Knooppunt Hintham Tennis tournament
The Rosmalen Grass Court Championships , branded by its sponsored name as the
Libéma Open since 2018,
[1] (formerly known as the Continental Grass Court Championships, Heineken Trophy, Ordina Open, UNICEF Open, Topshelf Open and RICOH Open), is a professional
tennis
tournament held in the town of
Rosmalen , on the outskirts of the city of
's-Hertogenbosch (Den Bosch) in the Netherlands.
[2] The men's and women's tennis matches are played on
grass courts at the Autotron convention center. It is classified as an
ATP 250 event on the men's
ATP Tour
[3] and a
WTA 250 event on the women's
WTA Tour .
[4]
In 1989 a two-group round robin invitational tournament with eight players was organized in Rosmalen which was won by
Miloslav Mečíř . The next year, 1990, the tournament became part of the newly founded
ATP Tour and was officially called the Continental Grass Court Championships. At the time of its founding it was the only grass court event held in continental Europe.
[a] The tournament is used by tennis pros as a preparation for the
Wimbledon Championships and was held the week prior to Wimbledon until 2014. From 2015 onwards it is held the week following the French Open. In 1996, a women's singles and doubles event dubbed Wilkinson Championships was added to the tournament.
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
↓
ATP Tour 250
[b] ↓
1990
Amos Mansdorf
Alexander Volkov
6–3, 7–6
1991
Christian Saceanu
Michiel Schapers
6–1, 3–6, 7–5
1992
Michael Stich
Jonathan Stark
6–4, 7–5
1993
Arnaud Boetsch
Wally Masur
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
1994
Richard Krajicek
Karsten Braasch
6–3, 6–4
1995
Karol Kučera
Anders Järryd
7–6(9–7) , 7–6(7–4)
1996
Richey Reneberg
Stephane Simian
6–4, 6–0
1997
Richard Krajicek (2)
Guillaume Raoux
6–4, 7–6(9–7)
1998
Patrick Rafter
Martin Damm
7–6(7–2) , 6–2
1999
Patrick Rafter (2)
Andrei Pavel
3–6, 7–6(9–7) , 6–4
2000
Patrick Rafter (3)
Nicolas Escudé
6–1, 6–3
2001
Lleyton Hewitt
Guillermo Cañas
6–3, 6–4
2002
Sjeng Schalken
Arnaud Clément
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2003
Sjeng Schalken (2)
Arnaud Clément
6–3, 6–4
2004
Michaël Llodra
Guillermo Coria
6–3, 6–4
2005
Mario Ančić
Michaël Llodra
7–5, 6–4
2006
Mario Ančić (2)
Jan Hernych
6–0, 5–7, 7–5
2007
Ivan Ljubičić
Peter Wessels
7–6(7–5) , 4–6, 7–6(7–4)
2008
David Ferrer
Marc Gicquel
6–4, 6–2
2009
Benjamin Becker
Raemon Sluiter
7–5, 6–3
2010
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Janko Tipsarević
6–3, 6–0
2011
Dmitry Tursunov
Ivan Dodig
6–3, 6–2
2012
David Ferrer (2)
Philipp Petzschner
6–3, 6–4
2013
Nicolas Mahut
Stanislas Wawrinka
6–3, 6–4
2014
Roberto Bautista Agut
Benjamin Becker
2–6, 7–6(7–2) , 6–4
2015
Nicolas Mahut (2)
David Goffin
7–6(7–1) , 6–1
2016
Nicolas Mahut (3)
Gilles Müller
6–4, 6–4
2017
Gilles Müller
Ivo Karlović
7–6(7–5) , 7–6(7–4)
2018
Richard Gasquet
Jérémy Chardy
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2019
Adrian Mannarino
Jordan Thompson
7–6(9–7) , 6–3
2020– 2021
Not held due to
COVID-19
2022
Tim van Rijthoven
[c]
Daniil Medvedev
6–4, 6–1
2023
Tallon Griekspoor
Jordan Thompson
6–7(4–7) , 7–6(7–3) , 6–3
2024
Alex de Minaur
Sebastian Korda
6–2, 6–4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
1996
Anke Huber
Helena Suková
6–4, 7–6(7–2)
1997
Ruxandra Dragomir
Miriam Oremans
5–7, 6–2, 6–4
1998
Julie Halard-Decugis
Miriam Oremans
6–3, 6–4
1999
Kristina Brandi
Silvija Talaja
6–0, 3–6, 6–1
2000
Martina Hingis
Ruxandra Dragomir
6–2, 3–0 ret.
2001
Justine Henin
Kim Clijsters
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2002
Eleni Daniilidou
Elena Dementieva
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
2003
Kim Clijsters
Justine Henin-Hardenne
6–7(4–7) , 3–0 ret.
2004
Mary Pierce
Klára Koukalová
7–6(8–6) , 6–2
2005
Klára Koukalová
Lucie Šafářová
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
2006
Michaëlla Krajicek
Dinara Safina
6–3, 6–4
2007
Anna Chakvetadze
Jelena Janković
7–6(7–2) , 3–6, 6–3
2008
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Dinara Safina
7–5, 6–3
2009
Tamarine Tanasugarn (2)
Yanina Wickmayer
6–3, 7–5
2010
Justine Henin (2)
Andrea Petkovic
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2011
Roberta Vinci
Jelena Dokić
6–7(7–9) , 6–3, 7–5
2012
Nadia Petrova
Urszula Radwańska
6–4, 6–3
2013
Simona Halep
Kirsten Flipkens
6–4, 6–2
2014
Coco Vandeweghe
Zheng Jie
6–2, 6–4
2015
Camila Giorgi
Belinda Bencic
7–5, 6–3
2016
Coco Vandeweghe (2)
Kristina Mladenovic
7–5, 7–5
2017
Anett Kontaveit
Natalia Vikhlyantseva
6–2, 6–3
2018
Aleksandra Krunić
Kirsten Flipkens
6–7(0–7) , 7–5, 6–1
2019
Alison Riske
Kiki Bertens
0–6, 7–6(7–3) , 7–5
2020– 2021
Not held due to
COVID-19
2022
[c]
Ekaterina Alexandrova
[c]
Aryna Sabalenka
7–5, 6–0
2023
[c]
Ekaterina Alexandrova (2)
[c]
Veronika Kudermetova
4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
2024
[c]
Liudmila Samsonova
Bianca Andreescu
4–6, 6–3, 7–5
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
↓
ATP Tour 250
[b] ↓
1990
Jakob Hlasek
Michael Stich
Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe
7–6, 6–3
1991
Hendrik Jan Davids
Paul Haarhuis
Richard Krajicek
Jan Siemerink
6–3, 7–6
1992
Jim Grabb
Richey Reneberg
John McEnroe
Michael Stich
6–4, 6–7, 6–4
1993
Patrick McEnroe
Jonathan Stark
David Adams
Andrei Olhovskiy
7–6, 1–6, 6–4
1994
Stephen Noteboom
Fernon Wibier
Peter Nyborg
Diego Nargiso
6–3, 1–6, 7–6
1995
Richard Krajicek
Jan Siemerink
Hendrik Jan Davids
Andrei Olhovskiy
7–5, 6–3
1996
Paul Kilderry
Pavel Vízner
Anders Järryd
Daniel Nestor
7–5, 6–3
1997
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis (2)
Trevor Kronemann
David Macpherson
6–4, 7–5
1998
Guillaume Raoux
Jan Siemerink (2)
Joshua Eagle
Andrew Florent
7–6, 6–2
1999
Not held due to rain
2000
Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
Paul Haarhuis
Sandon Stolle
6–4, 6–7(5–7) , 7–6(7–5)
2001
Paul Haarhuis (3)
Sjeng Schalken
Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
6–4, 6–4
2002
Martin Damm (2)
Cyril Suk (2)
Paul Haarhuis
Brian MacPhie
7–6(8–6) , 6–7(6–8) , 6–4
2003
Martin Damm (3)
Cyril Suk (3)
Donald Johnson
Leander Paes
7–5, 7–6(7–4)
2004
Martin Damm (4)
Cyril Suk (4)
Lars Burgsmüller
Jan Vacek
6–3, 6–7(7–9) , 6–3
2005
Cyril Suk (5)
Pavel Vízner (2)
Tomáš Cibulec
Leoš Friedl
6–3, 6–4
2006
Martin Damm (5)
Leander Paes
Arnaud Clément
Chris Haggard
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
2007
Jeff Coetzee
Rogier Wassen
Martin Damm
Leander Paes
3–6, 7–6(7–5) , [12–10]
2008
Mario Ančić
Jürgen Melzer
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
7–6(7–5) , 6–3
2009
Wesley Moodie
Dick Norman
Johan Brunström
Jean-Julien Rojer
7–6(7–3) , 6–7(8–10) , [10–5]
2010
Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
1–6, 7–5, [10–7]
2011
Daniele Bracciali
František Čermák
Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
6–3, 2–6, [10–8]
2012
Robert Lindstedt (2)
Horia Tecău (2)
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Dmitry Tursunov
6–3, 7–6(7–1)
2013
Max Mirnyi
Horia Tecău (3)
Andre Begemann
Martin Emmrich
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2014
Jean-Julien Rojer
Horia Tecău (4)
Santiago González
Scott Lipsky
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2015
Ivo Karlović
Łukasz Kubot
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
6–2, 7–6(11–9)
2016
Mate Pavić
Michael Venus
Dominic Inglot
Raven Klaasen
3–6, 6–3, [11–9]
2017
Łukasz Kubot (2)
Marcelo Melo
Raven Klaasen
Rajeev Ram
6–3, 6–4
2018
Dominic Inglot
Franko Škugor
Raven Klaasen
Michael Venus
7–6(7–3) , 7–5
2019
Dominic Inglot (2)
Austin Krajicek
Marcus Daniell
Wesley Koolhof
6–4, 4–6, [10–4]
2020– 2021
not held due to
COVID-19
2022
Wesley Koolhof
Neal Skupski
Matthew Ebden
Max Purcell
6–4, 5–7, [10–6]
2023
Wesley Koolhof (2)
Neal Skupski (2)
Gonzalo Escobar
Aleksandr Nedovyesov
7–6(7–1) , 6–2
2024
Nathaniel Lammons
Jackson Withrow
Wesley Koolhof
Nikola Mektić
7–6(7–5) , 7–6(7–3)
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
1996
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Kristie Boogert
Helena Suková
6–4, 7–6(9–7)
1997
Eva Melicharová
Helena Vildová
Karina Habšudová
Florencia Labat
6–3, 7–6(8–6)
1998
Sabine Appelmans
Miriam Oremans
Cătălina Cristea
Eva Melicharová
6–7(4–7) , 7–6(8–6) , 7–6(7–5)
1999
Silvia Farina
Rita Grande
Cara Black
Kristie Boogert
7–5, 7–6(7–2)
2000
Erika deLone
Nicole Pratt
Catherine Barclay
Karina Habšudová
7–6(8–6) , 4–3 ret.
2001
Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie
Nadia Petrova
Kim Clijsters
Miriam Oremans
7–6(7–5) , 6–7(5–7) , 6–4
2002
Catherine Barclay
Martina Müller
Bianka Lamade
Magdalena Maleeva
6–4, 7–5
2003
Elena Dementieva
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Mary Pierce
Nadia Petrova
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
2004
Lisa McShea
Milagros Sequera
Jelena Kostanić
Claudine Schaul
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
2005
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Dinara Safina
Iveta Benešová
Nuria Llagostera Vives
6–4, 2–6, 7–6(13–11)
2006
Yan Zi
Zheng Jie
Ana Ivanovic
Maria Kirilenko
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
2007
Chan Yung-jan
Chuang Chia-jung
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
7–5, 6–2
2008
Marina Erakovic
Michaëlla Krajicek
Līga Dekmeijere
Angelique Kerber
6–3, 6–2
2009
Sara Errani
Flavia Pennetta
Michaëlla Krajicek
Yanina Wickmayer
6–4, 5–7, [13–11]
2010
Alla Kudryavtseva
Anastasia Rodionova
Vania King
Yaroslava Shvedova
3–6, 6–3, [10–6]
2011
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Klára Zakopalová
Dominika Cibulková
Flavia Pennetta
1–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2012
Sara Errani (2)
Roberta Vinci
Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova
6–4, 3–6, [11–9]
2013
Irina-Camelia Begu
Anabel Medina Garrigues (2)
Dominika Cibulková
Arantxa Parra Santonja
4–6, 7–6(7–3) , [11–9]
2014
Marina Erakovic (2)
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Michaëlla Krajicek
Kristina Mladenovic
0–6, 7–6(7–5) , [10–8]
2015
Asia Muhammad
Laura Siegemund
Jelena Janković
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
6–3, 7–5
2016
Oksana Kalashnikova
Yaroslava Shvedova
Xenia Knoll
Aleksandra Krunić
6–1, 6–1
2017
Dominika Cibulková
Kirsten Flipkens
Kiki Bertens
Demi Schuurs
4–6, 6–4, [10–6]
2018
Elise Mertens
Demi Schuurs
Kiki Bertens
Kirsten Flipkens
3–3 ret.
2019
Shuko Aoyama
Aleksandra Krunić
Lesley Kerkhove
Bibiane Schoofs
7–5, 6–3
2020– 2021
not held due to
COVID-19
2022
Ellen Perez
Tamara Zidanšek
[c]
Veronika Kudermetova
Elise Mertens
6–3, 5–7, [12–10]
2023
Shuko Aoyama (2)
Ena Shibahara
Viktória Hrunčáková
Tereza Mihalíková
6–3, 6–3
2024
Ingrid Neel
Bibiane Schoofs
Tereza Mihalíková
Olivia Nicholls
7–6(8–6) , 6–3
Present
Buenos Aires
Marseille
Delray Beach
New Haven / Winston-Salem
2009, 2011–present:
Kitzbühel
2009–2010, 2012–present:
Lyon / Montpellier
2009–2014, 2017–2019, 2021–present:
Eastbourne
2009–2014, 2020–present:
Viña del Mar / Santiago
2009–2019, 2024–present:
Brisbane
2009–2016, 2024–present:
Bucharest
Stuttgart
Båstad
Gstaad
Umag
Stockholm
Metz
2009–2019, 2022–present:
Houston
Casablanca / Marrakech
's-Hertogenbosch
2009–2020, 2023–present:
Auckland
2015–2019, 2021–present:
Geneva
2015–2019, 2023–present:
Chengdu
2016–present:
Antwerp
2016–2019, 2021–present:
Los Cabos
2019, 2023–present:
Zhuhai
2020, 2022–present:
Adelaide
2020–2021, 2023–present:
Astana/Almaty
2021–present:
Mallorca
2022, 2024-present:
Gijón
2024-present:
Hong Kong
Past
Previous men's tournament categories
Previous women's tournament categories
2009–2020 2011–2020 2013–2020 2014–2020 2015–2020 2016–2020 2019–2020 2020 Defunct
51°42′32″N 5°25′08″E / 51.709°N 5.419°E / 51.709; 5.419