The 9th Golden Satellite Awards , honoring the best in film and television of
2004 , were presented by the
International Press Academy on January 23, 2005.
[1]
Special achievement awards
Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) –
Susan Sarandon
Nikola Tesla Award (for introducing video-assist and video playback techniques, which have become industry standards) –
Jerry Lewis
Outstanding New Talent –
Freddie Highmore
Motion picture winners and nominees
Don Cheadle – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jamie Foxx – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical & Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Hilary Swank – Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Annette Bening – Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Mel Gibson – Best Director
Wyclef Jean – Best Original Song
Paul Haggis – Best Adapted Screenplay
Christopher Walken – Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Thomas Haden Church – Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Gena Rowlands – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Regina King – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Best Actor – Drama
Don Cheadle –
Hotel Rwanda
Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
Jamie Foxx –
Ray
Best Actress – Drama
Hilary Swank –
Million Dollar Baby
Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
Annette Bening –
Being Julia
Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
The Incredibles
Best Art Direction and Production Design
De-Lovely
Best Cinematography
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) –
Zhao Xiaoding
Best Costume Design
Vanity Fair – Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Best Director
Mel Gibson –
The Passion of the Christ
Best Documentary Film
Super Size Me
Best Editing
Collateral –
Jim Miller and
Paul Rubell
Best Film – Drama
Hotel Rwanda
Best Film – Musical or Comedy
Sideways
Best Foreign Language Film
The Sea Inside (Mar adentro) ,
Spain
Best Original Score
"
Napoleon Dynamite " –
John Swihart
Best Original Song
"
Million Voices " written by
Jerry Duplessis ,
Andrea Guerra , and
Wyclef Jean –
Hotel Rwanda
Best Screenplay – Adapted
Million Dollar Baby –
Paul Haggis
Best Screenplay – Original
Ray –
James L. White
Best Sound
Collateral
Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Christopher Walken –
Around the Bend
Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy
Thomas Haden Church –
Sideways
Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Gena Rowlands –
The Notebook
Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy
Regina King –
Ray
Best Visual Effects
The Aviator (TIE)
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) (TIE)
Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
Sideways
Television winners and nominees
Matthew Fox – Best Actor in a Series, Drama
Jason Bateman – Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Portia de Rossi – Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Dianne Wiest – Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Bill Nighy – Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Anjelica Huston – Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Best Actor – Drama Series
Matthew Fox –
Lost
Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
Jason Bateman –
Arrested Development
Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
Jamie Foxx –
Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story
Best Actress – Drama Series
Laurel Holloman –
The L Word
Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
Portia de Rossi –
Arrested Development
Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
Dianne Wiest –
The Blackwater Lightship
Best Miniseries
The Lost Prince
Best Series – Drama
Nip/Tuck
Best Series – Musical or Comedy
Desperate Housewives
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
Bill Nighy –
The Lost Prince
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
Anjelica Huston –
Iron Jawed Angels
Best TV Film
Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story
New Media winners and nominees
For the game categories , only nominees are listed; winners are unknown:
Best Classic DVD
La Dolce Vita
Best Documentary DVD
Broadway: The American Musical
Ancient Mysteries and Rise and Fall of the Spartans (for the "Troy – Unearthing the Legend" DVD)
Brooklyn Bridge ,
The Statue of Liberty ,
Huey Long ,
The Congress ,
Thomas Hart Benton ,
Empire of the Air: The Men Who Made Radio , and
The Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God (for the Ken Burns' America Collection)
Capturing the Friedmans
Fahrenheit 9/11
In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great
It's All True
Seven Up!, 7 Plus Seven, 21 Up, 28 Up, 35 Up, and 42 Up (for the
"Up" film series )
Spellbound
Super Size Me
Maria Full of Grace (for the documentary)
Best DVD Release of TV Shows
Seinfeld
Outstanding Game Based on a Previous Medium
Outstanding Overall DVD
Spider-Man 2
Outstanding Platform Action/Adventure Game
Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game
Outstanding Sports Game
Outstanding Youth DVD
The Iron Giant
Awards breakdown
Film
Winners:
3 / 4
Hotel Rwanda : Best Actor & Film – Drama / Best Original Song
3 / 7
Ray : Best Actor – Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy / Best Screenplay – Original
3 / 7
Sideways : Best Film – Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
2 / 2
Million Dollar Baby : Best Actress – Drama / Best Screenplay – Adapted
2 / 5
Collateral : Best Editing / Best Sound
2 / 6
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) : Best Cinematography / Best Visual Effects
1 / 1
Around the Bend : Best Supporting Actor – Drama
1 / 1
The Notebook : Best Supporting Actress – Drama
1 / 1
The Passion of the Christ : Best Director
1 / 1
Super Size Me : Best Documentary Film
1 / 2
Being Julia : Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 2
The Incredibles : Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 2
Napoleon Dynamite : Best Original Score
1 / 2
The Sea Inside (Mar adentro) : Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 2
Vanity Fair : Best Costume Design
1 / 3
De-Lovely : Best Art Direction and Production Design
1 / 11
The Aviator : Best Visual Effects
Losers:
0 / 11
The Phantom of the Opera
0 / 6
Kinsey ,
Spider-Man 2
0 / 4
Closer ,
Kill Bill: Volume 2
0 / 3
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind ,
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou ,
Maria Full of Grace ,
The Merchant of Venice ,
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
0 / 2
Alfie ,
Finding Neverland ,
Garden State ,
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events ,
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta) ,
The Polar Express ,
Vera Drake ,
A Very Long Engagement (Un long dimanche de fiançailles) ,
The Woodsman
Television
Winners:
2 / 2
Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story : Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
2 / 3
Arrested Development : Best Actor & Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
2 / 4
The Lost Prince : Best Miniseries / Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2
Iron Jawed Angels : Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2
The L Word : Best Actress – Drama Series
1 / 2
Nip/Tuck : Best Series – Drama
1 / 3
The Blackwater Lightship : Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3
Lost : Best Actor – Drama Series
1 / 4
Desperate Housewives : Best Series – Musical or Comedy Series
Losers:
0 / 4
Something the Lord Made
0 / 3
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
0 / 2
The Bernie Mac Show ,
Boston Legal ,
Deadwood ,
Gilmore Girls ,
Helter Skelter ,
Prime Suspect: The Last Witness ,
Scrubs
References
Current Awards (Film) Current Awards (Television) Retired Awards (Film) Retired Awards (Television) Retired Awards (New Media) Honorary Awards Ceremonies