Host city | Aarhus |
---|---|
Country | Denmark |
Events | 8 |
The 2006 World Orienteering Championships, the 23rd World Orienteering Championships, were held in Aarhus, Denmark, 1 –5 August 2006. [1]
The championships had eight events; sprint for men and women, middle distance for men and women, long distance (formerly called individual or classic distance) for men and women, and relays for men and women.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's sprint [1] | Emil Wingstedt ( SWE) | 13:35.3 | Daniel Hubmann ( SUI) | Claus Bloch ( DEN) | ||
Women's sprint [1] | Hanny Allston ( AUS) | 13:13.3 | Simone Niggli-Luder ( SUI) | Kajsa Nilsson ( SWE) | ||
Men's middle distance [1] | Holger Hott Johansen ( NOR) | 35:49.4 | Jarkko Huovila ( FIN) | Jamie Stevenson ( GBR) | ||
Women's middle distance [1] | Simone Niggli-Luder ( SUI) | 33:58.1 | Marianne Andersen ( NOR) | Tatiana Ryabkina ( RUS) | ||
Men's long distance [1] | Jani Lakanen ( FIN) | 1:45:01,0 | Marc Lauenstein ( SUI) | Andrey Khramov ( RUS) | ||
Women's long distance [1] | Simone Niggli-Luder ( SUI) | 1:19:50.4 | Marianne Andersen ( NOR) | Dana Brozková ( CZE) | ||
Men's relay [1] | 2:11:41 | |||||
Women's relay [1] | 2:21:05 |
Host city | Aarhus |
---|---|
Country | Denmark |
Events | 8 |
The 2006 World Orienteering Championships, the 23rd World Orienteering Championships, were held in Aarhus, Denmark, 1 –5 August 2006. [1]
The championships had eight events; sprint for men and women, middle distance for men and women, long distance (formerly called individual or classic distance) for men and women, and relays for men and women.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's sprint [1] | Emil Wingstedt ( SWE) | 13:35.3 | Daniel Hubmann ( SUI) | Claus Bloch ( DEN) | ||
Women's sprint [1] | Hanny Allston ( AUS) | 13:13.3 | Simone Niggli-Luder ( SUI) | Kajsa Nilsson ( SWE) | ||
Men's middle distance [1] | Holger Hott Johansen ( NOR) | 35:49.4 | Jarkko Huovila ( FIN) | Jamie Stevenson ( GBR) | ||
Women's middle distance [1] | Simone Niggli-Luder ( SUI) | 33:58.1 | Marianne Andersen ( NOR) | Tatiana Ryabkina ( RUS) | ||
Men's long distance [1] | Jani Lakanen ( FIN) | 1:45:01,0 | Marc Lauenstein ( SUI) | Andrey Khramov ( RUS) | ||
Women's long distance [1] | Simone Niggli-Luder ( SUI) | 1:19:50.4 | Marianne Andersen ( NOR) | Dana Brozková ( CZE) | ||
Men's relay [1] | 2:11:41 | |||||
Women's relay [1] | 2:21:05 |