From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Men's tennis tournament
Tennis tournament
Internazionali di Tennis San Marino Open |
---|
|
Event name | San Marino |
---|
Founded | 1988 |
---|
Location |
City of San Marino,
San Marino |
---|
Venue | Centro Sportivo Serravalle (1988–1990) Centro Tennis Cassa di Risparmio di Fonte dell'Ovo (1991–) |
---|
Category |
ATP Challenger Tour |
---|
Surface |
Red clay |
---|
Draw | 32S/16Q/16D |
---|
Prize money | €64,000+H |
---|
The Internazionali di Tennis San Marino Open (formerly known as the San Marino CEPU Open and San Marino GO&FUN Open) is a professional
tennis tournament played on red clay. It is currently part of the
Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP)
Challenger Tour and has been held annually in
San Marino since 1988 (as a Challenger in 1988, as a
Grand Prix Regular Series tournament in 1989, as an
ATP World Series tournament from 1990 to 1999, as an
ATP International Series tournament in 2000, and as a Challenger again from 2001 until 2014, returned in 2021). For the first three years it was held at Centro Sportivo Serravalle before moving to its current home in 1991, the
Centro Tennis Cassa di Risparmio di Fonte dell'Ovo in the
City of San Marino.
[1]
Grand Prix / ATP World Series
|
Challenger
|
Year
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Score
|
2023 |
Jaume Munar |
Andrea Pellegrino |
6–4, 6–1
|
2022 |
Pavel Kotov |
Matteo Arnaldi |
7–6(7–5), 6–4
|
2021 |
Holger Rune |
Orlando Luz |
1–6, 6–2, 6–3
|
2015–2020 |
No competition
|
2014 |
Adrian Ungur |
Antonio Veić |
6–1, 6–0
|
2013 |
Marco Cecchinato |
Filippo Volandri |
6–3, 6–4
|
2012 |
Martin Kližan |
Simone Bolelli |
6–3, 6–1
|
2011 |
Potito Starace |
Martin Kližan |
6–1, 3–0, ret.
|
2010 |
Robin Haase |
Filippo Volandri |
6–2, 7–6(10–8)
|
2009 |
Andreas Seppi |
Potito Starace |
7–6(7–4), 2–6, 6–4
|
2008 |
Filippo Volandri |
Potito Starace |
5–7, 6–4, 6–1
|
2007 |
Potito Starace |
Albert Montañés |
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
|
2006 |
Albert Montañés |
Sergio Roitman |
7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), 6–3
|
2005 |
Juan Antonio Marín |
Saša Tuksar |
6–2, 6–4
|
2004 |
Potito Starace |
Hugo Armando |
6–4, 1–6, 6–3
|
2003 |
Alessio di Mauro |
David Sánchez |
6–3, 3–2 retired
|
2002 |
José Acasuso |
Albert Portas |
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
|
2001 |
Juan Antonio Marín |
Markus Hipfl |
6–2, 2–6, 7–6(7–3)
|
2000 |
Álex Calatrava |
Sergi Bruguera |
7–6(9–7), 1–6, 6–4
|
1999 |
Galo Blanco |
Albert Portas |
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
|
1998 |
Dominik Hrbatý |
Mariano Puerta |
6–2, 7–5
|
1997 |
Félix Mantilla |
Magnus Gustafsson |
6–4, 6–1
|
1996 |
Albert Costa |
Félix Mantilla |
7–6(9–7), 6–3
|
1995 |
Thomas Muster |
Andrea Gaudenzi |
6–2, 6–0
|
1994 |
Carlos Costa |
Oliver Gross |
6–1, 6–3
|
1993 |
Thomas Muster |
Renzo Furlan |
7–5, 7–5
|
1992 |
Karel Nováček |
Francisco Clavet |
7–5, 6–2
|
1991 |
Guillermo Pérez Roldán |
Frédéric Fontang |
6–3, 6–1
|
1990 |
Guillermo Pérez Roldán |
Omar Camporese |
6–3, 6–3
|
1989 |
José Francisco Altur |
Roberto Azar |
6–7, 6–4, 6–1
|
1988 |
Paolo Canè |
Francesco Cancellotti |
6–7, 6–3, 6–3
|
Year
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Score
|
2023 |
Ivan Liutarevich
Vladyslav Manafov |
Théo Arribagé
Luca Sanchez |
6–4, 7–6(10–8)
|
2022 |
Marco Bortolotti
Sergio Martos Gornés |
Ivan Sabanov
Matej Sabanov |
6–4, 6–4
|
2021 |
Zdeněk Kolář
Luis David Martínez |
Rafael Matos
João Menezes |
1–6, 6–3, [10–3]
|
2015 to 2020 |
No competition
|
2014 |
Radu Albot
Enrique López Pérez |
Franko Škugor
Adrian Ungur |
6–4, 6–1
|
2013 |
Nicholas Monroe
Simon Stadler |
Daniele Bracciali
Florin Mergea |
6–2, 6–4
|
2012 |
Lukáš Dlouhý
Michal Mertiňák |
Stefano Ianni
Matteo Viola |
2–6, 7–6(7–3), [11–9]
|
2011 |
James Cerretani
Philipp Marx |
Daniele Bracciali
Julian Knowle |
6–3, 6–4
|
2010 |
Daniele Bracciali
Lovro Zovko |
Yves Allegro
James Cerretani |
3–6, 6–2, [10–5]
|
2009 |
Lucas Arnold Ker
Sebastián Prieto |
Johan Brunström
Jean-Julien Rojer |
7–6(4), 2–6, [10–7]
|
2008 |
Yves Allegro
Horia Tecău |
Fabio Colangelo
Philipp Marx |
7–5, 7–5
|
2007 |
Pablo Cuevas
Juan Pablo Guzmán |
Tomasz Bednarek
James Cerretani |
6–1, 6–0
|
2006 |
Máximo González
Sergio Roitman |
Jérôme Haehnel
Julien Jeanpierre |
6–3, 6–4
|
2005 |
Lukáš Dlouhý
David Škoch |
Jeff Coetzee
Chris Haggard |
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
|
2004 |
Massimo Bertolini
Tom Vanhoudt |
Adrián García
Álex López Morón |
6–2, 6–4
|
2003 |
Massimo Bertolini
Tom Vanhoudt |
Federico Browne
Dominik Hrbatý |
7–5, 6–7(3), 6–2
|
2002 |
Leoš Friedl
David Škoch |
Massimo Bertolini
Cristian Brandi |
6–2, 6–4
|
2001 |
František Čermák
David Škoch |
Devin Bowen
Aleksandar Kitinov |
7–5, 6–4
|
2000 |
Tomáš Cibulec
Leoš Friedl |
Gastón Etlis
Jack Waite |
7–6(1), 7–5
|
1999 |
Lucas Arnold Ker
Mariano Hood |
Petr Pála
Pavel Vízner |
6–3, 6–2
|
1998 |
Jiří Novák
David Rikl |
Mariano Hood
Sebastián Prieto |
6–4, 7–6
|
1997 |
Cristian Brandi
Filippo Messori |
Brandon Coupe
David Roditi |
7–5, 6–4
|
1996 |
Pablo Albano
Lucas Arnold Ker |
Mariano Hood
Sebastián Prieto |
6–1, 6–3
|
1995 |
Jordi Arrese
Andrew Kratzmann |
Pablo Albano
Federico Mordegan |
7–6, 3–6, 6–2
|
1994 |
Neil Broad
Greg Van Emburgh |
Jordi Arrese
Renzo Furlan |
6–4, 7–6
|
1993 |
Daniel Orsanic
Olli Rahnasto |
Juan Garat
Roberto Saad |
6–4, 1–6, 6–3
|
1992 |
Nicklas Kulti
Mikael Tillström |
Cristian Brandi
Federico Mordegan |
6–2, 6–2
|
1991 |
Jordi Arrese
Carlos Costa |
Christian Miniussi
Diego Pérez |
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
|
1990 |
Vojtěch Flégl
Daniel Vacek |
Jordi Burillo
Marcos Aurelio Górriz |
6–1, 4–6, 7–6
|
1989 |
Simone Colombo
Claudio Mezzadri |
Pablo Albano
Gustavo Luza |
6–4, 6–1
|
1988 |
Christer Allgårdh
Josef Čihák |
João Cunha Silva
Jörgen Windahl |
6–4, 6–2
|
|
---|
Europe |
---|
Austria | |
---|
Belgium | |
---|
Bosnia and Herzegovina | |
---|
Bulgaria | |
---|
Croatia | |
---|
Czech Republic | |
---|
Denmark | |
---|
Finland | |
---|
France | |
---|
Germany | |
---|
Greece | |
---|
Hungary | |
---|
Lithuania | |
---|
Luxembourg | |
---|
Ireland | |
---|
Italy | |
---|
| Netherlands | |
---|
North Macedonia | |
---|
Poland | |
---|
Portugal | |
---|
Romania | |
---|
Russia | |
---|
San Marino | |
---|
Serbia | |
---|
Slovakia | |
---|
Slovenia | |
---|
Spain | |
---|
Sweden | |
---|
Switzerland | |
---|
Turkey | |
---|
Ukraine | |
---|
United Kingdom | |
---|
|
|
|
Africa |
---|
Egypt | |
---|
Morocco | |
---|
Rwanda | |
---|
South Africa | |
---|
Tunisia | |
---|
|
|
Asia |
---|
China | |
---|
Hong Kong | |
---|
India | |
---|
Israel | |
---|
Japan | |
---|
Kazakhstan | |
---|
Philippines | |
---|
Singapore | |
---|
South Korea | |
---|
Taiwan | |
---|
Thailand | |
---|
Uzbekistan | |
---|
Vietnam | |
---|
|
|
|
North America |
---|
Bermuda | |
---|
Canada | |
---|
Mexico | |
---|
United States | |
---|
|
|
Central America and Caribbean |
---|
Costa Rica | |
---|
Dominican Republic | |
---|
Panama | |
---|
|
|
South America |
---|
Argentina | |
---|
Brazil | |
---|
Chile | |
---|
Colombia | |
---|
Ecuador | |
---|
Paraguay | |
---|
Peru | |
---|
Uruguay | |
---|
|
|
Previous tournament categories (1989–2000) |
---|
|