From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
German canoeist
Vitus Husek (later known as Vitus Gesser , born 2 February 1973 in
Augsburg )
[1] is a German
slalom canoeist who competed at the international level from 1990 to 2000.
He won a gold medal in the C1 team event at the
1995 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in
Nottingham and at the
1996 European Championships in
Augsburg . Husek also finished 12th in the
C1 event at the
1996 Summer Olympics in
Atlanta .
[2]
World Cup individual podiums
Season
Date
Venue
Position
Event
1995
25 Jun 1995
Prague
3rd
C1
References
1949: France (
Pierre d'Alençon ,
Paul Huguet &
Marcel Renaud )
1951: Czechoslovakia (
Václav Nič ,
Jaroslav Váňa &
Jan Pecka )
1953: Czechoslovakia (
Vladimír Jirásek ,
Jan Šulc &
Stanislav Jánský )
1955: Czechoslovakia (
Vladimír Jirásek ,
Jiří Hradil &
Luděk Beneš )
1957: West Germany (
Günther Beck ,
Heiner Stumpf &
Otto Stumpf )
1959: Czechoslovakia (
Luděk Beneš ,
Václav Janovský &
Vladimír Jirásek )
1961: Czechoslovakia (
Tibor Sýkora ,
Jaroslav Pollert &
Bohuslav Pospíchal )
1963: East Germany (
Karl-Heinz Wozniak ,
Gert Kleinert &
Manfred Schubert )
1965: Czechoslovakia (
Jiří Vočka ,
Luděk Beneš &
Bohuslav Pospíchal )
1967: Czechoslovakia (
Karel Kumpfmüller ,
Bohuslav Pospíchal &
Petr Sodomka )
1969: West Germany (
Wolfgang Peters ,
Harald Cuypers &
Reinhold Kauder )
1971: East Germany (
Jürgen Köhler ,
Wulf Reinicke &
Jochen Förster )
1973: Czechoslovakia (
Jaroslav Radil ,
Karel Třešňák &
Petr Sodomka )
1975: Czechoslovakia (
Petr Sodomka ,
Jaroslav Radil &
Karel Třešňák )
1977: East Germany (
Reinhard Eiben ,
Peter Massalski &
Lutz Körner )
1979: United States (
Jon Lugbill ,
David Hearn &
Bob Robison )
1981: United States (
Jon Lugbill ,
David Hearn &
Ron Lugbill )
1983: United States (
Jon Lugbill ,
David Hearn &
Kent Ford )
1985: United States (
David Hearn ,
Jon Lugbill &
Kent Ford )
1987: United States (
Jon Lugbill ,
David Hearn &
Bruce Lessels )
1989: United States (
Jon Lugbill ,
David Hearn &
Jed Prentice )
1991: United States (
Adam Clawson ,
Jon Lugbill &
Jed Prentice )
1993: Slovenia (
Jože Vidmar ,
Boštjan Žitnik &
Simon Hočevar )
1995: Germany (
Vitus Husek ,
Sören Kaufmann &
Martin Lang )
1997: Slovakia (
Michal Martikán ,
Juraj Minčík &
Juraj Ontko )
1999: Poland (
Krzysztof Bieryt ,
Sławomir Mordarski &
Mariusz Wieczorek )
2002: Czech Republic (
Přemysl Vlk ,
Jan Mašek &
Stanislav Ježek )
2003: Slovakia (
Alexander Slafkovský ,
Juraj Minčík &
Michal Martikán )
2005: France (
Olivier Lalliet ,
Pierre Labarelle &
Tony Estanguet )
2006: Germany (
Stefan Pfannmöller ,
Nico Bettge &
Jan Benzien )
2007: France (
Tony Estanguet ,
Pierre Labarelle &
Nicolas Peschier )
2009: Slovakia (
Alexander Slafkovský ,
Michal Martikán &
Matej Beňuš )
2010: Slovakia (
Michal Martikán ,
Alexander Slafkovský &
Matej Beňuš )
2011: Slovakia (
Michal Martikán ,
Alexander Slafkovský &
Matej Beňuš )
2013: Slovakia (
Michal Martikán ,
Alexander Slafkovský &
Matej Beňuš )
2014: Slovakia (
Michal Martikán ,
Alexander Slafkovský &
Matej Beňuš )
2015: Slovakia (
Michal Martikán ,
Alexander Slafkovský &
Matej Beňuš )
2017: Slovakia (
Michal Martikán ,
Alexander Slafkovský &
Matej Beňuš )
2018: Slovakia (
Alexander Slafkovský ,
Michal Martikán &
Matej Beňuš )
2019: Slovakia (
Alexander Slafkovský ,
Michal Martikán &
Matej Beňuš )
2021: France (
Martin Thomas ,
Denis Gargaud Chanut &
Nicolas Gestin )
2022: Slovenia (
Benjamin Savšek ,
Luka Božič &
Anže Berčič )
2023: France (
Nicolas Gestin ,
Jules Bernardet &
Lucas Roisin )