Season | 1953 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Class A | Spartak Moscow | |
Class B | Dinamo Minsk | |
Soviet Cup | Dinamo Moscow | |
The 1953 Soviet football championship was the 21st seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union and the 15th among teams of sports societies and factories. Spartak Moscow won the championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the fifth time and tying with the Army team and Dinamo.
Competition | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|
Class A | Spartak Moscow (5) | Dinamo Tbilisi |
Class B | Dinamo Minsk | Torpedo Gorkiy |
Soviet Cup | Dinamo Moscow (2) | Zenit Kuibyshev |
Notes = Number in parentheses is the times that club has won that honour. * indicates new record for competition
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Moscow (C) | 20 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 47 | 15 | +32 | 29 | League champions |
2 | Dynamo Tbilisi | 20 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 39 | 24 | +15 | 27 | |
3 | Torpedo Moscow | 20 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 25 | |
4 | Dynamo Moscow | 20 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 19 | +15 | 23 | |
5 | Zenit Leningrad | 20 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 21 | +4 | 23 | |
6 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 20 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 28 | −7 | 18 | |
7 | Krylia Sovetov Kuybyshev | 20 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 25 | −3 | 17 | |
8 | Dynamo Kiev | 20 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 26 | −4 | 17 | |
9 | Lokomotiv Kharkov | 20 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 16 | |
10 | Dynamo Leningrad (R) | 20 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 20 | 33 | −13 | 14 | Relegation to Class B |
11 | Spartak Vilnius (R) | 20 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 33 | −23 | 11 |
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BLR | Dinamo Minsk | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 [a] | Promoted |
2 | RUS | Torpedo Gorkiy | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | UKR | Shakhtyor Stalino | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 [a] | |
4 | RUS | Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 4 | |
5 | ARM | Dinamo Yerevan | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | |
6 | GEO | Spartak Tbilisi | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 1 [b] |
Sep 13–27, Gorkiy
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | UKR | Metallurg Odessa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 [a] |
8 | RUS | Torpedo Rostov-na-Donu | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 [a] |
9 | UKR | Metallurg Zaporozhye | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 0 [a] |
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | RUS | Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 [a] |
11 | AZE | Neftyanik Baku | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
12 | RUS | Torpedo Stalingrad | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 0 |
Sep 27 - Oct 1, Baku
[Oct 11, Riga]
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 | MDA | Burevestnik Kishinev | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 3 |
17 | RUS | Krylya Sovetov Molotov | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 [a] |
18 | TKM | Spartak Ashkhabad | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
Sep 29 – Oct 3, Kishinev
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 | RUS | Avangard Sverdlovsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 4 [a] |
20 | EST | Kalev Tallinn | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
21 | UZB | Spartak Tashkent | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 [a] |
Sep 27 – Oct 1, Sverdlovsk
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 | UKR | Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 4 [a] |
23 | RUS | Spartak Kalinin | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 2 [a] |
24 | KGZ | Iskra Frunze | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 [a] |
Sep 26–29, Dnepropetrovsk
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | RUS | Khimik Moskva | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 3 [a] |
26 | RUS | Krasnaya Zvezda Petrozavodsk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 3 |
27 | TJK | Gornyak Leninabad | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 [a] |
Sep 25–29, Moskva
Class A
Season | 1953 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Class A | Spartak Moscow | |
Class B | Dinamo Minsk | |
Soviet Cup | Dinamo Moscow | |
The 1953 Soviet football championship was the 21st seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union and the 15th among teams of sports societies and factories. Spartak Moscow won the championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the fifth time and tying with the Army team and Dinamo.
Competition | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|
Class A | Spartak Moscow (5) | Dinamo Tbilisi |
Class B | Dinamo Minsk | Torpedo Gorkiy |
Soviet Cup | Dinamo Moscow (2) | Zenit Kuibyshev |
Notes = Number in parentheses is the times that club has won that honour. * indicates new record for competition
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Moscow (C) | 20 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 47 | 15 | +32 | 29 | League champions |
2 | Dynamo Tbilisi | 20 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 39 | 24 | +15 | 27 | |
3 | Torpedo Moscow | 20 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 25 | |
4 | Dynamo Moscow | 20 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 19 | +15 | 23 | |
5 | Zenit Leningrad | 20 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 21 | +4 | 23 | |
6 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 20 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 28 | −7 | 18 | |
7 | Krylia Sovetov Kuybyshev | 20 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 25 | −3 | 17 | |
8 | Dynamo Kiev | 20 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 26 | −4 | 17 | |
9 | Lokomotiv Kharkov | 20 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 16 | |
10 | Dynamo Leningrad (R) | 20 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 20 | 33 | −13 | 14 | Relegation to Class B |
11 | Spartak Vilnius (R) | 20 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 33 | −23 | 11 |
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BLR | Dinamo Minsk | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 [a] | Promoted |
2 | RUS | Torpedo Gorkiy | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | UKR | Shakhtyor Stalino | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 [a] | |
4 | RUS | Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 4 | |
5 | ARM | Dinamo Yerevan | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | |
6 | GEO | Spartak Tbilisi | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 1 [b] |
Sep 13–27, Gorkiy
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | UKR | Metallurg Odessa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 [a] |
8 | RUS | Torpedo Rostov-na-Donu | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 [a] |
9 | UKR | Metallurg Zaporozhye | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 0 [a] |
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | RUS | Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 [a] |
11 | AZE | Neftyanik Baku | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
12 | RUS | Torpedo Stalingrad | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 0 |
Sep 27 - Oct 1, Baku
[Oct 11, Riga]
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 | MDA | Burevestnik Kishinev | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 3 |
17 | RUS | Krylya Sovetov Molotov | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 [a] |
18 | TKM | Spartak Ashkhabad | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
Sep 29 – Oct 3, Kishinev
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 | RUS | Avangard Sverdlovsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 4 [a] |
20 | EST | Kalev Tallinn | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
21 | UZB | Spartak Tashkent | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 [a] |
Sep 27 – Oct 1, Sverdlovsk
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 | UKR | Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 4 [a] |
23 | RUS | Spartak Kalinin | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 2 [a] |
24 | KGZ | Iskra Frunze | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 [a] |
Sep 26–29, Dnepropetrovsk
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | RUS | Khimik Moskva | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 3 [a] |
26 | RUS | Krasnaya Zvezda Petrozavodsk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 3 |
27 | TJK | Gornyak Leninabad | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 [a] |
Sep 25–29, Moskva
Class A