This is a list of Australian architects.
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
George Henry Male Addison [1] |
|
|||
Lily Isabel Maude Addison [2] |
|
|
||
Joseph Allen
[3]
|
|
|
| |
Rodney Alsop
[4]
|
|
Partners
|
| |
Ruth Alsop [2] |
|
|
||
Sydney Ancher
[9]
|
|
| ||
Brit Andresen
|
|
|
| |
John Andrews AO
|
|
| ||
Harold Desbrowe Annear
[11]
|
|
| ||
John Lee Archer
[12]
|
|
|
| |
William Archer [14] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings, awards and publications |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benjamin Backhouse [15] |
|
|||
Walter Bagot
[16]
|
|
| ||
Arthur Baldwinson
[17]
|
|
Worked with:
Partners: |
| |
James Barnet
[18]
|
|
|
| |
Nahum Barnet [19] |
|
|
| |
Hillson Beasley [20] |
|
|
| |
Guilford Marsh Bell
|
Partners |
| ||
William G. Bennett |
|
|
| |
Raymond Berg |
|
| ||
John Bibb [21] |
|
|||
James Birrell |
|
|
| |
James Blackburn [22] |
|
| ||
Arthur Blacket [23] |
|
|
||
Cyril Blacket [23] |
|
|
| |
Edmund Blacket [23] |
|
| ||
William Blackett [24] |
|
|||
Carl Heinrich Edmund Blackmann |
|
|||
Gorrie Blair |
|
| ||
Harold Boas [25] |
|
| ||
Robin Boyd [26] |
|
|
| |
Alfred Brown [27] |
|
|||
Henry Budden
CBE
|
|
|
| |
Eva Buhrich [2] |
|
|
||
Hugh Buhrich |
|
| ||
Walter Bunning
CMG
[28]
|
|
|
| |
Gregory Burgess |
| |||
Graeme Butler
[29]
|
|
|
| |
Walter Butler
[30]
|
|
|
| |
Stroma Buttrose [2] |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Michael Cavanagh
|
|
| ||
J. Burcham Clamp
[31]
|
|
Partners |
| |
Ross Chisholm [32] |
|
|
| |
J. James Clark
[33]
|
|
|
| |
Marshall Clifton [34] |
|
|
| |
John Collier [35] |
|
|||
Arnold Conrad
CMG
[36]
|
|
|
| |
George Cookney |
|
| ||
|
|
|
| |
Bill Corker |
|
| ||
Peter Corrigan |
|
| ||
Keith Cottier |
|
|
|
|
Philip Cox |
|
|
| |
Matthew Crawford |
|
|
|
|
Hugh Ralston Crawford |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Dalton |
|
|
|
|
Alexander Dawson |
| |||
Charles D'Ebro |
|
|
| |
Bruce Dellit
[38]
|
|
|
| |
John Denton |
|
| ||
Robin Dods
|
|
|||
Hedley Allen Dunn [39] |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
William Henry Ellerker |
|
|
||
Russell Ellis |
|
|||
Sir Bernard Evans DSO |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ted Farmer |
| |||
Joseph Fowell
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robin Gibson |
|
|
| |
Romaldo Giurgola |
|
|
| |
John Harry Grainger |
|
| ||
Francis Greenway | ||||
Carlyle Greenwell
|
|
| ||
Roy Grounds |
|
|
||
Neville Gruzman |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winsome Hall Andrew [2] |
|
|
| |
Ambrose Hallen [40] |
|
|||
William Hardwick |
|
|||
Standish Harris [41] |
|
|||
Eric Heath |
|
| ||
Anketell Henderson
[44]
|
|
|||
Kingsley Henderson
CMG
[44]
|
|
|
| |
Jack Hennessy |
|
|||
Jack Hennessy, junior |
|
|||
Kerry Hill |
|
|
| |
John Hipwell |
|
|
| |
Lieutenant General Sir Talbot Hobbs KCMG, KCB |
|
|
| |
John Horbury Hunt [45] |
|
|
| |
Henry Hunter |
|
|
| |
Beatrice Hutton [2] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
James Campbell Irwin [46] |
|
|||
Leighton Irwin [47] |
|
| ||
Iwan Iwanoff [48] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daryl Jackson AO |
|
|
||
|
|
|
Arts and Crafts |
|
Harry Jefferis
[53]
|
|
|
||
Richard Roach Jewell |
|
| ||
Prof Peter Johnson
AC
[54]
|
|
|
| |
George Sydney Jones
[55]
[56]
|
|
|
| |
Howard Joseland [57] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Kaad |
|
|
| |
Anatol Kagan |
|
|
| |
Nonda Katsalidis |
|
|
| |
Lindsay Kelly | ||||
Henry Hardie Kemp [58] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
William Laurie |
|
|
| |
Robert Lawson |
|
|
| |
Louis Laybourne Smith [59] |
|
|
||
William T. Leighton |
|
|
|
|
Mortimer Lewis [60] |
|
| ||
Richard Leplastrier |
|
| ||
Peter Lovell |
|
| ||
Clive Lucas |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings, awards and publications |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robert Henry Macdonald |
|
|
| |
Raymond McGrath
|
|
|
| |
Peter McIntyre |
|
|
| |
Charles McLay |
|
|||
George McRae |
|
|
| |
Colin Madigan |
|
|
| |
Barrie Marshall |
|
| ||
Marcus Martin |
|
|
| |
John Morphett |
|
| ||
Bryce Mortlock |
|
|
| |
Elina Mottram |
|
Tudor Revival |
| |
Peter Muller
[61]
|
|
| ||
Glenn Murcutt |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Newell |
|
|
|
|
Ellice Nosworthy |
|
|
| |
Harry Norris |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Oldham OA |
|
|
| |
Edwin Roy (Ted) Orchard |
|
|
| |
Eddie H. Oribin |
|
|
| |
Sir John Overall
CBE
MC
|
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cobden Parkes |
| |||
Varney Parkes |
|
|
||
George Herbert Parry |
|
|
| |
Barry Patten
|
|
|
| |
Susan Phillips |
|
|
| |
William Pitt |
|
| ||
Christopher Porter |
|
|
||
Alex Popov |
|
|
| |
Albert Purchas [65] |
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Howard Raggatt |
|
|||
Joseph Reed |
|
|||
Bruce Rickard |
|
|||
Lord Livingstone Ramsay [66] |
|
|
||
Frederick Romberg |
|
|
||
Thomas Rowe |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical location | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Pollard Sampson
|
|
|
| |
Conrad Sayce |
|
| ||
Harry Seidler |
|
|
| |
John Smedley
[74]
|
|
|
| |
Ermin Smrekar |
|
|
|
|
Alfred Louis Smith |
|
Smith & Johnson | ||
Edwin Smith | ||||
Douglas Snelling |
|
|||
Emil Sodersten
[78]
|
|
| ||
Colin Still [79] |
|
|
| |
Peter Stutchbury |
|
|
| |
Sir John Sulman [80] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Enrico Taglietti [81] |
|
|||
Lloyd Tayler [82] |
|
| ||
Florence Mary Taylor
CBE
[83]
|
|
|
||
George Temple-Poole
[84]
|
|
|||
Ian Thomson | ||||
Alexander Tzannes |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jørn Utzon AC (honorary) |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Verge [86] |
|
|
| |
Lieutenant-Colonel Venables Vernon
DSO
[87]
|
|
|||
Colonel Walter Liberty Vernon VD [87] |
|
|
| |
Major-General James Victor [88] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alan Walker [89] |
|
|||
William Wardell [90] |
|
|||
B. J. Waterhouse
OBE
[91]
|
|
|
| |
Charles Weatherburn | ||||
William Weaver | ||||
Charles Webb [94] |
|
|||
Peter Webber | ||||
Seymour Wells |
|
|
| |
Francis White [95] |
|
|||
Henry White [96] |
|
|||
Cuthbert Whitley [97] |
|
|||
Prof Leslie Wilkinson OBE [98] |
|
|
| |
Henry Austin Wilshire |
|
|
| |
Ernest Willis [99] |
|
|||
Andrew Wilson |
|
|
||
Ron Wilson [100] |
|
|||
William Hardy Wilson [101] |
|
|
| |
Arthur Winston [102] |
|
|||
Edward John Woods |
|
|||
Frank Woolacott [103] |
|
|||
Ken Woolley |
|
|
| |
Edmund Wright [104] |
|
|||
James Wright [105] |
|
J. W. Wright & Co. |
This is a list of Australian architects.
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
George Henry Male Addison [1] |
|
|||
Lily Isabel Maude Addison [2] |
|
|
||
Joseph Allen
[3]
|
|
|
| |
Rodney Alsop
[4]
|
|
Partners
|
| |
Ruth Alsop [2] |
|
|
||
Sydney Ancher
[9]
|
|
| ||
Brit Andresen
|
|
|
| |
John Andrews AO
|
|
| ||
Harold Desbrowe Annear
[11]
|
|
| ||
John Lee Archer
[12]
|
|
|
| |
William Archer [14] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings, awards and publications |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benjamin Backhouse [15] |
|
|||
Walter Bagot
[16]
|
|
| ||
Arthur Baldwinson
[17]
|
|
Worked with:
Partners: |
| |
James Barnet
[18]
|
|
|
| |
Nahum Barnet [19] |
|
|
| |
Hillson Beasley [20] |
|
|
| |
Guilford Marsh Bell
|
Partners |
| ||
William G. Bennett |
|
|
| |
Raymond Berg |
|
| ||
John Bibb [21] |
|
|||
James Birrell |
|
|
| |
James Blackburn [22] |
|
| ||
Arthur Blacket [23] |
|
|
||
Cyril Blacket [23] |
|
|
| |
Edmund Blacket [23] |
|
| ||
William Blackett [24] |
|
|||
Carl Heinrich Edmund Blackmann |
|
|||
Gorrie Blair |
|
| ||
Harold Boas [25] |
|
| ||
Robin Boyd [26] |
|
|
| |
Alfred Brown [27] |
|
|||
Henry Budden
CBE
|
|
|
| |
Eva Buhrich [2] |
|
|
||
Hugh Buhrich |
|
| ||
Walter Bunning
CMG
[28]
|
|
|
| |
Gregory Burgess |
| |||
Graeme Butler
[29]
|
|
|
| |
Walter Butler
[30]
|
|
|
| |
Stroma Buttrose [2] |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Michael Cavanagh
|
|
| ||
J. Burcham Clamp
[31]
|
|
Partners |
| |
Ross Chisholm [32] |
|
|
| |
J. James Clark
[33]
|
|
|
| |
Marshall Clifton [34] |
|
|
| |
John Collier [35] |
|
|||
Arnold Conrad
CMG
[36]
|
|
|
| |
George Cookney |
|
| ||
|
|
|
| |
Bill Corker |
|
| ||
Peter Corrigan |
|
| ||
Keith Cottier |
|
|
|
|
Philip Cox |
|
|
| |
Matthew Crawford |
|
|
|
|
Hugh Ralston Crawford |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Dalton |
|
|
|
|
Alexander Dawson |
| |||
Charles D'Ebro |
|
|
| |
Bruce Dellit
[38]
|
|
|
| |
John Denton |
|
| ||
Robin Dods
|
|
|||
Hedley Allen Dunn [39] |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
William Henry Ellerker |
|
|
||
Russell Ellis |
|
|||
Sir Bernard Evans DSO |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ted Farmer |
| |||
Joseph Fowell
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robin Gibson |
|
|
| |
Romaldo Giurgola |
|
|
| |
John Harry Grainger |
|
| ||
Francis Greenway | ||||
Carlyle Greenwell
|
|
| ||
Roy Grounds |
|
|
||
Neville Gruzman |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winsome Hall Andrew [2] |
|
|
| |
Ambrose Hallen [40] |
|
|||
William Hardwick |
|
|||
Standish Harris [41] |
|
|||
Eric Heath |
|
| ||
Anketell Henderson
[44]
|
|
|||
Kingsley Henderson
CMG
[44]
|
|
|
| |
Jack Hennessy |
|
|||
Jack Hennessy, junior |
|
|||
Kerry Hill |
|
|
| |
John Hipwell |
|
|
| |
Lieutenant General Sir Talbot Hobbs KCMG, KCB |
|
|
| |
John Horbury Hunt [45] |
|
|
| |
Henry Hunter |
|
|
| |
Beatrice Hutton [2] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
James Campbell Irwin [46] |
|
|||
Leighton Irwin [47] |
|
| ||
Iwan Iwanoff [48] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daryl Jackson AO |
|
|
||
|
|
|
Arts and Crafts |
|
Harry Jefferis
[53]
|
|
|
||
Richard Roach Jewell |
|
| ||
Prof Peter Johnson
AC
[54]
|
|
|
| |
George Sydney Jones
[55]
[56]
|
|
|
| |
Howard Joseland [57] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Kaad |
|
|
| |
Anatol Kagan |
|
|
| |
Nonda Katsalidis |
|
|
| |
Lindsay Kelly | ||||
Henry Hardie Kemp [58] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
William Laurie |
|
|
| |
Robert Lawson |
|
|
| |
Louis Laybourne Smith [59] |
|
|
||
William T. Leighton |
|
|
|
|
Mortimer Lewis [60] |
|
| ||
Richard Leplastrier |
|
| ||
Peter Lovell |
|
| ||
Clive Lucas |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings, awards and publications |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robert Henry Macdonald |
|
|
| |
Raymond McGrath
|
|
|
| |
Peter McIntyre |
|
|
| |
Charles McLay |
|
|||
George McRae |
|
|
| |
Colin Madigan |
|
|
| |
Barrie Marshall |
|
| ||
Marcus Martin |
|
|
| |
John Morphett |
|
| ||
Bryce Mortlock |
|
|
| |
Elina Mottram |
|
Tudor Revival |
| |
Peter Muller
[61]
|
|
| ||
Glenn Murcutt |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Newell |
|
|
|
|
Ellice Nosworthy |
|
|
| |
Harry Norris |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Oldham OA |
|
|
| |
Edwin Roy (Ted) Orchard |
|
|
| |
Eddie H. Oribin |
|
|
| |
Sir John Overall
CBE
MC
|
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cobden Parkes |
| |||
Varney Parkes |
|
|
||
George Herbert Parry |
|
|
| |
Barry Patten
|
|
|
| |
Susan Phillips |
|
|
| |
William Pitt |
|
| ||
Christopher Porter |
|
|
||
Alex Popov |
|
|
| |
Albert Purchas [65] |
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Howard Raggatt |
|
|||
Joseph Reed |
|
|||
Bruce Rickard |
|
|||
Lord Livingstone Ramsay [66] |
|
|
||
Frederick Romberg |
|
|
||
Thomas Rowe |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical location | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Pollard Sampson
|
|
|
| |
Conrad Sayce |
|
| ||
Harry Seidler |
|
|
| |
John Smedley
[74]
|
|
|
| |
Ermin Smrekar |
|
|
|
|
Alfred Louis Smith |
|
Smith & Johnson | ||
Edwin Smith | ||||
Douglas Snelling |
|
|||
Emil Sodersten
[78]
|
|
| ||
Colin Still [79] |
|
|
| |
Peter Stutchbury |
|
|
| |
Sir John Sulman [80] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Enrico Taglietti [81] |
|
|||
Lloyd Tayler [82] |
|
| ||
Florence Mary Taylor
CBE
[83]
|
|
|
||
George Temple-Poole
[84]
|
|
|||
Ian Thomson | ||||
Alexander Tzannes |
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jørn Utzon AC (honorary) |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Verge [86] |
|
|
| |
Lieutenant-Colonel Venables Vernon
DSO
[87]
|
|
|||
Colonel Walter Liberty Vernon VD [87] |
|
|
| |
Major-General James Victor [88] |
|
|
|
Architect and education | Birth, immigration and death | Firms, institutions and geographical locations | Architectural style | Notable buildings and awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alan Walker [89] |
|
|||
William Wardell [90] |
|
|||
B. J. Waterhouse
OBE
[91]
|
|
|
| |
Charles Weatherburn | ||||
William Weaver | ||||
Charles Webb [94] |
|
|||
Peter Webber | ||||
Seymour Wells |
|
|
| |
Francis White [95] |
|
|||
Henry White [96] |
|
|||
Cuthbert Whitley [97] |
|
|||
Prof Leslie Wilkinson OBE [98] |
|
|
| |
Henry Austin Wilshire |
|
|
| |
Ernest Willis [99] |
|
|||
Andrew Wilson |
|
|
||
Ron Wilson [100] |
|
|||
William Hardy Wilson [101] |
|
|
| |
Arthur Winston [102] |
|
|||
Edward John Woods |
|
|||
Frank Woolacott [103] |
|
|||
Ken Woolley |
|
|
| |
Edmund Wright [104] |
|
|||
James Wright [105] |
|
J. W. Wright & Co. |