Mongolia at the 1998 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | MGL |
NOC | Mongolian National Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Nagano | |
Competitors | 3 (men) in 2 sports |
Flag bearer | Boldyn Sansarbileg (short track speed skating) |
Medals |
|
Winter Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Mongolia competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan from February 7 to 22. Mongolia's team consisted of 1 cross-country skier, who was Dashzevegiin Ochirsükh, and two short track speed skaters, who were Battulgyn Oktyabri and Boldyn Sansarbileg.
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. [1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Cross-country skiing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Short track speed skating | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10 km C |
Dashzevegiin Ochirsükh | 39:38.6 | 90 |
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round one | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | ||
Battulgyn Oktyabri | 500 m | 50.466 | 4 | did not advance | |||||
Boldyn Sansarbileg | 1000 m | 1:39.313 | 4 | did not advance |
Mongolia at the 1998 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | MGL |
NOC | Mongolian National Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Nagano | |
Competitors | 3 (men) in 2 sports |
Flag bearer | Boldyn Sansarbileg (short track speed skating) |
Medals |
|
Winter Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Mongolia competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan from February 7 to 22. Mongolia's team consisted of 1 cross-country skier, who was Dashzevegiin Ochirsükh, and two short track speed skaters, who were Battulgyn Oktyabri and Boldyn Sansarbileg.
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. [1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Cross-country skiing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Short track speed skating | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10 km C |
Dashzevegiin Ochirsükh | 39:38.6 | 90 |
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round one | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | ||
Battulgyn Oktyabri | 500 m | 50.466 | 4 | did not advance | |||||
Boldyn Sansarbileg | 1000 m | 1:39.313 | 4 | did not advance |