Sierra Leone at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | SLE |
CGA | National Olympic Committee of Sierra Leone |
Website |
nocsl |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 23 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | James Fayla [1] |
Medals |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances ( overview) | |
Sierra Leone competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, from 23 July to 3 August 2014. [2]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Gibrilla Bangura | 100 m | 10.79 | 42 | did not advance | |||
Adel Sesay | 11.02 | 57 | did not advance | ||||
Solomon Bockarie | 100 m | 10.83 | 46 | did not advance | |||
200 m | 21.45 | 44 | did not advance | ||||
Gibrilla Bangura Solomon Bockarie Adel Sesay Jimmy Thoronka Thomas Wandy |
4x100 m relay | 40.55 | 13 | — | did not advance | ||
Gibrilla Bangura Solomon Bockarie Adel Sesay Jimmy Thoronka Thomas Wandy |
4x400 m relay | DNS | — | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Hafsatu Kamara | 100 m | 12.14 | 32 | did not advance | |||
200 m | 25.12 | 30 | did not advance | ||||
Michaela Kargbo | 100 m | 12.33 | 36 | did not advance | |||
200 m | 25.89 | 37 | did not advance | ||||
Catherine Eke | 200 m | 24.76 | 27 | did not advance | |||
400 m | 54.80 | 25 | did not advance | ||||
Rebecca Ansumana | 400 m | DSQ | did not advance | ||||
Mariatu Suma | 57.15 | 36 | did not advance | ||||
Rebecca Ansumana Catherine Eke Hafsatu Kamara Michaela Kargbo Mariatu Suma |
4x100 m relay | DNS | — | did not advance | |||
Rebecca Ansumana Catherine Eke Hafsatu Kamara Michaela Kargbo Mariatu Suma |
4x400 m relay | DNS | — | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mohamed Sillah | Welterweight |
D Lewis (
AUS) L KO1 |
did not advance | ||||
Abdul Bangura | Middleweight |
B Blair (
CAN) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Moses Sesay | Road race | DNF | |
Time trial | 1:11:00.11 | 56 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Leslie Smith | −66 kg |
J Macdonald (
WAL) L w/o |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
James Fayia | Men's Singles | Bye |
J Chapman (
IVB) L 0-3 |
did not advance | |||||
Issa Kamara | Bye |
P Coll (
NZL) L 0-3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
James Fayia Issa Kamara |
Men's doubles |
New Zealand (NZL) L w/o |
Bermuda (BER) L w/o |
3 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Samuel Morris | Men's Singles |
Graham (
NIR) L 0 - 4 |
Pierre (
LCA) W 4 - 3 |
2 | did not advance | ||||||
Stella Grant | Women's Singles |
Yang (
NZL) L 0 - 4 |
Ludlow (
NIR) L 0 - 4 |
3 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Stella Grant Samuel Morris |
Mixed Doubles |
Jamaica (JAM) L 1 - 3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Jonathan Johnson | −77 kg | 90 | 25 | 110 | 24 | 200 | 24 |
Key:
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Abdulai Rogers | −65 kg | — |
C Perera (
SRI) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||
Alpha Bangura | −74 kg | Bye |
M Bibo (
NGR) L 0-5 |
did not advance |
Sierra Leone at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | SLE |
CGA | National Olympic Committee of Sierra Leone |
Website |
nocsl |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 23 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | James Fayla [1] |
Medals |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances ( overview) | |
Sierra Leone competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, from 23 July to 3 August 2014. [2]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Gibrilla Bangura | 100 m | 10.79 | 42 | did not advance | |||
Adel Sesay | 11.02 | 57 | did not advance | ||||
Solomon Bockarie | 100 m | 10.83 | 46 | did not advance | |||
200 m | 21.45 | 44 | did not advance | ||||
Gibrilla Bangura Solomon Bockarie Adel Sesay Jimmy Thoronka Thomas Wandy |
4x100 m relay | 40.55 | 13 | — | did not advance | ||
Gibrilla Bangura Solomon Bockarie Adel Sesay Jimmy Thoronka Thomas Wandy |
4x400 m relay | DNS | — | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Hafsatu Kamara | 100 m | 12.14 | 32 | did not advance | |||
200 m | 25.12 | 30 | did not advance | ||||
Michaela Kargbo | 100 m | 12.33 | 36 | did not advance | |||
200 m | 25.89 | 37 | did not advance | ||||
Catherine Eke | 200 m | 24.76 | 27 | did not advance | |||
400 m | 54.80 | 25 | did not advance | ||||
Rebecca Ansumana | 400 m | DSQ | did not advance | ||||
Mariatu Suma | 57.15 | 36 | did not advance | ||||
Rebecca Ansumana Catherine Eke Hafsatu Kamara Michaela Kargbo Mariatu Suma |
4x100 m relay | DNS | — | did not advance | |||
Rebecca Ansumana Catherine Eke Hafsatu Kamara Michaela Kargbo Mariatu Suma |
4x400 m relay | DNS | — | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mohamed Sillah | Welterweight |
D Lewis (
AUS) L KO1 |
did not advance | ||||
Abdul Bangura | Middleweight |
B Blair (
CAN) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Moses Sesay | Road race | DNF | |
Time trial | 1:11:00.11 | 56 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Leslie Smith | −66 kg |
J Macdonald (
WAL) L w/o |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
James Fayia | Men's Singles | Bye |
J Chapman (
IVB) L 0-3 |
did not advance | |||||
Issa Kamara | Bye |
P Coll (
NZL) L 0-3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
James Fayia Issa Kamara |
Men's doubles |
New Zealand (NZL) L w/o |
Bermuda (BER) L w/o |
3 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Samuel Morris | Men's Singles |
Graham (
NIR) L 0 - 4 |
Pierre (
LCA) W 4 - 3 |
2 | did not advance | ||||||
Stella Grant | Women's Singles |
Yang (
NZL) L 0 - 4 |
Ludlow (
NIR) L 0 - 4 |
3 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Stella Grant Samuel Morris |
Mixed Doubles |
Jamaica (JAM) L 1 - 3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Jonathan Johnson | −77 kg | 90 | 25 | 110 | 24 | 200 | 24 |
Key:
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Abdulai Rogers | −65 kg | — |
C Perera (
SRI) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||
Alpha Bangura | −74 kg | Bye |
M Bibo (
NGR) L 0-5 |
did not advance |