The 1985β86 Liga Bet season saw Hapoel Bnei Tamra, Hapoel Tayibe, Hapoel Tira and Hapoel Ramla win their regional divisions and promoted to Liga Alef.
At the bottom, Hapoel Abu Snan, Hapoel Nahariya (from North A division), Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov, Hapoel Baqa al-Gharbiyye (from North B division), Hapoel Mahane Yehuda, Maccabi Ramat HaSharon (from South A division), Beitar Lod and Maccabi Be'er Sheva (from South B division) were all automatically relegated to Liga Gimel.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Bnei Tamra | 24 | β | β | β | 46 | 23 | +23 | 35 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Maccabi Bnei Hatzor | 24 | β | β | β | 44 | 21 | +23 | 33 | |
3 | Beitar Kiryat Shmona | 24 | β | β | β | 40 | 31 | +9 | 32 | |
4 | Maccabi Acre | 24 | β | β | β | 39 | 22 | +17 | 29 | |
5 | Hapoel Tel Hanan | 24 | β | β | β | 31 | 25 | +6 | 25 | |
6 | Hapoel Bnei Nazareth | 24 | β | β | β | 32 | 38 | −6 | 23 | |
7 | Sektzia Ma'alot | 24 | β | β | β | 30 | 31 | −1 | 22 | |
8 | Hapoel Majd al-Krum | 24 | β | β | β | 32 | 40 | −8 | 22 | |
9 | Hapoel Afikim | 24 | β | β | β | 28 | 39 | −11 | 20 | |
10 | Maccabi Kiryat Bialik | 24 | β | β | β | 27 | 43 | −16 | 20 | |
11 | Hapoel Sakhnin | 24 | β | β | β | 27 | 36 | −9 | 18 | |
12 | Hapoel Bnei Acre | 24 | β | β | β | 32 | 41 | −9 | 17 | |
13 | Hapoel Abu Snan | 24 | β | β | β | 25 | 36 | −11 | 17 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
Hapoel Nahariya withdrew from the league and did not show up for their first two opening matches of the season. [1]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Tayibe | 26 | β | β | β | 48 | 23 | +25 | 38 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Hapoel Daliyat al-Karmel | 26 | β | β | β | 50 | 25 | +25 | 34 | |
3 | Hapoel Givat Olga | 26 | β | β | β | 53 | 40 | +13 | 32 | |
4 | Maccabi Isfiya | 26 | β | β | β | 45 | 43 | +2 | 31 | |
5 | Hapoel Kafr Sulam | 26 | β | β | β | 36 | 37 | −1 | 29 | |
6 | Hapoel Migdal HaEmek | 26 | β | β | β | 37 | 25 | +12 | 26 | |
7 | Hapoel Yokneam | 26 | β | β | β | 29 | 26 | +3 | 26 | |
8 | Hapoel Nahliel | 26 | β | β | β | 39 | 47 | −8 | 26 | |
9 | Hapoel Beit Eliezer | 26 | β | β | β | 34 | 36 | −2 | 24 | |
10 | Hapoel Iksal | 26 | β | β | β | 43 | 51 | −8 | 24 | |
11 | Maccabi Tzur Shalom | 26 | β | β | β | 43 | 45 | −2 | 23 | |
12 | Hapoel Umm al-Fahm | 26 | β | β | β | 26 | 38 | −12 | 19 | |
13 | Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov | 26 | β | β | β | 26 | 49 | −23 | 14 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Hapoel Baqa al-Gharbiyye | 26 | β | β | β | 20 | 63 | −43 | 12 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Tira | 26 | β | β | β | 49 | 21 | +28 | 42 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Hapoel Ihud Tzeirei Jaffa | 26 | β | β | β | 43 | 19 | +24 | 40 | |
3 | Maccabi Shikun HaMizrah | 26 | β | β | β | 36 | 33 | +3 | 32 | |
4 | Hapoel Kfar Shalem | 26 | β | β | β | 46 | 41 | +5 | 28 | |
5 | Hapoel Kafr Qasim | 26 | β | β | β | 29 | 29 | 0 | 26 | |
6 | Hapoel Jaljulia | 26 | β | β | β | 36 | 37 | −1 | 26 | |
7 | Maccabi Herzliya | 26 | β | β | β | 30 | 34 | −4 | 26 | |
8 | Beitar Kfar Saba | 26 | β | β | β | 29 | 28 | +1 | 25 | |
9 | M.M. Givat Shmuel | 26 | β | β | β | 30 | 40 | −10 | 23 | |
10 | Maccabi Ramla | 26 | β | β | β | 24 | 29 | −5 | 21 | |
11 | Beitar Rosh HaAyin | 26 | β | β | β | 27 | 33 | −6 | 21 | |
12 | Hapoel Herzliya | 26 | β | β | β | 24 | 30 | −6 | 21 | |
13 | Hapoel Mahane Yehuda | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 33 | −8 | 20 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Maccabi Ramat HaSharon | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 44 | −19 | 13 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Ramla | 26 | β | β | β | 45 | 12 | +33 | 40 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Ironi Ashdod | 26 | β | β | β | 41 | 12 | +29 | 40 | |
3 | Hapoel Ashdod | 26 | β | β | β | 36 | 25 | +11 | 34 | |
4 | Hapoel Be'er Ya'akov | 26 | β | β | β | 37 | 30 | +7 | 30 | |
5 | Maccabi Rehovot | 26 | β | β | β | 33 | 31 | +2 | 27 | |
6 | SK Nes Tziona | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 37 | −12 | 25 | |
7 | Hapoel Eilat | 26 | β | β | β | 31 | 36 | −5 | 23 | |
8 | Maccabi Ramat Ben Zvi | 26 | β | β | β | 27 | 31 | −4 | 21 | |
9 | Maccabi Kiryat Ekron | 26 | β | β | β | 30 | 35 | −5 | 21 | |
10 | Beitar Yavne | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 31 | −6 | 21 | |
11 | Beitar Lod [a] | 26 | β | β | β | 20 | 30 | −10 | 21 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
12 | Hapoel Sderot | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 41 | −16 | 21 | |
13 | Hapoel Merhavim [a] | 26 | β | β | β | 27 | 38 | −11 | 20 | |
14 | Maccabi Be'er Sheva | 26 | β | β | β | 28 | 40 | −12 | 20 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
The 1985β86 Liga Bet season saw Hapoel Bnei Tamra, Hapoel Tayibe, Hapoel Tira and Hapoel Ramla win their regional divisions and promoted to Liga Alef.
At the bottom, Hapoel Abu Snan, Hapoel Nahariya (from North A division), Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov, Hapoel Baqa al-Gharbiyye (from North B division), Hapoel Mahane Yehuda, Maccabi Ramat HaSharon (from South A division), Beitar Lod and Maccabi Be'er Sheva (from South B division) were all automatically relegated to Liga Gimel.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Bnei Tamra | 24 | β | β | β | 46 | 23 | +23 | 35 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Maccabi Bnei Hatzor | 24 | β | β | β | 44 | 21 | +23 | 33 | |
3 | Beitar Kiryat Shmona | 24 | β | β | β | 40 | 31 | +9 | 32 | |
4 | Maccabi Acre | 24 | β | β | β | 39 | 22 | +17 | 29 | |
5 | Hapoel Tel Hanan | 24 | β | β | β | 31 | 25 | +6 | 25 | |
6 | Hapoel Bnei Nazareth | 24 | β | β | β | 32 | 38 | −6 | 23 | |
7 | Sektzia Ma'alot | 24 | β | β | β | 30 | 31 | −1 | 22 | |
8 | Hapoel Majd al-Krum | 24 | β | β | β | 32 | 40 | −8 | 22 | |
9 | Hapoel Afikim | 24 | β | β | β | 28 | 39 | −11 | 20 | |
10 | Maccabi Kiryat Bialik | 24 | β | β | β | 27 | 43 | −16 | 20 | |
11 | Hapoel Sakhnin | 24 | β | β | β | 27 | 36 | −9 | 18 | |
12 | Hapoel Bnei Acre | 24 | β | β | β | 32 | 41 | −9 | 17 | |
13 | Hapoel Abu Snan | 24 | β | β | β | 25 | 36 | −11 | 17 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
Hapoel Nahariya withdrew from the league and did not show up for their first two opening matches of the season. [1]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Tayibe | 26 | β | β | β | 48 | 23 | +25 | 38 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Hapoel Daliyat al-Karmel | 26 | β | β | β | 50 | 25 | +25 | 34 | |
3 | Hapoel Givat Olga | 26 | β | β | β | 53 | 40 | +13 | 32 | |
4 | Maccabi Isfiya | 26 | β | β | β | 45 | 43 | +2 | 31 | |
5 | Hapoel Kafr Sulam | 26 | β | β | β | 36 | 37 | −1 | 29 | |
6 | Hapoel Migdal HaEmek | 26 | β | β | β | 37 | 25 | +12 | 26 | |
7 | Hapoel Yokneam | 26 | β | β | β | 29 | 26 | +3 | 26 | |
8 | Hapoel Nahliel | 26 | β | β | β | 39 | 47 | −8 | 26 | |
9 | Hapoel Beit Eliezer | 26 | β | β | β | 34 | 36 | −2 | 24 | |
10 | Hapoel Iksal | 26 | β | β | β | 43 | 51 | −8 | 24 | |
11 | Maccabi Tzur Shalom | 26 | β | β | β | 43 | 45 | −2 | 23 | |
12 | Hapoel Umm al-Fahm | 26 | β | β | β | 26 | 38 | −12 | 19 | |
13 | Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov | 26 | β | β | β | 26 | 49 | −23 | 14 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Hapoel Baqa al-Gharbiyye | 26 | β | β | β | 20 | 63 | −43 | 12 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Tira | 26 | β | β | β | 49 | 21 | +28 | 42 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Hapoel Ihud Tzeirei Jaffa | 26 | β | β | β | 43 | 19 | +24 | 40 | |
3 | Maccabi Shikun HaMizrah | 26 | β | β | β | 36 | 33 | +3 | 32 | |
4 | Hapoel Kfar Shalem | 26 | β | β | β | 46 | 41 | +5 | 28 | |
5 | Hapoel Kafr Qasim | 26 | β | β | β | 29 | 29 | 0 | 26 | |
6 | Hapoel Jaljulia | 26 | β | β | β | 36 | 37 | −1 | 26 | |
7 | Maccabi Herzliya | 26 | β | β | β | 30 | 34 | −4 | 26 | |
8 | Beitar Kfar Saba | 26 | β | β | β | 29 | 28 | +1 | 25 | |
9 | M.M. Givat Shmuel | 26 | β | β | β | 30 | 40 | −10 | 23 | |
10 | Maccabi Ramla | 26 | β | β | β | 24 | 29 | −5 | 21 | |
11 | Beitar Rosh HaAyin | 26 | β | β | β | 27 | 33 | −6 | 21 | |
12 | Hapoel Herzliya | 26 | β | β | β | 24 | 30 | −6 | 21 | |
13 | Hapoel Mahane Yehuda | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 33 | −8 | 20 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Maccabi Ramat HaSharon | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 44 | −19 | 13 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Ramla | 26 | β | β | β | 45 | 12 | +33 | 40 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Ironi Ashdod | 26 | β | β | β | 41 | 12 | +29 | 40 | |
3 | Hapoel Ashdod | 26 | β | β | β | 36 | 25 | +11 | 34 | |
4 | Hapoel Be'er Ya'akov | 26 | β | β | β | 37 | 30 | +7 | 30 | |
5 | Maccabi Rehovot | 26 | β | β | β | 33 | 31 | +2 | 27 | |
6 | SK Nes Tziona | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 37 | −12 | 25 | |
7 | Hapoel Eilat | 26 | β | β | β | 31 | 36 | −5 | 23 | |
8 | Maccabi Ramat Ben Zvi | 26 | β | β | β | 27 | 31 | −4 | 21 | |
9 | Maccabi Kiryat Ekron | 26 | β | β | β | 30 | 35 | −5 | 21 | |
10 | Beitar Yavne | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 31 | −6 | 21 | |
11 | Beitar Lod [a] | 26 | β | β | β | 20 | 30 | −10 | 21 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
12 | Hapoel Sderot | 26 | β | β | β | 25 | 41 | −16 | 21 | |
13 | Hapoel Merhavim [a] | 26 | β | β | β | 27 | 38 | −11 | 20 | |
14 | Maccabi Be'er Sheva | 26 | β | β | β | 28 | 40 | −12 | 20 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |