Season | 2009–10 |
---|---|
Promoted |
|
Relegated | Group A Group B Group C |
←
2008–09
2010–11 → |
The 2009–10 Egyptian Second Division was the 2009–10 season of the Egyptian Second Division competition. A total of 48 teams are divided into 3 groups based on geographical distribution. The top team of each group promotes to the highest Egyptian football level ( Egyptian Premier League), The Season started on Wednesday 23 September 2009 and ended on Wednesday 12 May 2010. This season witnessed the promotion of three teams that will play in the Premier League for their first time ever.
On 28 April 2010, Smouha became the first team to secure a promotion seat to the 2010–11 Egyptian Premier League. Smouha earned promotion in style after an incredible 7-1 win against Abu Qair Semad. [1] A week later, Misr El-Maqasha followed Smouha to the Preimer league. It earned promotion after a 2-0 win against Wadi El Gedid FC at home ground. [2] It was Wadi Degla that sealed the third promotion seat. [3] Wadi Degla defeated Al-Sekka Al-Hadid 3-1 in the last week of the competition.
On the other hand, Al-Sekka Al-Hadid, the oldest club in the Middle East, failed to avoid relegation to the Egyptian Third Division.
Group A |
Group B |
Group C |
Group A |
Group B |
Group C |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Misr El-Maqasha (C) | 30 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 56 | 28 | +28 | 65 | Promoted to 2010–11 Egyptian Premier League |
2 | Telephonat Bani Sweif | 30 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 48 | 16 | +32 | 60 | |
3 | Grand Hotel FC | 30 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 49 | 30 | +19 | 57 | |
4 | Aswan FC | 30 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 50 | 25 | +25 | 56 | |
5 | El Minya FC | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 36 | 25 | +11 | 51 | |
6 | Markaz Shabab Ebshouay | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 36 | 37 | −1 | 45 | |
7 | Sohag FC | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 38 | 35 | +3 | 42 | |
8 | Shabab El Waladeya FC | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 36 | |
9 | Aluminium Nag Hammâdi | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 30 | 35 | −5 | 35 | |
10 | Fayoum FC | 30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 27 | 30 | −3 | 33 | |
11 | Sokar El Hawamdia FC | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 33 | |
12 | Abu Qirqas FC | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 38 | 50 | −12 | 32 | |
13 | Al Wosta FC | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 22 | 41 | −19 | 30 | |
14 | Shouban Qenah (R) | 30 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 30 | 48 | −18 | 29 | Relegation to 2010–11 Egyptian Third Division |
15 | Wadi El Gedid FC (R) | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 32 | 51 | −19 | 26 | |
16 | Madina Monowara (R) | 30 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 31 | 57 | −26 | 23 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wadi Degla (C) | 30 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 44 | 14 | +30 | 63 | Promotion to 2010–11 Egyptian Premier League |
2 | Gasco | 30 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 44 | 19 | +25 | 58 | |
3 | El Dakhleya FC | 30 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 40 | 18 | +22 | 58 | |
4 | Itesalat | 30 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 42 | 24 | +18 | 55 | |
5 | Al Nasr (Egypt) | 30 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 42 | |
6 | Sharkia SC | 30 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 25 | 32 | −7 | 41 | |
7 | Tersana | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 26 | 30 | −4 | 39 | |
8 | Al Rebat We Al Anwar | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 25 | 31 | −6 | 36 | |
9 | Olympic El Qanal FC | 30 | 6 | 15 | 9 | 33 | 32 | +1 | 33 | |
10 | El Shams | 30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 22 | 29 | −7 | 33 | |
11 | Montakhab El-Suez FC | 30 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 32 | |
12 | Al Mareekh FC | 30 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 23 | 33 | −10 | 32 | |
13 | Suez Cement | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 24 | 35 | −11 | 29 [a] | |
14 | Banha FC (R) | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 32 | 50 | −18 | 29 [a] | Relegation to 2010–11 Egyptian Third Division |
15 | Gomhoreyat Shepin FC (R) | 30 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 29 [a] | |
16 | Al-Sekka Al-Hadid (R) | 30 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 30 | 51 | −21 | 23 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Suez Cement | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
2 | Banha FC | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 |
3 | Gomhoreyat Shepin FC | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 |
Gomhoreyat Shepin, the team with the fewest points among the three, relegated directly to Third Division, while a play-off match was scheduled to be played on May 19 at Sekka El Hadeed Stadium in Cairo between Banha and Suez Cement. The match ended in a 1-0 victory for Suez Cement, so Banha joined both Gomhoreyat Shepin and Al-Sekka Al-Hadid to the Third Division. [4]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Smouha (C) | 30 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 60 | 25 | +35 | 65 | Promotion to 2010–11 Egyptian Premier League |
2 | Koroum | 30 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 43 | 19 | +24 | 53 | |
3 | Baladeyet El-Mahalla | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 38 | 32 | +6 | 51 | |
4 | Al-Olympi | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 40 | 28 | +12 | 50 | |
5 | Ala'ab Damanhour | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 37 | 35 | +2 | 45 | |
6 | Tanta FC | 30 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 31 | 25 | +6 | 40 | |
7 | Al-Hammam | 30 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 27 | 29 | −2 | 39 | |
8 | Abu Qair Semad | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 38 | 40 | −2 | 37 | |
9 | Nabarouh | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 36 | |
10 | Samanoud FC | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 35 | |
11 | Al Rajaa FC | 30 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 35 | |
12 | Meiah Al-Beheira | 30 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 24 | 32 | −8 | 34 | |
13 | Maleyeit Kafr El-Zayat | 30 | 5 | 18 | 7 | 29 | 32 | −3 | 33 | |
14 | Kafr Al-Sheikh (R) | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 31 | 43 | −12 | 31 | Relegation to 2010–11 Egyptian Third Division |
15 | Al-Zarqa FC (R) | 30 | 5 | 14 | 11 | 31 | 43 | −12 | 29 | |
16 | Senbalawin FC (R) | 30 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 48 | −25 | 19 |
Season | 2009–10 |
---|---|
Promoted |
|
Relegated | Group A Group B Group C |
←
2008–09
2010–11 → |
The 2009–10 Egyptian Second Division was the 2009–10 season of the Egyptian Second Division competition. A total of 48 teams are divided into 3 groups based on geographical distribution. The top team of each group promotes to the highest Egyptian football level ( Egyptian Premier League), The Season started on Wednesday 23 September 2009 and ended on Wednesday 12 May 2010. This season witnessed the promotion of three teams that will play in the Premier League for their first time ever.
On 28 April 2010, Smouha became the first team to secure a promotion seat to the 2010–11 Egyptian Premier League. Smouha earned promotion in style after an incredible 7-1 win against Abu Qair Semad. [1] A week later, Misr El-Maqasha followed Smouha to the Preimer league. It earned promotion after a 2-0 win against Wadi El Gedid FC at home ground. [2] It was Wadi Degla that sealed the third promotion seat. [3] Wadi Degla defeated Al-Sekka Al-Hadid 3-1 in the last week of the competition.
On the other hand, Al-Sekka Al-Hadid, the oldest club in the Middle East, failed to avoid relegation to the Egyptian Third Division.
Group A |
Group B |
Group C |
Group A |
Group B |
Group C |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Misr El-Maqasha (C) | 30 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 56 | 28 | +28 | 65 | Promoted to 2010–11 Egyptian Premier League |
2 | Telephonat Bani Sweif | 30 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 48 | 16 | +32 | 60 | |
3 | Grand Hotel FC | 30 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 49 | 30 | +19 | 57 | |
4 | Aswan FC | 30 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 50 | 25 | +25 | 56 | |
5 | El Minya FC | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 36 | 25 | +11 | 51 | |
6 | Markaz Shabab Ebshouay | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 36 | 37 | −1 | 45 | |
7 | Sohag FC | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 38 | 35 | +3 | 42 | |
8 | Shabab El Waladeya FC | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 36 | |
9 | Aluminium Nag Hammâdi | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 30 | 35 | −5 | 35 | |
10 | Fayoum FC | 30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 27 | 30 | −3 | 33 | |
11 | Sokar El Hawamdia FC | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 33 | |
12 | Abu Qirqas FC | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 38 | 50 | −12 | 32 | |
13 | Al Wosta FC | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 22 | 41 | −19 | 30 | |
14 | Shouban Qenah (R) | 30 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 30 | 48 | −18 | 29 | Relegation to 2010–11 Egyptian Third Division |
15 | Wadi El Gedid FC (R) | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 32 | 51 | −19 | 26 | |
16 | Madina Monowara (R) | 30 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 31 | 57 | −26 | 23 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wadi Degla (C) | 30 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 44 | 14 | +30 | 63 | Promotion to 2010–11 Egyptian Premier League |
2 | Gasco | 30 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 44 | 19 | +25 | 58 | |
3 | El Dakhleya FC | 30 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 40 | 18 | +22 | 58 | |
4 | Itesalat | 30 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 42 | 24 | +18 | 55 | |
5 | Al Nasr (Egypt) | 30 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 42 | |
6 | Sharkia SC | 30 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 25 | 32 | −7 | 41 | |
7 | Tersana | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 26 | 30 | −4 | 39 | |
8 | Al Rebat We Al Anwar | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 25 | 31 | −6 | 36 | |
9 | Olympic El Qanal FC | 30 | 6 | 15 | 9 | 33 | 32 | +1 | 33 | |
10 | El Shams | 30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 22 | 29 | −7 | 33 | |
11 | Montakhab El-Suez FC | 30 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 32 | |
12 | Al Mareekh FC | 30 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 23 | 33 | −10 | 32 | |
13 | Suez Cement | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 24 | 35 | −11 | 29 [a] | |
14 | Banha FC (R) | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 32 | 50 | −18 | 29 [a] | Relegation to 2010–11 Egyptian Third Division |
15 | Gomhoreyat Shepin FC (R) | 30 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 29 [a] | |
16 | Al-Sekka Al-Hadid (R) | 30 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 30 | 51 | −21 | 23 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Suez Cement | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
2 | Banha FC | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 |
3 | Gomhoreyat Shepin FC | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 |
Gomhoreyat Shepin, the team with the fewest points among the three, relegated directly to Third Division, while a play-off match was scheduled to be played on May 19 at Sekka El Hadeed Stadium in Cairo between Banha and Suez Cement. The match ended in a 1-0 victory for Suez Cement, so Banha joined both Gomhoreyat Shepin and Al-Sekka Al-Hadid to the Third Division. [4]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Smouha (C) | 30 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 60 | 25 | +35 | 65 | Promotion to 2010–11 Egyptian Premier League |
2 | Koroum | 30 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 43 | 19 | +24 | 53 | |
3 | Baladeyet El-Mahalla | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 38 | 32 | +6 | 51 | |
4 | Al-Olympi | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 40 | 28 | +12 | 50 | |
5 | Ala'ab Damanhour | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 37 | 35 | +2 | 45 | |
6 | Tanta FC | 30 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 31 | 25 | +6 | 40 | |
7 | Al-Hammam | 30 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 27 | 29 | −2 | 39 | |
8 | Abu Qair Semad | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 38 | 40 | −2 | 37 | |
9 | Nabarouh | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 36 | |
10 | Samanoud FC | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 35 | |
11 | Al Rajaa FC | 30 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 35 | |
12 | Meiah Al-Beheira | 30 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 24 | 32 | −8 | 34 | |
13 | Maleyeit Kafr El-Zayat | 30 | 5 | 18 | 7 | 29 | 32 | −3 | 33 | |
14 | Kafr Al-Sheikh (R) | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 31 | 43 | −12 | 31 | Relegation to 2010–11 Egyptian Third Division |
15 | Al-Zarqa FC (R) | 30 | 5 | 14 | 11 | 31 | 43 | −12 | 29 | |
16 | Senbalawin FC (R) | 30 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 48 | −25 | 19 |