Year |
Winners |
Runners-up
|
1934
|
David Burnstine,
Richard L. Frey,
Michael T. Gottlieb,
Oswald Jacoby,
Howard Schenken
|
Aaron Frank,
Jeff Glick, Louis Haddad, Charles Hall
|
1936
|
B. Jay Becker,
David Burnstine,
Oswald Jacoby,
Howard Schenken
|
Sam Fry, Edward Hymes Jr., Merwyn Maier,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1937
|
Sam Fry, Edward Hymes Jr.,
Theodore Lightner,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
Phil Abramsohn, Lewis Bernard,
Morrie Elis,
Harry Fishbein, Herbert Goldberg
|
After 1937, the Spingold became a championship of the new ACBL and part of its summer NABC meet.
|
1938
|
B. Jay Becker,
David Burnstine,
Oswald Jacoby, Merwyn Maier,
Howard Schenken
|
Mitch Barnes,
Morrie Elis,
Fred Kaplan, Charles Lochridge
|
1939
|
Oswald Jacoby,
Theodore Lightner, Merwyn Maier, Robert McPherran,
Howard Schenken
|
John R. Crawford, Myron Fuchs,
Charles Goren, Charles Solomon,
Sally Young
|
1940
|
Oscar Brotman,
Bertram Lebhar Jr., Samuel Katz,
Alvin Roth
|
Sam Fry, Myron Fuchs, Edward Hymes Jr., Charles Lochridge,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1941
|
Mitch Barnes, Sam Fry, Edward Hymes Jr.,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
B. Jay Becker,
Oswald Jacoby,
Theodore Lightner, Merwyn Maier,
Howard Schenken
|
1942
|
Sigmund Dornbusch,
Richard L. Frey,
Lee Hazen,
Sam Stayman
|
Jay Feigus, Charles Harvey, Samuel Katz, Edward Marcus
|
1943
|
John R. Crawford,
Charles Goren, Edward Hymes Jr.,
Howard Schenken,
Sidney Silodor
|
B. Jay Becker,
Harry Fishbein,
George Rapée,
Alvin Roth,
Helen Sobel
|
1944
|
B. Jay Becker,
George Rapée,
Helen Sobel,
Sam Stayman
|
Simon Becker, Edward Ellenbogen, Stanley Frenkel, Peggy Golder
|
1945
|
Sam Fry, Edward Hymes Jr.,
Oswald Jacoby,
Theodore Lightner,
Howard Schenken
|
Harry Fishbein,
Lee Hazen,
Alvin Roth,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1946
|
William Christian, Mark Hodges,
Sol Mogal,
Margaret Wagar
|
Jeff Glick, Arthur Goldsmith,
Alvin Landy, Elmer Schwartz
|
1947
|
B. Jay Becker,
Charles Goren,
Lee Hazen,
Helen Sobel,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sidney Silodor,
Sam Stayman
|
1948
|
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sam Stayman,
Margaret Wagar
|
Julius Bank, Arthur Glatt, Robert Halpin,
Oswald Jacoby, Ralph Kempner
|
1949
|
Jeff Glick, Arthur Goldsmith, Bruce Gowdy,
Alvin Landy,
Sol Mogal
|
Henry Chanin, David Clarren,
Oswald Jacoby, Jack Krause,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1950
|
John R. Crawford,
Oswald Jacoby,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sam Stayman
|
B. Jay Becker,
Charles Goren,
Sidney Silodor,
Helen Sobel,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1951
|
Myron Field,
Charles Goren,
Sidney Silodor,
Helen Sobel
|
Ambrose Casner, Charles Hall, Allen Harvey, Frank Weisbach
|
1952
|
B. Jay Becker,
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sam Stayman
|
Jeff Glick, Arthur Goldsmith,
Alvin Landy,
Sol Mogal, Edwin Smith
|
1953
|
Clifford Bishop,
Milton Ellenby, Don Oakie,
William Rosen, Doug Steen
|
2/5. Ed Burns, David Clarren,
Bertram Lebhar Jr., Sam Katz,
Albert Weiss 2/5. F. Ayres Bombeck,
David Carter,
John W. Hubbell, Arthur Kincaid,
Bobby Nail 2/5.
Harold Harkavy,
Edith Kemp,
Alvin Roth,
Tobias Stone,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz 2/5.
Ivan Erdos, Edward Frischauer,
Lew Mathe,
Meyer Schleifer
|
1954
|
Clifford Bishop,
Milton Ellenby,
Lew Mathe, John Moran,
William Rosen
|
2/4. F. Ayres Bombeck,
David Carter,
John Gerber,
John W. Hubbell, Harold Rockaway 2/4. Eddie Burns, Ambrose Casner, Allen Harvey, Cliff Russell 2/4. Sidney Lazard, Cyrus Newman, Lewis Rosen, Julius Rosenblum, Robert Rothlein
|
1955
|
Myron Field,
Lee Hazen,
Richard Kahn, Charles Solomon,
Sam Stayman
|
B. Jay Becker,
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Howard Schenken,
Sidney Silodor
|
1956
|
1/3.
Charles Goren, Peter Leventritt, Boris Koytchou,
Harold Ogust,
William Seamon,
Helen Sobel 1/3.
Harold Harkavy,
Victor Mitchell,
Alvin Roth,
Ira Rubin,
Tobias Stone 1/3. Robert Abeles, Kalman Apfel, Francis Begley, Louis Kelner, Ronald Rosenberg
|
1957
|
B. Jay Becker,
John R. Crawford,
George Rapée,
Alvin Roth,
Sidney Silodor,
Tobias Stone
|
Milton Ellenby,
Ivan Erdos,
Emmanuel Hochfeld,
Jim Jacoby,
Oswald Jacoby,
Ira Rubin
|
1958
|
Paul Allinger, William Hanna, Sidney Lazard, Cyrus Neuman, Robert Rothlein
|
Harry Fishbein, Sam Fry,
Leonard Harmon,
Lee Hazen, Ivar Stakold
|
1959
|
William Grieve,
Oswald Jacoby,
Victor Mitchell,
Ira Rubin, Morton Rubinow,
Sam Stayman
|
Richard Freeman, Andy Gabrilovitch, Frank Hoadley, Mike Michaels, Jan Stone, Richard Walsh
|
1960
|
Charles Goren, Peter Leventritt, Boris Koytchou,
Harold Ogust,
Howard Schenken,
Helen Sobel
|
B. Jay Becker,
William Grieve, Ralph Hirschberg,
Norman Kay,
George Rapée,
Sidney Silodor
|
1961
|
Andy Gabrilovitch,
Eddie Kantar,
Marshall Miles,
Bill Root
|
John R. Crawford,
Norman Kay,
Alvin Roth,
George Rapée,
Sidney Silodor,
Tobias Stone
|
1962
|
Leonard Harmon,
Eddie Kantar,
Marshall Miles,
Ivar Stakgold
|
David Carter,
John W. Hubbell,
Jim Jacoby,
Gerald Michaud,
Bobby Nail
|
1963
|
Russ Arnold,
Harold Harkavy,
Edith Kemp,
Alvin Roth, Cliff Russell,
William Seamon
|
Sami Kehela,
Richard Kahn,
Bill Root, Tommy Sanders,
Tobias Stone,
Waldemar von Zedtwitz
|
1964
|
Bruce Elliott,
Sami Kehela,
Eric Murray,
Percy Sheardown
|
Marvin Altman, Bruce Gowdy, Fred Hoffer, Ray Jotcham
|
1965
|
Bruce Elliott,
Sami Kehela,
Eric Murray,
Percy Sheardown
|
B. Jay Becker,
Dorothy Hayden,
Norman Kay,
Edgar Kaplan
|
1966
|
Bill Root,
Alvin Roth,
Ira Rubin, Curtis Smith
|
William Grieve, Sidney Lazard, Paul Levitt,
Harold Ogust,
George Rapée
|
1967
|
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay,
Bill Root,
Alvin Roth
|
John Gerber,
Paul Hodge,
Dan Morse,
George Rosenkranz,
Bobby Wolff
|
1968
|
Sami Kehela,
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay, Sidney Lazard,
Eric Murray,
George Rapée
|
Steve Altman,
B. Jay Becker,
Mike Becker,
Dorothy Hayden
|
1969
|
Billy Eisenberg,
Bobby Goldman,
Bob Hamman,
Mike Lawrence,
Jim Jacoby,
Bobby Wolff
|
Phil Feldesman,
William Grieve,
Victor Mitchell,
Ira Rubin,
Sam Stayman, Jeff Westheimer
|
1970
|
Steve Altman, Tom Smith, Dave Strasberg, Joel Stuart,
Peter Weichsel
|
Billy Eisenberg,
Bobby Goldman,
Bob Hamman,
Jim Jacoby,
Mike Lawrence,
Bobby Wolff
|
1971
|
Steve Altman, Eugene Neiger, Tom Smith, Joel Stuart,
Peter Weichsel
|
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay, Don Krauss,
Lew Mathe
|
1972
|
B. Jay Becker,
Mike Becker, Andy Bernstein,
Jeff Rubens
|
Pat Brennan, Byron Greenberg,
Edith Kemp, Cliff Russell, Curtis Smith,
Albert Weiss
|
1973
|
Larry T. Cohen,
Billy Eisenberg,
Eddie Kantar,
Richard H. Katz, Bud Reinhold
|
Minda Brachman, Sidney Lazard,
Jim Jacoby,
Paul Soloway,
John Swanson
|
1974
|
Lou Bluhm,
Larry Gould,
Steve Goldberg,
Richard Shepherd
|
Harlow Lewis,
Lew Mathe, Peter Pender,
Bill Root, Harry Stappenbeck, Arthur Waldman
|
1975
|
Grant Baze, John Fejervary,
Lew Stansby, Piyush Vakil,
Ron Von der Porten
|
Ira Cohen, Harold Guiver, Marty Shallon, Bill Sides
|
1976
|
Roger Bates,
Larry T. Cohen,
Richard H. Katz,
John Mohan,
George Rosenkranz
|
David Berkowitz, Mark Blumenthal,
Jim Jacoby,
Mike Lawrence,
George Rapée, John Solodar
|
1977
|
Lou Bluhm,
Dan Morse, Cliff Russell, Curtis Smith, Tommy Sanders,
Eddie Wold
|
Ken Cohen,
Larry Gould, Larry Kozlove, John Sheridan
|
1978
|
Malcolm Brachman,
Bobby Goldman,
Eddie Kantar,
Mike Passell,
Paul Soloway
|
Steve Altman,
Edgar Kaplan,
Norman Kay,
Richard Pavlicek,
Bill Root, Tom Smith
|
1979
|
Fred Hamilton,
Bob Hamman,
Ira Rubin,
Bobby Wolff
|
Ed Manfield,
Steve Robinson,
Eric Rodwell, John Sheridan,
Kit Woolsey
|
1980
|
Mike Becker,
Kyle Larsen,
Ron Rubin,
Alan Sontag,
Ron Von der Porten,
Peter Weichsel
|
Rich Freisner,
Brian Glubok,
Mike Lawrence,
George Rapée,
Michael Rosenberg, John Solodar
|
1981
|
Larry N. Cohen,
Ron Gerard,
Ralph Katz, Warren Rosner,
Allan Stauber,
John Sutherlin
|
Bart Bramley, Rich Freisner,
Ed Manfield,
Kit Woolsey
|
1982
|
Ron Rubin,
Mike Becker,
Bob Hamman,
Bobby Wolff,
Alan Sontag,
Peter Weichsel
|
Mark Molson, Billy Cohen, Eric Kokish, Peter Nagy
|
1983
|
Malcolm Brachman,
Bobby Wolff,
Bobby Goldman,
Bob Hamman,
Paul Soloway,
Ron Andersen
|
Luella Slaner,
Marty Bergen,
Larry N. Cohen,
Brian Glubok, Mark Cohen, Jerry Goldfein
|
1984
|
George Rosenkranz,
Eddie Wold,
Marty Bergen,
Larry N. Cohen,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Alan Sontag, Allan Cokin, Jim Sternberg,
Bernie Chazen, Steve Sion
|
1985
|
Tom Mahaffey,
Jack Denny,
Bill Passell,
Russ Arnold,
Ira Rubin,
Chuck Burger
|
Ron Rubin,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell,
Mike Lawrence,
Peter Weichsel
|
1986
|
Malcolm Brachman,
Bobby Goldman,
Ron Andersen,
Mike Passell,
Mark Lair,
Paul Soloway
|
Brian Glubok, Billy Cohen,
John Schermer, Neil Chambers
|
1987
|
Brian Glubok,
Dan Rotman, Harry Stappenbeck,
Jaggy Shivdasani
|
Tom Mahaffey,
Jack Denny,
Russ Arnold,
Bernie Chazen, Roy Fox,
Michael Seamon
|
1988
|
Jim Mahaffey,
Ron Andersen,
Paul Soloway,
Bobby Goldman,
Eric Rodwell,
Jeff Meckstroth
|
Ron Rubin,
Mike Becker,
Peter Weichsel,
Bart Bramley,
Bobby Levin,
Lou Bluhm
|
1989
|
Jimmy Cayne,
Chuck Burger,
Bob Hamman,
Bobby Wolff,
Mike Passell,
Mark Lair
|
Jon Wittes,
Ross Grabel, Mark Cohen, Mark Feldman
|
1990
|
Jimmy Cayne,
Chuck Burger,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby,
Bob Hamman,
Bobby Wolff
|
Jim Mahaffey,
Paul Soloway,
Bobby Goldman,
Ron Andersen,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
1991
|
Zia Mahmood,
Michael Rosenberg,
Seymon Deutsch,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Cliff Russell,
Peter Weichsel,
Bobby Levin,
Sam Lev,
Alan Sontag,
Eddie Kantar
|
1992
|
Mike Becker,
Ron Rubin,
Russ Ekeblad, Ron Sukoneck,
Bobby Levin,
Peter Weichsel
|
Steve Robinson,
Peter Boyd,
Lew Stansby,
Kit Woolsey, Neil Silverman,
Chip Martel
|
1993
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Bobby Wolff,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Zia Mahmood,
Michael Rosenberg,
Seymon Deutsch,
Hemant Lall,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby
|
1994
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Bobby Wolff,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Jimmy Cayne,
Chuck Burger,
Mark Lair,
Mike Passell,
Paul Soloway,
Bobby Goldman
|
1995
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Bobby Wolff,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Zia Mahmood,
Michael Rosenberg,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby
|
1996
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Bobby Wolff,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Richard Schwartz,
Paul Soloway,
Bobby Goldman,
Steve Robinson,
Alan Sontag, Ron Smith
|
1997
|
Grant Baze, Tipton Golias, Marek Szymanowski, Marcin Leśniewski,
Cezary Balicki,
Adam Żmudziński
|
Jimmy Cayne,
Chuck Burger,
Mike Passell,
Michael Seamon, Mark Feldman,
Alan Sontag
|
1998
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Paul Soloway,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Grant Baze, Michael Whitman, Marek Szymanowski, Marcin Leśniewski,
Cezary Balicki,
Adam Żmudziński
|
1999
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Paul Soloway,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
John Onstott,
Steve Beatty,
Billy Eisenberg,
Garey Hayden
|
2000
|
Rose Meltzer,
Peter Weichsel,
Alan Sontag,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby,
Kyle Larsen
|
Roy Welland,
Brad Moss,
Marc Jacobus,
Fred Gitelman,
Magnus Lindkvist,
Peter Fredin
|
2001
|
George Jacobs,
Ralph Katz,
Norberto Bocchi,
Giorgio Duboin,
Lorenzo Lauria,
Alfredo Versace
|
Mike Moss, Fred Chang, Kerry Smith, Jeff Schuett
|
2002
|
George Jacobs,
Ralph Katz,
Norberto Bocchi,
Giorgio Duboin,
Lorenzo Lauria,
Alfredo Versace
|
Mike Moss, Martin Schifko, Allan Graves, Bryan Maksymetz
|
2003
|
Roy Welland, Björn Fallenius,
Zia Mahmood,
Michael Rosenberg,
Cezary Balicki,
Adam Żmudziński
|
Rose Meltzer,
Peter Weichsel,
Kyle Larsen,
Alan Sontag,
Chip Martel,
Lew Stansby
|
2004
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Paul Soloway,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Mark Feldman, Billy Cohen, Ron Smith,
Gavin Wolpert, Warren Spector,
Vincent Demuy
|
2005
|
Russ Ekeblad,
Ron Rubin,
Eric Greco,
Geoff Hampson,
Fred Gitelman,
Brad Moss
|
Tom Carmichael, Michael White,
Joel Wooldridge, John Hurd, Bryan Maksymetz, Dan Gerstman
|
2006
|
Nick Nickell,
Richard Freeman,
Bob Hamman,
Paul Soloway,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
James Cayne,
Michael Seamon,
Fulvio Fantoni,
Claudio Nunes,
Lorenzo Lauria,
Alfredo Versace
|
2007
|
Nick Nickell,
Hemant Lall,
Bob Hamman,
Paul Soloway,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
Alexander Dubinin, Andrei Gromov,
Cezary Balicki,
Adam Żmudziński
|
2008
|
Alexander Dubinin, Andrei Gromov,
Cezary Balicki,
Adam Żmudziński
|
Roy Welland,
Brian Glubok,
Steve Garner,
Howard Weinstein, Billy Cohen, Ron Smith
|
2009
|
Jan Jansma, Louk Verhees, Ricco Van Prooijen, Russell Ekeblad,
Matt Granovetter,
Ron Rubin
|
Rose Meltzer,
Kyle Larsen,
Alan Sontag,
David Berkowitz,
Larry N. Cohen,
Tor Helness
|
2010
|
Eric Greco,
John Diamond,
Geoff Hampson, Brian Platnick,
Brad Moss,
Fred Gitelman
|
Rose Meltzer,
Kyle Larsen,
Alan Sontag,
David Berkowitz,
Fulvio Fantoni,
Claudio Nunes
|
2011
|
Pierre Zimmermann,
Franck Multon,
Fulvio Fantoni,
Claudio Nunes,
Tor Helness,
Geir Helgemo
|
Nick Nickell,
Ralph Katz,
Bob Hamman,
Zia Mahmood,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell
|
2012
|
Pierre Zimmermann,
Franck Multon,
Fulvio Fantoni,
Claudio Nunes,
Tor Helness,
Geir Helgemo
|
Nick Nickell,
Ralph Katz,
Jeff Meckstroth,
Eric Rodwell,
Bobby Levin,
Steve Weinstein
|
2013
|
Wojciech Gawel, Rafal Jagniewski,
Jacek Kalita,
Michal Nowosadzki
|
Leslie Amoils,
Peter Bertheau,
Thomas Bessis,
Joe Grue,
Jacob Morgan,
Brad Moss
|
2014
|
Richard Schwartz, Allan Graves,
Lotan Fisher,
Ron Schwartz,
Boye Brogeland,
Espen Lindqvist
|
Pierre Zimmermann,
Franck Multon,
Fulvio Fantoni,
Claudio Nunes,
Tor Helness,
Geir Helgemo
|
2015
|
Vacated.
[1] The original winners were
James Cayne,
Michael Seamon,
Lotan Fisher,
Ron Schwartz,
Lorenzo Lauria,
Alfredo Versace. The title was forfeited.
|
Vacated.
[2] The original second place team was
Pierre Zimmermann,
Franck Multon,
Fulvio Fantoni,
Claudio Nunes,
Tor Helness,
Geir Helgemo. The place was forfeited.
|
2016
|
Martin Fleisher,
Chip Martel,
Sabine Auken,
Roy Welland,
Brad Moss,
Joe Grue
|
Pierre Zimmermann,
Franck Multon,
Tor Helness,
Geir Helgemo, Krzysztof Martens
|
2017
|
John Diamond,
Boye Brogeland,
Espen Lindqvist,
Brian Platnick
|
Dennis Bilde,
Norberto Bocchi,
Giorgio Duboin,
Antonio Sementa, Agustin Madala, Alejandro Bianchedi
|
2018
|
Pierre Zimmermann,
Piotr Gawrys, Michal Klukowski,
Franck Multon,
Geir Helgemo,
Tor Helness
|
Andrew Rosenthal, Aaron Silverstein,
David Berkowitz,
Migry Zur Campanile,
Eldad Ginossar,
Chris Willenken
|
2019
|
Josef Blass (npc),
Sjoert Brink,
Bas Drijver,
Jacek Kalita,
Michal Nowosadzki,
Jacek Pszczoła
|
Pierre Zimmermann,
Piotr Gawrys,
Tor Helness, Michal Klukowski,
Krzysztof Martens,
Franck Multon
|
2020
|
Cancelled due to the
COVID-19 pandemic
|
|
2021
|
Cancelled due to the
COVID-19 pandemic
[3]
|
|
2022
|
Pierre Zimmerman, Michal Klukowski, Piotr Gawrys, Sebastiaan Drijver, Sjoert Brink, Fernando Piedra
[4]
|
Paul Street, Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Ron Pachtmann, Piotr Pawel Zatorski, Andrea Manno, Massimiliano Di Franco
|
2023
|
Marty Fleisher, Chip Martel, Cedric Lorenzini, Antonio Sementa, Alfredo Versace, Thomas Bessis
|
Leif Bremark, Johan Upmark, Simon Hult, Antonio Palma, Fredrik Nystrom, Frederic Wrang
|