From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
List of events
The following lists events that happened during 1929 in New Zealand .
Population
Estimated population as of 31 December: 1,486,100.
[1]
Increase since previous 31 December 1928: 18,700 (1.27%).
[1]
Males per 100 females: 104.1.
[1]
Incumbents
Regal and viceregal
Government
The
23rd New Zealand Parliament continued.
Parliamentary opposition
Main centre leaders
Events
Arts and literature
See
1929 in art ,
1929 in literature ,
Category:1929 books
Music
See:
1929 in music
Radio
See:
Public broadcasting in New Zealand
Film
See:
Category:1929 film awards ,
1929 in film ,
List of New Zealand feature films ,
Cinema of New Zealand ,
Category:1929 films
Sport
Badminton
National Champions
Men's singles: J. Southon
Women's singles: A. Ellett
Men's doubles: T. Kelly and J. McLean
Women's doubles: E. Hetley and F. Harvey
Mixed doubles: T. Kelly and A. Ellett
Chess
The 38th National Chess Championship was held in Wellington, and was won by J.A. Erskine of Melbourne.
[6]
Golf
The 19th
New Zealand Open championship was won by
Andrew Shaw .
[7]
The 33rd National Amateur Championships were held in Wanganui
[8]
Men: Sloan Morpeth (Maungakiekie) – 3rd title
Women: Mrs P.L. Dodgshun (Dunedin).
Horse racing
Harness racing
Thoroughbred racing
Lawn bowls
The national outdoor lawn bowls championships are held in Wellington.
[12]
Men's singles champion – A.R. Coltman (Carlton Bowling Club)
Men's pair champions – A.G. Kinvig, F. Laurenson (skip) (Linwood Bowling Club)
Men's fours champions – C.E. Hardley, F. Needham, I. Clarke,
Bill Bremner (skip) (West End Bowling Club, Auckland)
Rugby
Category:Rugby union in New Zealand ,
Category:All Blacks
Rugby league
New Zealand national rugby league team
Soccer
Births
January
February
6 February
12 February –
Kevin Dwyer , cricketer (died 2020)
14 February
16 February –
Venn Young , politician (died 1993)
March
6 March
7 March
9 March –
Les Rackley , boxing trainer (died 2021)
12 March –
William Liley , perinatal physiologist (died 1983)
21 March
22 March –
Dennis Copps , cricket umpire (died 2020)
24 March
25 March –
Allan Wright , farmer and businessman (died 2022)
26 March –
Joye Evans , guiding leader (died 2021)
27 March
April
May
June
July
August
September
1 September –
Indianapolis , Standardbred racehorse
3 September –
Steve Rickard , professional wrestler, trainer and promoter (died 2015)
4 September –
Howard Charles Clark , chemist, university administrator
5 September –
Margaret Loutit , microbiologist (died 2020)
9 September
19 September –
Phil Bygrave , field hockey player (died 2012)
26 September –
Tim Raphael , Anglican clergyman (died 2016)
28 September –
Bill Hunt , alpine skier (died 2009)
30 September –
Yvonne du Fresne , writer (died 2011)
October
8 October –
Ron Crocombe , Pacific studies academic (died 2009)
9 October –
Peter Button , helicopter pilot (died 1987)
11 October
20 October
28 October –
Tom Puna , cricketer (died 1996)
November
8 November –
Trevor McMahon , cricketer
13 November –
Brian Sorenson , cricketer (died 2009)
16 November –
Bill Clark , rugby union player (died 2010)
18 November –
Bill Alington , architect (died 2024)
19 November –
Basil Meeking , Roman Catholic bishop (died 2020)
20 November –
Pat Kelly , trade unionist (died 2004)
23 November –
Felix Donnelly , Roman Catholic priest, social activist, writer, broadcaster (died 2019)
26 November –
Brian Coote , legal academic (died 2019)
28 November –
Ray Hitchcock , cricketer, racehorse breeder (died 2019)
December
Undated
Deaths
January–March
21 January –
Alexander William Bickerton , chemistry academic (born 1842)
7 February – Sir
Douglas Maclean , farmer, politician (born 1852)
13 February – Sir
Charles Skerrett , jurist (born 1863)
28 February –
George Allen , architect, surveyor, tourist guide (born 1837)
7 March –
Henare Uru , politician (born 1872)
11 March –
Harry Diddams , politician (born 1864)
23 March –
Niniwa Heremaia , editor, Ngāti Kahungunu leader (born 1854)
26 March –
Waitaoro , Ngāti Tama leader (born
c. 1848)
April–June
July–September
10 July –
James Arnold , trade unionist, politician (born 1859)
12 July –
Alex Lithgow , composer and bandleader (born 1870)
24 July –
Albert Bates , architect (born 1862)
15 August –
Carl Dahl , businessman, importer, community leader (born 1856)
20 August –
Arnold Williams , cricketer (born 1870)
29 August –
Arthur Riley , artist, educationalist, businessman (born 1860)
30 August –
Sarah Cryer , farmer, community leader (born 1848)
31 August –
Henry Baigent , timber miller, politician (born 1844)
1 September –
Mary Gibson , schoolteacher (born 1864)
5 September –
Mariano Vella , seaman, fisherman, farmer (born 1855)
8 September –
Robert Wynn Williams , politician (born 1864)
18 September –
John Bollons , mariner, naturalist, ethnographer (born 1862)
23 September – Sir
George Fenwick , newspaper editor and proprietor (born 1847)
27 September –
Nisbet McRobie , rugby union player, newspaper proprietor, politician (born 1872)
October–December
See also
References
External links
Media related to
1929 in New Zealand at Wikimedia Commons
1929 in Oceania
Sovereign states Associated states of New Zealand