Doubles | |
---|---|
2008 Commonwealth Bank Tennis Classic | |
Champions |
Su-wei Hsieh Shuai Peng |
Runners-up |
Marta Domachowska Nadia Petrova |
Score | 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3), [10–7] |
Shengnan Sun and Chunmei Ji were the defending champions, but chose not to participate that year.
Su-wei Hsieh and Shuai Peng won in the final 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3), [10–7], against Marta Domachowska and Nadia Petrova.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
D Hantuchová F Pennetta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Gumulya L Tananta | 3 | 4 | 1 |
D Hantuchová F Pennetta | 6 | 2 | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y-j Chan H-c Chan | 5 | 6 | [4] |
O Savchuk I ÅženoÄŸlu | 4 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Savchuk I ÅženoÄŸlu | 7 | 3 | [10] |
O Savchuk I ÅženoÄŸlu | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S-w Hsieh S Peng | 6 | 6 | 3 |
S-w Hsieh S Peng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Morita A Nakamura | 2 | 3 | 3 |
S-w Hsieh S Peng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A-L Grönefeld P Schnyder | w/o |
A-L Grönefeld P Schnyder | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rodionova J Vakulenko | 3 |
S-w Hsieh S Peng | 64 | 7 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas N Grandin | 2 | 7 | [12] |
M Domachowska N Petrova | 7 | 63 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani T Garbin | 6 | 65 | [10] |
J Craybas N Grandin | 7 | 3 | [14] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
M Czink T Paszek | 4 | 2 | 4 |
A Amanmuradova Y Shvedova | 66 | 6 | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 |
A Amanmuradova Y Shvedova | 6 | 6 |
J Craybas N Grandin | 4 | 7 | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Uberoi A Wozniak | 6 | 1 | [4] |
M Domachowska N Petrova | 6 | 5 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Domachowska N Petrova | 3 | 6 | [10] |
M Domachowska N Petrova | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kondratieva S Lefèvre | 2 | 4 | 2 |
V King A Kudryavtseva | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
V King A Kudryavtseva | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
2008 Commonwealth Bank Tennis Classic | |
Champions |
Su-wei Hsieh Shuai Peng |
Runners-up |
Marta Domachowska Nadia Petrova |
Score | 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3), [10–7] |
Shengnan Sun and Chunmei Ji were the defending champions, but chose not to participate that year.
Su-wei Hsieh and Shuai Peng won in the final 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3), [10–7], against Marta Domachowska and Nadia Petrova.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
D Hantuchová F Pennetta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Gumulya L Tananta | 3 | 4 | 1 |
D Hantuchová F Pennetta | 6 | 2 | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y-j Chan H-c Chan | 5 | 6 | [4] |
O Savchuk I ÅženoÄŸlu | 4 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Savchuk I ÅženoÄŸlu | 7 | 3 | [10] |
O Savchuk I ÅženoÄŸlu | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S-w Hsieh S Peng | 6 | 6 | 3 |
S-w Hsieh S Peng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Morita A Nakamura | 2 | 3 | 3 |
S-w Hsieh S Peng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A-L Grönefeld P Schnyder | w/o |
A-L Grönefeld P Schnyder | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rodionova J Vakulenko | 3 |
S-w Hsieh S Peng | 64 | 7 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas N Grandin | 2 | 7 | [12] |
M Domachowska N Petrova | 7 | 63 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani T Garbin | 6 | 65 | [10] |
J Craybas N Grandin | 7 | 3 | [14] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
M Czink T Paszek | 4 | 2 | 4 |
A Amanmuradova Y Shvedova | 66 | 6 | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 |
A Amanmuradova Y Shvedova | 6 | 6 |
J Craybas N Grandin | 4 | 7 | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Uberoi A Wozniak | 6 | 1 | [4] |
M Domachowska N Petrova | 6 | 5 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Domachowska N Petrova | 3 | 6 | [10] |
M Domachowska N Petrova | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kondratieva S Lefèvre | 2 | 4 | 2 |
V King A Kudryavtseva | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
V King A Kudryavtseva | 6 | 6 |