Year |
Winners |
Runners-up
|
1928
|
1/2. Ralph Richards, Gratz Scott, Edwin Wetzlar, Wilbur Whitehead
1/2. Abraham Brown, Mrs. Sidney Lovell, Caroline Taylor, Nils Wester
|
1929
|
Michael T. Gottlieb, Lee Langdon, Jean Mattheys, Harry Raffel
|
Ralph Leibenderfer, Gratz Scott, Edwin Wetzlar, Wilbur Whitehead
|
1930
|
Ely Culbertson,
Josephine Culbertson,
Theodore Lightner,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
2/3. Winfield Liggett, Walter Malowan, George Reith,
Howard Schenken 2/3. Huber Boscowitz,
Oswald Jacoby, Willard Karn,
P. Hal Sims
|
1931
|
David Burnstine,
Oswald Jacoby, Willard Karn,
P. Hal Sims
|
Walter Malowan, Jean Mattheys,
Howard Schenken,
Sherman Stearns
|
1932
|
Willard Karn,
P. Hal Sims,
Harold Vanderbilt,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
David Burnstine,
Richard L. Frey, Charles Lochridge,
Howard Schenken
|
1933
|
Phil Abramsohn, Benjamin Feuer, Francis Rendon, Sydney Rusinow
|
Mitch Barnes,
Richard L. Frey,
Sam Fry,
Louis H. Watson
|
1934
|
David Burnstine,
Richard L. Frey,
Michael T. Gottlieb,
Oswald Jacoby,
Howard Schenken
|
Huber Boscowitz,
Charles Goren, Charles Lochridge, Johnny Rau
|
1935
|
David Burnstine,
Michael T. Gottlieb,
Oswald Jacoby,
Howard Schenken,
Sherman Stearns
|
Sam Fry,
Edward Hymes Jr.,
Merwyn Maier,
Louis H. Watson
|
1936
|
Phil Abramsohn, Irving Epstein,
Harry Fishbein,
Fred Kaplan
|
Walter Beinicke,
Charles Goren, Lee Langdon, Jean Mattheys
|
1937
|
David Burnstine,
Oswald Jacoby,
Merwyn Maier,
Howard Schenken,
Sherman Stearns
|
B. Jay Becker,
Theodore Lightner, Charles Lochridge,
Harold Vanderbilt,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1938
|
David Burnstine,
Oswald Jacoby,
Merwyn Maier,
Howard Schenken,
Sherman Stearns
|
B. Jay Becker,
Edward Hymes Jr.,
Theodore Lightner, Charles Lochridge,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1939
|
Melville Alexander, Sigmund Dornbusch, Syl Gintell,
Lee Hazen, Harry Raffel
|
Wingate Bixby,
Theodore Lightner, Robert McPherran, Mrs. S. W. Peck
|
1940
|
Edward Hymes Jr., Charles Lochridge, Robert McPherran,
Harold Vanderbilt,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
Al Brodsky, Louis Lipschitz, Herbert Rosenzweig, Alexander Schultz
|
1941
|
John R. Crawford, Myron Fuchs, Robert McPherran,
Sherman Stearns
|
B. Jay Becker,
Oswald Jacoby,
Theodore Lightner,
Merwyn Maier,
Howard Schenken
|
1942
|
Lester Bachner, Sigmund Dornbusch,
Richard L. Frey,
Lee Hazen,
Sam Stayman
|
Sam Fry, Benedict Jarmel,
George Rapée,
Helen Sobel
|
1943
|
Harry Fagin,
Harry Fishbein,
Fred Kaplan,
Alvin Roth,
Tobias Stone
|
Phil Abramsohn,
Morrie Elis, E. O. Keller, Charles Van Vleck,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1944
|
B. Jay Becker,
Charles Goren,
Sidney Silodor,
Helen Sobel
|
Richard L. Frey,
Lee Hazen, Charles Lochridge,
George Rapée,
Sam Stayman
|
1945
|
B. Jay Becker,
Charles Goren,
Sidney Silodor,
Helen Sobel
|
Edward Hymes Jr.,
Theodore Lightner,
Howard Schenken,
Sam Stayman,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1946
|
John R. Crawford,
Oswald Jacoby,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sam Stayman
|
Samuel Katz,
Bertram Lebhar Jr.,
Peter Leventritt, Simon Rossant,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1947
|
David Clarren, Harry Feinberg,
Harry Fishbein, Larry Hirsch, Joseph Low
|
Lee Hazen, Samuel Katz,
Bertram Lebhar Jr.,
Peter Leventritt
|
1948
|
Robert Appleyard, Jay T. Feigus, William Lichtenstein, Harry Sonnenblick,
Albert Weiss
|
Ambrose Casner, Herman Goldberg, Fred Hirsch, Mrs. Ira Strasser, Albert Wolfe
|
1949
|
Morrie Elis,
Harry Fishbein,
Lee Hazen, Larry Hirsch, Charles Lochridge
|
B. Jay Becker,
Myron Field,
Charles Goren,
Oswald Jacoby,
Helen Sobel
|
1950
|
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sidney Silodor,
Sam Stayman
|
B. Jay Becker,
Myron Field,
Charles Goren,
Helen Sobel
|
1951
|
B. Jay Becker,
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Sam Stayman
|
Barry Cohen, Jack Hancock,
Emmanuel Hochfeld, Gloria Turner, Hortense Evans
|
1952
|
Ned Drucker, Irvin Kass, Sidney Mandell, Milton Moss, Jesse Sloan
|
B. Jay Becker,
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sam Stayman
|
1953
|
Richard Kahn,
Edgar Kaplan,
Peter Leventritt, William Lipton,
Ruth Sherman
|
Myron Field,
Charles Goren,
Alvin Roth,
Sidney Silodor,
Helen Sobel
|
1954
|
Kalman Apfel, Francis Begley, Ned Drucker, Sidney Mandell, Milton Moss
|
Morrie Elis, Stanley Fenkel, Simon Rossant,
Peggy Solomon, Charles Solomon
|
1955
|
B. Jay Becker,
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sidney Silodor
|
Charles Goren, Boris Koytchou,
Peter Leventritt,
Harold Ogust,
Helen Sobel
|
1956
|
B. Jay Becker,
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sidney Silodor
|
Leonard Hess, Jane Jaeger, Lewis Jaeger, William M. Lichtenstein, Joseph Low
|
1957
|
B. Jay Becker,
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sidney Silodor
|
Rudolf Bortstiber, Raoul Lichtenstein, Ozzie Ray, Moe Rubenfeld
|
1958
|
Harry Fishbein,
Sam Fry,
Leonard Harmon,
Lee Hazen,
Ivar Stakgold
|
Ralph Hirschberg,
Richard Kahn,
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay,
Alfred Sheinwold, Charles Solomon
|
1959
|
B. Jay Becker,
John R. Crawford,
Norman Kay,
George Rapée,
Sidney Silodor,
Tobias Stone
|
Charles Goren,
Paul Hodge,
Peter Leventritt,
Harold Ogust,
Howard Schenken,
Helen Sobel
|
1960
|
John R. Crawford,
Norman Kay,
Sidney Silodor,
Tobias Stone
|
Russell Arnold,
Edith Kemp, Robert Reynolds,
William Seamon,
Albert Weiss,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1961
|
Charles Coon, Robert Jordan,
Eric Murray, Arthur Robinson
|
Ollie Adams, Harold Guiver,
Eddie Kantar,
Marshall Miles,
Ron Von der Porten
|
1962
|
Larry Kolker, Carolyn Levitt, Jerry Levitt, Garrett Nash, George de Runtz
|
Charles Goren, Boris Koytchou,
Peter Leventritt,
Harold Ogust,
Howard Schenken,
Helen Sobel
|
1963
|
Harold Harkavy,
Edith Kemp,
Alvin Roth, Clifford Russell,
William Seamon,
Albert Weiss
|
Harold Guiver,
Lew Mathe,
Erik Paulsen,
Ron Von der Porten, Edward Taylor
|
1964
|
Bob Hamman,
Eddie Kantar, Don Krauss,
Peter Leventritt,
Lew Mathe,
Howard Schenken
|
B. Jay Becker,
Ivan Erdos,
Dorothy Hayden, Kelsey Petterson,
Helen Portugal, Morris Portugal
|
1965
|
Phil Feldesman, John Fisher,
Jim Jacoby,
Oswald Jacoby,
Ira Rubin,
Albert Weiss
|
Bobby Jordan,
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay, Boris Koytchou,
George Rapée, Arthur Robinson
|
1966
|
Phil Feldesman,
Bob Hamman,
Sami Kehela,
Lew Mathe,
Ira Rubin
|
Billy Eisenberg,
Ivan Erdos,
Bobby Goldman,
Leonard Harmon,
Tobias Stone
|
1967
|
Jim Jacoby,
Mike Lawrence,
Lew Mathe,
Bobby Nail,
Ron Von der Porten,
Lew Stansby
|
Sidney Lazard,
Peter Leventritt, Paul Levitt,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken
|
1968
|
Bobby Jordan,
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay, Arthur Robinson,
Bill Root,
Alvin Roth
|
Bob Hamman,
Eddie Kantar,
Ira Rubin, Gerald Westheimer
|
1969
|
Gerald Hallee,
Paul Soloway,
John Swanson, Richard Walsh
|
Phil Feldesman,
Victor Mitchell,
Ira Rubin,
Sam Stayman,
Tobias Stone, Gerald Westheimer
|
1970
|
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay,
Sami Kehela,
Sidney Lazard,
Eric Murray,
George Rapée
|
Billy Eisenberg,
Bobby Goldman,
Bob Hamman,
Jim Jacoby,
Mike Lawrence,
Bobby Wolff
|
1971
|
Billy Eisenberg,
Bobby Goldman,
Bob Hamman,
Jim Jacoby,
Mike Lawrence,
Bobby Wolff
|
Chuck Burger,
Eddie Kantar,
Kyle Larsen,
Ron Von der Porten,
Ira Rubin,
Paul Soloway
|
1972
|
Steven Altman, Eugene Neiger, Thomas Smith,
Alan Sontag, Joel Stuart,
Peter Weichsel
|
Jack Blair,
Fred Hamilton, Howard Perlman,
Paul Swanson
|
1973
|
Mark Blumenthal,
Bobby Goldman,
Bob Hamman,
Mike Lawrence,
Bobby Wolff;
Ira Corn (npc)
|
Larry T. Cohen,
Billy Eisenberg,
Eddie Kantar,
Richard H. Katz, Bud Reinhold
|
1974
|
David Crossley, Robert Crossley, Eric Kokish, Joey Silver
|
Ron Andersen, Mark Feldman, Stephen Goldstein, Merle Tom,
Kathie Wei
|
1975
|
Roger Bates,
Larry T. Cohen,
Richard H. Katz,
John Mohan,
George Rosenkranz
|
Richard Freeman,
Alvin Roth,
Cliff Russell,
Alan Sontag, Stan Tomchin,
Peter Weichsel
|
1976
|
Roger Bates,
Larry T. Cohen,
Richard H. Katz,
John Mohan,
George Rosenkranz
|
Malcolm Brachman,
Billy Eisenberg,
Bobby Goldman,
Eddie Kantar,
Mike Passell,
Paul Soloway
|
1977
|
Mike Becker, Mark Blumenthal,
Fred Hamilton,
Mike Lawrence,
Ron Rubin,
John Swanson
|
Ron Andersen,
Gerald Caravelli, Hugh MacLean, Milt Rosenberg,
Kathie Wei
|
1978
|
Malcolm Brachman,
Bobby Goldman,
Eddie Kantar,
Billy Eisenberg,
Mike Passell,
Paul Soloway
|
Mike Becker,
Lou Bluhm,
George Rosenkranz,
Ron Rubin,
Tommy Sanders
|
1979
|
Lou Bluhm,
Richard Freeman,
Mark Lair,
Cliff Russell,
Tommy Sanders,
Eddie Wold
|
Ron Andersen,
David Berkowitz,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Judi Radin,
Kathie Wei
|
1980
|
Russ Arnold,
Bobby Levin,
Jeff Meckstroth, Bud Reinhold,
Eric Rodwell
|
Ron Andersen, Mark Feldman, Eric Kokish, Peter Nagy
|
1981
|
B. Jay Becker,
Mike Becker,
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay,
Ron Rubin
|
Bob Hamman,
Fred Hamilton,
Ira Rubin,
Alan Sontag, Peter Weischsel,
Bobby Wolff;
Ira Corn (npc)
|
1982
|
Jim Jacoby,
Mike Passell,
George Rosenkranz,
Eddie Wold,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Marty Bergen,
Larry Cohen, Jerry Goldfein, Warren Rosner, Luella Slaner
|
1983
|
Bill Root,
Richard Pavlicek,
Norman Kay,
Edgar Kaplan
|
Eddie Kantar,
Billy Eisenberg,
Fred Hamilton,
Jimmy Cayne,
Alan Sontag
|
1984
|
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby,
Hugh Ross,
Peter Pender
|
Cliff Russell,
Bobby Levin, Curtis Smith, Peter Nagy,
David Berkowitz,
Harold Lilie
|
1985
|
Ron Rubin,
Mike Lawrence,
Mike Becker,
Peter Weichsel,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Barry Crane,
Bobby Nail,
Dan Morse, Ira Chorush,
Tommy Sanders,
John Sutherlin
|
1986
|
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay,
Bill Root,
Richard Pavlicek
|
Jim Whitaker,
Chris Compton, Ira Corush,
Bart Bramley,
Lou Bluhm
|
1987
|
Peter Pender,
Peter Boyd,
Lew Stansby,
Hugh Ross,
Steve Robinson,
Chip Martel
|
Jack Schwencke,
Drew Casen,
Jim Krekorian, Jim Becker, Howard Chandross
|
1988
|
Eddie Kantar,
Alan Sontag,
John Mohan,
Roger Bates
|
David Berkowitz, Billy Cohen, Ron Smith,
Zia Mahmood
|
1989
|
Ron Rubin,
Mike Becker,
Bart Bramley,
Bobby Levin,
Lou Bluhm,
Peter Weichsel
|
Eddie Kantar,
Alan Sontag,
Dan Rotman,
Billy Eisenberg,
Larry T. Cohen,
Cliff Russell
|
1990
|
Dan Morse,
John Sutherlin,
Mike Kamil, Ron Gerard,
Tommy Sanders,
Bill Pollack
|
Zia Mahmood,
Michael Rosenberg,
Seymon Deutsch,
David Berkowitz,
Larry N. Cohen,
Marty Bergen
|
1991
|
Steve Robinson,
Peter Boyd,
Kit Woolsey,
Ed Manfield
|
Zia Mahmood,
Michael Rosenberg,
Seymon Deutsch,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
1992
|
Andy Goodman,
John Mohan,
Roger Bates,
John Schermer,
Neil Chambers
|
Steve Robinson,
Peter Boyd,
Kit Woolsey, Neil Silverman,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby
|
1993
|
Howard Weinstein, Peter Nagy,
Dan Morse,
John Sutherlin,
Tommy Sanders,
Russ Arnold
|
Cliff Russell,
Sam Lev,
David Berkowitz,
Björn Fallenius, Mats Nilsland,
Larry N. Cohen
|
1994
|
Seymon Deutsch,
Gaylor Kasle,
Michael Rosenberg,
Zia Mahmood,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby
|
Ron Gerard, George Steiner,
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay,
Sidney Lazard
|
1995
|
Bill Root,
Richard Pavlicek,
Michael Polowan,
Marc Jacobus
|
Ron Gerard,
Mike Kamil, Joey Silver, George Steiner;
Edgar Kaplan (npc)
|
1996
|
Zia Mahmood,
Michael Rosenberg,
Seymon Deutsch,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Bobby Wolff,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
1997
|
Richard Schwartz,
Mark Lair,
Steve Robinson,
Peter Boyd,
Paul Soloway,
Bobby Goldman
|
Jimmy Cayne, Mark Feldman,
Chuck Burger,
Mike Passell,
Michael Seamon,
Alan Sontag
|
1998
|
Richard Schwartz,
Mark Lair,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby,
Paul Soloway,
Bobby Goldman
|
Jimmy Cayne,
Chuck Burger,
Mike Passell,
Michael Seamon,
David Berkowitz,
Larry N. Cohen
|
1999
|
George Jacobs,
Ralph Katz,
Peter Weichsel,
Alan Sontag,
Lorenzo Lauria,
Alfredo Versace
|
Steve Robinson,
Peter Boyd,
Kit Woolsey,
Fred Stewart,
Mike Becker,
Mike Kamil
|
2000
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Paul Soloway,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Richard Schwartz,
Drew Casen,
Zia Mahmood,
Michael Rosenberg,
Bobby Levin,
Steve Weinstein
|
2001
|
Andrei Gromov,
Alexander Petrunin,
Cezary Balicki,
Adam Żmudziński
|
George Rosenkranz,
John Mohan,
Sam Lev,
Piotr Gawryś,
Jacek Pszczoła
|
2002
|
Reese Milner,
Marc Jacobus,
Sam Lev,
John Mohan,
Jacek Pszczoła,
Piotr Gawryś
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Paul Soloway,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
2003
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Paul Soloway,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Richard Pavlicek, Lee Rautenberg,
Barnet Shenkin,
Mike Kamil,
Marty Fleisher, Bob Jones
|
2004
|
George Jacobs,
Ralph Katz,
Norberto Bocchi,
Giorgio Duboin,
Lorenzo Lauria,
Alfredo Versace
|
Richard Schwartz,
Mike Becker,
David Berkowitz,
Larry N. Cohen,
Peter Boyd,
Steve Robinson
|
2005
|
Richard Schwartz,
Mike Becker,
David Berkowitz,
Larry N. Cohen, Andrea Buratti, Massimo Lanzarotti
|
John Onstott,
Jim Robison,
Drew Casen, Chris Compton, Samuel Cohen,
Jim Krekorian
|
2006
|
Fred Chang,
Seymon Deutsch,
Gunnar Hallberg, Zhong FU,
Jack Zhao
|
Roy Welland,
Björn Fallenius,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby,
Cezary Balicki,
Adam Żmudziński
|
2007
|
Björn Fallenius,
Antonio Sementa,
Christal Henner-Welland,
Roy Welland,
Cezary Balicki,
Adam Żmudziński
|
Lou Ann O'Rourke,
Marc Jacobus,
Norberto Bocchi,
Giorgio Duboin,
Eric Greco,
Geoff Hampson
|
2008
|
Boguslaw Gierulski, Krzysztof Jassem, Krzysztof Martens, Jerzy Skrzypczak; Piotr Walczak (npc)
|
Ron Rubin, Russell Ekeblad,
Peter Weichsel, Marcin Leśniewski, Louk Verhees, Jan Jansma
|
2009
|
Ralph Katz,
George Jacobs,
Bobby Levin,
Steve Weinstein,
Waleed El Ahmady,
Tarek Sadek
|
John Diamond,
Brian Platnick,
Fred Gitelman,
Brad Moss,
Eric Greco,
Geoff Hampson
|
2010
|
Pierre Zimmermann,
Franck Multon, Michel Bessis,
Thomas Bessis,
Geir Helgemo,
Tor Helness
|
Marty Fleisher,
Mike Kamil,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby,
Bobby Levin,
Steve Weinstein
|
2011
|
Marty Fleisher,
Mike Kamil,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby,
Bobby Levin,
Steve Weinstein
|
Ishmael Del'Monte,
David Bakhshi,
Leslie Amoils,
Curtis Cheek,
Joe Grue
|
2012
|
Leslie Amoils, Darren Wolpert,
Joe Grue,
Curtis Cheek,
Ishmael Del'Monte,
Thomas Bessis
|
John Diamond,
Brian Platnick,
Fred Gitelman,
Brad Moss,
Eric Greco,
Geoff Hampson
|
2013
|
Sabine Auken,
Roy Welland,
Morten Bilde,
Dennis Bilde
|
Ricco van Prooijen, Louk Verhees, Sjoert Brink, Bas Drijver,
Kevin Bathurst, Daniel Zagorin
|
2014
|
Nick Nickell,
Ralph Katz,
Bobby Levin,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell,
Steve Weinstein
|
Pierre Zimmermann,
Franck Multon,
Fulvio Fantoni,
Claudio Nunes,
Tor Helness,
Geir Helgemo
|
2015
|
Giorgio Duboin,
Zia Mahmood, Agustin Madala,
Norberto Bocchi
|
John Diamond,
Brian Platnick,
Eric Greco,
Geoff Hampson,
Marc Jacobus,
Eddie Wold
|
2016
|
Norberto Bocchi, Diego Brenner,
Zia Mahmood,
Giorgio Duboin, Alejandro Bianchedi, Agustin Madala
|
James Cayne,
Michael Seamon,
Alfredo Versace,
Lorenzo Lauria,
Antonio Sementa, Mustafa Cem Tokay
|
2017
|
Nick Nickell,
Ralph Katz,
Bobby Levin,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell,
Steve Weinstein
|
Richard Schwartz,
Daniel Korbel,
Boye Brogeland,
Espen Lindqvist, David Bakhshi, David Gold
|
2018
|
Chip Martel,
Marty Fleisher,
Eric Greco,
Joe Grue,
Geoff Hampson,
Brad Moss
|
Nick Nickell,
Ralph Katz,
Bobby Levin,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell,
Steve Weinstein
|
2019
|
Jeffrey Wolfson,
Mike Becker,
Peter Crouch,
Steve Garner,
Alexander Hydes,
Mike Kamil
|
Nick Nickell,
Ralph Katz,
Bobby Levin,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell,
Steve Weinstein
|
2020
|
Cancelled due to the
COVID-19 pandemic
[2]
|
|
2021
|
Cancelled due to the
COVID-19 pandemic
[3]
|
|
2022
|
Andrew Rosenthal, Aaron Silverstein, Chris Willenken, Jan Jansma,
Boye Brogeland, Christian Bakke
|
Vinita Gupta, Morten Bilde, Simon Cope, Emil Jepsen, Andreas Meister
|
2023
|
Steve Garner,
David Gold,
Joe Grue,
Zia Mahmood,
Brad Moss, Jeffrey Wolfson
|
npc Claire Alpert, Francisco Bernal, Leondardo Cima,
Giorgio Duboin,
Michael Kamil,
Antonio Sementa,
Alfredo Versace
|