From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Italian rower
Renato Petronio
Born (1891-02-05 ) 5 February 1891
Piran , Austro-Hungarian Empire Died 9 April 1976(1976-04-09) (aged 85)
Portogruaro , Italy Sport Rowing Club SN Pullino
Renato Petronio (5 February 1891 – 9 April 1976) was an Italian rowing
coxswain who competed in the
1928 Summer Olympics and in the
1936 Summer Olympics .
In 1928 he won the gold medal as cox of the Italian boat in the
coxed four event . Eight years later he was the coxswain of the Italian boat which was eliminated in the
repechage of the
coxed four competition .
[1]
References
External links
Standard
1900 – final A :
Henri Bouckaert ,
Jean Cau ,
Émile Delchambre ,
Henri Hazebrouck ,
Charlot (cox) (
FRA )
1900 – final B :
Gustav Goßler ,
Oscar Goßler ,
Walther Katzenstein ,
Waldemar Tietgens ,
Carl Goßler (cox) (
GER )
1912 :
Albert Arnheiter ,
Hermann Wilker ,
Rudolf Fickeisen ,
Otto Fickeisen ,
Karl Leister (cox) (
GER )
1920 :
Willy Brüderlin ,
Max Rudolf ,
Paul Rudolf ,
Hans Walter ,
Paul Staub (cox) (
SUI )
1924 :
Émile Albrecht ,
Alfred Probst ,
Eugen Sigg ,
Hans Walter ,
Walter Loosli (cox),
Émile Lachapelle (cox) (
SUI )
1928 :
Valerio Perentin ,
Giliante D'Este ,
Nicolò Vittori ,
Giovanni Delise ,
Renato Petronio (cox) (
ITA )
1932 :
Hans Eller ,
Horst Hoeck ,
Walter Meyer ,
Joachim Spremberg ,
Carlheinz Neumann (cox) (
GER )
1936 :
Hans Maier ,
Walter Volle ,
Ernst Gaber ,
Paul Söllner ,
Fritz Bauer (cox) (
GER )
1948 :
Warren Westlund ,
Bob Martin ,
Bob Will ,
Gordy Giovanelli ,
Allen Morgan (cox) (
USA )
1952 :
Karel Mejta ,
Jiří Havlis ,
Jan Jindra ,
Stanislav Lusk ,
Miroslav Koranda (cox) (
TCH )
1956 :
Alberto Winkler ,
Romano Sgheiz ,
Angelo Vanzin ,
Franco Trincavelli ,
Ivo Stefanoni (cox) (
ITA )
1960 :
Gerd Cintl ,
Horst Effertz ,
Klaus Riekemann ,
Jürgen Litz ,
Michael Obst (cox) (
EUA )
1964 :
Peter Neusel ,
Bernhard Britting ,
Joachim Werner ,
Egbert Hirschfelder ,
Jürgen Oelke (cox) (
EUA )
1968 :
Dick Joyce ,
Ross Collinge ,
Dudley Storey ,
Warren Cole ,
Simon Dickie (cox) (
NZL )
1972 :
Peter Berger ,
Hans-Johann Färber ,
Gerhard Auer ,
Alois Bierl ,
Uwe Benter (cox) (
FRG )
1976 :
Vladimir Eshinov ,
Nikolay Ivanov ,
Mikhail Kuznetsov ,
Aleksandr Klepikov ,
Aleksandr Sema (heat 1),
Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox) (
URS )
1980 :
Dieter Wendisch ,
Ullrich Dießner ,
Walter Dießner ,
Gottfried Döhn ,
Andreas Gregor (cox) (
GDR )
1984 :
Martin Cross ,
Richard Budgett ,
Andy Holmes ,
Steve Redgrave ,
Adrian Ellison (cox) (
GBR )
1988 :
Bernd Niesecke ,
Karsten Schmeling ,
Bernd Eichwurzel ,
Frank Klawonn ,
Hendrik Reiher (cox) (
GDR )
1992 :
Iulică Ruican ,
Viorel Talapan ,
Dimitrie Popescu ,
Nicolae Țaga ,
Dumitru Răducanu (cox) (
ROU )
Inrigged