The I FINA World Youth Swimming Championships, more commonly referred to within the swimming community as the 2006 Youth Worlds, were held August 22–27, 2006, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first time the event was held.
The meet took place at the Parque Aquático Júlio de Lamare, a traditional Brazilian pool, which the next year would host the water polo competitions of the 2007 Pan American Games. The meet was contested in a 50 m pool (i.e. "long course meters").
The participants had to be 17 years or younger on the 31 December 2006 (i.e. born 1989 or later).
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 9 | 6 | 2 | 17 |
2 | United States | 5 | 1 | 8 | 14 |
3 | France | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Russia | 3 | 10 | 4 | 17 |
5 | China | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
6 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Spain | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
8 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
9 | Belgium | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Brazil | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
11 | Romania | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
12 | Serbia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
New Zealand | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
16 | Belarus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
17 | South Africa | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
18 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
19 | Malaysia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
20 | Ecuador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Panama | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 40 | 40 | 40 | 120 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girl's freestyle | ||||||
50 m |
Daniela Schreiber Germany |
25.55 CR |
Ionela Cozma Romania |
25.61 |
Camille Muffat France |
25.71 |
100 m |
Daniela Schreiber Germany |
55.59 CR |
Ionela Cozma Romania |
55.96 |
Camille Muffat France |
56.47 |
200 m |
Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne France |
2:00.44 CR |
Tang Yi China |
2:01.26 |
Leah Gingrich United States |
2:02.04 |
400 m |
Mireia Belmonte García Spain |
4:14.29 CR |
Jessica Rodriguez United States |
4:14.45 |
Leah Gingrich United States |
4:14.49 |
800 m |
Ionela Cozma Romania |
8:38.91 CR |
Wendy Trott South Africa |
8:40.69 |
Anastasia Ivanenko Russia |
8:40.81 |
1500 m |
Aurélie Muller France |
16:35.32 CR |
Anastasia Ivanenko Russia |
16:40.99 |
Wendy Trott South Africa |
16:41.36 |
Girl's backstroke | ||||||
50 m |
Zhou Yanxin China |
29.49 CR |
Emily Thomas New Zealand |
29.58 |
Christin Zenner Germany |
29.61 |
100 m |
Natalie Wiegersma New Zealand |
1:02.41 CR |
Anastasia Zuyeva Russia |
1:02.83 |
Zhou Yanxin China |
1:03.10 |
200 m |
Anastasia Zuyeva Russia |
2:15.27 CR |
Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne France |
2:16.49 |
Chen Wen China |
2:17.01 |
Girl's breaststroke | ||||||
50 m |
Wang Qun China |
32.21 |
Vitalina Simonova Russia |
32.63 |
Zhao Jin China |
32.65 |
100 m |
Wang Qun China |
1:09.21 CR |
Vitalina Simonova Russia |
1:09.35 |
Caitlin Leverenz United States |
1:09.94 |
200 m |
Vitalina Simonova Russia |
2:26.58 CR |
Wang Qun China |
2:28.41 |
Caitlin Leverenz United States |
2:28.57 |
Girl's butterfly | ||||||
50 m |
Lyubov Korol Ukraine |
27.38 |
Ilaria Bianchi Italy |
27.45 |
Lena Celina Hiller Germany |
27.48 |
100 m |
Ilaria Bianchi Italy |
59.57 CR |
Keri-Leigh Shaw South Africa |
1:00.25 |
Jemma Lowe Great Britain |
1:00.31 |
200 m |
Cartnell Kalisz United States |
2:12.34 |
Jemma Lowe Great Britain |
2:13.52 |
Nina Dittrich Austria |
2:13.92 |
Girl's individual medley | ||||||
200 m |
Caitlin Leverenz United States |
2:14.45 CR |
Camille Muffat France |
2:15.29 |
Wang Qun China |
2:18.13 |
400 m |
Mireia Belmonte García Spain |
4:47.38 CR |
Anastasia Ivanenko Russia |
4:50.27 |
Bianca Meyer South Africa |
4:51.86 |
Girl's relays | ||||||
4 × 100 m freestyle | France Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne Justine Lignot Roxane Devillers Favreau Camille Muffat |
3:46.73 CR |
Germany Sophie-Luise Dietrich Lena Celina Hiller Jenny Lahl Daniela Schreiber |
3:46.99 |
Ukraine Olga Danylyuk Lyubov Korol Mariya Yatsenko Darya Stepanyuk |
3:49.42 |
4 × 200 m freestyle | France Faureau Devillers Nathalie Hedin Justine Lignot Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne |
8:12.38 CR |
Russia Anastasia Aksenova Olga Shulgina Victoria Malyutina Anastasia Ivanenko |
8:16.62 | Germany Daniela Schreiber Lena Celina Hiller Antje Mahn Sophie-Luise Dietrich |
8:17.74 |
4 × 100 m medley | Russia Anastasia Zuyeva Vitalina Simonova Anastasia Aksenova Olga Shulgina |
4:10.88 CR |
South Africa Karin Prinsloo Yolana du Plesis Keri-Leigh Shaw Christy Lategan |
4:11.39 | Great Britain Georgia Davies Alexandra Warren Jemma Lowe Rachael George |
4:13.15 |
The I FINA World Youth Swimming Championships, more commonly referred to within the swimming community as the 2006 Youth Worlds, were held August 22–27, 2006, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first time the event was held.
The meet took place at the Parque Aquático Júlio de Lamare, a traditional Brazilian pool, which the next year would host the water polo competitions of the 2007 Pan American Games. The meet was contested in a 50 m pool (i.e. "long course meters").
The participants had to be 17 years or younger on the 31 December 2006 (i.e. born 1989 or later).
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 9 | 6 | 2 | 17 |
2 | United States | 5 | 1 | 8 | 14 |
3 | France | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Russia | 3 | 10 | 4 | 17 |
5 | China | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
6 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Spain | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
8 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
9 | Belgium | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Brazil | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
11 | Romania | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
12 | Serbia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
New Zealand | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
16 | Belarus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
17 | South Africa | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
18 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
19 | Malaysia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
20 | Ecuador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Panama | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 40 | 40 | 40 | 120 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girl's freestyle | ||||||
50 m |
Daniela Schreiber Germany |
25.55 CR |
Ionela Cozma Romania |
25.61 |
Camille Muffat France |
25.71 |
100 m |
Daniela Schreiber Germany |
55.59 CR |
Ionela Cozma Romania |
55.96 |
Camille Muffat France |
56.47 |
200 m |
Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne France |
2:00.44 CR |
Tang Yi China |
2:01.26 |
Leah Gingrich United States |
2:02.04 |
400 m |
Mireia Belmonte García Spain |
4:14.29 CR |
Jessica Rodriguez United States |
4:14.45 |
Leah Gingrich United States |
4:14.49 |
800 m |
Ionela Cozma Romania |
8:38.91 CR |
Wendy Trott South Africa |
8:40.69 |
Anastasia Ivanenko Russia |
8:40.81 |
1500 m |
Aurélie Muller France |
16:35.32 CR |
Anastasia Ivanenko Russia |
16:40.99 |
Wendy Trott South Africa |
16:41.36 |
Girl's backstroke | ||||||
50 m |
Zhou Yanxin China |
29.49 CR |
Emily Thomas New Zealand |
29.58 |
Christin Zenner Germany |
29.61 |
100 m |
Natalie Wiegersma New Zealand |
1:02.41 CR |
Anastasia Zuyeva Russia |
1:02.83 |
Zhou Yanxin China |
1:03.10 |
200 m |
Anastasia Zuyeva Russia |
2:15.27 CR |
Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne France |
2:16.49 |
Chen Wen China |
2:17.01 |
Girl's breaststroke | ||||||
50 m |
Wang Qun China |
32.21 |
Vitalina Simonova Russia |
32.63 |
Zhao Jin China |
32.65 |
100 m |
Wang Qun China |
1:09.21 CR |
Vitalina Simonova Russia |
1:09.35 |
Caitlin Leverenz United States |
1:09.94 |
200 m |
Vitalina Simonova Russia |
2:26.58 CR |
Wang Qun China |
2:28.41 |
Caitlin Leverenz United States |
2:28.57 |
Girl's butterfly | ||||||
50 m |
Lyubov Korol Ukraine |
27.38 |
Ilaria Bianchi Italy |
27.45 |
Lena Celina Hiller Germany |
27.48 |
100 m |
Ilaria Bianchi Italy |
59.57 CR |
Keri-Leigh Shaw South Africa |
1:00.25 |
Jemma Lowe Great Britain |
1:00.31 |
200 m |
Cartnell Kalisz United States |
2:12.34 |
Jemma Lowe Great Britain |
2:13.52 |
Nina Dittrich Austria |
2:13.92 |
Girl's individual medley | ||||||
200 m |
Caitlin Leverenz United States |
2:14.45 CR |
Camille Muffat France |
2:15.29 |
Wang Qun China |
2:18.13 |
400 m |
Mireia Belmonte García Spain |
4:47.38 CR |
Anastasia Ivanenko Russia |
4:50.27 |
Bianca Meyer South Africa |
4:51.86 |
Girl's relays | ||||||
4 × 100 m freestyle | France Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne Justine Lignot Roxane Devillers Favreau Camille Muffat |
3:46.73 CR |
Germany Sophie-Luise Dietrich Lena Celina Hiller Jenny Lahl Daniela Schreiber |
3:46.99 |
Ukraine Olga Danylyuk Lyubov Korol Mariya Yatsenko Darya Stepanyuk |
3:49.42 |
4 × 200 m freestyle | France Faureau Devillers Nathalie Hedin Justine Lignot Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne |
8:12.38 CR |
Russia Anastasia Aksenova Olga Shulgina Victoria Malyutina Anastasia Ivanenko |
8:16.62 | Germany Daniela Schreiber Lena Celina Hiller Antje Mahn Sophie-Luise Dietrich |
8:17.74 |
4 × 100 m medley | Russia Anastasia Zuyeva Vitalina Simonova Anastasia Aksenova Olga Shulgina |
4:10.88 CR |
South Africa Karin Prinsloo Yolana du Plesis Keri-Leigh Shaw Christy Lategan |
4:11.39 | Great Britain Georgia Davies Alexandra Warren Jemma Lowe Rachael George |
4:13.15 |