This article relies largely or entirely on a
single source. (February 2024) |
Puerto Rico at the 2023 Parapan American Games | |
---|---|
IPC code | PUR |
NPC | Puerto Rican Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in
Santiago, Chile 17 November 2023 – 26 November 2023 | |
Competitors | 25 in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Óscar Fontan & Neslie Bernardi |
Medals Ranked 19th |
|
Parapan American Games appearances | |
Puerto Rico is scheduled to compete in the 2023 Parapan American Games in Santiago, Chile from 17 November to 26 November 2023. This is Puerto Rico's seventh appearance at the Parapan American Games, having competed at every edition of the games since the inaugural edition in 1999.
Paralympic taekwondo practitioner Óscar Fontan and powerlifter Neslie Bernardi were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony. [1]
The following competitors won medals at the games. In the discipline sections below, the medalists' names are bolded.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Carmelo Rivera | Athletics | Men's 1500 metres T20 | November 21 |
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Athletics | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Judo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Powerlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Table tennis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Wheelchair basketball | 11 | 0 | 11 |
Total | 20 | 5 | 25 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ricardo Rosario | Individual compound open | 644 | 7 |
Villavicencio (
ECU) L 112–130 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Erick Colón | 100 m T37 | — | 13.50 | 6 | |
200 m T37 | — | 28.20 | 7 | ||
Carmelo Rivera | 1500 m T20 | — | 4:13.36 |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Claudia Vélez | 100 m T47 | 14.12 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Yaimillie Díaz | 100 m T64 | — | 13.97 | 4 | |
Amaris Vazquez | — | 14.93 | 5 | ||
Claudia Vélez | 200 m T47 | 29.65 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Yaimillie Díaz | 200 m T64 | — | 29.59 | 4 | |
Amaris Vazquez | — | 31.28 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Claudia Vélez | Long jump T47 | 4.12 | 7 |
Amaris Vazquez | Long jump T42–T44/T61–T64 | 4.03 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Luis Pérez | −73 kg |
Ferraro (
USA) L 00S2–01S1 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Neslie Bernardi | –61 kg | 80 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Alexander Payne | R3 – 10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 619.4 | 8 Q | 164.8 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Javier Hernandez | 200 m freestyle S14 | 2:17.78 | 8 Q | 2:16.87 | 8 |
100 m backstroke S14 | 1:14.53 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly S14 | — | 1:04.63 | 5 | ||
200 m individual medley SM14 | 2:39.40 | 9 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Laura Masso | 100 m breaststroke SB9 | — | DSQ | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jeriel López | Singles C9 |
Carvalho (
BRA) L 0–3 |
Skliarsky (
ARG) L WDR |
— | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Shaquille Rivera |
Syed (
CAN) W 3–2 |
Sarmiento (
ECU) W 3–0 |
Watson (
USA) L 0–3 |
2 Q | — |
Skliarsky (
ARG) L WDR |
Did not advance | |||
Jeriel López Shaquille Rivera |
Doubles C18 | — |
Puerto /
Vargas (
COL) L 1–3 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Óscar Fontan | −70 kg | Bye |
Coelho (
BRA) L 6–36 |
Did not advance |
Vieira (
BRA) W 31–5 |
Bronze medal final Cano ( MEX) L 20–22 |
=5 |
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Puerto Rico men | Men's tournament |
Colombia L 53–69 |
United States L 44–81 |
Brazil L 36–88 |
4 Q |
Canada L 31–88 |
Did not advance | Seventh place match Chile W 80–54 |
7 |
This article relies largely or entirely on a
single source. (February 2024) |
Puerto Rico at the 2023 Parapan American Games | |
---|---|
IPC code | PUR |
NPC | Puerto Rican Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in
Santiago, Chile 17 November 2023 – 26 November 2023 | |
Competitors | 25 in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Óscar Fontan & Neslie Bernardi |
Medals Ranked 19th |
|
Parapan American Games appearances | |
Puerto Rico is scheduled to compete in the 2023 Parapan American Games in Santiago, Chile from 17 November to 26 November 2023. This is Puerto Rico's seventh appearance at the Parapan American Games, having competed at every edition of the games since the inaugural edition in 1999.
Paralympic taekwondo practitioner Óscar Fontan and powerlifter Neslie Bernardi were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony. [1]
The following competitors won medals at the games. In the discipline sections below, the medalists' names are bolded.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Carmelo Rivera | Athletics | Men's 1500 metres T20 | November 21 |
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Athletics | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Judo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Powerlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Table tennis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Wheelchair basketball | 11 | 0 | 11 |
Total | 20 | 5 | 25 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ricardo Rosario | Individual compound open | 644 | 7 |
Villavicencio (
ECU) L 112–130 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Erick Colón | 100 m T37 | — | 13.50 | 6 | |
200 m T37 | — | 28.20 | 7 | ||
Carmelo Rivera | 1500 m T20 | — | 4:13.36 |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Claudia Vélez | 100 m T47 | 14.12 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Yaimillie Díaz | 100 m T64 | — | 13.97 | 4 | |
Amaris Vazquez | — | 14.93 | 5 | ||
Claudia Vélez | 200 m T47 | 29.65 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Yaimillie Díaz | 200 m T64 | — | 29.59 | 4 | |
Amaris Vazquez | — | 31.28 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Claudia Vélez | Long jump T47 | 4.12 | 7 |
Amaris Vazquez | Long jump T42–T44/T61–T64 | 4.03 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Luis Pérez | −73 kg |
Ferraro (
USA) L 00S2–01S1 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Neslie Bernardi | –61 kg | 80 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Alexander Payne | R3 – 10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 619.4 | 8 Q | 164.8 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Javier Hernandez | 200 m freestyle S14 | 2:17.78 | 8 Q | 2:16.87 | 8 |
100 m backstroke S14 | 1:14.53 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly S14 | — | 1:04.63 | 5 | ||
200 m individual medley SM14 | 2:39.40 | 9 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Laura Masso | 100 m breaststroke SB9 | — | DSQ | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jeriel López | Singles C9 |
Carvalho (
BRA) L 0–3 |
Skliarsky (
ARG) L WDR |
— | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Shaquille Rivera |
Syed (
CAN) W 3–2 |
Sarmiento (
ECU) W 3–0 |
Watson (
USA) L 0–3 |
2 Q | — |
Skliarsky (
ARG) L WDR |
Did not advance | |||
Jeriel López Shaquille Rivera |
Doubles C18 | — |
Puerto /
Vargas (
COL) L 1–3 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Óscar Fontan | −70 kg | Bye |
Coelho (
BRA) L 6–36 |
Did not advance |
Vieira (
BRA) W 31–5 |
Bronze medal final Cano ( MEX) L 20–22 |
=5 |
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Puerto Rico men | Men's tournament |
Colombia L 53–69 |
United States L 44–81 |
Brazil L 36–88 |
4 Q |
Canada L 31–88 |
Did not advance | Seventh place match Chile W 80–54 |
7 |