From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 18th
Satellite Awards ceremony, honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, was presented by the
International Press Academy at the
Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in
Century City, Los Angeles , as part of the
2013–14 film awards season .
The nominations were announced on December 2, 2013.
[1] The winners were announced on February 23, 2014.
[2]
Special achievement awards
Motion picture winners and nominees
Steve McQueen , Best Director winner
Matthew McConaughey , Best Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Cate Blanchett , Best Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Jared Leto , Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
June Squibb , Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Steve Coogan , Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Jeff Pope , Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
David O. Russell , Best Original Screenplay co-winner
Lana Del Rey , Best Original Song co-winner
Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold .
Best Film
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Documentary Film
Best Cinematography
Best Original Score
Best Original Song
Best Visual Effects
Best Art Direction and Production Design
Best Film Editing
Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Best Costume Design
Best Ensemble – Motion Picture
Nebraska –
Bruce Dern ,
Will Forte ,
Rance Howard ,
Stacy Keach ,
Angela McEwan ,
Bob Odenkirk ,
Devin Ratray , Melinda Simonsen,
June Squibb , Roger Stuckwisch, and
Mary Louise Wilson
Television winners and nominees
Bryan Cranston , Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Robin Wright , Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
John Goodman , Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Taylor Schilling , Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Michael Douglas , Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Elisabeth Moss , Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Aaron Paul , Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Laura Prepon , Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold .
New Media winners and nominees
Awards breakdown
Film
Winners:
3 / 8
Gravity : Best Original Score / Best Sound (Editing and Mixing) / Best Visual Effects
2 / 2
Dallas Buyers Club : Best Actor / Best Supporting Actor
2 / 3
The Great Gatsby : Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Original Song
2 / 3
Nebraska : Best Supporting Actress / Best Ensemble – Motion Picture
2 / 8
American Hustle : Best Original Screenplay / Best Film Editing
2 / 10
12 Years a Slave : Best Director / Best Film
1 / 1
Blackfish : Best Documentary Film
1 / 1
The Broken Circle Breakdown : Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 1
The Wind Rises : Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 2
The Invisible Woman : Best Costume Design
1 / 4
Philomena : Best Adapted Screenplay
1 / 5
Blue Jasmine : Best Actress
1 / 6
Inside Llewyn Davis : Best Cinematography
Losers:
0 / 7
Rush
0 / 6
Saving Mr. Banks
0 / 5
Captain Phillips ,
The Wolf of Wall Street
0 / 4
All Is Lost
0 / 3
Blue Is the Warmest Colour ,
The Butler ,
Oz the Great and Powerful ,
Prisoners
0 / 2
August: Osage County ,
The Book Thief ,
The Croods ,
Enough Said ,
Frozen ,
Her ,
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Television
Winners:
4 / 5
Orange Is the New Black : Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series / Best Musical or Comedy Series / Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film
3 / 4
Breaking Bad : Best Actor in a Drama Series / Best Drama Series / Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2
Alpha House : Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3
Behind the Candelabra : Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3
Dancing on the Edge : Best Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3
Game of Thrones : Best Genre Series
1 / 3
Top of the Lake : Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 4
House of Cards : Best Actress in a Drama Series
Losers:
0 / 4
American Horror Story: Coven
0 / 3
The Americans ,
Burton & Taylor ,
Last Tango in Halifax ,
Mad Men ,
Masters of Sex ,
Parade's End ,
Phil Spector ,
Rectify ,
The Wrong Mans
0 / 2
Bates Motel ,
The Big Bang Theory ,
Bonnie and Clyde ,
Brooklyn Nine-Nine ,
Enlightened ,
New Girl ,
Nurse Jackie ,
Orphan Black ,
Veep
References
External links
Current Awards (Film) Current Awards (Television) Retired Awards (Film) Retired Awards (Television) Retired Awards (New Media) Honorary Awards Ceremonies