Part of a series on |
1992 Winter Olympics |
---|
|
The 1992 Winter Olympics, officially known by the International Olympic Committee as the XVI Olympic Winter Games, were a multi-sport event held in Albertville, France, from February 8 through February 23, 1992. A total of 1,801 athletes representing 64 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) participated at the Games in 57 events across 12 disciplines. [1] [2]
Two disciplines were contested for medals for the first time after being demonstration sports four years prior in Calgary: freestyle skiing and short track speed skating. [3] [4] [5] In addition, the first women's events were held in biathlon [6] and a pursuit event was added in cross-country skiing for both men and women. [7]
Following the late-1991 dissolution of the Soviet Union, six of the newly independent countries participated together as the Unified Team, the only Winter Olympics at which they would do so. [8] [9] The three Baltic states of Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania chose to compete independently from the Unified Team. [8] The republics of Croatia and Slovenia made their Olympic debuts, being newly independent from Yugoslavia. [8] Following German reunification, the combined Federal Republic of Germany was represented by one combined team. [10]
Germany was the most successful team at these Olympics, winning 10 gold medals out of 26 total; both were the most of any nation. [11] The Unified Team came in second in both tallies, with 9 golds and 23 total medals – Norway tied the Unified Team with 9 golds, but had only 20 total medals. [11] New Zealand's Annelise Coberger won the country's first Winter Olympics medal, the first by someone representing a Southern Hemisphere nation. [12] Lyubov Yegorova was the most successful athlete, with five medals: three golds and two silvers. Her teammate on the Unified Team and fellow cross-country skier Yelena Välbe also won five medals; she had one gold and four bronze medals. [11] Thirty-eight athletes won more than one medal in Albertville, and twenty NOCs won at least one medal. [11]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's downhill
[13] |
Patrick Ortlieb Austria |
Franck Piccard France |
Günther Mader Austria |
Men's super-G
[14] |
Kjetil André Aamodt Norway |
Marc Girardelli Luxembourg |
Jan Einar Thorsen Norway |
Men's giant slalom
[15] |
Alberto Tomba Italy |
Marc Girardelli Luxembourg |
Kjetil André Aamodt Norway |
Men's slalom
[16] |
Finn Christian Jagge Norway |
Alberto Tomba Italy |
Michael Tritscher Austria |
Men's combined
[17] |
Josef Polig Italy |
Gianfranco Martin Italy |
Steve Locher Switzerland |
Women's downhill
[18] |
Kerrin Lee-Gartner Canada |
Hilary Lindh United States |
Veronika Wallinger Austria |
Women's super-G
[19] |
Deborah Compagnoni Italy |
Carole Merle France |
Katja Seizinger Germany |
Women's giant slalom
[20] |
Pernilla Wiberg Sweden |
Anita Wachter Austria Diann Roffe United States |
Not awarded [a] |
Women's slalom
[21] |
Petra Kronberger Austria |
Annelise Coberger New Zealand |
Blanca Fernández Ochoa Spain |
Women's combined
[22] |
Petra Kronberger Austria |
Anita Wachter Austria |
Florence Masnada France |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual
[24] |
Evgeny Redkin Unified Team |
Mark Kirchner Germany |
Mikael Löfgren Sweden |
Men's sprint
[25] |
Mark Kirchner Germany |
Ricco Groß Germany |
Harri Eloranta Finland |
Men's relay |
Germany (GER)
[26] Ricco Groß Jens Steinigen Mark Kirchner Fritz Fischer |
Unified Team (EUN)
[27] Valeriy Medvedtsev Alexandr Popov Valeri Kiriyenko Sergei Tchepikov |
Sweden (SWE)
[28] Ulf Johansson Leif Andersson Tord Wiksten Mikael Löfgren |
Women's individual
[29] |
Antje Misersky-Harvey Germany |
Svetlana Petcherskaia Unified Team |
Myriam Bédard Canada |
Women's sprint
[30] |
Anfisa Reztsova Unified Team |
Antje Misersky-Harvey Germany |
Elena Belova Unified Team |
Women's relay |
France (FRA)
[31] Corinne Niogret Véronique Claudel Anne Briand-Bouthiaux |
Germany (GER)
[26] Uschi Disl Antje Misersky-Harvey Petra Behle-Schaaf |
Unified Team (EUN)
[27] Elena Belova Anfisa Reztsova Yelena Melnikova |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Two-man |
Switzerland (SUI)
[32] Gustav Weder Donat Acklin |
Germany (GER)
[33] Rudi Lochner Markus Zimmermann |
Germany (GER)
[33] Christoph Langen Günther Eger |
Four-man |
Austria (AUT)
[34] Ingo Appelt Harald Winkler Gerhard Haidacher Thomas Schroll |
Germany (GER)
[33] Wolfgang Hoppe Bogdan Musioł Axel Kühn René Hannemann |
Switzerland (SUI)
[32] Gustav Weder Donat Acklin Lorenz Schindelholz Curdin Morell |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Ladies' singles
[47] |
Kristi Yamaguchi United States |
Midori Ito Japan |
Nancy Kerrigan United States |
Men's singles
[48] |
Viktor Petrenko Unified Team |
Paul Wylie United States |
Petr Barna Czechoslovakia |
Pairs |
Unified Team (EUN)
[49] Natalia Mishkutionok Artur Dmitriev |
Unified Team (EUN)
[49] Elena Bechke Denis Petrov |
Canada (CAN)
[50] Isabelle Brasseur Lloyd Eisler |
Ice dance |
Unified Team (EUN)
[49] Marina Klimova Sergei Ponomarenko |
France (FRA)
[51] Isabelle Duchesnay Paul Duchesnay |
Unified Team (EUN)
[49] Maya Usova Alexander Zhulin |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's moguls
[52] |
Edgar Grospiron France |
Olivier Allamand France |
Nelson Carmichael United States |
Women's moguls
[53] |
Donna Weinbrecht United States |
Yelizaveta Kozhevnikova Unified Team |
Stine Lise Hattestad Norway |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles
[57] |
Georg Hackl Germany |
Markus Prock Austria |
Markus Schmidt Austria |
Women's singles
[58] |
Doris Neuner Austria |
Angelika Neuner Austria |
Susi Erdmann Germany |
Doubles |
Germany (GER)
[59] Stefan Krauße Jan Behrendt |
Germany (GER)
[59] Yves Mankel Thomas Rudolph |
Italy (ITA)
[60] Hansjörg Raffl Norbert Huber |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual
[61] |
Fabrice Guy France |
Sylvain Guillaume France |
Klaus Sulzenbacher Austria |
Team |
Japan
[62] Reiichi Mikata Takanori Kono Kenji Ogiwara |
Norway
[63] Knut Tore Apeland Fred Børre Lundberg Trond Einar Elden |
Austria
[64] Klaus Ofner Stefan Kreiner Klaus Sulzenbacher |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 1000 metres
[65] |
Kim Ki-hoon South Korea |
Frédéric Blackburn Canada |
Lee Joon-ho South Korea |
Men's 5000 metre relay |
South Korea (KOR)
[66] Song Jae-kun Kim Ki-hoon Lee Joon-ho Mo Ji-soo |
Canada (CAN)
[67] Mark Lackie Frédéric Blackburn Michel Daignault Laurent Daignault Sylvain Gagnon |
Japan (JPN)
[68] Yuichi Akasaka Tatsuyoshi Ishihara Toshinobu Kawai Tsutomu Kawasaki |
Women's 500 metres
[69] |
Cathy Turner United States |
Li Yan China |
Hwang Ok-sil North Korea |
Women's 3000 metre relay |
Canada (CAN)
[67] Angela Cutrone Sylvie Daigle Nathalie Lambert Annie Perreault |
United States (USA)
[70] Darcie Dohnal Amy Peterson Cathy Turner Nikki Ziegelmeyer |
Unified Team (EUN)
[71] Yuliya Allagulova Natalya Isakova Viktoriya Troitskaya-Taranina Yuliya Vlasova |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Normal hill individual
[72] |
Ernst Vettori Austria |
Martin Höllwarth Austria |
Toni Nieminen Finland |
Large hill individual
[73] |
Toni Nieminen Finland |
Martin Höllwarth Austria |
Heinz Kuttin Austria |
Large hill team |
Finland
[74] Ari-Pekka Nikkola Mika Laitinen Risto Laakkonen Toni Nieminen |
Austria
[75] Heinz Kuttin Ernst Vettori Martin Höllwarth Andreas Felder |
Czechoslovakia
[76] Tomáš Goder František Jež Jaroslav Sakala Jiří Parma |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 500 metres
[77] |
Uwe-Jens Mey Germany |
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa Japan |
Junichi Inoue Japan |
Men's 1000 metres
[78] |
Olaf Zinke Germany |
Kim Yoon-man South Korea |
Yukinori Miyabe Japan |
Men's 1500 metres
[79] |
Johann Olav Koss Norway |
Ådne Søndrål Norway |
Leo Visser Netherlands |
Men's 5000 metres
[80] |
Geir Karlstad Norway |
Falko Zandstra Netherlands |
Leo Visser Netherlands |
Men's 10000 metres
[81] |
Bart Veldkamp Netherlands |
Johann Olav Koss Norway |
Geir Karlstad Norway |
Women's 500 metres
[82] |
Bonnie Blair United States |
Ye Qiaobo China |
Christa Luding-Rothenburger Germany |
Women's 1000 metres
[83] |
Bonnie Blair United States |
Ye Qiaobo China |
Monique Garbrecht Germany |
Women's 1500 metres
[84] |
Jacqueline Börner Germany |
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Germany |
Seiko Hashimoto Japan |
Women's 3000 metres
[85] |
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Germany |
Heike Warnicke Germany |
Emese Hunyady Austria |
Women's 5000 metres
[86] |
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Germany |
Heike Warnicke Germany |
Claudia Pechstein Germany |
Athletes who won three or more medals during the 1992 Winter Olympics are listed below. [11]
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lyubov Yegorova | Unified Team (EUN) | Cross-country skiing | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Yelena Välbe | Unified Team (EUN) | Cross-country skiing | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
Bjørn Dæhlie | Norway (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Vegard Ulvang | Norway (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany (GER) | Speed skating | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Mark Kirchner | Germany (GER) | Biathlon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Toni Nieminen | Finland (FIN) | Ski jumping | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Antje Misersky-Harvey | Germany (GER) | Biathlon | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Stefania Belmondo | Italy (ITA) | Cross-country skiing | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Martin Höllwarth | Austria (AUT) | Ski jumping | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Giorgio Vanzetta | Italy (ITA) | Cross-country skiing | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Part of a series on |
1992 Winter Olympics |
---|
|
The 1992 Winter Olympics, officially known by the International Olympic Committee as the XVI Olympic Winter Games, were a multi-sport event held in Albertville, France, from February 8 through February 23, 1992. A total of 1,801 athletes representing 64 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) participated at the Games in 57 events across 12 disciplines. [1] [2]
Two disciplines were contested for medals for the first time after being demonstration sports four years prior in Calgary: freestyle skiing and short track speed skating. [3] [4] [5] In addition, the first women's events were held in biathlon [6] and a pursuit event was added in cross-country skiing for both men and women. [7]
Following the late-1991 dissolution of the Soviet Union, six of the newly independent countries participated together as the Unified Team, the only Winter Olympics at which they would do so. [8] [9] The three Baltic states of Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania chose to compete independently from the Unified Team. [8] The republics of Croatia and Slovenia made their Olympic debuts, being newly independent from Yugoslavia. [8] Following German reunification, the combined Federal Republic of Germany was represented by one combined team. [10]
Germany was the most successful team at these Olympics, winning 10 gold medals out of 26 total; both were the most of any nation. [11] The Unified Team came in second in both tallies, with 9 golds and 23 total medals – Norway tied the Unified Team with 9 golds, but had only 20 total medals. [11] New Zealand's Annelise Coberger won the country's first Winter Olympics medal, the first by someone representing a Southern Hemisphere nation. [12] Lyubov Yegorova was the most successful athlete, with five medals: three golds and two silvers. Her teammate on the Unified Team and fellow cross-country skier Yelena Välbe also won five medals; she had one gold and four bronze medals. [11] Thirty-eight athletes won more than one medal in Albertville, and twenty NOCs won at least one medal. [11]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's downhill
[13] |
Patrick Ortlieb Austria |
Franck Piccard France |
Günther Mader Austria |
Men's super-G
[14] |
Kjetil André Aamodt Norway |
Marc Girardelli Luxembourg |
Jan Einar Thorsen Norway |
Men's giant slalom
[15] |
Alberto Tomba Italy |
Marc Girardelli Luxembourg |
Kjetil André Aamodt Norway |
Men's slalom
[16] |
Finn Christian Jagge Norway |
Alberto Tomba Italy |
Michael Tritscher Austria |
Men's combined
[17] |
Josef Polig Italy |
Gianfranco Martin Italy |
Steve Locher Switzerland |
Women's downhill
[18] |
Kerrin Lee-Gartner Canada |
Hilary Lindh United States |
Veronika Wallinger Austria |
Women's super-G
[19] |
Deborah Compagnoni Italy |
Carole Merle France |
Katja Seizinger Germany |
Women's giant slalom
[20] |
Pernilla Wiberg Sweden |
Anita Wachter Austria Diann Roffe United States |
Not awarded [a] |
Women's slalom
[21] |
Petra Kronberger Austria |
Annelise Coberger New Zealand |
Blanca Fernández Ochoa Spain |
Women's combined
[22] |
Petra Kronberger Austria |
Anita Wachter Austria |
Florence Masnada France |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual
[24] |
Evgeny Redkin Unified Team |
Mark Kirchner Germany |
Mikael Löfgren Sweden |
Men's sprint
[25] |
Mark Kirchner Germany |
Ricco Groß Germany |
Harri Eloranta Finland |
Men's relay |
Germany (GER)
[26] Ricco Groß Jens Steinigen Mark Kirchner Fritz Fischer |
Unified Team (EUN)
[27] Valeriy Medvedtsev Alexandr Popov Valeri Kiriyenko Sergei Tchepikov |
Sweden (SWE)
[28] Ulf Johansson Leif Andersson Tord Wiksten Mikael Löfgren |
Women's individual
[29] |
Antje Misersky-Harvey Germany |
Svetlana Petcherskaia Unified Team |
Myriam Bédard Canada |
Women's sprint
[30] |
Anfisa Reztsova Unified Team |
Antje Misersky-Harvey Germany |
Elena Belova Unified Team |
Women's relay |
France (FRA)
[31] Corinne Niogret Véronique Claudel Anne Briand-Bouthiaux |
Germany (GER)
[26] Uschi Disl Antje Misersky-Harvey Petra Behle-Schaaf |
Unified Team (EUN)
[27] Elena Belova Anfisa Reztsova Yelena Melnikova |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Two-man |
Switzerland (SUI)
[32] Gustav Weder Donat Acklin |
Germany (GER)
[33] Rudi Lochner Markus Zimmermann |
Germany (GER)
[33] Christoph Langen Günther Eger |
Four-man |
Austria (AUT)
[34] Ingo Appelt Harald Winkler Gerhard Haidacher Thomas Schroll |
Germany (GER)
[33] Wolfgang Hoppe Bogdan Musioł Axel Kühn René Hannemann |
Switzerland (SUI)
[32] Gustav Weder Donat Acklin Lorenz Schindelholz Curdin Morell |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Ladies' singles
[47] |
Kristi Yamaguchi United States |
Midori Ito Japan |
Nancy Kerrigan United States |
Men's singles
[48] |
Viktor Petrenko Unified Team |
Paul Wylie United States |
Petr Barna Czechoslovakia |
Pairs |
Unified Team (EUN)
[49] Natalia Mishkutionok Artur Dmitriev |
Unified Team (EUN)
[49] Elena Bechke Denis Petrov |
Canada (CAN)
[50] Isabelle Brasseur Lloyd Eisler |
Ice dance |
Unified Team (EUN)
[49] Marina Klimova Sergei Ponomarenko |
France (FRA)
[51] Isabelle Duchesnay Paul Duchesnay |
Unified Team (EUN)
[49] Maya Usova Alexander Zhulin |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's moguls
[52] |
Edgar Grospiron France |
Olivier Allamand France |
Nelson Carmichael United States |
Women's moguls
[53] |
Donna Weinbrecht United States |
Yelizaveta Kozhevnikova Unified Team |
Stine Lise Hattestad Norway |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles
[57] |
Georg Hackl Germany |
Markus Prock Austria |
Markus Schmidt Austria |
Women's singles
[58] |
Doris Neuner Austria |
Angelika Neuner Austria |
Susi Erdmann Germany |
Doubles |
Germany (GER)
[59] Stefan Krauße Jan Behrendt |
Germany (GER)
[59] Yves Mankel Thomas Rudolph |
Italy (ITA)
[60] Hansjörg Raffl Norbert Huber |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual
[61] |
Fabrice Guy France |
Sylvain Guillaume France |
Klaus Sulzenbacher Austria |
Team |
Japan
[62] Reiichi Mikata Takanori Kono Kenji Ogiwara |
Norway
[63] Knut Tore Apeland Fred Børre Lundberg Trond Einar Elden |
Austria
[64] Klaus Ofner Stefan Kreiner Klaus Sulzenbacher |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 1000 metres
[65] |
Kim Ki-hoon South Korea |
Frédéric Blackburn Canada |
Lee Joon-ho South Korea |
Men's 5000 metre relay |
South Korea (KOR)
[66] Song Jae-kun Kim Ki-hoon Lee Joon-ho Mo Ji-soo |
Canada (CAN)
[67] Mark Lackie Frédéric Blackburn Michel Daignault Laurent Daignault Sylvain Gagnon |
Japan (JPN)
[68] Yuichi Akasaka Tatsuyoshi Ishihara Toshinobu Kawai Tsutomu Kawasaki |
Women's 500 metres
[69] |
Cathy Turner United States |
Li Yan China |
Hwang Ok-sil North Korea |
Women's 3000 metre relay |
Canada (CAN)
[67] Angela Cutrone Sylvie Daigle Nathalie Lambert Annie Perreault |
United States (USA)
[70] Darcie Dohnal Amy Peterson Cathy Turner Nikki Ziegelmeyer |
Unified Team (EUN)
[71] Yuliya Allagulova Natalya Isakova Viktoriya Troitskaya-Taranina Yuliya Vlasova |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Normal hill individual
[72] |
Ernst Vettori Austria |
Martin Höllwarth Austria |
Toni Nieminen Finland |
Large hill individual
[73] |
Toni Nieminen Finland |
Martin Höllwarth Austria |
Heinz Kuttin Austria |
Large hill team |
Finland
[74] Ari-Pekka Nikkola Mika Laitinen Risto Laakkonen Toni Nieminen |
Austria
[75] Heinz Kuttin Ernst Vettori Martin Höllwarth Andreas Felder |
Czechoslovakia
[76] Tomáš Goder František Jež Jaroslav Sakala Jiří Parma |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 500 metres
[77] |
Uwe-Jens Mey Germany |
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa Japan |
Junichi Inoue Japan |
Men's 1000 metres
[78] |
Olaf Zinke Germany |
Kim Yoon-man South Korea |
Yukinori Miyabe Japan |
Men's 1500 metres
[79] |
Johann Olav Koss Norway |
Ådne Søndrål Norway |
Leo Visser Netherlands |
Men's 5000 metres
[80] |
Geir Karlstad Norway |
Falko Zandstra Netherlands |
Leo Visser Netherlands |
Men's 10000 metres
[81] |
Bart Veldkamp Netherlands |
Johann Olav Koss Norway |
Geir Karlstad Norway |
Women's 500 metres
[82] |
Bonnie Blair United States |
Ye Qiaobo China |
Christa Luding-Rothenburger Germany |
Women's 1000 metres
[83] |
Bonnie Blair United States |
Ye Qiaobo China |
Monique Garbrecht Germany |
Women's 1500 metres
[84] |
Jacqueline Börner Germany |
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Germany |
Seiko Hashimoto Japan |
Women's 3000 metres
[85] |
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Germany |
Heike Warnicke Germany |
Emese Hunyady Austria |
Women's 5000 metres
[86] |
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Germany |
Heike Warnicke Germany |
Claudia Pechstein Germany |
Athletes who won three or more medals during the 1992 Winter Olympics are listed below. [11]
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lyubov Yegorova | Unified Team (EUN) | Cross-country skiing | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Yelena Välbe | Unified Team (EUN) | Cross-country skiing | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
Bjørn Dæhlie | Norway (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Vegard Ulvang | Norway (NOR) | Cross-country skiing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany (GER) | Speed skating | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Mark Kirchner | Germany (GER) | Biathlon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Toni Nieminen | Finland (FIN) | Ski jumping | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Antje Misersky-Harvey | Germany (GER) | Biathlon | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Stefania Belmondo | Italy (ITA) | Cross-country skiing | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Martin Höllwarth | Austria (AUT) | Ski jumping | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Giorgio Vanzetta | Italy (ITA) | Cross-country skiing | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |