9th North Carolina General Assembly (October 1784) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | North Carolina General Assembly | ||||
Jurisdiction | North Carolina, United States | ||||
Meeting place | New Bern | ||||
Term | 1784 | ||||
Senate | |||||
Members | 55 Senators authorized | ||||
Speaker | Richard Caswell | ||||
Clerk | John Haywood | ||||
Assistant Clerk | Sherwood Haywood | ||||
House of Commons | |||||
Members | 116 Delegates authorized | ||||
Speaker | William Blount | ||||
Clerk | John Hunt | ||||
Assistant Clerk | John Haywood | ||||
Sessions | |||||
|
The North Carolina General Assembly of October 1784 met in New Bern from October 25, 1784 to November 26, 1784. The assembly consisted of the 116 members of the North Carolina House of Commons and 55 senators of North Carolina Senate elected by the voters on August 20, 1784. As prescribed by the 1776 Constitution of North Carolina the General Assembly elected Richard Caswell as Governor of North Carolina and members of the Council of State. [1] [2] [3] [4] [5]
As prescribed by the 1776 Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly elected the governor and the following members of the North Carolina Council of State: [5] [1]
James Glasgow continued as North Carolina Secretary of State (served 1777–1798). The assembly elected Memucan Hunt (served 1784–1787) as first statewide North Carolina State Treasurer. Alfred Moore continued (served 1782–1791) as North Carolina Attorney General.
There were 55 counties in North Carolina in 1784. Each county was authorized to elect two representatives to the House of Commons and one delegate to the Senate. In addition, the six districts were authorized one delegate each. (Sullivan, Washington, Davidson, and Green counties would later become part of Tennessee in 1796.) Richard Caswell was elected Governor of North Carolina by this General Assembly but did not take the governor's office until 1785. According to a book by the Secretary of State edited by Cheney and published in 1974, this assembly had a second session that concluded in June 1784. [5] [3] [6] [7]
The House of Commons delegates elected a Speaker (William Blount), Clerk (John Hunt), Assistant Clerk (John Haywood), Doorkeeper, and Assistant Doorkeeper. The following delegates to the House of Commons were elected by the voters of North Carolina to represent each county and district: [3] [4] [5] [6]
County/District | Delegate |
---|---|
Anson | James Terry |
Anson | John DeJarnett |
Beaufort | Thomas Alderson |
Beaufort | John Gray Blount |
Bertie | Zedekiah Stone |
Bertie | Andrew Oliver |
Bladen | Samuel Cain |
Bladen | Peter Robeson |
Brunswick | Jacob Leonard |
Brunswick | David Flowers |
Burke | Joseph McDowell |
Burke | Waightstill Avery |
Camden | Benjamin Jones |
Camden | Abner Harrison |
Carteret | John Easton |
Carteret | Eli West |
Caswell | Edward Clay [note 1] |
Caswell | William Moore |
Chatham | Elisha Cain |
Chatham | Joseph Stewart |
Chowan | Clement Hall |
Chowan | Michael Payne |
Craven | William Bryan |
Craven | William Blount [note 2] |
Cumberland | Edward Winslow |
Cumberland | James Emmett |
Currituck | Joseph Ferebee |
Currituck | Dr. James White [note 3] |
Davidson | Elijah Robertson |
Davidson | Ephraim McLean |
Dobbs | William Caswell |
Dobbs | John Sheppard |
Duplin | Robert Dickson |
Duplin | Thomas Gray |
Edgecombe | Robert Diggs |
Edgecombe | John Dalvin (Dolvin) |
Fayette | William Rand |
Fayette | Alexander McAllister |
Franklin | Thomas Sherrod |
Franklin | Durham Hall |
Gates | Joseph Riddick |
Gates | Seth Riddick |
Granville | Thomas Person |
Granville | Thornton Yancey |
Greene | Alexander Outlaw |
Greene | Unknown |
Guilford | John Hamilton |
Guilford | John Leak |
Halifax | Benjamin McCulloch |
Halifax | John Baptista Ashe [note 4] |
Hertford | William Hill |
Hertford | Thomas Brickell |
Hyde | John Eborne |
Hyde | William Russell |
Johnston | Joseph Boon |
Johnston | Kedar Powell |
Jones | William Randall |
Jones | Abner Nash [note 5] |
Lincoln | John Sloan |
Lincoln | Daniel McKissick |
Martin | Nathan Mayo |
Martin | Thomas Hunter [note 6] |
Martin | John Ross |
Mecklenburg | Caleb Phifer |
Mecklenburg | David Wilson |
Montgomery | Mark Allen |
Montgomery | William Kendall |
Moore | John Cox |
Moore | William Seals |
Nash | Micajah Thomas |
Nash | John Bonds |
New Hanover | Timothy Bloodworth [note 7] |
New Hanover | James Bloodworth |
Northampton | James Vaughan |
Northampton | William Richardson Davie [note 8] |
Onslow | Edward Starkey |
Onslow | Daniel Yates |
Orange | Alexander Mebane |
Orange | John Butler |
Pasquotank | Thomas Reading |
Pasquotank | John Smithson, Jr. |
Perquimans | John Reed |
Perquimans | Robert Riddick |
Pitt | John Jordan |
Pitt | Richard Moye |
Randolph | Joseph Robbins |
Randolph | Aaron Hill |
Richmond | Robert Webb |
Richmond | Charles Robertson [note 9] |
Rowan | William Sharpe [note 10] |
Rowan | James Kerr |
Rutherford | Richard Singleton |
Rutherford | James Withrow |
Sampson | David Dodd |
Sampson | John Hay |
Sullivan | William Cage |
Sullivan | David Looney |
Surry | Joel Lewis |
Surry | James Martin |
Tyrrell | Benjamin Spruill |
Tyrrell | Nathan Hooker |
Wake | Tignal Jones |
Wake | John Humphries |
Warren | John Macon |
Warren | James Payne |
Washington | Charles Robertson |
Washington | Landon Carter |
Wayne | William Alford |
Wayne | John Handley |
Wilkes | Benjamin Herndon |
Wilkes | Jesse Franklin |
Edenton District | Stephen Cabarrus |
Halifax District | Henry Montfort |
Hillsborough District | Archibald Lytle |
New Bern District | Spyars Singleton |
Salisbury District | Spruce McCoy (McCay, McKay) |
Wilmington District | Archibald MacLaine |
The Senators elected a President/Speaker (Richard Caswell, Sr.), Clerk (John Haywood), Assistant Clerk (Sherwood Haywood), Doorkeeper, and Assistant Doorkeeper. The following Senators were elected by the voters of North Carolina to represent each county: [3] [4] [5] [7]
County | Senator |
---|---|
Anson | Thomas Wade |
Beaufort | John Smaw |
Bertie | Jonathan Jaycocks |
Bladen | Thomas Owen |
Brunswick | William Walters |
Burke | Charles McDowell |
Camden | Isaac Gregory |
Carteret | Enoch Ward |
Caswell | Vacant |
Chatham | Ambrose Ramsey |
Chowan | William Boritz |
Craven | James Coor |
Cumberland | David Smith |
Currituck | James Phillips |
Davidson | Unknown / Vacant |
Dobbs | Richard Caswell, Sr. [note 11] |
Duplin | James Gillespie |
Edgecombe | Isaac Sessums [note 12] |
Fayette | Thomas Armstrong |
Franklin | Vacant |
Gates | William Baker |
Granville | John Taylor |
Greene | Unknown / Vacant |
Guilford | James Galloway |
Halifax | Nicholas Long |
Hertford | John Baker |
Hyde | Abraham Jones |
Johnston | Benjamin Williams |
Jones | Frederick Hargett |
Lincoln | Robert Alexander |
Martin | Whitmell Hill [note 13] |
Mecklenburg | James Harris |
Montgomery | Samuel Parsons |
Moore | Henry Lightfoot |
Nash | Hardy Griffin |
New Hanover | John A. Campbell |
Northampton | Allen Jones [note 14] |
Onslow | Thomas Johnston |
Orange | William McCauley |
Pasquotank | Thomas Relfe |
Perquimans | John Skinner |
Pitt | John Williams [note 15] |
Randolph | Thomas Dougan |
Richmond | Charles Medlock |
Rowan | Matthew Locke |
Rutherford | James Miller |
Sampson | Richard Clinton |
Sullivan | Unknown / Vacant |
Surry | John Armstrong |
Tyrrell | John Warrington |
Wake | Joel Lane |
Warren | Nathaniel Macon |
Washington | William Cocke |
Wayne | Burwell Mooring |
Wilkes | William Lenoir |
This assembly approved an act to require county courts to conduct a census of white and black residents. Other acts concerned the following: [8]
For additional details of the legislation of this assembly, see Legislative Documents
9th North Carolina General Assembly (October 1784) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | North Carolina General Assembly | ||||
Jurisdiction | North Carolina, United States | ||||
Meeting place | New Bern | ||||
Term | 1784 | ||||
Senate | |||||
Members | 55 Senators authorized | ||||
Speaker | Richard Caswell | ||||
Clerk | John Haywood | ||||
Assistant Clerk | Sherwood Haywood | ||||
House of Commons | |||||
Members | 116 Delegates authorized | ||||
Speaker | William Blount | ||||
Clerk | John Hunt | ||||
Assistant Clerk | John Haywood | ||||
Sessions | |||||
|
The North Carolina General Assembly of October 1784 met in New Bern from October 25, 1784 to November 26, 1784. The assembly consisted of the 116 members of the North Carolina House of Commons and 55 senators of North Carolina Senate elected by the voters on August 20, 1784. As prescribed by the 1776 Constitution of North Carolina the General Assembly elected Richard Caswell as Governor of North Carolina and members of the Council of State. [1] [2] [3] [4] [5]
As prescribed by the 1776 Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly elected the governor and the following members of the North Carolina Council of State: [5] [1]
James Glasgow continued as North Carolina Secretary of State (served 1777–1798). The assembly elected Memucan Hunt (served 1784–1787) as first statewide North Carolina State Treasurer. Alfred Moore continued (served 1782–1791) as North Carolina Attorney General.
There were 55 counties in North Carolina in 1784. Each county was authorized to elect two representatives to the House of Commons and one delegate to the Senate. In addition, the six districts were authorized one delegate each. (Sullivan, Washington, Davidson, and Green counties would later become part of Tennessee in 1796.) Richard Caswell was elected Governor of North Carolina by this General Assembly but did not take the governor's office until 1785. According to a book by the Secretary of State edited by Cheney and published in 1974, this assembly had a second session that concluded in June 1784. [5] [3] [6] [7]
The House of Commons delegates elected a Speaker (William Blount), Clerk (John Hunt), Assistant Clerk (John Haywood), Doorkeeper, and Assistant Doorkeeper. The following delegates to the House of Commons were elected by the voters of North Carolina to represent each county and district: [3] [4] [5] [6]
County/District | Delegate |
---|---|
Anson | James Terry |
Anson | John DeJarnett |
Beaufort | Thomas Alderson |
Beaufort | John Gray Blount |
Bertie | Zedekiah Stone |
Bertie | Andrew Oliver |
Bladen | Samuel Cain |
Bladen | Peter Robeson |
Brunswick | Jacob Leonard |
Brunswick | David Flowers |
Burke | Joseph McDowell |
Burke | Waightstill Avery |
Camden | Benjamin Jones |
Camden | Abner Harrison |
Carteret | John Easton |
Carteret | Eli West |
Caswell | Edward Clay [note 1] |
Caswell | William Moore |
Chatham | Elisha Cain |
Chatham | Joseph Stewart |
Chowan | Clement Hall |
Chowan | Michael Payne |
Craven | William Bryan |
Craven | William Blount [note 2] |
Cumberland | Edward Winslow |
Cumberland | James Emmett |
Currituck | Joseph Ferebee |
Currituck | Dr. James White [note 3] |
Davidson | Elijah Robertson |
Davidson | Ephraim McLean |
Dobbs | William Caswell |
Dobbs | John Sheppard |
Duplin | Robert Dickson |
Duplin | Thomas Gray |
Edgecombe | Robert Diggs |
Edgecombe | John Dalvin (Dolvin) |
Fayette | William Rand |
Fayette | Alexander McAllister |
Franklin | Thomas Sherrod |
Franklin | Durham Hall |
Gates | Joseph Riddick |
Gates | Seth Riddick |
Granville | Thomas Person |
Granville | Thornton Yancey |
Greene | Alexander Outlaw |
Greene | Unknown |
Guilford | John Hamilton |
Guilford | John Leak |
Halifax | Benjamin McCulloch |
Halifax | John Baptista Ashe [note 4] |
Hertford | William Hill |
Hertford | Thomas Brickell |
Hyde | John Eborne |
Hyde | William Russell |
Johnston | Joseph Boon |
Johnston | Kedar Powell |
Jones | William Randall |
Jones | Abner Nash [note 5] |
Lincoln | John Sloan |
Lincoln | Daniel McKissick |
Martin | Nathan Mayo |
Martin | Thomas Hunter [note 6] |
Martin | John Ross |
Mecklenburg | Caleb Phifer |
Mecklenburg | David Wilson |
Montgomery | Mark Allen |
Montgomery | William Kendall |
Moore | John Cox |
Moore | William Seals |
Nash | Micajah Thomas |
Nash | John Bonds |
New Hanover | Timothy Bloodworth [note 7] |
New Hanover | James Bloodworth |
Northampton | James Vaughan |
Northampton | William Richardson Davie [note 8] |
Onslow | Edward Starkey |
Onslow | Daniel Yates |
Orange | Alexander Mebane |
Orange | John Butler |
Pasquotank | Thomas Reading |
Pasquotank | John Smithson, Jr. |
Perquimans | John Reed |
Perquimans | Robert Riddick |
Pitt | John Jordan |
Pitt | Richard Moye |
Randolph | Joseph Robbins |
Randolph | Aaron Hill |
Richmond | Robert Webb |
Richmond | Charles Robertson [note 9] |
Rowan | William Sharpe [note 10] |
Rowan | James Kerr |
Rutherford | Richard Singleton |
Rutherford | James Withrow |
Sampson | David Dodd |
Sampson | John Hay |
Sullivan | William Cage |
Sullivan | David Looney |
Surry | Joel Lewis |
Surry | James Martin |
Tyrrell | Benjamin Spruill |
Tyrrell | Nathan Hooker |
Wake | Tignal Jones |
Wake | John Humphries |
Warren | John Macon |
Warren | James Payne |
Washington | Charles Robertson |
Washington | Landon Carter |
Wayne | William Alford |
Wayne | John Handley |
Wilkes | Benjamin Herndon |
Wilkes | Jesse Franklin |
Edenton District | Stephen Cabarrus |
Halifax District | Henry Montfort |
Hillsborough District | Archibald Lytle |
New Bern District | Spyars Singleton |
Salisbury District | Spruce McCoy (McCay, McKay) |
Wilmington District | Archibald MacLaine |
The Senators elected a President/Speaker (Richard Caswell, Sr.), Clerk (John Haywood), Assistant Clerk (Sherwood Haywood), Doorkeeper, and Assistant Doorkeeper. The following Senators were elected by the voters of North Carolina to represent each county: [3] [4] [5] [7]
County | Senator |
---|---|
Anson | Thomas Wade |
Beaufort | John Smaw |
Bertie | Jonathan Jaycocks |
Bladen | Thomas Owen |
Brunswick | William Walters |
Burke | Charles McDowell |
Camden | Isaac Gregory |
Carteret | Enoch Ward |
Caswell | Vacant |
Chatham | Ambrose Ramsey |
Chowan | William Boritz |
Craven | James Coor |
Cumberland | David Smith |
Currituck | James Phillips |
Davidson | Unknown / Vacant |
Dobbs | Richard Caswell, Sr. [note 11] |
Duplin | James Gillespie |
Edgecombe | Isaac Sessums [note 12] |
Fayette | Thomas Armstrong |
Franklin | Vacant |
Gates | William Baker |
Granville | John Taylor |
Greene | Unknown / Vacant |
Guilford | James Galloway |
Halifax | Nicholas Long |
Hertford | John Baker |
Hyde | Abraham Jones |
Johnston | Benjamin Williams |
Jones | Frederick Hargett |
Lincoln | Robert Alexander |
Martin | Whitmell Hill [note 13] |
Mecklenburg | James Harris |
Montgomery | Samuel Parsons |
Moore | Henry Lightfoot |
Nash | Hardy Griffin |
New Hanover | John A. Campbell |
Northampton | Allen Jones [note 14] |
Onslow | Thomas Johnston |
Orange | William McCauley |
Pasquotank | Thomas Relfe |
Perquimans | John Skinner |
Pitt | John Williams [note 15] |
Randolph | Thomas Dougan |
Richmond | Charles Medlock |
Rowan | Matthew Locke |
Rutherford | James Miller |
Sampson | Richard Clinton |
Sullivan | Unknown / Vacant |
Surry | John Armstrong |
Tyrrell | John Warrington |
Wake | Joel Lane |
Warren | Nathaniel Macon |
Washington | William Cocke |
Wayne | Burwell Mooring |
Wilkes | William Lenoir |
This assembly approved an act to require county courts to conduct a census of white and black residents. Other acts concerned the following: [8]
For additional details of the legislation of this assembly, see Legislative Documents