This is the structure of the
British Army in 1989.
The original source, though with much modification, can be seen at
http://www.microarmormayhem.com/NATO_ORDER_OF_BATTLE_mod_8.doc .
Where details are unclear, the general pattern portrayed in Isby and Kamps, Armies of NATO's Central Front , Jane's Publishing Company, 1985 has been followed.
The most authoritative source for this type of information available is Ministry of Defence (Army Department), Master Order of Battle , ASD 6500-25, Ministry of Defence, 1991. Also, see
United Kingdom Land Forces , HQ UKLF, UKLF ORBAT Review Action Plan, HQ UKLF, 1990.
Antony Beevor wrote in 1991 that the 'Army's own Cabinet' was the Army Board of the Defence Council. The Executive Committee of the Army Board was responsible for the 'detailed management of the Army.' It included the four military members of the Army Board, including the
Chief of the General Staff , General Sir
John Chapple in 1989, the Second Permanent Under Secretary, and the
Assistant Chief of the General Staff , a major general.
[1] The Army Department consisted of four components: the General Staff, the
Adjutant General 's department, which dealt with recruiting, and also had the
Provost Marshal (Army) , a brigadier, reporting to him, though the RMP headquarters was at
Roussillon Barracks , Chichester (Beevor 419); the
Military Secretary 's department, and the
Quartermaster General 's department.
United Kingdom Land Forces
Commander-in-Chief, UK Land Forces, General Sir
Charles Huxtable
HQ: Wilton
HQ
United Kingdom Land Forces commanded nine military districts until the spring of 1991.
[2] These districts controlled the regular army brigades in the UK (inc 1st and 5th Brigades) and the predominantly TA regional brigades. In 1984-85, the nine districts were Eastern (19th and 54th Brigades), London, North-East (2nd Infantry Division, 15, 24, and 49 Brigades), North-West District (42 Brigade), Scotland (51 and 52 Brigades),
South-Eastern District (2 and 5 Brigades), South-West District (UK Contingent, ACE Mobile Force, 1, and 43 Brigades)
Headquarters Wales (160 Brigade), and Western District (143 Brigade).
[3]
In December 1989, Headquarters UK Land Forces at Wilton directed field forces through a three-star's command,
Commander UK Field Army , Lieutenant General Sir
David Ramsbotham .
[4] Many of the units stationed in the United Kingdom were to move immediately to Germany to reinforce
British Army of the Rhine (BAOR) in case of war between
NATO and the
Warsaw Pact . For administrative purposes these units were under command of brigade HQ based in the UK during peacetime. Such reinforcement units are indicated in the list below in italics followed by the higher command they were to reinforce in Germany in brackets.
Scotland
Army Headquarters Scotland ,
Edinburgh , covering
Scotland
HQ Scotland District & 242 (Scottish) Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Edinburgh
51st (Highland) Infantry Brigade ,
Perth , covering the
Central ,
Fife ,
Tayside ,
Grampian and
Highland regions, the
Western ,
Shetland and
Orkney islands, and the Northern part of the
Strathclyde region (historic counties of
Bute ,
Dunbartonshire ,
Argyll and
Renfrewshire )
1st Battalion,
Gordon Highlanders ,
Fort George, Inverness , (Light Role)
1st Battalion,
51st Highland Volunteers (V),
Perth , (to
11th Armoured Brigade included "Z" Company,
Home Service Force )
2nd Battalion,
51st Highland Volunteers (V),
Elgin , (to
BAOR for rear area security; included "X" and "Y" Companies,
Home Service Force )
3rd Battalion,
51st Highland Volunteers (V),
Peterhead , (Home Defence, included "W" Company,
Home Service Force )
117th (Highland) Field Support Squadron ,
Royal Engineers (V),
Dundee , (to
29th Engineer Brigade (V) ,
2nd Infantry Division )
205 (Scottish) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Inverness , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone BAOR)
225th (Highland) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Forfar , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone BAOR)
252nd (Highland) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Aberdeen , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone BAOR)
52nd (Lowland) Infantry Brigade ,
Edinburgh , covering the
Borders ,
Dumfries and Galloway and
Lothian regions, and the Southern part of the
Strathclyde region (historic counties of
Ayrshire ,
Lanarkshire and the city of
Glasgow )
1st Battalion,
King's Own Scottish Borderers ,
Redford Barracks (Light Role)
1st Battalion,
52nd Lowland Volunteers (V), (to
BAOR for rear area security; included "F" and "G" Companies,
Home Service Force )
2nd Battalion,
52nd Lowland Volunteers (V), Edinburgh, (Home Defence)
15th Battalion, Parachute Regiment (V),
Glasgow , (to
Parachute Regiment Group ,
1st Armoured Division )
105th (Scottish) Air Defence Regiment ,
Royal Artillery (V),
Edinburgh , (to
1st Artillery Brigade ,
I British Corps , 64x
Javelin )
71st (Scottish) Engineer Regiment ,
Royal Engineers (V),
Glasgow , (to
29th Engineer Brigade (V) ,
2nd Infantry Division )
153rd (Highland) Transport Regiment ,
Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Edinburgh , (to
1st Artillery Brigade ,
I British Corps to support the brigade's air defence regiments)
154th (Lowland) Transport Regiment ,
Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Glasgow , (to Commander Transport,
I British Corps )
23rd Security Company ,
Intelligence Corps (V),
Edinburgh , (to HQ Intelligence & Security Group (Germany) BAOR)
221st Transport Squadron ,
Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Glasgow , (to Commander Transport & Movements
BAOR )
243rd Provost Company ,
Royal Military Police (V),
Edinburgh , (to Provost Marshal
BAOR )
26th District Workshop,
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers ,
Stirling
North-East District
North-East District ,
Imphal Barracks ,
York , covering the counties of
Northumberland ,
Tyne and Wear ,
Durham ,
North Yorkshire ,
West Yorkshire ,
South Yorkshire ,
East Riding of Yorkshire ,
Nottinghamshire and
Derbyshire
HQ North-East District & 240 (North) Signal Squadron,
Royal Signals , York
Royal School of Signals ,
Catterick
8th Signal Regiment Royal Corps of Signals,
Vimy Lines (Responsible for training new recruits)
11th Signal Regiment Royal Corps of Signals,
Helles Barracks (Responsible for 2nd level training)
3rd Battalion,
Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters (V),
Newark-on-Trent , (Home Defence)
3rd Battalion,
Yorkshire Volunteers (V),
Huddersfield , (Home Defence)
4th Battalion,
Yorkshire Volunteers (V),
Sheffield , (Home Defence)
4th Battalion ,
Parachute Regiment
(V) ,
Leeds (to
Parachute Regiment Group ,
1st Armoured Division )
38th Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers,
Claro Barracks , (-2x squadrons to Commander Engineers
BAOR , to support the
RAF Germany
Harrier Force)
150 (Northumbrian) Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Hull , (to Commander Transport
I British Corps )
252nd Provost Company, Royal Military Police (V),
Stockton-on-Tees , (to Provost Marshal
BAOR )
124th (Tyne Electrical Engineers) Recovery Company, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Newton Aycliffe , (to Commander Maintenance
I British Corps )
34 Evacuation Hospital, Royal Army Medical Corps,
Catterick , (to Commander Medical Communication Zone BAOR)
201 (Northern) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Newton Aycliffe , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone BAOR)
212 (Yorkshire) Field Hospital, Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Sheffield , (to Commander Medical
I British Corps )
223rd (Durham) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Newton Aycliffe , (to
4th Armoured Division )
31st District Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Catterick
41st District Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Strensall
2nd Infantry Division
2nd Infantry Division ,
Imphal Barracks ,
York , (to
I British Corps )
2 Infantry Division Headquarters and Signals Regiment, Royal Corps of Signals -
York
15th Infantry Brigade ,
Alanbrooke Barracks ,
Topcliffe
HQ 15th Infantry Brigade & Signal Troop (V), Royal Signals, Topcliffe
Queen's Own Yeomanry (V),
Newcastle upon Tyne (Armoured car Reconnaissance)
1st (Cleveland) Battalion,
Yorkshire Volunteers (V), York
2nd (Yorkshire & Humberside) Battalion, Yorkshire Volunteers (V), York
6th Battalion,
Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (V), Newcastle upon Tyne
7th (Durham) Battalion,
The Light Infantry (V),
Durham
8th (Yorkshire) Battalion, The Light Infantry (V),
Wakefield
101st (Northumbrian) Field Regiment , Royal Artillery (V), Newcastle upon Tyne, (light field artillery)
269th (West Riding) Observation Post Battery, Royal Artillery (V),
Carleton Barracks ,
Leeds , UK (to 1st Artillery Brigade,
I British Corps , 3x
L118 light guns )
24th Airmobile Brigade ,
Catterick
HQ 24th Airmobile Brigade & 210 Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Catterick
1st Battalion,
Alexandra, Princess of Wales’s Own Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards) ,
Somme Barracks
1st Battalion,
Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Yorkshire ,
Bourlon Barracks
27th Field Regiment Royal Artillery,
Alanbrooke Barracks
51 Airmobile Field Squadron, Corps of Royal Engineers,
Claro Barracks (Administered by 38th Engineer Regiment)
24th Airmobile Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps,
Gaza Barracks
9th Regiment Army Air Corps ,
AAC Dishforth (activated June 1989 for 24th Airmobile Brigade)
29th (Volunteer) Engineer Brigade ,
Newcastle upon Tyne (Tasked to support 1 (BR) Corps)
49th Infantry Brigade ,
Chilwell
HQ 49th Infantry Brigade & Signal Troop (V), Royal Signals, Chilwell
5th Battalion,
Royal Anglian Regiment (V),
Peterborough , (to
49th Infantry Brigade ,
2nd Infantry Division )
7th Battalion, Royal Anglian Regiment (V),
Leicester , (to
49th Infantry Brigade ,
2nd Infantry Division )
5th Battalion,
Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (V),
Coventry , (to
49th Infantry Brigade ,
2nd Infantry Division )
5th (Shropshire and Herefordshire) Battalion,
The Light Infantry (V),
Shrewsbury , (to
49th Infantry Brigade ,
2nd Infantry Division )
3rd Battalion,
Staffordshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s) (V),
Wolverhampton ,
Royal Yeomanry (V),
Chelsea , (Reconnaissance) (80x
FV721 Fox , 20x
Spartan )
100th (Yeomanry) Field Regiment , Royal Artillery (V),
London , 24x
L118 light guns )
307th (South Nottinghamshire Hussars Yeomanry, Royal Horse Artillery) Observation Post Battery, Royal Artillery (V),
Bulwell , (to 1st Artillery Brigade,
I British Corps , 3x
L118 light guns )
2nd Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Catterick
2nd Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Catterick
15th Field Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Catterick
15th Field Support Squadron, Royal Engineers,
Ripon , (Administered by 38th Engineer Regiment)
150th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Catterick
251st (Sunderland) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Sunderland
Eastern District
Eastern District ,
Colchester , covering the counties of
Bedfordshire ,
Hertfordshire ,
Essex ,
Cambridgeshire ,
Suffolk ,
Leicestershire ,
Norfolk ,
Rutland ,
Northamptonshire , and
Lincolnshire
HQ Eastern District & 239 Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Colchester
19th Infantry Brigade
Colchester , (assigned to
4th Armoured Division from 1 April 1986)
[6]
HQ 19th Infantry Brigade & 209th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals,
Goojerat Barracks
Prince of Wales' Royal Hussars ,
Tidworth , one squadron detached to
UKMF/1st Infantry Brigade , 57x
Chieftain , 8x FV101 Scorpion)
1st Battalion,
King's Own Royal Border Regiment ,
Meeanee Barracks , (43x
Saxon , 8x
FV721 Fox , 8x 81mm Mortars)
1st Battalion,
Royal Anglian Regiment ,
Hyderabad Barracks , (43x Saxon, 8x FV721 Fox, 8x 81mm Mortars)
3rd Battalion, Royal Anglian Regiment,
Hyderabad Barracks , (43x Saxon, 8x FV721 Fox, 8x 81mm Mortars)
45th Regiment Royal Artillery,
Kirkee Barracks (18x
FH-70 )
34 Field Squadron Corps of Royal Engineers,
RAF Waterbeach (Administered by
39th Engineer Regiment )
54th (East Anglian) Infantry Brigade ,
Grantham
12th Engineer Brigade ,
RAF Waterbeach (Controlling the RAF support units of the RE)
39th Airfield Damages Repair Engineer Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers ,
RAF Waterbeach
Airfield Works Group (Group wasn't deployable)
529 Air Support Specialist Team Corps of Royal Engineers,
RAF Waterbeach (529 STRE was deployable)
50 Construction Field Squadron Corps of Royal Engineers,
Invicta Park Barracks
212 Airfield Damage Repair Squadron Corps of Royal Engineers (V),
RAF Wattisham
216 Airfield Damage Repair Squadron Corps of Royal Engineers (V),
RAF Marham
218 Airfield Damage Repair Squadron Corps of Royal Engineers (V),
RAF Brize Norton
219 Airfield Damage Repair Squadron Corps of Royal Engineers (V),
RAF Coningsby
234 Air Damage Repair Squadron Corps of Royal Engineers (V),
RAF Leeming
236 Air Damage Repair Squadron Corps of Royal Engineers (V),
RAF Kinloss
267 Air Damage Repair Squadron Corps of Royal Engineers (V),
RAF Waddington
Military Works Force
Chetwynd Barracks (Controlling the specialist teams of the
Corps of Royal Engineers )
62 Chief Engineer Command (Works) [Water utilities, water development, and well drilling]
63 Chief Engineer Command (Works) [Electrical power generation and distribution, originally utilities and force protection]
64 Chief Engineer Command (Works) [Fuels, fuel production, and distribution]
65 Chief Engineer Command (Works) (V) [Civilian infrastructure, railway and ports infrastructure lines of communications]
16th Air Defence Regiment , Royal Artillery,
Rapier Barracks ,
Kirton in Lindsey , (to
1st Artillery Brigade , -1x Battery to
1st Infantry Brigade , -1x Battery to
3 Commando Brigade , 48x towed
Rapier missile systems)
162nd Movement Control Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , (to Commander Transport
I British Corps )
160th Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , (to 2nd Transport Group,
BAOR )
156th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Colchester
161st Ambulance Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , (to 2nd Transport Group,
BAOR )
163rd Transport and Movement Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , (to 2nd Transport Group,
BAOR )
7th Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Colchester
8th Field Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers , Colchester, (to
4th Armoured Division )
118th Recovery Company, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Northampton , (to Commander Maintenance BAOR)
19th Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps,
Colchester , (to
4th Armoured Division )
222nd (East Midlands) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Leicester , (to
4th Armoured Division )
250th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Grimsby , (to
2nd Infantry Division )
254th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Cambridge , (to
2nd Infantry Division )
275th Railway Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , (to 2nd Transport Group,
BAOR )
35th Base Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Old Dalby
36th District Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Colchester
London District
London District ,
Horse Guards , covering
Greater London
HQ London District & 238 Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Chelsea
12th (Volunteer) Signal Brigade (V) ,
Chelsea Barracks (Controlling the volunteer reserve signal units assigned to BAOR)
56th (London) Infantry Brigade ,
London , home defence
Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment ,
Hyde Park Barracks
1st Battalion,
Coldstream Guards ,
Wellington Barracks (Home Defence/Public Duties)
1st Battalion,
Irish Guards ,
Chelsea Barracks (Home Defence/Public Duties, moved to
Wavell Barracks in Berlin by December)
1st Battalion,
Welsh Guards ,
Victoria Barracks (Home Defence/Public Duties, six month roulement to
British Forces Belize from April to October 1989)
2nd Battalion,
Grenadier Guards ,
Caterham Barracks (Home Defence/Public Duties, in Kenya during the early part of the year)
2nd Battalion,
Scots Guards ,
Cavalry Barracks (Home Defence/Public Duties)
Honourable Artillery Company ,
Finsbury , (Surveillance and Target Acquisition Battalion, to 1st Artillery Brigade,
I British Corps )
(17th) Depot Regiment Royal Artillery,
Royal Artillery Barracks
King's Troop, Royal Horse Artillery , Royal Artillery Barracks
4th Battalion,
Royal Green Jackets (V),
Mayfair ,
London (to
12th Armoured Brigade )
8th Battalion,
Queen's Fusiliers (V),
Clapham , (to 1st Artillery Brigade,
I British Corps , as 50th Missile Regiment security unit)
10th Battalion, Parachute Regiment (V),
Chelsea , (to Parachute Regiment Group,
1st Armoured Division )
101 (City of London) Engineer Regiment (Explosive Ordnance Disposal), Royal Engineers (V), London, (to Commander Engineers
BAOR )
31 (City of London) Signal Regiment , Royal Signals (V),
London , (to 11th Signal Brigade (V), BAOR)
151 (Greater London) Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Croydon , (to Commander Transport
I British Corps )
20th Security Company , Intelligence Corps (V), London, (to HQ Intelligence & Security Group (Germany) BAOR)
21st Intelligence Company (Imagery Analysis) , Intelligence Corps (V), London, (to HQ Intelligence & Security Group (Germany) BAOR)
22nd Intelligence Company , Intelligence Corps (V), London, (to HQ Intelligence & Security Group (Germany) BAOR)
24th Intelligence Company , Intelligence Corps (V), London, (to HQ Intelligence & Security Group (Germany) BAOR)
73rd Ordnance Company (Petrol) , Royal Army Ordnance Corps (V),
Romford , (to Commander Supply BAOR)
135th Independent Topographic Squadron , Royal Engineers (V),
London , (to Commander Engineers
BAOR )
253rd Provost Company , Royal Military Police (V),
London , (to Provost Marshal
BAOR )
30 General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps,
Woolwich , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone, BAOR)
217 General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Walworth , (to Commander Medical
I British Corps )
221st Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Kingston-upon-Thames , (to
3rd Armoured Division )
873rd Movement Light Squadron , Royal Engineers (V),
Acton , (to 29th Engineer Brigade (V),
2nd Infantry Division , provides lighting for night operations)
30th District Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Mill Hill
South-East District
South Eastern District ,
Aldershot , covering the counties of
Berkshire ,
Buckinghamshire ,
East Sussex ,
West Sussex ,
Kent ,
Surrey ,
Hampshire and
Oxfordshire , and the
Isle of Wight
2nd (Southeast) Infantry Brigade ,
Shorncliffe
2nd Battalion,
Royal Green Jackets ,
Connaught Barracks , (for
BAOR for rear area security,
Saxon , 8x
FV721 Fox , 81mm Mortars; Northern Ireland
Lisnaskea incremental roulement battalion from February to June 1989)
2nd Battalion,
Wessex Regiment (V),
Reading , (Home Defence)
5th Battalion,
Royal Green Jackets (V),
Oxford , (to
I British Corps as HQ security unit)
5th Battalion,
Queen's Regiment (V),
Canterbury (to
20th Armoured Brigade )
6th/7th Battalion,
Queen's Regiment (V),
Horsham (Home Defence)
69th Gurkha Independent Field Squadron,
Chatham
5th Airborne Brigade ,
Aldershot
HQ 5th Airborne Brigade & 205 Signal Squadron,
Royal Signals , Aldershot
Life Guards ,
Combermere Barracks , (
FV107 Scimitar ,
FV102 Striker ,
FV103 Spartan )
1st Battalion,
2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles ,
Queen Elizabeth Barracks
1st Battalion,
Royal Regiment of Fusiliers ,
Connaught Barracks
3rd Battalion, The Parachute Regiment,
Normandy Barracks (moving to
Palace Barracks in February under
39th Infantry Brigade )
7th Parachute Regiment ,
Royal Horse Artillery ,
Lille Barracks
36th Engineer Regiment ,
Royal Engineers ,
Invicta Park Barracks ,
Maidstone
23rd Parachute Field Ambulance, Aldershot
Parachute Regiment Group (V) ,
Aldershot , (to
1st Armoured Division )
Group HQ & Signals Troop , Royal Signals, Aldershot
Royal School of Military Engineering ,
Chatham, Kent
47th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery,
Baker Barracks ,
Thorney Island , (to
1st Infantry Brigade , 24x
FH-70 howitzers)
21 Air Defence Battery (36x
Javelin )
17th Port & Maritime Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport,
Marchwood
20th Maritime Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Gosport
27th Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Aldershot
11th Ordnance (EOD) Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Didcot
Logistic Support Battalion, AMF (L),
Aldershot , (to
Allied Mobile Force (L) )
56th Signal Squadron , Royal Signals (V),
Sandgate , (to 4th Signal Group, BAOR)
244 Signal Squadron (Air Support),
RAF Brize Norton
160th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Aldershot
240th Provost (Training) Company, Royal Military Police, Aldershot
3rd Field Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Bordon
10th Airborne Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Borden, (supported 5th Airborne Brigade)
16th Armoured Field Ambulance, Aldershot (to
1st Infantry Brigade )
33 Field Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps,
Aldershot , (to Commander Medical
I British Corps )
74th Ordnance Company (Petrol) , Royal Army Ordnance Corps (V),
Camberley , (to Commander Supply BAOR)
9th Field Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Hilsea
32nd Base Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Bicester
43rd District Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Aldershot
44th District Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Ashford
133th (Kent) Corps Troops Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Maidstone , (to Commander Maintenance
I British Corps )
126th Reclamation Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Bordon , (to Commander Maintenance British Corps)
201st Support Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Bordon , (to Commander Maintenance BAOR)
207th Support Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Bordon , (to Commander Maintenance BAOR)
209th Support Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, (to Commander Maintenance BAOR)
211th Rear Combat Zone Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, (to Commander Maintenance BAOR)
215th Recovery Company , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, (to Commander Maintenance BAOR)
218th Port Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, (to Commander Maintenance BAOR)
219th Port Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, (to Commander Maintenance BAOR)
220th (1st Home Counties) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Maidstone , (to
1st Armoured Division )
280th NATO HQ Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, (to Commander Maintenance BAOR, supports SHAPE)
281st NATO HQ Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, (to Commander Maintenance BAOR, supports AFCENT)
282nd NATO HQ Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, (to Commander Maintenance BAOR, Supports NORTHAG)
304 General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Aldershot , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone BAOR)
308 Evacuation Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Aldershot , (to Commander Medical Communication Zone BAOR)
307th Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Aldershot , (to Commander Medical Communication Zone BAOR)
381st Field Medical Equipment Depot , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Aldershot , (to Commander Medical Communication Zone BAOR)
501st Specialist Team (Bulk Petrol) , Royal Engineers (V), Camberley, (to Commander Engineers BAOR)
503rd Specialist Team (Bulk Petrol) , Royal Engineers (V), Camberley, (to Commander Engineers BAOR, to maintain the
Central Europe Pipeline System )
520th Specialist Team (Well Drilling) , Royal Engineers (V), Camberley, (to Commander Engineers BAOR)
521st Specialist Team (Well Drilling) , Royal Engineers, Camberley, (to Commander Engineers BAOR)
South-West District
South-West District ,
Bulford , covering the counties of
Cornwall ,
Devon ,
Dorset ,
Bristol ,
Gloucestershire ,
Somerset and
Wiltshire
HQ South-West District & 243 (Southern) Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Bulford
Permanent Planning Group - Joint Force Headquarters, Bulford
[7]
Communications and Security Group (UK) (224 Sig Sqn),
Cheltenham
18th Base Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Bovington
27th District Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Warminster
1st Infantry Brigade ,
Jellalabad Barracks (United Kingdom Mobile Force)
HQ 1st Infantry Brigade & 215 Signal Squadron Royal Corps of Signals,
Jellalabad Barracks
13th/18th (Queen Mary's Own) Royal Hussars ,
Assaye Barracks (Armoured Reconnaissance)
1st Battalion,
The Queen's Regiment ,
Mooltan Barracks (Mechanised)
1st Battalion,
The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment ,
Kiwi Barracks (Mechanised)
1st Battalion,
The Wessex Regiment (V),
Devizes
22nd Engineer Regiment Corps of Royal Engineers,
Swinton Barracks
158 Provost Company Corps of Royal Military Police,
Gordon Barracks (under control of the
Intelligence Corps )
43rd (Wessex) Brigade ,
Wyvern Barracks
30 Signal Regiment , Royal Signals,
Blandford Camp
Royal Wessex Yeomanry (V),
Highfield House ,
Cirencester (Light Reconnaissance)
4th Battalion,
Devonshire and Dorset Regiment (V), Exeter, (Home Defence)
6th Battalion,
The Light Infantry (V),
Bath , (Home Defence)
94th Locating Regiment, Royal Artillery,
Roberts Barracks (Target Acquisition, to 1st Artillery Brigade,
I British Corps )
29th Movement Control Regiment Royal Logistic Corps,
Duke of Gloucester Barracks
9th Ordnance Battalion Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Basil Hill Barracks
174 Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Tidworth
211 (Wessex) Field Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Barnstaple , (to Commander Medical
I British Corps )
219 (Wessex) Field Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Keynsham , (to Commander Medical
I British Corps )
266 (Gloucestershire Volunteer Artillery) Observation Post Battery , Royal Artillery (V),
Clifton , (to 1st Artillery Brigade,
I British Corps , 3x
L118 light guns )
414th Tank Transporter Unit Royal Corps of Transport,
Bulford , (to 2nd Transport Group,
BAOR )
Allied Mobile Force (L) , Bulford
School of Infantry ,
Waterloo Lines
Wales District
Headquarters Wales ,
Brecon , covering
Wales
HQ Wales District & Signal Troop, Royal Signals,
The Barracks, Brecon
39th District Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Bridgend
160th (Welsh) Infantry Brigade ,
Brecon
3rd Battalion
Royal Welch Fusiliers (V),
Wrexham , (Home Defence)
3rd Battalion
Royal Regiment of Wales (V),
Maindy Barracks
Cardiff (to
BAOR for rear area security)
4th Battalion
Royal Regiment of Wales (V),
Swansea (Home Defence)
104th Air Defence Regiment Royal Artillery (V),
Newport (to 1st Artillery Brigade,
I British Corps , 64x
Javelin )
157th (Wales & Midlands) Transport Regiment Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Cardiff , (to Commander Transport
I British Corps )
203 (Welsh) General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps (V) ,
Cardiff , (to Commander Medical
I British Corps )
Western District
Western District ,
Shrewsbury , covering the counties of
Shropshire ,
Staffordshire ,
West Midlands ,
Warwickshire ,
Herefordshire and
Worcestershire
HQ Western District & 241 (West) Signal Squadron, Royal Signals,
Donnington
143rd (West Midlands) Infantry Brigade ,
Shrewsbury
Queen's Own Mercian Yeomanry (V),
Coventry (Light Reconnaissance)
1st Battalion
Duke of Wellington's Regiment ,
Clive Barracks
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment,
Clive Barracks (in April moved to
Normandy Barracks under
5th Airborne Brigade )
4th Battalion
Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters (V),
Redditch , (to Commander Communications
I British Corps )
202 (Midlands) General Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps (V) ,
Birmingham , (to Commander Medical
I British Corps )
224th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Stoke-on-Trent , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone BAOR)
116th Provost Company, Royal Military Police (V),
Cannock , (to Provost Marshal,
I British Corps )
30th (Volunteer) Engineer Brigade ,
Stafford , (to Commander Engineers
BAOR )
11th Signal Brigade (V) ,
Stafford , (to Commander Communications BAOR)
Royal Signals and Radar Establishment ,
Malvern [
citation needed ]
34th Base Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Donnington
Central Ammunition Depot Kineton , Royal Army Ordnance Corps
72nd Ordnance Company (Ammo) , Royal Army Ordnance Corps (V),
Telford , (to Commander Supply BAOR)
North-West District
North-West District ,
Preston , covering the counties of
Cumbria ,
Lancashire ,
Merseyside ,
Greater Manchester and
Cheshire , and the
Isle of Man
HQ North-West District & Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Preston
103rd (Lancashire Artillery Volunteers) Regiment Royal Artillery , Royal Artillery (V),
Deysbrook Barracks ,
Liverpool , (to
2nd Infantry Division , 64x
Javelin )
42nd (Northwest) Infantry Brigade , The Castle,
Chester , guards Merseyside Ports
1st Battalion,
Cheshire Regiment ,
Chester , (Light Role)
3rd Battalion,
The Light Infantry ,
Blackpool , (to
24th Airmobile Brigade , 43x
Saxon , 8x
Fox , 8x 81mm Mortars)
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry (V),
Chorley , (Reconnaissance, 80x
Fox , 20x
Spartan )
3rd Battalion,
Cheshire Regiment (V),
Runcorn , (Home Defence)
4th Battalion,
Queen's Lancashire Regiment (V),
Preston , (to
BAOR for rear area security)
4th Battalion,
King's Own Royal Border Regiment (V),
Lancaster , (Home Defence)
5th/8th Battalion,
King's Regiment (V),
Warrington , (to
BAOR for rear area security)
75th Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers (V),
Manchester , (to 30th Engineer Brigade,
BAOR )
33 (Lancashire and Cheshire) Signal Regiment , Royal Signals (V),
Huyton , (to 11th Signal Brigade (V), BAOR)
156th (Merseyside & Greater Manchester) Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Birkenhead , (to 2nd Transport Group,
BAOR )
207 (Manchester) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Blackburn , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone BAOR)
208 (Merseyside) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Ellesmere Port , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone BAOR)
42nd District Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Liverpool
Central Ammunition Depot Longtown , Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Army Air Corps
Army Air Corps ,
AAC Netheravon
2 Wing AAC , AAC Netheravon (Wing disbanded during 1989)
7 Regiment AAC , AAC Netheravon
656 Squadron AAC , (Anti-tank, 4x Gazelle AH.1, 12x Lynx AH.7), (to
1st Infantry Brigade )
666 Squadron AAC (V), (Home defence, 12x Gazelle AH.1)
2 Flight AAC , (4x
Gazelle AH.1 ), (to
Allied Command Europe Mobile Force (Land))
672 Squadron AAC , (Lynx Light Battlefield Helicopter Squadron, activated 1 January 1990, 12x Lynx AH.7)
3 Flight AAC , (
Gazelle AH.1 )
657 Squadron AAC ,
Colchester Garrison , (Anti-tank, 4x Gazelle AH.1, 12x Lynx AH.7), (to
19th Infantry Brigade )
School of Army Aviation,
AAC Middle Wallop
Development & Trials Squadron ,
AAC Middle Wallop , (12x Gazelle AH.1, under Director Army Air Corps. On 1 April 1990 renamed 667 (D&T) Squadron AAC)
British Army Training Unit Suffield
British Army Schools
Royal Armoured Corps Centre ,
Bovington
Royal School of Artillery ,
Larkhill
14th Regiment, Royal Artillery, Larkhill (Support regiment
[8] )
Royal School of Military Engineering ,
Chattenden
12th Royal School of Military Engineering Regiment, Royal Engineers, Chattenden
Royal School of Military Survey ,
Hermitage
42nd Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers, Hermitage (Geographic Survey)
Headquarters Northern Ireland
The General Officer commanding
Headquarters Northern Ireland reported directly, operationally, to the
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland . During 1988 the disposition of brigades in Northern Ireland changed: On 1 July 1988
3rd Infantry Brigade reformed at Armagh and became responsible for the
UK-Ireland border zone from Armagh to South Londonderry.
[9] The brigade had been disbanded in September 1981 and its units and area initially been taken over by 8th Infantry Brigade.
[10] On 2 November 1988
107th (Ulster) Brigade (V) was raised and took command of all
Territorial Army units in Northern Ireland, thus freeing
8th Infantry Brigade and 39th Infantry Brigade to focus on
counterinsurgency operations. This structure was in force until the 1992 amalgamation of
Royal Irish Rangers and
Ulster Defence Regiment , after which 3rd Infantry Brigade returned to control its traditional area of
County Armagh and
County Down .
Headquarters Northern Ireland ,
Thiepval Barracks ,
Lisburn
HQ Northern Ireland District & 233 (Northern Ireland) Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Lisburn
3rd Infantry Brigade ,
Armagh , (responsible for the
UK-Ireland border zone , including
County Fermanagh )
8th Infantry Brigade ,
Ebrington Barracks ,
Derry , (covering
County Londonderry ,
County Tyrone , and
Ballymena ,
Ballymoney ,
Moyle and Northern
Larne )
HQ 8th Infantry Brigade & 218 Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Derry
1st Battalion,
Gloucestershire Regiment ,
Ballykelly
1st Battalion,
Royal Hampshire Regiment ,
Derry
5th (
County Londonderry ) Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment, Ballykelly
6th (County Tyrone) Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment,
Omagh
8th (County Tyrone) Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment
Dungannon
39th Infantry Brigade ,
Lisburn , (covering
Belfast city, and
County Armagh ,
County Down and
County Antrim (excluding
Ballymena ,
Ballymoney ,
Moyle and Northern
Larne ))
HQ 39th Infantry Brigade & 213 Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Lisburn
1st Battalion,
The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) ,
Ballykinler
3rd Battalion,
Queen's Regiment ,
RAF Aldergrove
1st Battalion, The Parachute Regiment ,
Palace Barracks
1st/9th (
County Antrim ) Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment
2nd (
County Armagh ) Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment,
Armagh
3rd (
County Down ) Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment,
Ballykinler
7th/10th (
City of Belfast ) Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment,
Holywood
11th (
Craigavon ) Battalion, Ulster Defence Regiment,
Portadown
107th (Ulster) Brigade (V),
Lisburn
4th Battalion,
Royal Irish Rangers (V),
Portadown , (to
BAOR for rear area security)
5th Battalion, Royal Irish Rangers (V),
Armagh , (to
BAOR for rear area security)
102nd (Ulster) Air Defence Regiment , Royal Artillery (V),
Belfast , (to 1st Artillery Brigade,
I British Corps , 32x Javelin)
74th Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers (V), Belfast
152nd (Ulster) Ambulance Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Belfast , (to
I British Corps )
254th Provost Company , Royal Military Police (V),
Belfast , (to Provost Marshal BAOR)
204 (North Irish) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Belfast , (to Commander Medical
I British Corps )
253rd (Northern Ireland) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Belfast , (to Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone BAOR)
Northern Ireland Regiment AAC ,
AAC Aldergrove
33rd Independent Field Squadron, Royal Engineers,
Antrim
173rd Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Lisburn
175th Provost Company , Royal Military Police,
Lisburn , (to Provost Marshal BAOR)
176th Provost Company , Royal Military Police,
Derry , (to Provost Marshal BAOR)
225th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Lisburn
British Army of the Rhine
The
British Army of the Rhine (BAOR) was the
United Kingdom 's main contribution to
NATO . Headquartered at
JHQ Rheindahlen in
West Germany and commanded by a
General it consisted in peacetime of
British I Corps and support troops. In the event of war with the
Warsaw Pact the Commander-in-Chief of BAOR would have assumed command of NATO's
Northern Army Group (NORTHAG), which was tasked with defending Northern Germany up to the river
Elbe . BAOR was armed with
tactical nuclear weapons and supported by
Royal Air Force Germany .
During transition to war, the support units of BAOR would have formed the British Rear Combat Zone headquartered in
Düsseldorf , which would have supplied the fighting forces and guarded the lines of communication within
West Germany . Further West in
Belgium was the British Communications Zone, which was headquartered in
Emblem , outside
Antwerp and tasked with receiving reinforcements and supplies from Great Britain and to co-ordinate their onward movement to 1 (BR) Corps.
On 27 November 1989
Peter Inge became the commander of NATO’s Northern Army Group and Commander-in-Chief,
British Army of the Rhine in Germany with the local rank of
general ;
[11] he succeeded General
Brian Kenny .
British Army of the Rhine ,
JHQ Rheindahlen ,
Federal Republic of Germany
No. 12 Flight AAC ,
RAF Wildenrath , (
Gazelle AH.1 )
Commander Engineers BAOR ,
JHQ Rheindahlen
40th Army Engineer Support Group, Royal Engineers,
Willich
10th Field Squadron (Airfields), 38th Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers,
RAF Gütersloh , (Forward deployed, 24x
FV432 , 12x
Spartan , 9x engineer vehicles)
14th Independent Topographic Squadron, Royal Engineers,
Ratingen
52nd Field Squadron (Construction), 22nd Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers,
RAF Bruggen , (Forward deployed)
516th Specialist Team (Bulk Petrol), Royal Engineers, RAF Gütersloh
Commander Postal & Courier Service BAOR, Royal Engineers,
Düsseldorf
3rd Postal & Courier Regiment, Royal Engineers, Düsseldorf
4th (NATO) Postal & Courier Regiment, Royal Engineers,
Brunssum ,
Belgium
Commander Communications BAOR ,
JHQ Rheindahlen
4th Signal Group , JHQ Rheindahlen
13th Radio Signal Regiment , Royal Signals,
Mercury Barracks , BAOR's
Signals Intelligence unit, one squadron at
RAF Gatow in
West Berlin
16th (British Army of the Rhine) Signal Regiment , Royal Signals,
Bradbury Barracks
21st Air Support Signal Regiment Royal Corps of Signals ,
RAF Wildenrath , supports
Royal Air Force Germany /
2 ATAF
608th Signal Troop (Cipher Equipment), Royal Signals,
Viersen
Signal Works Service Troops
NORTHAG Signal Support Group , JHQ Rheindahlen
28 Signal Regiment (
NORTHAG ), Royal Signals,
Sankt Tönis
227 Signal Squadron (
AFCENT ), Royal Signals,
Maastricht , Belgium
228 Signal Squadron (
SHAPE ), Royal Signals,
Mons , Belgium
641st Signal Troop
2 ATAF , Royal Signals, JHQ Rheindahlen
Commander Transport & Movements BAOR ,
Düsseldorf
68th Transport Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport, JHQ Rheindahlen
HQ 2nd Transport Group, Royal Corps of Transport,
Düsseldorf
HQ Communications Zone, Royal Corps of Transport ,
Antwerp ,
Belgium
602nd Transport Unit, Royal Corps of Transport, Antwerp, Belgium
Commander Medical BAOR , Düsseldorf
Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone , Düsseldorf
31 General Hospital, Royal Army Medical Corps,
Iserlohn
82nd Field Medical Equipment Depot, Royal Army Medical Corps, Düsseldorf
382nd Field Medical Company, Royal Army Medical Corps
Commander Medical Communication Zone , Antwerp, Belgium
Commander Supply BAOR , Düsseldorf
3rd Base Ammo Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Bracht
221st (BAOR) EOD Company, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Herford
Communications Zone Ordnance Depot, Antwerp, Belgium
15th Ordnance Group, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Dulmen
Forward Stores Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Dulmen
Forward Vehicle Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Recklinghausen
4th Petrol Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Warendorf
154th Forward Ammo Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Wulfen
Commander Maintenance BAOR ,
Mönchengladbach
Rear Combat Zone:
23rd Base Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Wetter
37th (Rhine) Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Mönchengladbach
62nd Rear Combat Zone Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Mönchengladbach
64th Rear Combat Zone Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Willich
Communications Zone:
60th Communications Zone Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Antwerp , Belgium
Theatre Units in 1 (BR) Corps Area:
57th Station Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Paderborn
58th Station Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Minden
61st Station Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Dortmund
63rd Station Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Hannover
Provost Marshal BAOR , JHQ Rheindahlen
Special Investigations Branch (Germany), JHQ Rheindahlen
101st Provost Company, Royal Military Police,
Düsseldorf
102nd Provost Company, Royal Military Police, JHQ Rheindahlen
HQ Intelligence & Security Group (Germany) , JHQ Rheindahlen
2nd Intelligence Company, Intelligence Corps, JHQ Rheindahlen
4th Security Company, Intelligence Corps,
Düsseldorf
5th Security Company, Intelligence Corps,
Hannover
6th Intelligence Company (Photo Intell), Intelligence Corps, JHQ Rheindahlen
7th Intelligence Company, Intelligence Corps,
Bielefeld
Recce Intelligence Centre (Gütersloh), Intelligence Corps,
RAF Gütersloh
Recce Intelligence Centre (Laarbruch), Intelligence Corps,
RAF Laarbruch
I British Corps
The area 1 BR Corps had to defend lay between
Hanover to the North and
Kassel to the South and extended from the
Inner German Border to the
Upper Weser Valley . In case of a war the Corps first line of defense would have been a
screening force of
1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards ,
16th/5th Queen’s Royal Lancers and
664 Squadron AAC , which would have become an ad-hoc brigade formation under command of BAOR’s Brigadier Royal Armoured Corps. Behind the screening force
1st Armoured and
4th Armoured Division would form up.
3rd Armoured Division was to the rear of the two forward deployed division as reserve.
2nd Infantry Division was to defend the Corps Rear Area and prepare a last line of defense along the Western bank of the
Weser river.
I British Corps ,
Bielefeld
[12]
I (BR) Corps HQ Defence Company, Royal Pioneer Corps, Bielefeld
Brigadier Royal Armoured Corps (to form
HQ Screening Force on mobilisation)
Commander Royal Artillery 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
1st Artillery Brigade ,
Dortmund (In war, 1 Arty Bde formed two Gen Sp Groups which each consist one hvy regt (MLRS/Loc) and one FH70 (less F00 ptys). FH70 regts are based in UK)
[13]
5th Heavy Regiment , Royal Artillery, Dortmund (4th Armoured Division)
32nd Heavy Regiment , Royal Artillery, Dortmund (supports 1st Armoured Division)
39th Heavy Regiment , Royal Artillery,
Sennelager (to support 3rd Armoured Division, re-equipping with MLRS)
[13]
50th Missile Regiment, Royal Artillery ,
Menden (Tactical Missiles)
6th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery (originally slated to form in 1990-3 with new HVM system)
[12]
12th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Artillery , Dortmund (2 tracked and 2 Blindfire (towed) rapier systems)
22nd Air Defense Regiment, Royal Artillery , Dortmund (2 tracked and 2 Blindfire (towed) rapier systems)
8th Artillery Support Regiment ,
Royal Corps of Transport , Portsmouth Barracks,
Münster , supports Heavy and Missile Regiments
Commander Royal Engineers 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
23rd Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers, Roberts Barracks,
Osnabrück
25th Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers , Roberts Barracks,
Osnabrück
28th Amphibious Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers , Bindon Barracks (Amphibious Crossings)
32nd Armoured Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers,
Munsterlager
43rd Plant Squadron, Royal Engineers, Osnabrück
65th Corps Support Squadron, Royal Engineers, Hameln, (20x M2 Amphibious Rigs)
Corps Lighting Troop, Royal Engineers,
Herford
211th Mobile Civilian Artisan Group, Royal Engineers, Sennelager
256th Mobile Civilian Plant Group, Royal Engineers,
Hannover
1st Postal & Courier Regiment, Royal Engineers, Hannover
Commander Aviation BAOR and 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
Commander Communications 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
Commander Transport 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
7th Tank Transporter Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport, Sennelager
10th Corps Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport, Bielefeld
24th Transport & Movement Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport, Hanover
25th Transport & Movement Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport, Bielefeld
14th Corps Support Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport, Bielefeld
Commander Medical 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
21 Field Hospital, Royal Army Medical Corps,
Rinteln
32 Field Hospital, Royal Army Medical Corps, Hannover
83rd Field Medical Equipment Depot, Royal Army Medical Corps, Hannover
Commander Supply 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
5th Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Paderborn
6th Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Bielefeld
2nd Aircraft Support Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Detmold
Commander Maintenance 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
1st (BR) Corps Troops Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Bielefeld
20th Electronics Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Minden
71st Aircraft Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Detmold
Provost Marshal 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
110th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Sennelager
115th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Osnabrück
1st Armoured Division
1st Armoured Division was the corps' Northern forward deployed division.
1st Armoured Division ,
Verden
HQ 1st Armoured Division & Signal Regiment, Royal Signals, Verden
1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards ,
Wolfenbüttel (Armoured reconnaissance, to join
Screening Force on mobilisation)
21st Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers,
Nienburg
1st Armoured Division Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Bunde
1st Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Verden
7th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Fallingbostel
12th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Osnabrück
1st Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Bergen-Hohne
2nd Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Osnabrück
111th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Bergen-Hohne
7th Armoured Brigade ,
Soltau
12th Armoured Brigade ,
Osnabrück
HQ 12th Armoured Brigade & 212th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Osnabrück
4th Royal Tank Regiment , Osnabrück, (Armoured (Tanks))
1st Battalion,
Royal Irish Rangers , Osnabrück, (Armoured Infantry)
1st Battalion,
Royal Green Jackets , Osnabrück, (Armoured Infantry)
22nd Armoured Brigade ,
Bergen-Hohne
Commander Royal Artillery 1st Armoured Division , Bergen-Hohne
3rd Armoured Division
3rd Armoured Division was the corps' reserve formation.
3rd Armoured Division ,
Soest
HQ 3rd Armoured Division & Signal Regiment, Royal Signals, Soest
9th/12th Royal Lancers (Prince of Wales’s) ,
Carver Barracks (Colchester UK), (Armoured reconnaissance)
26th Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers,
Corunna Barracks
3rd Armoured Division Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Duisburg
3rd Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Soest
5th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Soest
6th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Münster
11th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Soest
3rd Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Sennelager
5th Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Münster
113th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Werl
4th Armoured Brigade ,
Münster
HQ 4th Armoured Brigade & 204 Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Münster
14th/20th King's Hussars , Münster, (Armoured (Tanks)), one squadron detached to
Berlin Infantry Brigade
17th/21st Lancers , Münster, (Armoured (Tanks)), one squadron detached to
British Forces Cyprus
1st Battalion,
Grenadier Guards , Oxford Barracks, Münster (Armoured Infantry)
6th Armoured Brigade , Soest
HQ 6th Armoured Brigade & 206th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Soest
3rd Royal Tank Regiment ,
Hemer , (Armoured (Tanks))
1st Battalion,
Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment) ,
Werl , (Armoured Infantry)
3rd Battalion,
Royal Regiment of Fusiliers , Hemer, (Armoured Infantry)
33rd Armoured Brigade ,
Paderborn
HQ 33rd Armoured Brigade & 202nd Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Paderborn
Blues and Royals ,
Sennelager , (Armoured (Tanks))
1st Battalion,
Queen's Own Highlanders ,
Münster , (Mechanised Infantry)
1st Battalion,
Queen's Lancashire Regiment , Paderborn, (Mechanised Infantry)
Commander Royal Artillery 3rd Armoured Division , Münster
2nd Field Regiment , Royal Artillery, Münster, (Self-Propelled Field Artillery)
46th (Talavera) Air Defence Battery, (36x
Javelin )
3rd Field Regiment , Royal Horse Artillery, Paderborn, (Self-Propelled Field Artillery)
49th Field Regiment , Royal Artillery,
Lippstadt , (Self-Propelled Field Artillery)
4th Armoured Division
4th Armoured Division was the corps' Southern forward deployed division. As the division's area of operation was hilly and woody
19th Infantry Brigade based in
Colchester was added to it.
4th Armoured Division ,
Herford , FRG
HQ 4th Armoured Division & Signal Regiment, Royal Signals, Herford
16th/5th Queen’s Royal Lancers , Herford, (Armoured Reconnaissance)
35th Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers,
Gordon Barracks
4th Armoured Division Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Minden
4th Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Herford
4th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Detmold
4th Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Minden
114th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Detmold
11th Armoured Brigade ,
Minden , FRG
HQ 11th Armoured Brigade & 211th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Minden
5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards ,
Paderborn , (Armoured (Tanks))
1st Battalion,
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders ,
Elizabeth Barracks , (Mechanised Infantry)
2nd Battalion,
Queen's Regiment , Minden, (Mechanised Infantry)
20th Armoured Brigade ,
Detmold , FRG
Commander Royal Artillery 4th Armoured Division , Paderborn
British Sector Berlin
HQ Berlin
3rd Squadron, 13th Signal Regiment (Radio), Royal Signals,
Signals Intelligence at
RAF Gatow
3rd Intelligence and Security Company,
Intelligence Corps
7 Flight AAC ,
RAF Gatow , (4x
Gazelle AH.1 )
Royal Air Force Gatow Station Flight, (2x
Chipmunk T10 )
No. 26 Signals Unit ,
Royal Air Force , (
Signals intelligence at RAF Gatow and
Teufelsberg )
British Military Hospital Berlin
62nd Transport & Movements Squadron,
Royal Corps of Transport
14th (Berlin) Field Workshop,
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Berlin Ordnance Company, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
504th Commander Royal Army Service Corps (CRASC) (Overseas Deployment Training)
Detachment, 2nd Independent Petrol Platoon,
Royal Army Service Corps
Detachment, 164 Railway Operations Company, Royal Engineers
2nd Regiment, Royal Military Police
Berlin Infantry Brigade
Berlin Infantry Brigade HQ & (29th) Signal Regiment, Royal Signals
C Squadron,
14th/20th King's Hussars ,
Smuts Barracks (Armoured (Tanks))
1st Battalion,
King's Regiment ,
Wavell Barracks , (replaced by 1st Battalion,
Irish Guards December 1989)
1st Battalion,
The Light Infantry ,
Brooks Barracks
1st Battalion,
Royal Welch Fusiliers ,
Montgomery Barracks
38th (Berlin) Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
6 Troop, 46 (Talavera) Air Defence Battery, 2nd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery, (12x
Javelin )
Overseas Forces
The Defence Operations Executive, led by the Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Commitments) and including the Assistant Chiefs of the Naval, General, and Air Staffs, supervised the Joint Operations Centre which in turn passed orders to the forces in Cyprus, Belize, the Falklands, and Hong Kong. These commands consisted of units of all three services and were commanded by one or
2-star rank
flag officers . CBF Cyprus was a rotational post between the Army and RAF, at two-star level; CBF Belize was an Army brigadier; CBF Falklands was a rotational post between all three services at two-star level; and CBF Hong Kong was an Army major general.(Copied from the
Structure of the British Armed Forces in 1989 ).
British Forces Belize
Price Barracks ,
Ladyville
1x Armoured Reconnaissance Troop, six month roulement
1st Battalion,
Welsh Guards , six month roulement from April to October 1989
1x Field Battery, Royal Artillery, six month roulement
1x Field Squadron, Royal Engineers, six month roulement
24 Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport
78 Ordnance Company, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
25 Flight AAC ,
Belize Airport , Ladyville, (
Gazelle AH.1 )
British Forces Brunei (
Seria ,
Brunei )
British Forces Cyprus ,
Episkopi
9th Signal Regiment (Radio), Royal Signals, at
Ayios Nikolaos
Signals Intelligence station
259 (West) Signal Squadron (responsible for communications in the west of the island)
262 Signal Squadron Royal Corps of Signals,
Dhekalia (responsible for communications in the east of the island)
B Squadron,
17th/21st Lancers , Episkopi, six month roulement
2nd Battalion,
Coldstream Guards , Salamanca Barracks, two-year deployment: February 1988 to February 1990 (in
Wellington Barracks until February)
62 Cyprus Support Squadron, Royal Engineers,
Dhekelia
30th Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport, Episkopi
16 Flight AAC , Kingsfield Airfield in
Dhekelia , (
Gazelle AH.1 )
UNFICYP Flight AAC ,
Nicosia Airport , (Gazelle AH.1, supported the
United Nations Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus )
British Forces Falklands ,
RAF Mount Pleasant
Infantry company from 1st Battalion,
Cheshire Regiment , six month roulement April to October 1989; replaced by infantry company from 1st Battalion,
Green Howards
1x Artillery Battery, Royal Artillery, six month roulement (6x
L118 Light Guns )
1x Air Defence Troop, Royal Artillery, six month roulement, (12x
Javelin )
1x Field Squadron, Royal Engineers, six month roulement
67th Port Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport
73rd Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport
77th Ordnance Company, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Gibraltar Garrison
British Forces Hong Kong ,
Prince of Wales building
Miscellaneous support corps
Women's Royal Army Corps
Small Arms School Corps
Royal Army Chaplains' Department
Army Legal Services Branch
Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Royal Army Educational Corps
Royal Army Physical Training Corps
Royal Army Medical Corps
Royal Army Dental Corps
Military Provost Staff Corps
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps
Inventories of equipment
Army Air Corps Inventory 1989
The inventory of the Army Air Corps in 1989 consisted of the following aircraft:
Helicopters :
[16]
Fixed wing aircraft :
References
^ Antony Beevor, Inside the British Army , 192.
^
Antony Beevor (1991). Inside The British Army . Corgi Books. p. 232.
^ Isby and Kamp, Armies of NATO's Central Front, 1985, 251-255.
^ 17/05/2018 (2018-10-30).
"Senior Army Appointments:Deputy Commander-in-Chief, Land Forces" (PDF) . Colin Mackie. Retrieved 2018-10-30 .
^ See details in Beevor, 1989 and 1991
^ On 1 April 1986 reassigned for war purposes from 3 AD to 4 AD. Watson and Rinaldi, Organizational History 1947-2004 , 125.
^ Beevor 1991, 212, Isby & Kamps 1985, 234
^ Sup Regt RSA listed with SW Dist by Isby & Kamps 1985
^ Potter, John (2001).
Testimony to Courage: The History of the Ulster Defence Regiment 1969-1992 . Barnsley: Pen & Sword Military.
ISBN
0850528194 . Retrieved 9 July 2017 .
^ van der Bijl, Nick (2009).
Operation Banner: The British Army in Northern Ireland 1969 - 2007 . Barnsley: Pen & Sword Military. p. 162.
ISBN
9781844159567 . Retrieved 9 July 2017 .
^
"No. 51948" .
The London Gazette (Supplement). 28 November 1989. p. 13725.
^
a
b Vieuxbill, Louis (2013).
"BAOR ORDER OF BATTLE JULY 1989" (PDF) : 130. Retrieved 27 June 2017 .
^
a
b Staff Officers' Handbook 1989, pp, 10
^
"World's Air Forces 1989" . Flight International : 61–62. 29 November 1989. Retrieved 19 November 2017 .
^ Antony Beevor, Inside the British Army, 1991, 429.
^
"World's Air Forces 1989" . Flight International : 61–62. 29 November 1989. Retrieved 19 November 2017 .
Bibliography