Season | 1996–97 |
---|---|
Champions |
Almirante Brown (A) (1st divisional title) San MartÃn (M) (1st divisional title) |
Promoted |
Almirante Brown (A) San MartÃn (M) |
Relegated |
Alvarado CAI Central Norte Desamparados Germinal Grupo Universitario San MartÃn (F) Unión Santiago |
â†
1995–96
1997–98 → |
The 1996–97 Argentine Torneo Argentino A [1] was the second season of third division professional football in Argentina. A total of 22 teams competed; the champion was promoted to Primera B Nacional.
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Almirante Brown | Arrecifes | Estadio Municipal |
Alvarado | Mar del Plata1 | (None) 1 |
Ferrocarril | Concordia | Professor Mariano Amable |
Grupo Universitario | Tandil | Municipal General San MartÃn |
Patronato | Paraná | PresbÃtero Bartolomé Grella |
San MartÃn | Formosa | 17 de Octubre |
Play their home games at Estadio José MarÃa Minella.
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Desamparados | San Juan | El Serpentario |
Huracán | San Rafael | Pretel Hermanos |
Independiente Rivadavia | Mendoza | Bautista Gargantini |
Juventud Alianza | Santa LucÃa | Bosque del Bajo Grande |
San MartÃn | Mendoza | San MartÃn |
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
CAI | Comodoro Rivadavia | Estadio Municipal |
Cultural Argentino | General Pico | El Volcán |
Deportivo Patagones | Carmen de Patagones | Tricolor |
General Belgrano | Santa Rosa | Nuevo Rancho Grande |
Germinal | Rawson | El FortÃn |
Villa Mitre | BahÃa Blanca | El FortÃn |
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Central Norte | Salta | Dr. Luis Güemes |
Concepción | Concepción | Stewart Shipton |
Estudiantes | RÃo Cuarto | Ciudad de RÃo Cuarto |
General Paz Juniors | Córdoba | General Paz Juniors |
Unión Santiago | Santiago del Estero | Roberto Molinari |
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Ben Hur | Rafaela | Parque Barrio Ilolay |
Ex Alumnos Escuela N°185 | Oberá | Juan Areco |
San MartÃn | Monte Comán | Ovidio Bernues |
Unión | Villa Krause | 12 de Octubre |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Almirante Brown (A) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 26 | Second Stage |
2 | Patronato | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 15 | |
3 | Ferrocarril (C) | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 14 | |
4 | Grupo Universitario | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 13 | |
5 | San MartÃn (F) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 29 | −14 | 11 | Relegation Playoffs |
6 | Alvarado | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 5 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huracán (SR) | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 16 | Second Stage |
2 | Juventud Alianza | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 13 | |
3 | San MartÃn (M) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 12 | |
4 | Independiente Rivadavia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | |
5 | Desamparados | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 2 | Relegation Playoffs |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Patagones | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 18 | −1 | 19 | Second Stage |
2 | General Belgrano | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 18 | |
3 | Cultural Argentino | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 18 | |
4 | Villa Mitre | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 17 | |
5 | Germinal | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 11 | Relegation Playoffs |
6 | CAI | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 4 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estudiantes (RC) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 12 | Second Stage |
2 | Concepción FC | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 12 | |
3 | Central Norte | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 18 | −6 | 11 | |
4 | General Paz Juniors | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 10 | |
5 | Unión Santiago | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 10 | Relegation Playoffs |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villa Mitre | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 31 | Third Stage |
2 | Almirante Brown (A) | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 27 | |
3 | Cultural Argentino | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 19 | +4 | 21 | |
4 | Ferrocarril (C) | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 20 | |
5 | Patronato | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 17 | |
6 | Deportivo Patagones | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 16 | |
7 | General Belgrano | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 14 | |
8 | Grupo Universitario | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 26 | −12 | 7 | Torneo Argentino B |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huracán (SR) | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 27 | Third Stage |
2 | San MartÃn (M) | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 26 | |
3 | Independiente Rivadavia | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 23 | |
4 | Concepción FC | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 17 | |
5 | Estudiantes (RC) | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 24 | −1 | 17 | |
6 | General Paz Juniors | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 24 | −5 | 16 | |
7 | Juventud Alianza | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 15 | |
8 | Central Norte | 14 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 13 | Torneo Argentino B |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Relegation/promotion playoff 1 | ||||
Germinal | 2–1 | CAI | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Relegation/promotion playoff 2 | ||||
Alvarado | 3–2 | Desamparados | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Relegation/promotion playoff 3 | ||||
Unión Santiago | – | San MartÃn (F) | – | – |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germinal | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 7 | Third Stage |
2 | Unión Santiago | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 1 [a] | Torneo Argentino B |
3 | Alvarado | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Almirante Brown (A) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 4 | +17 | 22 | Primera B Nacional |
2 | Villa Mitre | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 18 | |
3 | Ben Hur | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 12 | |
4 | Germinal | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 4 | Torneo Argentino B |
5 | Ex Alumnos Escuela N°185 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 26 | −20 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San MartÃn (M) | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 17 | Primera B Nacional |
2 | Independiente Rivadavia | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 16 | |
3 | Unión (VK) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 9 | |
4 | Huracán (SR) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | |
5 | San MartÃn (MC) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 7 |
Season | 1996–97 |
---|---|
Champions |
Almirante Brown (A) (1st divisional title) San MartÃn (M) (1st divisional title) |
Promoted |
Almirante Brown (A) San MartÃn (M) |
Relegated |
Alvarado CAI Central Norte Desamparados Germinal Grupo Universitario San MartÃn (F) Unión Santiago |
â†
1995–96
1997–98 → |
The 1996–97 Argentine Torneo Argentino A [1] was the second season of third division professional football in Argentina. A total of 22 teams competed; the champion was promoted to Primera B Nacional.
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Almirante Brown | Arrecifes | Estadio Municipal |
Alvarado | Mar del Plata1 | (None) 1 |
Ferrocarril | Concordia | Professor Mariano Amable |
Grupo Universitario | Tandil | Municipal General San MartÃn |
Patronato | Paraná | PresbÃtero Bartolomé Grella |
San MartÃn | Formosa | 17 de Octubre |
Play their home games at Estadio José MarÃa Minella.
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Desamparados | San Juan | El Serpentario |
Huracán | San Rafael | Pretel Hermanos |
Independiente Rivadavia | Mendoza | Bautista Gargantini |
Juventud Alianza | Santa LucÃa | Bosque del Bajo Grande |
San MartÃn | Mendoza | San MartÃn |
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
CAI | Comodoro Rivadavia | Estadio Municipal |
Cultural Argentino | General Pico | El Volcán |
Deportivo Patagones | Carmen de Patagones | Tricolor |
General Belgrano | Santa Rosa | Nuevo Rancho Grande |
Germinal | Rawson | El FortÃn |
Villa Mitre | BahÃa Blanca | El FortÃn |
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Central Norte | Salta | Dr. Luis Güemes |
Concepción | Concepción | Stewart Shipton |
Estudiantes | RÃo Cuarto | Ciudad de RÃo Cuarto |
General Paz Juniors | Córdoba | General Paz Juniors |
Unión Santiago | Santiago del Estero | Roberto Molinari |
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Ben Hur | Rafaela | Parque Barrio Ilolay |
Ex Alumnos Escuela N°185 | Oberá | Juan Areco |
San MartÃn | Monte Comán | Ovidio Bernues |
Unión | Villa Krause | 12 de Octubre |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Almirante Brown (A) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 26 | Second Stage |
2 | Patronato | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 15 | |
3 | Ferrocarril (C) | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 14 | |
4 | Grupo Universitario | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 13 | |
5 | San MartÃn (F) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 29 | −14 | 11 | Relegation Playoffs |
6 | Alvarado | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 5 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huracán (SR) | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 16 | Second Stage |
2 | Juventud Alianza | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 13 | |
3 | San MartÃn (M) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 12 | |
4 | Independiente Rivadavia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | |
5 | Desamparados | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 2 | Relegation Playoffs |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Patagones | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 18 | −1 | 19 | Second Stage |
2 | General Belgrano | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 18 | |
3 | Cultural Argentino | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 18 | |
4 | Villa Mitre | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 17 | |
5 | Germinal | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 11 | Relegation Playoffs |
6 | CAI | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 4 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estudiantes (RC) | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 12 | Second Stage |
2 | Concepción FC | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 12 | |
3 | Central Norte | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 18 | −6 | 11 | |
4 | General Paz Juniors | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 10 | |
5 | Unión Santiago | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 10 | Relegation Playoffs |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villa Mitre | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 31 | Third Stage |
2 | Almirante Brown (A) | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 27 | |
3 | Cultural Argentino | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 19 | +4 | 21 | |
4 | Ferrocarril (C) | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 20 | |
5 | Patronato | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 17 | |
6 | Deportivo Patagones | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 16 | |
7 | General Belgrano | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 14 | |
8 | Grupo Universitario | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 26 | −12 | 7 | Torneo Argentino B |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huracán (SR) | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 27 | Third Stage |
2 | San MartÃn (M) | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 26 | |
3 | Independiente Rivadavia | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 23 | |
4 | Concepción FC | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 17 | |
5 | Estudiantes (RC) | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 24 | −1 | 17 | |
6 | General Paz Juniors | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 24 | −5 | 16 | |
7 | Juventud Alianza | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 15 | |
8 | Central Norte | 14 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 13 | Torneo Argentino B |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Relegation/promotion playoff 1 | ||||
Germinal | 2–1 | CAI | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Relegation/promotion playoff 2 | ||||
Alvarado | 3–2 | Desamparados | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Relegation/promotion playoff 3 | ||||
Unión Santiago | – | San MartÃn (F) | – | – |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germinal | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 7 | Third Stage |
2 | Unión Santiago | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 1 [a] | Torneo Argentino B |
3 | Alvarado | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Almirante Brown (A) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 4 | +17 | 22 | Primera B Nacional |
2 | Villa Mitre | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 18 | |
3 | Ben Hur | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 12 | |
4 | Germinal | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 4 | Torneo Argentino B |
5 | Ex Alumnos Escuela N°185 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 26 | −20 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San MartÃn (M) | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 17 | Primera B Nacional |
2 | Independiente Rivadavia | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 16 | |
3 | Unión (VK) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 9 | |
4 | Huracán (SR) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | |
5 | San MartÃn (MC) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 7 |