Season | 2008β09 |
---|---|
Champions |
|
Promoted | |
Relegated | |
β
2007β08
2009β10 β |
The 2008β09 Gamma Ethniki was the 26th season since the official establishment of the third tier of Greek football in 1983. It started on September 14, 2008 and finished on May 3, 2009. 36 teams contest the league, divided into two groups of 18 clubs each, using certain geographical criteria. 23 of the participant clubs have contested in the 2007-08 season, 3 of them have been relegated from Beta Ethniki, while 10 of them have been promoted from Delta Ethniki. Last season's champions of North Group were Kavala, and Diagoras of South Group.
Following clubs were relegated from Beta Ethniki last season:
Following clubs secured a place in Gamma Ethniki by avoiding relegation or by failing to win promotion:
Following clubs were promoted to Gamma Ethniki as champions of their respective Delta Ethniki groups:
The afore mentioned clubs were divided into two groups depending on their geographical origin. Most of the clubs that come from the southern part of the country (including Attica, Peloponnesus, Crete, the Aegean Islands and half Sterea Ellada) will enter South Group 1, while clubs from Central and Northern Greece (including Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly, the Ionian Islands and part of Sterea Ellada) will take part in North Group 2.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilioupoli (C, P) | 34 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 63 | 23 | +40 | 78 | Promotion to Beta Ethniki |
2 | Rodos [a] (P) | 34 | 22 | 11 | 1 | 56 | 19 | +37 | 77 | Qualification for Promotion play-off |
3 | Panachaiki | 34 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 48 | 19 | +29 | 75 | |
4 | Fostiras [b] (R) | 34 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 47 | 30 | +17 | 59 | Relegation to Delta Ethniki |
5 | Korinthos | 34 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 48 | |
6 | Keravnos Keratea | 34 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 37 | 32 | +5 | 47 | |
7 | Panargiakos | 33 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 40 | 39 | +1 | 46 | |
8 | Agia Paraskevi | 34 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 46 | |
9 | Vyzas | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 39 | 33 | +6 | 45 | |
10 | Olympiakos Hersonissos | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 39 | 36 | +3 | 42 | |
11 | Atsalenios | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 42 | |
12 | Aias Salaminas | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 36 | 40 | −4 | 42 | |
13 | Chaidari | 34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 27 | 34 | −7 | 39 | |
14 | Koropi (R) | 34 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 23 | 25 | −2 | 39 | Relegation to Delta Ethniki |
15 | Agios Dimitrios (R) | 34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 39 | 52 | −13 | 39 | |
16 | Asteras Rethymnou (R) | 34 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 31 | 44 | −13 | 33 | |
17 | Egaleo (R) | 33 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 31 | 70 | −39 | 20 | |
18 | Aiolikos [c] (R) | 34 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 13 | 81 | −68 | 14 |
Rank | Name | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Giorgos Zacharopoulos | Fostiras | 24 |
2 | Georgios Trichias | Rodos | 18 |
Ξimonas Evaggelatos | Agios Dimitrios | ||
4 | Michalis Nikolopoulos | Ilioupoli | 15 |
5 | Mario Gurma | Panachaiki | 12 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Doxa Drama (C, P) | 34 | 22 | 10 | 2 | 68 | 22 | +46 | 76 | Promotion to Beta Ethniki |
2 | Panetolikos (P) | 34 | 21 | 7 | 6 | 56 | 14 | +42 | 70 | Qualification for Promotion play-off |
3 | Eordaikos | 34 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 46 | 18 | +28 | 65 | |
4 | Makedonikos | 34 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 47 | 25 | +22 | 56 | |
5 | PAONE | 34 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 41 | 26 | +15 | 52 | |
6 | Zakynthos | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 36 | 28 | +8 | 51 | |
7 | Niki Volos | 34 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 49 | |
8 | Thermaikos Thermi | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 46 | 40 | +6 | 47 | |
9 | Odysseas Anegennisi | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 47 | |
10 | Fokikos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 38 | 34 | +4 | 47 | |
11 | Ethnikos Filippiada | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 33 | 35 | −2 | 47 | |
12 | Pyrsos Grevena | 34 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 37 | 28 | +9 | 46 | |
13 | Anagennisi Giannitsa | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 45 | |
14 | Lamia (R) | 34 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 42 | Relegation to Delta Ethniki |
15 | PAS Preveza (R) | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 21 | 27 | −6 | 39 | |
16 | Ethnikos Katerini (R) | 34 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 24 | 67 | −43 | 21 | |
17 | Anagennisi Arta [a] (R) | 34 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 15 | 76 | −61 | 17 | |
18 | Enossi Alexandroupoli [b] (R) | 34 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 9 | 81 | −72 | 14 |
Rank | Name | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ioannis Katsaros | Makedonikos | 11 |
2 | Lazaros Mouratidis | Doxa Drama | 10 |
3 | Petros Zouroudis | Panetolikos | 9 |
Christos Karagiannis | Eordaikos | ||
Konstantinos Aggos | Doxa Drama | ||
Panagiotis Bris | Fokikos | ||
Stavros Tsoukalas | Doxa Drama |
Rodos | 1β2 | Panetolikos |
---|---|---|
|
|
Rodos
|
Panetolikos
|
|
|
Season | 2008β09 |
---|---|
Champions |
|
Promoted | |
Relegated | |
β
2007β08
2009β10 β |
The 2008β09 Gamma Ethniki was the 26th season since the official establishment of the third tier of Greek football in 1983. It started on September 14, 2008 and finished on May 3, 2009. 36 teams contest the league, divided into two groups of 18 clubs each, using certain geographical criteria. 23 of the participant clubs have contested in the 2007-08 season, 3 of them have been relegated from Beta Ethniki, while 10 of them have been promoted from Delta Ethniki. Last season's champions of North Group were Kavala, and Diagoras of South Group.
Following clubs were relegated from Beta Ethniki last season:
Following clubs secured a place in Gamma Ethniki by avoiding relegation or by failing to win promotion:
Following clubs were promoted to Gamma Ethniki as champions of their respective Delta Ethniki groups:
The afore mentioned clubs were divided into two groups depending on their geographical origin. Most of the clubs that come from the southern part of the country (including Attica, Peloponnesus, Crete, the Aegean Islands and half Sterea Ellada) will enter South Group 1, while clubs from Central and Northern Greece (including Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly, the Ionian Islands and part of Sterea Ellada) will take part in North Group 2.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilioupoli (C, P) | 34 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 63 | 23 | +40 | 78 | Promotion to Beta Ethniki |
2 | Rodos [a] (P) | 34 | 22 | 11 | 1 | 56 | 19 | +37 | 77 | Qualification for Promotion play-off |
3 | Panachaiki | 34 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 48 | 19 | +29 | 75 | |
4 | Fostiras [b] (R) | 34 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 47 | 30 | +17 | 59 | Relegation to Delta Ethniki |
5 | Korinthos | 34 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 48 | |
6 | Keravnos Keratea | 34 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 37 | 32 | +5 | 47 | |
7 | Panargiakos | 33 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 40 | 39 | +1 | 46 | |
8 | Agia Paraskevi | 34 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 46 | |
9 | Vyzas | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 39 | 33 | +6 | 45 | |
10 | Olympiakos Hersonissos | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 39 | 36 | +3 | 42 | |
11 | Atsalenios | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 42 | |
12 | Aias Salaminas | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 36 | 40 | −4 | 42 | |
13 | Chaidari | 34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 27 | 34 | −7 | 39 | |
14 | Koropi (R) | 34 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 23 | 25 | −2 | 39 | Relegation to Delta Ethniki |
15 | Agios Dimitrios (R) | 34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 39 | 52 | −13 | 39 | |
16 | Asteras Rethymnou (R) | 34 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 31 | 44 | −13 | 33 | |
17 | Egaleo (R) | 33 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 31 | 70 | −39 | 20 | |
18 | Aiolikos [c] (R) | 34 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 13 | 81 | −68 | 14 |
Rank | Name | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Giorgos Zacharopoulos | Fostiras | 24 |
2 | Georgios Trichias | Rodos | 18 |
Ξimonas Evaggelatos | Agios Dimitrios | ||
4 | Michalis Nikolopoulos | Ilioupoli | 15 |
5 | Mario Gurma | Panachaiki | 12 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Doxa Drama (C, P) | 34 | 22 | 10 | 2 | 68 | 22 | +46 | 76 | Promotion to Beta Ethniki |
2 | Panetolikos (P) | 34 | 21 | 7 | 6 | 56 | 14 | +42 | 70 | Qualification for Promotion play-off |
3 | Eordaikos | 34 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 46 | 18 | +28 | 65 | |
4 | Makedonikos | 34 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 47 | 25 | +22 | 56 | |
5 | PAONE | 34 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 41 | 26 | +15 | 52 | |
6 | Zakynthos | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 36 | 28 | +8 | 51 | |
7 | Niki Volos | 34 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 49 | |
8 | Thermaikos Thermi | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 46 | 40 | +6 | 47 | |
9 | Odysseas Anegennisi | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 47 | |
10 | Fokikos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 38 | 34 | +4 | 47 | |
11 | Ethnikos Filippiada | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 33 | 35 | −2 | 47 | |
12 | Pyrsos Grevena | 34 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 37 | 28 | +9 | 46 | |
13 | Anagennisi Giannitsa | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 45 | |
14 | Lamia (R) | 34 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 42 | Relegation to Delta Ethniki |
15 | PAS Preveza (R) | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 21 | 27 | −6 | 39 | |
16 | Ethnikos Katerini (R) | 34 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 24 | 67 | −43 | 21 | |
17 | Anagennisi Arta [a] (R) | 34 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 15 | 76 | −61 | 17 | |
18 | Enossi Alexandroupoli [b] (R) | 34 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 9 | 81 | −72 | 14 |
Rank | Name | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ioannis Katsaros | Makedonikos | 11 |
2 | Lazaros Mouratidis | Doxa Drama | 10 |
3 | Petros Zouroudis | Panetolikos | 9 |
Christos Karagiannis | Eordaikos | ||
Konstantinos Aggos | Doxa Drama | ||
Panagiotis Bris | Fokikos | ||
Stavros Tsoukalas | Doxa Drama |
Rodos | 1β2 | Panetolikos |
---|---|---|
|
|
Rodos
|
Panetolikos
|
|
|