 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | + 23" |
3 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 33" |
4 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 35" |
5 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | + 37" |
6 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 52" |
7 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 55" |
8 | Eliot Lietaer | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 1' 10" |
9 | Jure Golčer | Slovenia (national team) | + 1' 27" |
10 | Artem Ovechkin | RusVelo | + 1' 37" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | 61 |
2 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 34 |
3 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | 34 |
4 | Andrea Fedi | Neri Sottoli | 34 |
5 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | 32 |
6 | Elia Viviani | Cannondale | 25 |
7 | Sonny Colbrelli | Bardiani–CSF | 25 |
8 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | 25 |
9 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | 22 |
10 | Pavel Kochetkov | Team Katusha | 21 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Klemen Štimulak | Adria Mobil | 18 |
2 | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno | Bardiani–CSF | 12 |
3 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 12 |
4 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | 12 |
5 | Robinson Chalapud | Colombia | 8 |
6 | Alessandro Malaguti | Vini Fantini–Nippo | 6 |
7 | Pavel Brutt | Team Katusha | 4 |
8 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | 4 |
9 | Emanuele Sella | Androni Giocattoli–Venezuela | 3 |
10 | Primož Roglič | Adria Mobil | 2 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | 12h 45' 53" |
2 | Simone Petilli | Area Zero Pro Team | + 2' 42" |
3 | Jan Polanc | Lampre–Merida | + 10' 05" |
4 | Luka Pibernik | Radenska | + 11' 00" |
5 | Domen Novak | Adria Mobil | + 11' 16" |
6 | Luka Kovačič | Slovenia (national team) | + 21' 51" |
7 | Matej Mohorič | Cannondale | + 24' 15" |
8 | Kim Anton Magnusson | Vini Fantini–Nippo | + 24' 19" |
9 | Stefano Tonin | Area Zero Pro Team | + 25' 18" |
10 | Marco Tecchio | Area Zero Pro Team | + 25' 21" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Bardiani–CSF | 38h 18' 09" |
2 | RusVelo | + 1' 45" |
3 | NetApp–Endura | + 3' 44" |
4 | Neri Sottoli | + 7' 46" |
5 | Cannondale | + 8' 40" |
6 | Lampre–Merida | + 15' 37" |
7 | Adria Mobil | + 18' 50" |
8 | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 19' 36" |
9 | Androni Giocattoli–Venezuela | + 25' 01" |
10 | Colombia | + 27' 17" |