From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2006 Pennsylvania Senate election
Results Democratic hold Republican hold No election
The 2006 Elections for the Pennsylvania State Senate were held on November 7, 2006, with even-numbered districts being contested.
[1] Necessary primary elections were held on May 16, 2006.
[2] State Senators are elected for four-year terms, with half of the Senate seats up for a vote every two years.
[3] Members elected in 2006 were inaugurated on January 2, 2007.
[4]
The Senate elections saw no seats change parties, with the Republicans holding onto an eight-seat majority. Senate Republican floor leader,
David J. Brightbill , was defeated for in the primary election by tire salesman
Mike Folmer . President pro tempore
Robert C. Jubelirer was defeated for re-election by fellow Republican and
Blair County commissioner
John Eichelberger . Three Republican senators,
Joe Conti ,
Charles D. Lemmond Jr. ,
Noah W. Wenger , retired and were succeeded by
Chuck McIlhinney ,
Lisa Baker , and
Michael W. Brubaker , respectively.
District
Party
Incumbent
Status
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
2
Democratic
Christine M. Tartaglione
re-elected
Democratic
Christine M. Tartaglione
44,066
84.2
Republican
Christopher Morris
8,283
15.8
4
Democratic
Leanna M. Washington
[5]
re-elected
Democratic
Leanna M. Washington
77,396
84.2
Republican
Ron Holt
41,685
46.6
6
Republican
Robert M. Tomlinson
re-elected
Republican
Robert M. Tomlinson
47,772
53.4
Democratic
Paul Lang
41,685
46.6
8
Democratic
Anthony H. Williams
re-elected
Democratic
Anthony H. Williams
58,053
100.0
10
Republican
Joe Conti
retired
Republican
Chuck McIlhinney
52,060
51.5
Democratic
Chris Serpico
48,951
48.5
12
Republican
Stewart J. Greenleaf
re-elected
Republican
Stewart J. Greenleaf
56,935
57.4
Democratic
Jeff Albert
42,257
42.6
14
Democratic
Raphael J. Musto
re-elected
Democratic
Raphael J. Musto
53,087
100.0
16
Republican
Pat Browne
[6]
re-elected
Republican
Pat Browne
38,764
54.2
Democratic
Richard J. Orloski
32788
45.8
18
Democratic
Lisa Boscola
re-elected
Democratic
Lisa Boscola
51,599
71.4
Republican
Bonnie L. Dodge
20,714
28.6
20
Republican
Charles D. Lemmond Jr.
retired
Republican
Lisa Baker
46,943
59.4
Democratic
Robert G. McNamara
32,148
40.6
22
Democratic
Robert J. Mellow
re-elected
Democratic
Robert J. Mellow
71,141
100.0
24
Republican
Robert C. Wonderling
re-elected
Republican
Robert C. Wonderling
48,310
56.5
Democratic
Dave Wilsey
37,179
43.5
26
Republican
Edwin B. Erickson
re-elected
Republican
Edwin B. Erickson
50,986
52.2
Democratic
Michael T. Farrell
46641
47.8
28
Republican
Mike Waugh
re-elected
Republican
Mike Waugh
52,442
66.3
Democratic
J. P. Kurish
24,050
30.4
Green
Edward W.Gately Sr.
2,637
3.3
30
Republican
Robert C. Jubelirer
defeated for re-nomination
Republican
John H. Eichelberger Jr.
45,607
62.7
Democratic
Greg Morris
27,106
37.3
32
Democratic
Richard A. Kasunic
re-elected
Democratic
Richard A. Kasunic
45,425
68.1
Republican
Ronald L. Gallo
21,302
31.9
34
Republican
Jacob D. Corman III
re-elected
Republican
Jacob D. Corman III
43,028
56.0
Democratic
John Eich
30,025
39.1
Libertarian
Thomas A. Martin
2,140
2.8
Independent
Robert J. Cash
[7]
1,590
2.1
36
Republican
Noah W. Wenger
retired
Republican
Michael W. Brubaker
51,145
65.5
Democratic
Jason A. Leisey
26,896
34.5
38
Democratic
Jim Ferlo
re-elected
Democratic
Jim Ferlo
57,195
84.2
Constitution
Joseph Murphy
10,718
15.8
40
Republican
Jane C. Orie
re-elected
Republican
Jane C. Orie
77,566
84.7
Constitution
Christopher M. Graham
14,029
15.3
42
Democratic
Wayne Fontana
[8]
re-elected
Democratic
Wayne Fontana
60,634
100.0
44
Republican
John C. Rafferty Jr.
re-elected
Republican
John C. Rafferty Jr.
49,798
56.2
Democratic
Dan Weand
38,768
43.8
46
Democratic
J. Barry Stout
re-elected
Democratic
J. Barry Stout
61,511
100.0
48
Republican
David J. Brightbill
defeated for re-nomination
Republican
Mike Folmer
54,425
63.4
Democratic
John R. Liss
31,442
36.6
50
Republican
Bob Robbins
re-elected
Republican
Bob Robbins
41,302
53.5
Democratic
Art Allen
35,854
46.5
^
"2006 General Election" . Commonwealth of PA - Elections Information . Pennsylvania Department of State. 2004. Archived from
the original on May 29, 2008. Retrieved May 27, 2008 .
^
"2006 General Primary" . Commonwealth of PA - Elections Information . Pennsylvania Department of State. 2004. Retrieved May 27, 2008 .
^
"Senator in the General Assembly, 2006 General Election" . Commonwealth of PA - Elections Information . Pennsylvania Department of State. 2004. Archived from
the original on May 29, 2008. Retrieved May 27, 2008 .
^
"Legislative Journal for January 2, 2007" (PDF) . Commonwealth of PA . Legislative Data Processing Center. 2004. Retrieved May 27, 2008 .
^ Elected in
special election
Archived 2008-11-28 at the
Wayback Machine on May 17, 2005 to fill the unexpired term of
Allyson Schwartz , who was
elected to
Congress
^ Elected in
special election on April 5, 2005 to fill the unexpired term of
Charlie Dent , who was
elected to
Congress
^ Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of State.
"List of minor party candidates and political body candidates who filed nomination papers" (PDF) .
^ Elected in
special election
Archived 2008-11-28 at the
Wayback Machine on May 17, 2005 to fill the unexpired term of
Jack Wagner ,who was elected
Pennsylvania Auditor General .
U.S. Senate
U.S. House (
election ratings )
Governors
State Attorneys General State officials
State legislatures
Mayors
Anaheim,
CA
Anchorage,
AK
Austin,
TX
Fort Lauderdale,
FL
Irvine,
CA
Long Beach,
CA
Newark,
NJ
New Orleans,
LA
Richmond,
CA
San Bernardino,
CA
San Jose,
CA
Norfolk,
VA
Oakland,
CA
Providence,
RI
Santa Ana, CA
Tallahassee,
FL
Tulsa,
OK
Washington, DC
States