The following Teams have changed their names:
|
|
|
A
B
C D
E
|
F
G
H
I
J |
K
L M
N O
|
P
Q
R S
|
T
U V W
X Y Z
|
[1]
1948-49 Premier (11 Teams) [1] |
[2]
1949-50 Premier (10 Teams) [2] |
[3]
1950-51 Premier (10 Teams) [3] |
1951-52 [4] | [4]
1952-53 Premier (10 Teams) [5] |
[5]
1953-54 Premier (10 Teams) [6] |
1954-55 [7] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 Ahly (1st Title) | 1 Ahly (2nd Title) | 1 Ahly (3rd Title) | Not Held | 1 Ahly (4th Title) | 1 Ahly (5th Title) | Not Finished |
Premier Teams | 2 Tersana | 2 Tersana | 2 Farouk Club | Not Held due to participation in 1952 Olympics | 2 Zamalek | 2 Zamalek | Not finished due to conflict between Al-Ahly and federation |
3 Ismaily | 3 Farouk Club | 3 Masry | 3 Masry | 3 Tersana | |||
4 Masry | 4 Ismaily | 4 Tersana | 4 Tersana | 4 Ismaily | |||
5 Farouk Club | 5 Al-Itthad | 5 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 5 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 5 Masry | |||
6 Al-Itthad | 6 Port Fouad FC | 6 Ismaily | 6 Al-Itthad | 6 Al-Itthad | |||
7 Olympi | 7 Masry | 7 Al-Itthad | 7 Olympi | 7 Qanah | |||
8 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 8 Olympi | 8 Olympi | 8 Port Fouad FC | 8 El-Teram FC | |||
9 Greek Alexandria | 9 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 9 Port Fouad FC | 9 Ismaily | 9 Olympi | |||
10 El-Teram FC | 10 Greek Alexandria | 10 El-Teram FC | 10 El-Teram FC | 10 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | |||
11 Port Fouad FC |
[16]
1965-66 Premier (12 Teams) [18] |
[17]
1966-67 Premier (12 Teams) [19] |
1967-68 [20] | 1968-69 [21] | 1969-70 [22] | 1970-71 [23] | 1971-72 [24] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 Olympi (1st Title) | 1 Ismaily (1st Title) | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Finished | Not Held |
Premier Teams | 2 Zamalek | 2 Ahly | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not finished due to crowd violence in Ahly vs Zamalek match |
Not Held |
3 Ismaily | 3 Tersana | ||||||
4 Tersana | 4 Zamalek | ||||||
5 Ghazl El-Mehalla | 5 Al-Ittihad | ||||||
6 Ahly | 6 Olympi | ||||||
7 Masry | 7 Masry | ||||||
8 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 8 Ghazl El-Mehalla | ||||||
9 Al-Ittihad | 9 Tayaran FC | ||||||
10 Tayaran FC | 10 Domiat | ||||||
11 Ittihad Suez FC | 11 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | ||||||
12 Qanah | 12 Suez El-Riyadi FC |
[43]
1999-2000 Premier (14 Teams) 1999-2000 Second [52] |
[44]
2000-01 Premier (14 Teams) 2000-01 Second [53] |
[45]
2001-02 Premier (14 Teams) 2001-02 Second [54] |
[46]
2002-03 Premier (14 Teams) 2002-03 Second [55] |
[47]
2003-04 Premier (14 Teams) 2003-04 Second [56] |
[48]
2004-05 Premier (14 Teams) 2004-05 Second [57] |
[49]
2005-06 Premier (14 Teams) 2005-06 Second [58] |
[50]
2006-07 Premier (16 Teams) 2006-07 Second [59] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 Ahly (29th Title) | 1 Zamalek (9th Title) | 1 Ismaily (3rd Title) | 1 Zamalek (10th Title) | 1 Zamalek (11th Title) | 1 Ahly (30th Title) | 1 Ahly (31st Title) | 1 Ahly (32nd Title) |
Premier Teams | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |
10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
14 Aswan won Relegation Playoff with Sohag | 12 | |||||||
13 | ||||||||
Relegated (Premier) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 14 |
13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | |
14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | ||
Promoted (Second) | Sohag Railways FC | Baladeyet El-Mahalla | ENPPI | El-Geish | Aluminium | Petrojet | Aluminium | |
Tersana | Sohag FC | Haras El Hodood | Asmant Asyut | Koroum | Tersana | Baladeyet El-Mahalla | ||
Ghazl El-Mehalla | Ghazl El-Suez | Aswan | Asmant Suez | Al-Mokawloon | Olympi | Telecom Egypt | ||
Tanta | ||||||||
Petrol Asyut |
[54]
2010-11 Premier (16 Teams) 2010-11 Second (48 Teams) |
[55]
2011-12 Premier (16 Teams) 2011-12 Second (48 Teams) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 (Title) | 1 (Title) | ||||
Premier Teams | 2 | 2 | ||||
3 | 3 | |||||
4 | 4 | |||||
5 | 5 | |||||
6 | 6 | |||||
7 | 7 | |||||
8 | 8 | |||||
9 | 9 | |||||
10 | 10 | |||||
11 | 11 | |||||
12 | 12 | |||||
13 | 13 | |||||
Relegated (Premier) | 14 | 14 | ||||
15 | 15 | |||||
16 | 16 | |||||
Promoted (Second) | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group A | Group B | Group C |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Second Teams | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |
10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |
13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | |
Relegated (Second) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |
16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | |
Promoted (Third) | ||||||
[56]
2012-13 Premier (16 Teams) 2012-13 Second (48 Teams) |
[57]
2013-14 Premier (16 Teams) 2013-14 Second (48 Teams) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 (Title) | 1 (Title) | ||||
Premier Teams | 2 | 2 | ||||
3 | 3 | |||||
4 | 4 | |||||
5 | 5 | |||||
6 | 6 | |||||
7 | 7 | |||||
8 | 8 | |||||
9 | 9 | |||||
10 | 10 | |||||
11 | 11 | |||||
12 | 12 | |||||
13 | 13 | |||||
Relegated (Premier) | 14 | 14 | ||||
15 | 15 | |||||
16 | 16 | |||||
Promoted (Second) | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group A | Group B | Group C |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Second Teams | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |
10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |
13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | |
Relegated (Second) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |
16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | |
Promoted (Third) | ||||||
Club | [1] (48-49) |
[2] (49-50) |
[3] (50-51) |
[4] (52-53) |
[5] (53-54) |
[6] (55-56) |
[7] (56-57) |
[8] (57-58) |
[9] (58-59) |
[10] (59-60) |
[11] (60-61) |
[12] (61-62) |
[13] (62-63) |
[14] (63-64) |
[15] (64-65) |
[16] (65-66) |
[17] (66-67) |
[18] (72-73) |
[19] (74-75) |
[20] (75-76) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahly (1907-) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 (GP) 1 (GA) |
1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 (GP) 1 (GA) |
5 (GA) | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 (GP) 1 (GB) |
Al-Ittihad (1914-) | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 6 (GA) | NP | 10 | NP | 7 | 4 (GB) | 2 (GB) | ||||||
Al-Sekka Al-Hadid (1913-) | 8 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10 | NP | 10 | 3 (GB) | 7 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 6 (GA) | 4 (GB) | ||||||
Bahareya FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 8 (GA) | 10 (GB) | ||||||
Bani Sweif FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 9 (GB) | 8 (GA) | ||||||
Damanhour | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 8 (GB) | 10 (GA) | ||||||
Domiat Club | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 7 (GA) | 7 (GA) | ||||||
Ghazl El-Mehalla (1927-) | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 12 | 7 (GB) | 9 | 5 | 9 | NP | 6 (GB) | 7 (GB) | ||||||
Greek Alexandria (1910-50) | 9 | 10 | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP |
Haras El Hodood (1950-) formally Sawahel |
NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 5 (GB) | ||||||
Ismaily (1924-) | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 (GA) | NP | NP | NP | NP | 3 (GB) | 2 (GA) | ||||||
Maleyeit Kafr El-Zayat | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 8 (GB) | NP | NP | NP | NP | 10 (GA) | 11 (GB) | ||||||
Mansoura (1932-) formaly El-Nadi El-Malaky (1932-49) formaly El-Baladia (1949-71) |
NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 11 | 14 | 7 (GA) | NP | NP | NP | NP | 12 (GB) | 12 (GA) | ||||||
Masry (1920-) | 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 (GA) | NP | NP | 7 | 5 | 5 (GB) | 4 (GA) | ||||||
El Minya FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 12 (GA) | NP | ||||||
Olympi (1905-) | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 2 (GB) | 4 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 3 (GA) | 3 (GA) | ||||||
Port Fouad FC | 11 | 6 | 9 | 8 | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 9 (GA) | 8 (GB) | ||||||
Olymic Qanal FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | 7 | 3 | 8 | 4 (GB) | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 (GP) 2 (GA) |
3 (GB) | ||||||
Ittihad Suez FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 7 | NP | 4 (GA) | 5 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 4 (GA) | 6 (GB) | ||||||
Suez El-Riyadi FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 13 | 5 (GB) | NP | NP | NP | NP | 7 (GB) | 6 (GA) | ||||||
Petrol Suez FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 11 (GA) | 12 (GB) | ||||||
Tanta (1920-) | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 6 | 6 (GB) | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 5 (GA) | 9 (GB) | ||||||
Tayaran FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 10 (GB) | 9 (GA) | ||||||
El-Teram FC | 10 | NP | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 3 (GA) | 10 | NP | NP | NP | 11 (GB) | 11 (GA) | ||||||
Tersana (1911-) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 2 (GA) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 (GP) 2 (GB) |
2 (GP) 1 (GA) |
3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 (GA) |
Zamalek (1911-) formaly Farouk Club |
5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 (GP) 1 (GB) |
2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 (GP) 1 (GB) |
1 (GP) 1 (GB) |
1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 (GA) |
Club | [21] (76-77) |
[22] (77-78) |
[23] (78-79) |
[24] (79-80) |
[25] (80-81) |
[26] (81-82) |
[27] (82-83) |
[28] (83-84) |
[29] (84-85) |
[30] (85-86) |
[31] (86-87) |
[32] (87-88) |
[33] (88-89) |
[34] (90-91) |
[35] (91-92) |
[36] (92-93) |
[37] (93-94) |
[38] (94-95) |
[39] (95-96) |
[40] (96-97) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahly (1907-) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Al-Ittihad (1914-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Al-Sekka Al-Hadid (1913-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ghazl El-Mehalla (1927-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ismaily (1924-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mansoura (1932-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Masry (1920-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olympi (1905-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Port Fouad FC | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tanta (1920-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
El-Teram FC | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tersana (1911-) | 8 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 11 | B | 8 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 13 | B | 12 | B | 14 | B |
Zamalek (1911-) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Club | [41] (97-98) |
[42] (98-99) |
[43] (99-00) |
[44] (00-01) |
[45] (01-02) |
[46] (02-03) |
[47] (03-04) |
[48] (04-05) |
[49] (05-06) |
[50] (06-07) |
[51] (07-08) |
[52] (08-09) |
[53] (09-10) |
[54] (10-11) |
[55] (11-12) |
[56] (12-13) |
[57] (13-14) |
[58] (14-15) |
[59] (15-16) |
[60] (16-17) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahly (1907-) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Al-Ittihad (1914-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Al-Sekka Al-Hadid (1913-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ghazl El-Mehalla (1927-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gouna (2003-) | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | D | C | B | B | B | B | 12 | |||||||
Ismaily (1924-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mansoura (1932-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Masry (1920-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olympi (1905-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Port Fouad FC | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tanta (1920-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
El-Teram FC | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tersana (1911-) | B | B | B | 11 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 13 | B | 12 | 11 | 15 | B | |||||||
Wadi Degla (2002-) | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | C | B | |||||||||||||
Zamalek (1911-) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
Champion of the Premier League | Relegated from the Premier League | Won the Second Division (Promoted to the Premier League) |
B=Second Division | Relegated from the Second Division | C=Third Division | D=Fourth Division |
(GA)=Group A | (GB)=Group B | (GC)=Group C | (GD)=Group D | (GP)=Playoff Group | NP=Not Participated |
Second Division Seasons |
Premier League Seasons |
Third Division Seasons |
Added to the Second Division at the Begining of the Season | Left the Second Division at the End of the Season | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Promoted from the Third Division of the previous season |
Relegated from the Premier League of the previous season |
Promoted to the Premier League of the next season |
Relegated to the Third Division of the next season | ||||
(11 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
TBD | Not Held | TBD | TBD | Not Held due to participation in 1952 Olympics | |||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
TBD | Not Finished | TBD | TBD | Not Finished due to conflict between Al-Ahly and federation | |||
(11 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(16 Teams) (2 Groups) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(24 Teams) (2 Groups) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(24 Teams) (2 Groups) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | |||
Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | |||
Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | |||
TBD | Not Finished | TBD | TBD | Not Finished due to crowd violence in Al-Ahly vs Zamalek match | |||
Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | |||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
Not Finished | Not Finished | Not Finished | Not Finished | Not Finished due war with Israel | |||
(18 Teams) |
TBD | TBD |
Esco FC Belquas FC Kafr Al-Sheikh Tanta Factory 37 FC Al-Shourta FC |
TBD | TBD | ||
(24 Teams) (2 Groups) |
TBD | No Relegation | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(15 Teams) |
TBD | Group 1
Qanah Domiat Club Belquas FC Bani Sweif FC Group 2 Tanta Sharquia Factory 36 FC El-Minya Al-Shourta FC |
TBD | TBD | |||
(14 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | ||||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | ||||
(16 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | ||||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Domiat FC Plastic FC |
TBD | TBD | |||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Koroum Al-Sekka Al-Hadid |
Koroum Domiat Club |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Tersana Plastic FC Mansoura Esco FC |
Tersana Plastic FC |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Domiat Club Ghazl Domiat FC |
Mansoura Ghazl Domiat FC |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Plastic Koroum |
Suez El-Riyadi FC Plastic |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Olympi Ghazl Domiat FC |
Ghazl Domiat FC Al-Mareekh |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Plastic FC El-Minya |
Olympi Helwan Textiles FC |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Suez El-Riyadi FC Mansoura |
Suez El-Riyadi FC El-Minya |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Domiat FC Helwan Textiles FC |
Mansoura Al-Sekka Al-Hadid Gomhoreyat Shepin Koroum Port Fouad FC Aswan |
TBD | TBD | ||
TBD | Not Finished (No Relegations). |
TBD | TBD | Not Finished due to 1990 FIFA World Cup Preparation. | |||
(18 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD | TBD |
Tanta Baladeyet El-Mahalla El-Minya Gomhoreyat Shepin |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Al-Mokawloon Damanhour FC Tersana Mansoura |
Al-Mokawloon Tersana Mansoura |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Tanta El-Minya Al-Sekka Al-Hadid |
Suez FC Aswan Ittihad Othman |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Tersana Al-Mareekh Mansoura |
Aluminium Domiat Tersana Mansoura |
TBD | As the number of Teams in the Premier League changed from 14 (1994-95) to 16 (1995-96) | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Aswan Ittihad Othman (Dina Farms) |
Aswan Ittihad Othman (Dina Farms) Al Mareekh Koroum |
TBD | TBD | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Baladeyet El-Mahalla Tersana Olympi Domiat |
El-Shams Ghazl Mehalla Ghazl Elsuez El-Minya |
TBD | TBD | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Gomhoreyet Shepin Koroum Al Mareekh Aluminium |
Sharquia Koroum |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Elsuez Suez FC El-Shams El-Minya |
Metals FC Suez FC Aluminium |
TBD | As the number of Teams in the Premier League changed from 16 (1997-98) to 14 (1998-99), so 4 Teams were relegated to the Second Division | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Baladeyet El-Mahalla Ghazl Al-Mehalla |
Sohag Railways Tersana Baladeyet El-Mahalla |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Suez FC Aluminium Sharquia |
Baladeyet El-Mahalla Sohag Ghazl Elsuez |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Dina Farms Koroum Sohag Railways |
ENPPI Haras El Hodood Aswan |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Elsuez Qanah Sohag |
Qanah Koroum |
TBD | Sohag won the Upper Egypt Second Division, but was not promoted as it lose the Relegation Playoff Against Aswan | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Al-Mokaweloon Goldi Maaden |
Suez Cement El-Gaish Asyut Cement |
TBD | Aswan finished the Premier League in the last place, but was not relegated as it won Sohag in the Relegation Playoff | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Aswan Qanah Koroum |
Al-Mokaweloon Aluminium Koroum |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Baladeyet El-Mahalla Tersana Mansoura |
Petrojet Tersana Tanta Petrol Asyut Olympi |
TBD | As the number of Teams in the Premier League changed from 14 (2005-06) to 16 (2006-07), so 5 Teams from Second Division were promoted | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Asyut Cement Aluminium Koroum |
Itesalat Aluminium Baladeyet El-Mahalla |
TBD | TBD | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Tanta Petrol Asyut Olympi |
Group A
Petrol Asyut Group B Ittihad El-Shorta Group C Olympi |
TBD | TBD | ||
(48 Teams) (3 Groups) |
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Aluminium Baladeyet El-Mahalla Suez Cement |
Group A
El Gouna Group B El-Entag El-Harby Group C Mansoura |
Group A
Banisuweif,
Quos,
Elbadri Group B Ghazl Elsuez, Misr Insurance, Mnouf Group C Domiat, Elhenawy, Kahraba Talka |
TBD | |
(48 Teams) (3 Groups) |
(16 Teams) |
Group A
Alwosta,
Wadi Elgedid,
Madina Monowara Group B Wadi Degla, Sharquia, Mareekh, Banha Group C Rajaa, Samanoud |
Itesalat Tersana Olympi |
Group A
Misr El-Maqasha Group B Wadi Degla Group C Smouha |
Group A
Shouban Qenah,
Wadi Elgeidid,
Madina Monowara Group B Banha, Gomhoreyat Shepin, Al-Sekka Al-Hadid Group C Kafr Al-Sheikh, Zarqa, Senbalawin |
TBD | |
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Mehalla Mansoura Petrol Asyut |
TBD | TBD | TBD |
The following Teams have changed their names:
|
|
|
A
B
C D
E
|
F
G
H
I
J |
K
L M
N O
|
P
Q
R S
|
T
U V W
X Y Z
|
[1]
1948-49 Premier (11 Teams) [1] |
[2]
1949-50 Premier (10 Teams) [2] |
[3]
1950-51 Premier (10 Teams) [3] |
1951-52 [4] | [4]
1952-53 Premier (10 Teams) [5] |
[5]
1953-54 Premier (10 Teams) [6] |
1954-55 [7] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 Ahly (1st Title) | 1 Ahly (2nd Title) | 1 Ahly (3rd Title) | Not Held | 1 Ahly (4th Title) | 1 Ahly (5th Title) | Not Finished |
Premier Teams | 2 Tersana | 2 Tersana | 2 Farouk Club | Not Held due to participation in 1952 Olympics | 2 Zamalek | 2 Zamalek | Not finished due to conflict between Al-Ahly and federation |
3 Ismaily | 3 Farouk Club | 3 Masry | 3 Masry | 3 Tersana | |||
4 Masry | 4 Ismaily | 4 Tersana | 4 Tersana | 4 Ismaily | |||
5 Farouk Club | 5 Al-Itthad | 5 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 5 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 5 Masry | |||
6 Al-Itthad | 6 Port Fouad FC | 6 Ismaily | 6 Al-Itthad | 6 Al-Itthad | |||
7 Olympi | 7 Masry | 7 Al-Itthad | 7 Olympi | 7 Qanah | |||
8 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 8 Olympi | 8 Olympi | 8 Port Fouad FC | 8 El-Teram FC | |||
9 Greek Alexandria | 9 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 9 Port Fouad FC | 9 Ismaily | 9 Olympi | |||
10 El-Teram FC | 10 Greek Alexandria | 10 El-Teram FC | 10 El-Teram FC | 10 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | |||
11 Port Fouad FC |
[16]
1965-66 Premier (12 Teams) [18] |
[17]
1966-67 Premier (12 Teams) [19] |
1967-68 [20] | 1968-69 [21] | 1969-70 [22] | 1970-71 [23] | 1971-72 [24] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 Olympi (1st Title) | 1 Ismaily (1st Title) | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Finished | Not Held |
Premier Teams | 2 Zamalek | 2 Ahly | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not finished due to crowd violence in Ahly vs Zamalek match |
Not Held |
3 Ismaily | 3 Tersana | ||||||
4 Tersana | 4 Zamalek | ||||||
5 Ghazl El-Mehalla | 5 Al-Ittihad | ||||||
6 Ahly | 6 Olympi | ||||||
7 Masry | 7 Masry | ||||||
8 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | 8 Ghazl El-Mehalla | ||||||
9 Al-Ittihad | 9 Tayaran FC | ||||||
10 Tayaran FC | 10 Domiat | ||||||
11 Ittihad Suez FC | 11 Al-Sekka Al-Hadid | ||||||
12 Qanah | 12 Suez El-Riyadi FC |
[43]
1999-2000 Premier (14 Teams) 1999-2000 Second [52] |
[44]
2000-01 Premier (14 Teams) 2000-01 Second [53] |
[45]
2001-02 Premier (14 Teams) 2001-02 Second [54] |
[46]
2002-03 Premier (14 Teams) 2002-03 Second [55] |
[47]
2003-04 Premier (14 Teams) 2003-04 Second [56] |
[48]
2004-05 Premier (14 Teams) 2004-05 Second [57] |
[49]
2005-06 Premier (14 Teams) 2005-06 Second [58] |
[50]
2006-07 Premier (16 Teams) 2006-07 Second [59] | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 Ahly (29th Title) | 1 Zamalek (9th Title) | 1 Ismaily (3rd Title) | 1 Zamalek (10th Title) | 1 Zamalek (11th Title) | 1 Ahly (30th Title) | 1 Ahly (31st Title) | 1 Ahly (32nd Title) |
Premier Teams | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |
10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
14 Aswan won Relegation Playoff with Sohag | 12 | |||||||
13 | ||||||||
Relegated (Premier) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 14 |
13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | |
14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | ||
Promoted (Second) | Sohag Railways FC | Baladeyet El-Mahalla | ENPPI | El-Geish | Aluminium | Petrojet | Aluminium | |
Tersana | Sohag FC | Haras El Hodood | Asmant Asyut | Koroum | Tersana | Baladeyet El-Mahalla | ||
Ghazl El-Mehalla | Ghazl El-Suez | Aswan | Asmant Suez | Al-Mokawloon | Olympi | Telecom Egypt | ||
Tanta | ||||||||
Petrol Asyut |
[54]
2010-11 Premier (16 Teams) 2010-11 Second (48 Teams) |
[55]
2011-12 Premier (16 Teams) 2011-12 Second (48 Teams) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 (Title) | 1 (Title) | ||||
Premier Teams | 2 | 2 | ||||
3 | 3 | |||||
4 | 4 | |||||
5 | 5 | |||||
6 | 6 | |||||
7 | 7 | |||||
8 | 8 | |||||
9 | 9 | |||||
10 | 10 | |||||
11 | 11 | |||||
12 | 12 | |||||
13 | 13 | |||||
Relegated (Premier) | 14 | 14 | ||||
15 | 15 | |||||
16 | 16 | |||||
Promoted (Second) | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group A | Group B | Group C |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Second Teams | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |
10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |
13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | |
Relegated (Second) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |
16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | |
Promoted (Third) | ||||||
[56]
2012-13 Premier (16 Teams) 2012-13 Second (48 Teams) |
[57]
2013-14 Premier (16 Teams) 2013-14 Second (48 Teams) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion (Premier) | 1 (Title) | 1 (Title) | ||||
Premier Teams | 2 | 2 | ||||
3 | 3 | |||||
4 | 4 | |||||
5 | 5 | |||||
6 | 6 | |||||
7 | 7 | |||||
8 | 8 | |||||
9 | 9 | |||||
10 | 10 | |||||
11 | 11 | |||||
12 | 12 | |||||
13 | 13 | |||||
Relegated (Premier) | 14 | 14 | ||||
15 | 15 | |||||
16 | 16 | |||||
Promoted (Second) | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group A | Group B | Group C |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Second Teams | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |
10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |
13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | |
Relegated (Second) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |
16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | |
Promoted (Third) | ||||||
Club | [1] (48-49) |
[2] (49-50) |
[3] (50-51) |
[4] (52-53) |
[5] (53-54) |
[6] (55-56) |
[7] (56-57) |
[8] (57-58) |
[9] (58-59) |
[10] (59-60) |
[11] (60-61) |
[12] (61-62) |
[13] (62-63) |
[14] (63-64) |
[15] (64-65) |
[16] (65-66) |
[17] (66-67) |
[18] (72-73) |
[19] (74-75) |
[20] (75-76) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahly (1907-) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 (GP) 1 (GA) |
1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 (GP) 1 (GA) |
5 (GA) | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 (GP) 1 (GB) |
Al-Ittihad (1914-) | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 6 (GA) | NP | 10 | NP | 7 | 4 (GB) | 2 (GB) | ||||||
Al-Sekka Al-Hadid (1913-) | 8 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10 | NP | 10 | 3 (GB) | 7 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 6 (GA) | 4 (GB) | ||||||
Bahareya FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 8 (GA) | 10 (GB) | ||||||
Bani Sweif FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 9 (GB) | 8 (GA) | ||||||
Damanhour | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 8 (GB) | 10 (GA) | ||||||
Domiat Club | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 7 (GA) | 7 (GA) | ||||||
Ghazl El-Mehalla (1927-) | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 12 | 7 (GB) | 9 | 5 | 9 | NP | 6 (GB) | 7 (GB) | ||||||
Greek Alexandria (1910-50) | 9 | 10 | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP |
Haras El Hodood (1950-) formally Sawahel |
NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 5 (GB) | ||||||
Ismaily (1924-) | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 (GA) | NP | NP | NP | NP | 3 (GB) | 2 (GA) | ||||||
Maleyeit Kafr El-Zayat | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 8 (GB) | NP | NP | NP | NP | 10 (GA) | 11 (GB) | ||||||
Mansoura (1932-) formaly El-Nadi El-Malaky (1932-49) formaly El-Baladia (1949-71) |
NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 11 | 14 | 7 (GA) | NP | NP | NP | NP | 12 (GB) | 12 (GA) | ||||||
Masry (1920-) | 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 (GA) | NP | NP | 7 | 5 | 5 (GB) | 4 (GA) | ||||||
El Minya FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 12 (GA) | NP | ||||||
Olympi (1905-) | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 2 (GB) | 4 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 3 (GA) | 3 (GA) | ||||||
Port Fouad FC | 11 | 6 | 9 | 8 | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 9 (GA) | 8 (GB) | ||||||
Olymic Qanal FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | 7 | 3 | 8 | 4 (GB) | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 (GP) 2 (GA) |
3 (GB) | ||||||
Ittihad Suez FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 7 | NP | 4 (GA) | 5 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 4 (GA) | 6 (GB) | ||||||
Suez El-Riyadi FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 13 | 5 (GB) | NP | NP | NP | NP | 7 (GB) | 6 (GA) | ||||||
Petrol Suez FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 11 (GA) | 12 (GB) | ||||||
Tanta (1920-) | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 6 | 6 (GB) | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 5 (GA) | 9 (GB) | ||||||
Tayaran FC | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | 10 (GB) | 9 (GA) | ||||||
El-Teram FC | 10 | NP | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 3 (GA) | 10 | NP | NP | NP | 11 (GB) | 11 (GA) | ||||||
Tersana (1911-) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 2 (GA) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 (GP) 2 (GB) |
2 (GP) 1 (GA) |
3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 (GA) |
Zamalek (1911-) formaly Farouk Club |
5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 (GP) 1 (GB) |
2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 (GP) 1 (GB) |
1 (GP) 1 (GB) |
1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 (GA) |
Club | [21] (76-77) |
[22] (77-78) |
[23] (78-79) |
[24] (79-80) |
[25] (80-81) |
[26] (81-82) |
[27] (82-83) |
[28] (83-84) |
[29] (84-85) |
[30] (85-86) |
[31] (86-87) |
[32] (87-88) |
[33] (88-89) |
[34] (90-91) |
[35] (91-92) |
[36] (92-93) |
[37] (93-94) |
[38] (94-95) |
[39] (95-96) |
[40] (96-97) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahly (1907-) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Al-Ittihad (1914-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Al-Sekka Al-Hadid (1913-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ghazl El-Mehalla (1927-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ismaily (1924-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mansoura (1932-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Masry (1920-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olympi (1905-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Port Fouad FC | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tanta (1920-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
El-Teram FC | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tersana (1911-) | 8 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 11 | B | 8 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 13 | B | 12 | B | 14 | B |
Zamalek (1911-) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Club | [41] (97-98) |
[42] (98-99) |
[43] (99-00) |
[44] (00-01) |
[45] (01-02) |
[46] (02-03) |
[47] (03-04) |
[48] (04-05) |
[49] (05-06) |
[50] (06-07) |
[51] (07-08) |
[52] (08-09) |
[53] (09-10) |
[54] (10-11) |
[55] (11-12) |
[56] (12-13) |
[57] (13-14) |
[58] (14-15) |
[59] (15-16) |
[60] (16-17) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahly (1907-) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Al-Ittihad (1914-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Al-Sekka Al-Hadid (1913-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ghazl El-Mehalla (1927-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gouna (2003-) | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | D | C | B | B | B | B | 12 | |||||||
Ismaily (1924-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mansoura (1932-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Masry (1920-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olympi (1905-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Port Fouad FC | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tanta (1920-) | ||||||||||||||||||||
El-Teram FC | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tersana (1911-) | B | B | B | 11 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 13 | B | 12 | 11 | 15 | B | |||||||
Wadi Degla (2002-) | NP | NP | NP | NP | NP | C | B | |||||||||||||
Zamalek (1911-) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
Champion of the Premier League | Relegated from the Premier League | Won the Second Division (Promoted to the Premier League) |
B=Second Division | Relegated from the Second Division | C=Third Division | D=Fourth Division |
(GA)=Group A | (GB)=Group B | (GC)=Group C | (GD)=Group D | (GP)=Playoff Group | NP=Not Participated |
Second Division Seasons |
Premier League Seasons |
Third Division Seasons |
Added to the Second Division at the Begining of the Season | Left the Second Division at the End of the Season | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Promoted from the Third Division of the previous season |
Relegated from the Premier League of the previous season |
Promoted to the Premier League of the next season |
Relegated to the Third Division of the next season | ||||
(11 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
TBD | Not Held | TBD | TBD | Not Held due to participation in 1952 Olympics | |||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
TBD | Not Finished | TBD | TBD | Not Finished due to conflict between Al-Ahly and federation | |||
(11 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(16 Teams) (2 Groups) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(10 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(24 Teams) (2 Groups) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(24 Teams) (2 Groups) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | |||
Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | |||
Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | |||
TBD | Not Finished | TBD | TBD | Not Finished due to crowd violence in Al-Ahly vs Zamalek match | |||
Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | Not Held | |||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
Not Finished | Not Finished | Not Finished | Not Finished | Not Finished due war with Israel | |||
(18 Teams) |
TBD | TBD |
Esco FC Belquas FC Kafr Al-Sheikh Tanta Factory 37 FC Al-Shourta FC |
TBD | TBD | ||
(24 Teams) (2 Groups) |
TBD | No Relegation | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(15 Teams) |
TBD | Group 1
Qanah Domiat Club Belquas FC Bani Sweif FC Group 2 Tanta Sharquia Factory 36 FC El-Minya Al-Shourta FC |
TBD | TBD | |||
(14 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | ||||
(12 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | ||||
(16 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | ||||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Domiat FC Plastic FC |
TBD | TBD | |||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Koroum Al-Sekka Al-Hadid |
Koroum Domiat Club |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Tersana Plastic FC Mansoura Esco FC |
Tersana Plastic FC |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Domiat Club Ghazl Domiat FC |
Mansoura Ghazl Domiat FC |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Plastic Koroum |
Suez El-Riyadi FC Plastic |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Olympi Ghazl Domiat FC |
Ghazl Domiat FC Al-Mareekh |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Plastic FC El-Minya |
Olympi Helwan Textiles FC |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Suez El-Riyadi FC Mansoura |
Suez El-Riyadi FC El-Minya |
TBD | TBD | ||
(12 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Domiat FC Helwan Textiles FC |
Mansoura Al-Sekka Al-Hadid Gomhoreyat Shepin Koroum Port Fouad FC Aswan |
TBD | TBD | ||
TBD | Not Finished (No Relegations). |
TBD | TBD | Not Finished due to 1990 FIFA World Cup Preparation. | |||
(18 Teams) |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD | TBD |
Tanta Baladeyet El-Mahalla El-Minya Gomhoreyat Shepin |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Al-Mokawloon Damanhour FC Tersana Mansoura |
Al-Mokawloon Tersana Mansoura |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Tanta El-Minya Al-Sekka Al-Hadid |
Suez FC Aswan Ittihad Othman |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Tersana Al-Mareekh Mansoura |
Aluminium Domiat Tersana Mansoura |
TBD | As the number of Teams in the Premier League changed from 14 (1994-95) to 16 (1995-96) | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Aswan Ittihad Othman (Dina Farms) |
Aswan Ittihad Othman (Dina Farms) Al Mareekh Koroum |
TBD | TBD | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Baladeyet El-Mahalla Tersana Olympi Domiat |
El-Shams Ghazl Mehalla Ghazl Elsuez El-Minya |
TBD | TBD | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Gomhoreyet Shepin Koroum Al Mareekh Aluminium |
Sharquia Koroum |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Elsuez Suez FC El-Shams El-Minya |
Metals FC Suez FC Aluminium |
TBD | As the number of Teams in the Premier League changed from 16 (1997-98) to 14 (1998-99), so 4 Teams were relegated to the Second Division | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Baladeyet El-Mahalla Ghazl Al-Mehalla |
Sohag Railways Tersana Baladeyet El-Mahalla |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Suez FC Aluminium Sharquia |
Baladeyet El-Mahalla Sohag Ghazl Elsuez |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Dina Farms Koroum Sohag Railways |
ENPPI Haras El Hodood Aswan |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Elsuez Qanah Sohag |
Qanah Koroum |
TBD | Sohag won the Upper Egypt Second Division, but was not promoted as it lose the Relegation Playoff Against Aswan | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Al-Mokaweloon Goldi Maaden |
Suez Cement El-Gaish Asyut Cement |
TBD | Aswan finished the Premier League in the last place, but was not relegated as it won Sohag in the Relegation Playoff | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Aswan Qanah Koroum |
Al-Mokaweloon Aluminium Koroum |
TBD | TBD | ||
(14 Teams) |
TBD |
Baladeyet El-Mahalla Tersana Mansoura |
Petrojet Tersana Tanta Petrol Asyut Olympi |
TBD | As the number of Teams in the Premier League changed from 14 (2005-06) to 16 (2006-07), so 5 Teams from Second Division were promoted | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Asyut Cement Aluminium Koroum |
Itesalat Aluminium Baladeyet El-Mahalla |
TBD | TBD | ||
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Tanta Petrol Asyut Olympi |
Group A
Petrol Asyut Group B Ittihad El-Shorta Group C Olympi |
TBD | TBD | ||
(48 Teams) (3 Groups) |
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Aluminium Baladeyet El-Mahalla Suez Cement |
Group A
El Gouna Group B El-Entag El-Harby Group C Mansoura |
Group A
Banisuweif,
Quos,
Elbadri Group B Ghazl Elsuez, Misr Insurance, Mnouf Group C Domiat, Elhenawy, Kahraba Talka |
TBD | |
(48 Teams) (3 Groups) |
(16 Teams) |
Group A
Alwosta,
Wadi Elgedid,
Madina Monowara Group B Wadi Degla, Sharquia, Mareekh, Banha Group C Rajaa, Samanoud |
Itesalat Tersana Olympi |
Group A
Misr El-Maqasha Group B Wadi Degla Group C Smouha |
Group A
Shouban Qenah,
Wadi Elgeidid,
Madina Monowara Group B Banha, Gomhoreyat Shepin, Al-Sekka Al-Hadid Group C Kafr Al-Sheikh, Zarqa, Senbalawin |
TBD | |
(16 Teams) |
TBD |
Ghazl Mehalla Mansoura Petrol Asyut |
TBD | TBD | TBD |