The 5th Golden Satellite Awards, given by the
International Press Academy, were awarded on January 14, 2001.
Special achievement awards
Career of Outstanding Service in the Entertainment Industry –
Thom Mount
[1]
Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) –
Francis Ford Coppola
Outstanding New Talent –
Rob Brown
Motion picture winners and nominees
Geoffrey Rush –
Quills
Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas –
Wonder Boys
Ellen Burstyn –
Requiem for a Dream
Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
Renée Zellweger –
Nurse Betty
Chicken Run
The House of Mirth – Don Taylor
Gladiator –
John Mathieson
How the Grinch Stole Christmas –
Rita Ryack
Steven Soderbergh –
Traffic
Reckless Indifference
Thirteen Days –
Conrad Buff
Traffic
Best Film – Musical or Comedy
Nurse Betty
Best Foreign Language Film
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long),
Taiwan
"
Gladiator" –
Hans Zimmer and
Lisa Girrard
"
I've Seen It All" performed by
Björk and
Peter Stormare –
Dancer in the Dark
Best Screenplay – Adapted
Quills –
Doug Wright
Best Screenplay – Original
You Can Count on Me –
Kenneth Lonergan
Dinosaur
Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Bruce Greenwood –
Thirteen Days
Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy
Willem Dafoe –
Shadow of the Vampire
Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Jennifer Ehle –
Sunshine (TIE)
Rosemary Harris –
Sunshine (TIE)
Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy
Kate Hudson –
Almost Famous
Gladiator –
John Nelson
Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
Traffic
Television winners and nominees
Best Actor – Drama Series
Tim Daly –
The Fugitive
Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
Frankie Muniz –
Malcolm in the Middle
Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
James Woods –
Dirty Pictures
Best Actress – Drama Series
Allison Janney –
The West Wing
Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
Lisa Kudrow –
Friends
Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
Jill Hennessy –
Nuremberg
American Tragedy
The West Wing
Best Series – Musical or Comedy
Sex and the City
Harlan County War
Outstanding Television Ensemble
The West Wing
Inside.com
-
AtomFilms.com (Atom Films)
- Beatnik.com (Beatnik)
- Launch.com (Launch Media)
- RealGuide.com (Real Networks)
Family Tree Maker 8.0 Deluxe
Adobe Photoshop 6.0
Perfect Dark
Winners:
- 3 / 9
Traffic: Best Director / Best Film – Drama / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
- 3 / 10
Gladiator: Best Cinematography / Best Original Score / Best Visual Effects
- 2 / 2
Sunshine: Best Supporting Actress – Drama (2x)
- 2 / 3
Nurse Betty: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy / Best Film – Musical or Comedy
- 2 / 3
Thirteen Days: Best Editing / Best Supporting Actor – Drama
- 2 / 5
Quills: Best Actor – Drama / Best Screenplay – Adapted
- 1 / 1 Reckless Indifference: Best Documentary Film
- 1 / 1
Requiem for a Dream: Best Actress – Drama
- 1 / 1
Shadow of the Vampire: Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy
- 1 / 2
Chicken Run: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
- 1 / 2
Dinosaur: Best Sound
- 1 / 2
You Can Count on Me: Best Screenplay – Original
- 1 / 3
How the Grinch Stole Christmas: Best Costume Design
- 1 / 3
Wonder Boys: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
- 1 / 4
Dancer in the Dark: Best Original Song
- 1 / 4
The House of Mirth: Best Art Direction
- 1 / 6
Almost Famous: Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy
- 1 / 7
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long): Best Foreign Language Film
Losers:
- 0 / 5
Erin Brockovich,
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
- 0 / 4
Billy Elliot,
Mission: Impossible 2
- 0 / 3
Best in Show,
State and Main
- 0 / 2
Charlie's Angels,
The Contender,
The Emperor's New Groove,
Keeping the Faith,
The Legend of Bagger Vance,
Malèna,
The Perfect Storm
Winners:
- 3 / 4
The West Wing: Best Actress – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama / Outstanding Television Ensemble
- 1 / 1
American Tragedy: Best Miniseries
- 1 / 1
Malcolm in the Middle: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
- 1 / 1
Sex and the City: Best Series – Musical or Comedy
- 1 / 2
Dirty Pictures: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
- 1 / 2
Friends: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
- 1 / 2
The Fugitive: Best Actor – Drama Series
- 1 / 2
Harlan County War: Best TV Film
- 1 / 2
Nuremberg: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
Losers:
- 0 / 3
Just Shoot Me!,
The Sopranos
- 0 / 2
The Color of Love: Jacey's Story,
For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story,
Frasier,
Once and Again
|
---|
Current Awards (Film) | |
---|
Current Awards (Television) | |
---|
Retired Awards (Film) | |
---|
Retired Awards (Television) | |
---|
Retired Awards (New Media) | |
---|
Honorary Awards | |
---|
Ceremonies | |
---|
|