Season | 1997 |
---|---|
Champions | Lawn Tennis |
Relegated |
Ciclista Lima Defensor Lima Unión Supe San Agustin |
←
1996
1998 → |
The 1997 Peruvian Segunda División, the second division of Peruvian football (soccer), was played by 14 teams. the tournament winner, Lawn Tennis was promoted to the 1998 Torneo Descentralizado. The tournament was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lawn Tennis | 26 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 52 | 21 | +31 | 62 | 1998 Torneo Descentralizado |
2 | Bella Esperanza | 26 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 17 | +38 | 61 | |
3 | Hijos de Yurimaguas | 26 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 45 | 21 | +24 | 51 | |
4 | Sport Agustino | 26 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 55 | 30 | +25 | 50 | |
5 | Guardia Republicana | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 35 | 28 | +7 | 40 | |
6 | Unión Huaral | 26 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 40 | 35 | +5 | 40 | |
7 | Deportivo Zuñiga | 26 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 42 | 32 | +10 | 38 | |
8 | Universitario de América | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 30 | 27 | +3 | 37 | |
9 | AELU | 26 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 55 | 45 | +10 | 36 | |
10 | Meteor Sport | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 26 | 34 | −8 | 31 | |
11 | San Agustín | 26 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 28 | 58 | −30 | 22 | Relegation to 1998 Copa Perú |
12 | Unión Supe | 26 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 27 | 57 | −30 | 17 | |
13 | Defensor Lima | 26 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 17 | 58 | −41 | 13 | |
14 | Ciclista Lima | 26 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 29 | 73 | −44 | 12 |
Season | 1997 |
---|---|
Champions | Lawn Tennis |
Relegated |
Ciclista Lima Defensor Lima Unión Supe San Agustin |
←
1996
1998 → |
The 1997 Peruvian Segunda División, the second division of Peruvian football (soccer), was played by 14 teams. the tournament winner, Lawn Tennis was promoted to the 1998 Torneo Descentralizado. The tournament was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lawn Tennis | 26 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 52 | 21 | +31 | 62 | 1998 Torneo Descentralizado |
2 | Bella Esperanza | 26 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 17 | +38 | 61 | |
3 | Hijos de Yurimaguas | 26 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 45 | 21 | +24 | 51 | |
4 | Sport Agustino | 26 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 55 | 30 | +25 | 50 | |
5 | Guardia Republicana | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 35 | 28 | +7 | 40 | |
6 | Unión Huaral | 26 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 40 | 35 | +5 | 40 | |
7 | Deportivo Zuñiga | 26 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 42 | 32 | +10 | 38 | |
8 | Universitario de América | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 30 | 27 | +3 | 37 | |
9 | AELU | 26 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 55 | 45 | +10 | 36 | |
10 | Meteor Sport | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 26 | 34 | −8 | 31 | |
11 | San Agustín | 26 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 28 | 58 | −30 | 22 | Relegation to 1998 Copa Perú |
12 | Unión Supe | 26 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 27 | 57 | −30 | 17 | |
13 | Defensor Lima | 26 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 17 | 58 | −41 | 13 | |
14 | Ciclista Lima | 26 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 29 | 73 | −44 | 12 |