The following is a list of Grammy Award winners and nominees by country:
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Best World Music Album | Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble [nb 1] | Sing Me Home | Won |
Year | Award | Nominees | Recipient | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Record of the Year | Rihanna [2] | " Umbrella" (feat. Jay-Z) | Nominated |
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration | Won | |||
Best Dance Recording | " Don't Stop the Music" | Nominated | ||
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals | " Hate That I Love You" (feat. Ne-Yo) | Nominated | ||
2009 | Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals | " If I Never See Your Face Again" (w/ Maroon 5) | Nominated | |
Best Dance Recording | " Disturbia" | Nominated | ||
Best Long Form Music Video | Good Girl Gone Bad Live | Nominated | ||
2010 | Best Rap Song | " Run This Town" (w/ Jay-Z & Kanye West) | Won | |
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration | Won | |||
2011 | " Love the Way You Lie" (w/ Eminem) | Nominated | ||
Record of the Year | Nominated | |||
Best Short Form Music Video | Nominated | |||
Best Dance Recording | " Only Girl (In the World)" | Won | ||
Album of the Year | Recovery (as featured artist) | Nominated | ||
2012 | Loud | Nominated | ||
Best Pop Vocal Album | Nominated | |||
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration | " What's My Name?" (feat. Drake) | Nominated | ||
" All of the Lights" (w/ Kanye West, Kid Cudi & Fergie) | Won | |||
2013 | " Talk That Talk" (feat. Jay-Z) | Nominated | ||
Best Pop Solo Performance | " Where Have You Been" | Nominated | ||
Best Short Form Music Video | " We Found Love" (feat. Calvin Harris) | Won | ||
2014 | Best Pop Duo/Group Performance | " Stay" (feat. Mikky Ekko) | Nominated | |
Best Urban Contemporary Album | Unapologetic | Won | ||
2015 | Best Rap/Sung Collaboration | " The Monster" (w/ Eminem) | Won | |
2017 | Record of the Year | " Work" (feat. Drake) | Nominated | |
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance | Nominated | |||
Best R&B Performance | " Needed Me" | Nominated | ||
Best R&B Song | " Kiss It Better" | Nominated | ||
Best Urban Contemporary Album | Anti | Nominated | ||
Best Recording Package | Nominated | |||
Album of the Year | Views (as featured artist) | Nominated | ||
Best Rap/Sung Performance | " Famous" (w/ Kanye West & Swizz Beatz) | Nominated | ||
2018 | " Loyalty" (w/ Kendrick Lamar) | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1964 | Record of the Year | The Singing Nun | Dominique | Nominated |
Best Vocal Performance, Female | Nominated | |||
Best Gospel or Other Religious Recording (Musical) | Won | |||
Album of the Year (other than classical) | The Singing Nun | Nominated | ||
Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Theme | Toots Thielemans | Bluesette | Nominated | |
1980 | Grammy Award for Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group | Affinity | Nominated | |
1992 | Best Jazz Instrumental Solo | Bluesette | Nominated | |
1995 | Best World Music Album | Zap Mama | Sabsylma | Nominated |
2013 | Record of the Year | Gotye [nb 2] | Somebody That I Used to Know | Won |
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance | Won | |||
Best Alternative Music Album | Making Mirrors | Won | ||
2014 | Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album | Brussels Jazz Orchestra | Wild Beauty | Nominated |
2019 | Best Remixed Recording | Soulwax | "Work It (Soulwax Remix)" by Marie Davidson | Nominated |
Year | Nominees | Category | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 [nb 3] | Richard Bona [3] | Best Pop Instrumental Performance | "As It Is" | Nominated |
Best Contemporary Jazz Album | Speaking of Now | Won | ||
2007 | Best Contemporary World Music Album | Tiki | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Best World Music Album | Cesaria Evora [4] | Cesaria Evora | Nominated |
1998 | Cabo Verde | Nominated | ||
1999 | Miss Perfumado | Nominated | ||
2000 | Café Atlantico | Nominated | ||
2002 | São Vicente | Nominated | ||
2004 | Best Contemporary World Music Album | Voz D'Amor | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album | La Ley | Uno | Won |
2011 | Ana Tijoux | 1977 | Lost | |
2013 | La Bala | Lost | ||
2020 | Best Improvised Jazz Solo | Melissa Aldana | Elsewhere | Lost |
Year | Category | Nominee(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Best World Music Album | Jiebing Chen | Tabula Rasa | Nominated |
2015 | Best World Music Album | Wu Man [5] | Our World in Song | Nominated |
2016 | Best Opera Recording | Guanqun Yu [6] | Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles | Won |
2017 | Best World Music Album | Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble [7] | Sing Me Home | Won |
Year | Category | Nominee(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1963 | Best Choral Performance | Otto Klemperer | St Matthew Passion ( Bach) | Won |
1966 | Best Opera Recording | Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau | Wozzeck ( Berg) | Won |
Fritz Wunderlich | Won | |||
1967 | Best Recording Package | Klaus Voormann | Revolver ( The Beatles) | Won |
1973 | Album of the Year | The Concert for Bangladesh | Won | |
1975 | Best Album Notes | Ulf Hoelscher | The Classic Erich Wolfgang Korngold | Won |
1976 | Best R&B Instrumental Performance | Silver Convention | Fly, Robin, Fly | Won |
1978 | Best Classical Album | Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau | Concert of the Century | Won |
1979 | Best Orchestral Performance | Berlin Philharmonic | Symphonies 1-9 ( Beethoven) | Won |
1980 | Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella | Claus Ogerman | Soulful Strut ( George Benson) | Won |
1982 | Best Rock Instrumental Performance | Kraftwerk [8] | " Computer World" [9] | Nominated |
1986 | Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media | Harold Faltermeyer | Beverly Hills Cop | Won |
1990 | Best New Artist | Milli Vanilli | Milli Vanilli [10] | Won (revoked on 20 November 1990 [11]) |
1994 | Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) | Anne-Sophie Mutter | Violin Concerto/ Rihm: Time Chant (Berg) | Won |
Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals | Hans Zimmer | The Lion King | Won | |
Best Musical Album for Children | Won | |||
1995 | Best Chamber Music Performance | Hansjörg Schellenberger | Beethoven/ Mozart: Quintets (Chicago-Berlin) | Won |
1996 | Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media | Hans Zimmer | Crimson Tide | Won |
1998 | Best Opera Recording | René Pape | Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg ( Wagner) | Won |
2000 | Best Classical Vocal Performance | Berlin Philharmonic | Des Knaben Wunderhorn ( Mahler) | Won |
Thomas Quasthoff | Won | |||
Best Chamber Music Performance | Anne-Sophie Mutter | The Violin Sonatas (Beethoven) | Won | |
2001 | Best Orchestral Performance | Berlin Philharmonic | Sym. No. 10 (Mahler) | Won |
Best Small Ensemble Performance | Philipp Nedel | After Mozart ( Raskatov, Silvestrov & Schnittke) [12] | Won | |
Best Choral Performance | Helmuth Rilling | Credo ( Penderecki) | Won | |
2002 | Dorothea Röschmann | St Matthew Passion (Bach) | Won | |
2003 | Best Opera Recording | René Pape | Tannhäuser (Wagner) | Won |
2004 | Best Classical Vocal Performance | Thomas Quasthoff | Lieder mit Orchester ( Schubert) | Won |
2005 | Best Instrumental Arrangement | Chris Walden | Cherokee (Chris Walden Big Band) | Nominated |
2005 | Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album | Chris Walden Big Band | Home of My Heart | Nominated |
2005 | Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) | Anne-Sophie Mutter | Serenade ( Bernstein) | Won |
2006 | Best Opera Recording | Valerie Gross | Ainadamar ("Fountain of Tears") ( Golijov) | Won |
Best Electronic/Dance Album | Kraftwerk | Minimum-Maximum [13] | Nominated | |
Best Classical Vocal Performance | Thomas Quasthoff | Bach cantata (Bach) | Won | |
Best Orchestral Performance | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sym. No. 13 ( Shostakovich) | Won | |
2007 | Best Small Ensemble Performance | Philipp Nedel | Apollo, Concerto in D ( Stravinsky); 20 Visions fugitives ( Prokofiev) | Won |
2008 | Best Classical Contemporary Composition | Chris Walden | Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements | Nominated |
Best Orchestral Performance | Chris Walden | Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements | Nominated | |
Best Choral Performance | Thomas Quasthoff | A German Requiem ( Brahms) | Won | |
2009 | Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media | Hans Zimmer | The Dark Knight | Won |
2010 | Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals | Claus Ogerman | Quiet Nights ( Diana Krall) | Won |
Lifetime Achievement Award | André Previn | André Previn | Won | |
2011 | Best Opera Recording | Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin | L'Amour de loin ( Saariaho) | Won |
Berlin Radio Choir | Won | |||
2013 | Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) | Chris Walden | Let's Fall in Love (Calabria Foti & Seth MacFarlane) | Nominated |
2014 | Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella | Chris Walden | Moon River ( Amy Dickson) | Nominated |
Best Classical Compendium | Christoph Eschenbach | Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik ( Hindemith) | Won | |
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra | Won | |||
Lifetime Achievement Award | Kraftwerk | Kraftwerk [14] | Won | |
Best Dance Recording | Zedd | Clarity | Won | |
2015 | Best Opera Recording | Renate Wolter-Seevers | La descente d'Orphée aux enfers ( Charpentier) | Won |
2016 | Best Classical Instrumental Solo | Augustin Hadelich | Violin concerto, l'arbre des songes ( Dutilleux) | Won |
2017 | Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella | Chris Walden | White Christmas ( Herb Alpert) | Nominated |
Best Classical Vocal Solo | Dorothea Röschmann | Schumann & Berg | Won | |
Best Historical Album | Robert Russ | Vladimir Horowitz – The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966–1983 [15] | Nominated | |
2018 | Best Historical Album | Martin Kistner | Leonard Bernstein – The Composer [16] | Won |
Robert Russ | Won | |||
Robert Russ | Glenn Gould – The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions 1955 [17] | Nominated | ||
Martin Kistner | Nominated | |||
Best Electronic/Dance Album | Kraftwerk | 3-D The Catalogue [18] | Won | |
Best Surround Sound Album | Fritz Hilpert, Tom Ammermann for 3-D The Catalogue [19] | Nominated | ||
Best Opera Recording | Anne Schwanewilms | Wozzeck ( Berg) | Won | |
Roman Trekel | Won | |||
2019 | Best Historical Album | Robert Russ | A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant [20] | Nominated |
2020 | Best Historical Album | Robert Russ | The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall [21] | Nominated |
2022 | Best Historical Album | Robert Russ | Marian Anderson – Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings [22] | Nominated |
2023 | Best Historical Album | Robert Russ [23] | Glenn Gould –The Goldberg Variations –The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions [24] | Nominated |
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance | Kim Petras (with Sam Smith) | " Unholy" [25] | Won | |
Grammy Award for Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical | Purple Disco Machine | " About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)" | Won |
Year | Category | Nominee(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | Best Improvised Jazz Solo | Joey Alexander [34] | "Giant Steps" | Nominated |
Best Jazz Instrumental Album | My Favorite Things | Nominated | ||
2016 | Best Improvised Jazz Solo | "Countdown" | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Best Remixed Recording | Imanbek | Roses (Imanbek Remix) | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Best World Music Album | Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble [nb 9] | Sing Me Home | Won |
2022 | Best Global Music Album | Ibrahim Maalouf | Queen of Sheba | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Best Musical Album for Children | Ani Zonneveld [44] | Big Wide Grin | Nominated |
2005 | Best Contemporary Blues Album | Keep It Simple | Won | |
2013 | Album of the Year | Malay Ho [45] | Channel Orange | Nominated |
Best Urban Contemporary Album | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Best World Music Album | Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble [nb 10] | Sing Me Home | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Best Dance Recording | Redone | Just Dance | Nominated |
2010 | Best Dance/Electronic Album | The Fame | Won | |
Album of the Year | The Fame | Nominated | ||
Best Dance Recording | Poker Face | Won | ||
Record of the Year | Poker Face | Nominated | ||
Song of the Year | Poker Face | Nominated | ||
2011 | Best Pop Vocal Album | The Fame Monster | Won | |
Album of the Year | The Fame Monster | Nominated | ||
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical | RedOne [46] | Nominated | ||
Album of the Year (Latin) | Euphoria | Nominated | ||
2012 | Album of the Year | Born This Way | Nominated | |
2016 | Best Rap Song | French Montana | All Day (as a songwriter) [47] | Nominated |
2017 | All the Way Up (with Fat Joe & Remy Ma and Infared) | Nominated | ||
Best Rap Performance | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominee(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Best World Music Album | Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan | Night Song | Nominated |
Best Traditional Folk Album | Intoxicated Spirit | Nominated | ||
2022 | Album of the Year | Aswad Asif | Donda | Nominated |
Best Global Music Performance | Arooj Aftab | Mohabbat | Won | |
Best New Artist | Herself | Nominated | ||
2023 | Best Global Music Performance | Udhero Na | Nominated | |
2024 | Best Alternative Jazz Album | Love in Exile | Nominated | |
Best Global Music Performance | Shadow Forces | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album [48] | Susana Baca | Canto | Nominated |
2004 | Best Traditional World Music Album [49] | Perú Negro | Jolgorio | Nominated |
Nominee | Wins | Nominations |
---|---|---|
Ricky Martin | 2 | 8 |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Record of the Year | M.I.A. [56] | " Paper Planes" | Nominated |
2013 | Best Short Form Music Video | " Bad Girls" | Nominated | |
2014 | Best Contemporary Instrumental Album | Herb Alpert [nb 11] | Steppin' Out [57] | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Best Recording Package | Qing-Yang Xiao | The Wandering Accordion | Nominated |
2008 | White Horse | Nominated | ||
2009 | Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package | Wu Sheng: Poems& Songs | Nominated | |
2011 | Story Island | Nominated | ||
2019 | Best Recording Package | The Chairman: The Offering | Nominated | |
2022 | Best Recording Package | Qing-Yang Xiao | Soul of Ears: Zeta | Nominated |
Li Jheng Han & Yu Wei | Pakelang | Won |
Year | Nominees | Category | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Cuong Vu [nb 12] [216] | Best Pop Instrumental Performance | "As It Is" | Nominated |
Best Contemporary Jazz Album | Speaking of Now | Won | ||
2005 | The Way Up | Won | ||
2021 | Julian-Quán Việt Lê [nb 13] [217] | Album of the Year | Chilombo | Nominated |
2022 | Sangeeta Kaur [218] | Best Classical Solo Vocal Album | Mythologies | Won |
2024 | Duy Đào | Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package | Gieo | Nominated |
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: others (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: others (
link)
The following is a list of Grammy Award winners and nominees by country:
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Best World Music Album | Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble [nb 1] | Sing Me Home | Won |
Year | Award | Nominees | Recipient | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Record of the Year | Rihanna [2] | " Umbrella" (feat. Jay-Z) | Nominated |
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration | Won | |||
Best Dance Recording | " Don't Stop the Music" | Nominated | ||
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals | " Hate That I Love You" (feat. Ne-Yo) | Nominated | ||
2009 | Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals | " If I Never See Your Face Again" (w/ Maroon 5) | Nominated | |
Best Dance Recording | " Disturbia" | Nominated | ||
Best Long Form Music Video | Good Girl Gone Bad Live | Nominated | ||
2010 | Best Rap Song | " Run This Town" (w/ Jay-Z & Kanye West) | Won | |
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration | Won | |||
2011 | " Love the Way You Lie" (w/ Eminem) | Nominated | ||
Record of the Year | Nominated | |||
Best Short Form Music Video | Nominated | |||
Best Dance Recording | " Only Girl (In the World)" | Won | ||
Album of the Year | Recovery (as featured artist) | Nominated | ||
2012 | Loud | Nominated | ||
Best Pop Vocal Album | Nominated | |||
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration | " What's My Name?" (feat. Drake) | Nominated | ||
" All of the Lights" (w/ Kanye West, Kid Cudi & Fergie) | Won | |||
2013 | " Talk That Talk" (feat. Jay-Z) | Nominated | ||
Best Pop Solo Performance | " Where Have You Been" | Nominated | ||
Best Short Form Music Video | " We Found Love" (feat. Calvin Harris) | Won | ||
2014 | Best Pop Duo/Group Performance | " Stay" (feat. Mikky Ekko) | Nominated | |
Best Urban Contemporary Album | Unapologetic | Won | ||
2015 | Best Rap/Sung Collaboration | " The Monster" (w/ Eminem) | Won | |
2017 | Record of the Year | " Work" (feat. Drake) | Nominated | |
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance | Nominated | |||
Best R&B Performance | " Needed Me" | Nominated | ||
Best R&B Song | " Kiss It Better" | Nominated | ||
Best Urban Contemporary Album | Anti | Nominated | ||
Best Recording Package | Nominated | |||
Album of the Year | Views (as featured artist) | Nominated | ||
Best Rap/Sung Performance | " Famous" (w/ Kanye West & Swizz Beatz) | Nominated | ||
2018 | " Loyalty" (w/ Kendrick Lamar) | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1964 | Record of the Year | The Singing Nun | Dominique | Nominated |
Best Vocal Performance, Female | Nominated | |||
Best Gospel or Other Religious Recording (Musical) | Won | |||
Album of the Year (other than classical) | The Singing Nun | Nominated | ||
Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Theme | Toots Thielemans | Bluesette | Nominated | |
1980 | Grammy Award for Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group | Affinity | Nominated | |
1992 | Best Jazz Instrumental Solo | Bluesette | Nominated | |
1995 | Best World Music Album | Zap Mama | Sabsylma | Nominated |
2013 | Record of the Year | Gotye [nb 2] | Somebody That I Used to Know | Won |
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance | Won | |||
Best Alternative Music Album | Making Mirrors | Won | ||
2014 | Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album | Brussels Jazz Orchestra | Wild Beauty | Nominated |
2019 | Best Remixed Recording | Soulwax | "Work It (Soulwax Remix)" by Marie Davidson | Nominated |
Year | Nominees | Category | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 [nb 3] | Richard Bona [3] | Best Pop Instrumental Performance | "As It Is" | Nominated |
Best Contemporary Jazz Album | Speaking of Now | Won | ||
2007 | Best Contemporary World Music Album | Tiki | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Best World Music Album | Cesaria Evora [4] | Cesaria Evora | Nominated |
1998 | Cabo Verde | Nominated | ||
1999 | Miss Perfumado | Nominated | ||
2000 | Café Atlantico | Nominated | ||
2002 | São Vicente | Nominated | ||
2004 | Best Contemporary World Music Album | Voz D'Amor | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album | La Ley | Uno | Won |
2011 | Ana Tijoux | 1977 | Lost | |
2013 | La Bala | Lost | ||
2020 | Best Improvised Jazz Solo | Melissa Aldana | Elsewhere | Lost |
Year | Category | Nominee(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Best World Music Album | Jiebing Chen | Tabula Rasa | Nominated |
2015 | Best World Music Album | Wu Man [5] | Our World in Song | Nominated |
2016 | Best Opera Recording | Guanqun Yu [6] | Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles | Won |
2017 | Best World Music Album | Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble [7] | Sing Me Home | Won |
Year | Category | Nominee(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1963 | Best Choral Performance | Otto Klemperer | St Matthew Passion ( Bach) | Won |
1966 | Best Opera Recording | Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau | Wozzeck ( Berg) | Won |
Fritz Wunderlich | Won | |||
1967 | Best Recording Package | Klaus Voormann | Revolver ( The Beatles) | Won |
1973 | Album of the Year | The Concert for Bangladesh | Won | |
1975 | Best Album Notes | Ulf Hoelscher | The Classic Erich Wolfgang Korngold | Won |
1976 | Best R&B Instrumental Performance | Silver Convention | Fly, Robin, Fly | Won |
1978 | Best Classical Album | Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau | Concert of the Century | Won |
1979 | Best Orchestral Performance | Berlin Philharmonic | Symphonies 1-9 ( Beethoven) | Won |
1980 | Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella | Claus Ogerman | Soulful Strut ( George Benson) | Won |
1982 | Best Rock Instrumental Performance | Kraftwerk [8] | " Computer World" [9] | Nominated |
1986 | Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media | Harold Faltermeyer | Beverly Hills Cop | Won |
1990 | Best New Artist | Milli Vanilli | Milli Vanilli [10] | Won (revoked on 20 November 1990 [11]) |
1994 | Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) | Anne-Sophie Mutter | Violin Concerto/ Rihm: Time Chant (Berg) | Won |
Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals | Hans Zimmer | The Lion King | Won | |
Best Musical Album for Children | Won | |||
1995 | Best Chamber Music Performance | Hansjörg Schellenberger | Beethoven/ Mozart: Quintets (Chicago-Berlin) | Won |
1996 | Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media | Hans Zimmer | Crimson Tide | Won |
1998 | Best Opera Recording | René Pape | Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg ( Wagner) | Won |
2000 | Best Classical Vocal Performance | Berlin Philharmonic | Des Knaben Wunderhorn ( Mahler) | Won |
Thomas Quasthoff | Won | |||
Best Chamber Music Performance | Anne-Sophie Mutter | The Violin Sonatas (Beethoven) | Won | |
2001 | Best Orchestral Performance | Berlin Philharmonic | Sym. No. 10 (Mahler) | Won |
Best Small Ensemble Performance | Philipp Nedel | After Mozart ( Raskatov, Silvestrov & Schnittke) [12] | Won | |
Best Choral Performance | Helmuth Rilling | Credo ( Penderecki) | Won | |
2002 | Dorothea Röschmann | St Matthew Passion (Bach) | Won | |
2003 | Best Opera Recording | René Pape | Tannhäuser (Wagner) | Won |
2004 | Best Classical Vocal Performance | Thomas Quasthoff | Lieder mit Orchester ( Schubert) | Won |
2005 | Best Instrumental Arrangement | Chris Walden | Cherokee (Chris Walden Big Band) | Nominated |
2005 | Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album | Chris Walden Big Band | Home of My Heart | Nominated |
2005 | Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) | Anne-Sophie Mutter | Serenade ( Bernstein) | Won |
2006 | Best Opera Recording | Valerie Gross | Ainadamar ("Fountain of Tears") ( Golijov) | Won |
Best Electronic/Dance Album | Kraftwerk | Minimum-Maximum [13] | Nominated | |
Best Classical Vocal Performance | Thomas Quasthoff | Bach cantata (Bach) | Won | |
Best Orchestral Performance | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sym. No. 13 ( Shostakovich) | Won | |
2007 | Best Small Ensemble Performance | Philipp Nedel | Apollo, Concerto in D ( Stravinsky); 20 Visions fugitives ( Prokofiev) | Won |
2008 | Best Classical Contemporary Composition | Chris Walden | Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements | Nominated |
Best Orchestral Performance | Chris Walden | Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements | Nominated | |
Best Choral Performance | Thomas Quasthoff | A German Requiem ( Brahms) | Won | |
2009 | Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media | Hans Zimmer | The Dark Knight | Won |
2010 | Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals | Claus Ogerman | Quiet Nights ( Diana Krall) | Won |
Lifetime Achievement Award | André Previn | André Previn | Won | |
2011 | Best Opera Recording | Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin | L'Amour de loin ( Saariaho) | Won |
Berlin Radio Choir | Won | |||
2013 | Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) | Chris Walden | Let's Fall in Love (Calabria Foti & Seth MacFarlane) | Nominated |
2014 | Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella | Chris Walden | Moon River ( Amy Dickson) | Nominated |
Best Classical Compendium | Christoph Eschenbach | Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik ( Hindemith) | Won | |
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra | Won | |||
Lifetime Achievement Award | Kraftwerk | Kraftwerk [14] | Won | |
Best Dance Recording | Zedd | Clarity | Won | |
2015 | Best Opera Recording | Renate Wolter-Seevers | La descente d'Orphée aux enfers ( Charpentier) | Won |
2016 | Best Classical Instrumental Solo | Augustin Hadelich | Violin concerto, l'arbre des songes ( Dutilleux) | Won |
2017 | Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella | Chris Walden | White Christmas ( Herb Alpert) | Nominated |
Best Classical Vocal Solo | Dorothea Röschmann | Schumann & Berg | Won | |
Best Historical Album | Robert Russ | Vladimir Horowitz – The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966–1983 [15] | Nominated | |
2018 | Best Historical Album | Martin Kistner | Leonard Bernstein – The Composer [16] | Won |
Robert Russ | Won | |||
Robert Russ | Glenn Gould – The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions 1955 [17] | Nominated | ||
Martin Kistner | Nominated | |||
Best Electronic/Dance Album | Kraftwerk | 3-D The Catalogue [18] | Won | |
Best Surround Sound Album | Fritz Hilpert, Tom Ammermann for 3-D The Catalogue [19] | Nominated | ||
Best Opera Recording | Anne Schwanewilms | Wozzeck ( Berg) | Won | |
Roman Trekel | Won | |||
2019 | Best Historical Album | Robert Russ | A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant [20] | Nominated |
2020 | Best Historical Album | Robert Russ | The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall [21] | Nominated |
2022 | Best Historical Album | Robert Russ | Marian Anderson – Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings [22] | Nominated |
2023 | Best Historical Album | Robert Russ [23] | Glenn Gould –The Goldberg Variations –The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions [24] | Nominated |
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance | Kim Petras (with Sam Smith) | " Unholy" [25] | Won | |
Grammy Award for Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical | Purple Disco Machine | " About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)" | Won |
Year | Category | Nominee(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | Best Improvised Jazz Solo | Joey Alexander [34] | "Giant Steps" | Nominated |
Best Jazz Instrumental Album | My Favorite Things | Nominated | ||
2016 | Best Improvised Jazz Solo | "Countdown" | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Best Remixed Recording | Imanbek | Roses (Imanbek Remix) | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Best World Music Album | Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble [nb 9] | Sing Me Home | Won |
2022 | Best Global Music Album | Ibrahim Maalouf | Queen of Sheba | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Best Musical Album for Children | Ani Zonneveld [44] | Big Wide Grin | Nominated |
2005 | Best Contemporary Blues Album | Keep It Simple | Won | |
2013 | Album of the Year | Malay Ho [45] | Channel Orange | Nominated |
Best Urban Contemporary Album | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Best World Music Album | Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble [nb 10] | Sing Me Home | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Best Dance Recording | Redone | Just Dance | Nominated |
2010 | Best Dance/Electronic Album | The Fame | Won | |
Album of the Year | The Fame | Nominated | ||
Best Dance Recording | Poker Face | Won | ||
Record of the Year | Poker Face | Nominated | ||
Song of the Year | Poker Face | Nominated | ||
2011 | Best Pop Vocal Album | The Fame Monster | Won | |
Album of the Year | The Fame Monster | Nominated | ||
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical | RedOne [46] | Nominated | ||
Album of the Year (Latin) | Euphoria | Nominated | ||
2012 | Album of the Year | Born This Way | Nominated | |
2016 | Best Rap Song | French Montana | All Day (as a songwriter) [47] | Nominated |
2017 | All the Way Up (with Fat Joe & Remy Ma and Infared) | Nominated | ||
Best Rap Performance | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominee(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Best World Music Album | Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan | Night Song | Nominated |
Best Traditional Folk Album | Intoxicated Spirit | Nominated | ||
2022 | Album of the Year | Aswad Asif | Donda | Nominated |
Best Global Music Performance | Arooj Aftab | Mohabbat | Won | |
Best New Artist | Herself | Nominated | ||
2023 | Best Global Music Performance | Udhero Na | Nominated | |
2024 | Best Alternative Jazz Album | Love in Exile | Nominated | |
Best Global Music Performance | Shadow Forces | Nominated |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album [48] | Susana Baca | Canto | Nominated |
2004 | Best Traditional World Music Album [49] | Perú Negro | Jolgorio | Nominated |
Nominee | Wins | Nominations |
---|---|---|
Ricky Martin | 2 | 8 |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Record of the Year | M.I.A. [56] | " Paper Planes" | Nominated |
2013 | Best Short Form Music Video | " Bad Girls" | Nominated | |
2014 | Best Contemporary Instrumental Album | Herb Alpert [nb 11] | Steppin' Out [57] | Won |
Year | Category | Nominees(s) | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Best Recording Package | Qing-Yang Xiao | The Wandering Accordion | Nominated |
2008 | White Horse | Nominated | ||
2009 | Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package | Wu Sheng: Poems& Songs | Nominated | |
2011 | Story Island | Nominated | ||
2019 | Best Recording Package | The Chairman: The Offering | Nominated | |
2022 | Best Recording Package | Qing-Yang Xiao | Soul of Ears: Zeta | Nominated |
Li Jheng Han & Yu Wei | Pakelang | Won |
Year | Nominees | Category | Nominated for | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Cuong Vu [nb 12] [216] | Best Pop Instrumental Performance | "As It Is" | Nominated |
Best Contemporary Jazz Album | Speaking of Now | Won | ||
2005 | The Way Up | Won | ||
2021 | Julian-Quán Việt Lê [nb 13] [217] | Album of the Year | Chilombo | Nominated |
2022 | Sangeeta Kaur [218] | Best Classical Solo Vocal Album | Mythologies | Won |
2024 | Duy Đào | Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package | Gieo | Nominated |
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: others (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: others (
link)