Botswana at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | BOT |
CGA | Botswana National Olympic Committee |
Website |
bnoc |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 18 [2] in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Nigel Amos [1] |
Medals Ranked =20th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances ( overview) | |
Botswana competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3, 2014. [3]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Nijel Amos | Athletics | Men's 800 metres | July 31 |
In the women's 400 metres final, Botswana's Amantle Montsho placed fourth; she was subsequently suspended after failing a doping test. [4]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Isaac Makwala | 400 m | 45.33 | 1 Q | 45.57 | 9 | did not advance | |
Pako Seribe | 46.64 | 19 Q | 47.43 | 21 | did not advance | ||
Nijel Amos | 800 m | 1:50.56 | 15 Q | 1:45.65 | 1 Q | 1:45.18 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kabelo Kgosiemang | High jump | 2.20 | 1 q | 2.21 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Amantle Montsho | 400 m | DSQ - Doping |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Gaone Tawana | Singles |
D Font (
WAL) L 0 - 2 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mooketsi Lekgetho | Light flyweight | Bye |
Keama (
PNG) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance | |||
Oteng Oteng | Flyweight | Bye |
Blackman (
BAR) W KO2 |
McFadden (
SCO) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance | ||
Kagiso Bagwasi | Light welterweight |
Taylor (
SCO) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance | ||||
Mmusi Tswiige | Welterweight |
Paneng (
LES) W 3 - 0 |
Morgan (
NZL) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance | |||
Thabang Motsewabeng | Light heavyweight |
Ochola (
KEN) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Keneilwe Rakhudu | Lightweight | Bye |
Machongua (
MOZ) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance | ||
Pearl Morake | Middleweight | Bye |
Marshall (
ENG) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Memory Zikhale | -70 kg |
S Huidrom (
IND) L 0000-1000 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Alister Walker | Men's Singles | Bye |
D Gunawardena (
SRI) W 3-0 |
C Stafford (
CAY) W 3-1 |
I Yuen (
MAS) L 1-3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Thobo Matlhatsi | Singles |
Muturi (
KEN) L 0 - 4 |
Powell (
AUS) L 0 - 4 |
— | 3 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Boitshwarelo Butale | Singles |
Sheikh (
PAK) L 2 - 4 |
Akpan (
NGR) L 0 - 4 |
— | 3 | did not advance | ||||||
Magdeline Tshepiso Rebatenne | Singles |
Kwabi (
GHA) L 1 - 4 |
Edghill (
GUY) L 0 - 4 |
— | 3 | did not advance | ||||||
Boitshwarelo Butale Magdeline Tshepiso Rebatenne |
Doubles | — |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Boitshwarelo Butale Thobo Matlhatsi |
Mixed Doubles |
Guyana (GUY) W w/o |
Canada (CAN) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance |
Botswana at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | BOT |
CGA | Botswana National Olympic Committee |
Website |
bnoc |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 18 [2] in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Nigel Amos [1] |
Medals Ranked =20th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances ( overview) | |
Botswana competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3, 2014. [3]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Nijel Amos | Athletics | Men's 800 metres | July 31 |
In the women's 400 metres final, Botswana's Amantle Montsho placed fourth; she was subsequently suspended after failing a doping test. [4]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Isaac Makwala | 400 m | 45.33 | 1 Q | 45.57 | 9 | did not advance | |
Pako Seribe | 46.64 | 19 Q | 47.43 | 21 | did not advance | ||
Nijel Amos | 800 m | 1:50.56 | 15 Q | 1:45.65 | 1 Q | 1:45.18 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kabelo Kgosiemang | High jump | 2.20 | 1 q | 2.21 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Amantle Montsho | 400 m | DSQ - Doping |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Gaone Tawana | Singles |
D Font (
WAL) L 0 - 2 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mooketsi Lekgetho | Light flyweight | Bye |
Keama (
PNG) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance | |||
Oteng Oteng | Flyweight | Bye |
Blackman (
BAR) W KO2 |
McFadden (
SCO) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance | ||
Kagiso Bagwasi | Light welterweight |
Taylor (
SCO) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance | ||||
Mmusi Tswiige | Welterweight |
Paneng (
LES) W 3 - 0 |
Morgan (
NZL) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance | |||
Thabang Motsewabeng | Light heavyweight |
Ochola (
KEN) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Keneilwe Rakhudu | Lightweight | Bye |
Machongua (
MOZ) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance | ||
Pearl Morake | Middleweight | Bye |
Marshall (
ENG) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Memory Zikhale | -70 kg |
S Huidrom (
IND) L 0000-1000 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||
Alister Walker | Men's Singles | Bye |
D Gunawardena (
SRI) W 3-0 |
C Stafford (
CAY) W 3-1 |
I Yuen (
MAS) L 1-3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Thobo Matlhatsi | Singles |
Muturi (
KEN) L 0 - 4 |
Powell (
AUS) L 0 - 4 |
— | 3 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Boitshwarelo Butale | Singles |
Sheikh (
PAK) L 2 - 4 |
Akpan (
NGR) L 0 - 4 |
— | 3 | did not advance | ||||||
Magdeline Tshepiso Rebatenne | Singles |
Kwabi (
GHA) L 1 - 4 |
Edghill (
GUY) L 0 - 4 |
— | 3 | did not advance | ||||||
Boitshwarelo Butale Magdeline Tshepiso Rebatenne |
Doubles | — |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Boitshwarelo Butale Thobo Matlhatsi |
Mixed Doubles |
Guyana (GUY) W w/o |
Canada (CAN) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance |