Two-man at the XVI Olympic Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | La Plagne | |||||||||
Dates | February 15 — 16 | |||||||||
Competitors | 92 from 25 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 4:03.26 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Bobsleigh at the 1992 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
Two | men |
Four | men |
The Two-man bobsleigh competition at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville was held on 15 and 16 February, at La Plagne. [1] [2]
Rank | Country | Athletes | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (SUI-1) |
Gustav Weder Donat Acklin |
60.49 | 60.97 | 60.84 | 60.96 | 4:03.26 | |
Germany (GER-1) |
Rudi Lochner Markus Zimmermann |
60.69 | 61.00 | 60.90 | 60.96 | 4:03.55 | |
Germany (GER-2) |
Christoph Langen Günther Eger |
60.33 | 61.06 | 61.14 | 61.10 | 4:03.63 | |
4 | Austria (AUT-2) |
Ingo Appelt Thomas Schroll |
60.46 | 60.87 | 61.09 | 61.25 | 4:03.67 |
5 | Italy (ITA-1) |
Günther Huber Stefano Ticci |
60.36 | 60.87 | 61.08 | 61.41 | 4:03.72 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR-1) |
Mark Tout Lenny Paul |
60.10 | 61.10 | 61.44 | 61.23 | 4:03.87 |
7 | United States (USA-1) |
Brian Shimer Herschel Walker |
60.34 | 61.27 | 61.22 | 61.12 | 4:03.95 |
8 | Austria (AUT-1) |
Gerhard Rainer Thomas Bachler |
60.33 | 61.20 | 61.18 | 61.29 | 4:04.00 |
9 | Canada (CAN-2) |
Dennis Marineau Chris Farstad |
60.19 | 61.36 | 61.18 | 61.35 | 4:04.08 |
10 | Switzerland (SUI-2) |
Christian Meili Christian Reich |
60.23 | 61.31 | 61.44 | 61.38 | 4:04.36 |
11 | Canada (CAN-1) |
Greg Haydenluck Dave MacEachern |
60.69 | 61.09 | 61.57 | 61.49 | 4:04.84 |
12 | Italy (ITA-2) |
Pasquale Gesuito Antonio Tartaglia |
61.02 | 61.07 | 61.52 | 61.33 | 4:04.94 |
13 | Great Britain (GBR-2) |
Nick Phipps George Farrell |
60.49 | 61.43 | 61.69 | 61.78 | 4:05.39 |
14 | France (FRA-1) |
Christophe Flacher Claude Dasse |
61.13 | 61.52 | 61.47 | 61.44 | 4:05.56 |
15 | Latvia (LAT-2) |
Sandis Prūsis Adris Plūksna |
60.92 | 61.40 | 61.56 | 61.74 | 4:05.62 |
16 | Latvia (LAT-1) |
Zintis Ekmanis Aldis Intlers |
60.94 | 61.57 | 61.88 | 61.94 | 4:06.33 |
17 | France (FRA-2) |
Gabriel Fourmigué Philippe Tanchon |
61.19 | 61.72 | 61.77 | 61.70 | 4:06.38 |
18 | Romania (ROU-1) |
Csaba Nagy Lakatos Laurențiu Budur |
61.34 | 61.58 | 62.06 | 61.70 | 4:06.68 |
19 | Japan (JPN-2) |
Toshio Wakita Ryoji Yamazaki |
61.22 | 61.65 | 62.03 | 61.96 | 4:06.86 |
20 | Unified Team (EUN-1) |
Vladimir Yefimov Aleksey Golovin |
61.17 | 61.85 | 62.03 | 62.25 | 4:07.30 |
21 | Japan (JPN-1) |
Naomi Takewaki Fuminori Tsushima |
61.74 | 61.99 | 61.77 | 61.95 | 4:07.45 |
22 | Romania (ROU-2) |
Paul Neagu Costel Petrariu |
61.44 | 61.81 | 62.19 | 62.40 | 4:07.84 |
23 | Monaco (MON-1) |
Gilbert Bessi Michel Vatrican |
61.55 | 62.09 | 62.08 | 62.41 | 4:08.13 |
24 | United States (USA-2) |
Brian Richardson Greg Harrell |
61.56 | 62.15 | 62.26 | 62.20 | 4:08.17 |
25 | Czechoslovakia (TCH-1) |
Jiří Dzmura Roman Hrabaň |
61.37 | 62.33 | 62.25 | 62.36 | 4:08.31 |
26 | Unified Team (EUN-2) |
Oleg Sukhoruchenko Andrey Gorokhov |
61.77 | 62.06 | 62.19 | 62.31 | 4:08.33 |
27 | Norway |
Erik Gogstad Atle Norstad |
61.64 | 62.24 | 62.24 | 62.36 | 4:08.48 |
28 | Bulgaria (BUL-1) |
Tsvetozar Viktorov Valentin Atanasov |
62.35 | 62.11 | 62.20 | 62.11 | 4:08.77 |
29 | Yugoslavia (YUG-1) |
Borislav Vujadinović Miro Pandurević |
62.22 | 62.43 | 62.73 | 62.73 | 4:10.11 |
30 | Australia |
Glenn Turner Paul Narracott |
62.17 | 62.61 | 62.81 | 62.66 | 4:10.25 |
31 | Czechoslovakia (TCH-2) |
Petr Ramseidl Zdeněk Kohout |
62.46 | 62.48 | 63.10 | 62.80 | 4:10.84 |
32 | Ireland (IRL-1) |
Pat McDonagh Terry McHugh |
62.39 | 63.03 | 62.44 | 63.07 | 4:10.93 |
33 | Chinese Taipei |
Chen Chin-san Chang Min-jung |
62.27 | 62.83 | 62.91 | 62.96 | 4:10.97 |
34 | Yugoslavia (YUG-2) |
Dragiša Jovanović Ognjen Sokolović |
62.67 | 62.97 | 62.94 | 62.81 | 4:11.39 |
35 | Jamaica (JAM-2) |
Devon Harris Ricky McIntosh |
62.57 | 62.88 | 63.13 | 63.10 | 4:11.68 |
36 | Jamaica (JAM-1) |
Dudley Stokes Chris Stokes |
62.93 | 63.30 | 63.38 | 63.15 | 4:12.76 |
37 | Netherlands Antilles |
Bart Carpentier Alting Dudley den Dulk |
62.97 | 63.26 | 63.40 | 63.46 | 4:13.09 |
38 | Ireland (IRL-2) |
Gerry Macken Malachy Sheridan |
63.19 | 63.42 | 63.45 | 63.42 | 4:13.48 |
39 | Bulgaria (BUL-2) |
Nikolay Dimitrov Dimitar Dimitrov |
62.89 | 63.59 | 63.71 | 63.43 | 4:13.62 |
40 | Puerto Rico (PUR-1) |
Liston Bochette Douglas Rosado |
63.09 | 63.64 | 63.86 | 63.48 | 4:14.07 |
41 | Mexico (MEX-1) |
Roberto Tamés Miguel Elizondo |
63.46 | 63.88 | 63.42 | 63.46 | 4:14.22 |
42 | Mexico (MEX-2) |
Jorge Tamés Carlos Casar |
63.42 | 63.77 | 63.66 | 63.78 | 4:14.63 |
43 | Monaco (MON-2) |
Albert, Prince Grimaldi Pascal Camia |
63.57 | 63.88 | 63.93 | 64.04 | 4:15.42 |
44 | Virgin Islands (ISV-1) |
Sven Petersen Bill Neill |
63.95 | 64.21 | 64.32 | 64.12 | 4:16.60 |
45 | Virgin Islands (ISV-2) |
Daniel Burgner David Entwistle |
64.21 | 64.10 | 64.12 | 64.29 | 4:16.72 |
46 | Puerto Rico (PUR-2) |
John Amabile Jorge Bonnet |
63.51 | 89.57 | 64.51 | 64.02 | 4:41.61 |
Two-man at the XVI Olympic Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | La Plagne | |||||||||
Dates | February 15 — 16 | |||||||||
Competitors | 92 from 25 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 4:03.26 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Bobsleigh at the 1992 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
Two | men |
Four | men |
The Two-man bobsleigh competition at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville was held on 15 and 16 February, at La Plagne. [1] [2]
Rank | Country | Athletes | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (SUI-1) |
Gustav Weder Donat Acklin |
60.49 | 60.97 | 60.84 | 60.96 | 4:03.26 | |
Germany (GER-1) |
Rudi Lochner Markus Zimmermann |
60.69 | 61.00 | 60.90 | 60.96 | 4:03.55 | |
Germany (GER-2) |
Christoph Langen Günther Eger |
60.33 | 61.06 | 61.14 | 61.10 | 4:03.63 | |
4 | Austria (AUT-2) |
Ingo Appelt Thomas Schroll |
60.46 | 60.87 | 61.09 | 61.25 | 4:03.67 |
5 | Italy (ITA-1) |
Günther Huber Stefano Ticci |
60.36 | 60.87 | 61.08 | 61.41 | 4:03.72 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR-1) |
Mark Tout Lenny Paul |
60.10 | 61.10 | 61.44 | 61.23 | 4:03.87 |
7 | United States (USA-1) |
Brian Shimer Herschel Walker |
60.34 | 61.27 | 61.22 | 61.12 | 4:03.95 |
8 | Austria (AUT-1) |
Gerhard Rainer Thomas Bachler |
60.33 | 61.20 | 61.18 | 61.29 | 4:04.00 |
9 | Canada (CAN-2) |
Dennis Marineau Chris Farstad |
60.19 | 61.36 | 61.18 | 61.35 | 4:04.08 |
10 | Switzerland (SUI-2) |
Christian Meili Christian Reich |
60.23 | 61.31 | 61.44 | 61.38 | 4:04.36 |
11 | Canada (CAN-1) |
Greg Haydenluck Dave MacEachern |
60.69 | 61.09 | 61.57 | 61.49 | 4:04.84 |
12 | Italy (ITA-2) |
Pasquale Gesuito Antonio Tartaglia |
61.02 | 61.07 | 61.52 | 61.33 | 4:04.94 |
13 | Great Britain (GBR-2) |
Nick Phipps George Farrell |
60.49 | 61.43 | 61.69 | 61.78 | 4:05.39 |
14 | France (FRA-1) |
Christophe Flacher Claude Dasse |
61.13 | 61.52 | 61.47 | 61.44 | 4:05.56 |
15 | Latvia (LAT-2) |
Sandis Prūsis Adris Plūksna |
60.92 | 61.40 | 61.56 | 61.74 | 4:05.62 |
16 | Latvia (LAT-1) |
Zintis Ekmanis Aldis Intlers |
60.94 | 61.57 | 61.88 | 61.94 | 4:06.33 |
17 | France (FRA-2) |
Gabriel Fourmigué Philippe Tanchon |
61.19 | 61.72 | 61.77 | 61.70 | 4:06.38 |
18 | Romania (ROU-1) |
Csaba Nagy Lakatos Laurențiu Budur |
61.34 | 61.58 | 62.06 | 61.70 | 4:06.68 |
19 | Japan (JPN-2) |
Toshio Wakita Ryoji Yamazaki |
61.22 | 61.65 | 62.03 | 61.96 | 4:06.86 |
20 | Unified Team (EUN-1) |
Vladimir Yefimov Aleksey Golovin |
61.17 | 61.85 | 62.03 | 62.25 | 4:07.30 |
21 | Japan (JPN-1) |
Naomi Takewaki Fuminori Tsushima |
61.74 | 61.99 | 61.77 | 61.95 | 4:07.45 |
22 | Romania (ROU-2) |
Paul Neagu Costel Petrariu |
61.44 | 61.81 | 62.19 | 62.40 | 4:07.84 |
23 | Monaco (MON-1) |
Gilbert Bessi Michel Vatrican |
61.55 | 62.09 | 62.08 | 62.41 | 4:08.13 |
24 | United States (USA-2) |
Brian Richardson Greg Harrell |
61.56 | 62.15 | 62.26 | 62.20 | 4:08.17 |
25 | Czechoslovakia (TCH-1) |
Jiří Dzmura Roman Hrabaň |
61.37 | 62.33 | 62.25 | 62.36 | 4:08.31 |
26 | Unified Team (EUN-2) |
Oleg Sukhoruchenko Andrey Gorokhov |
61.77 | 62.06 | 62.19 | 62.31 | 4:08.33 |
27 | Norway |
Erik Gogstad Atle Norstad |
61.64 | 62.24 | 62.24 | 62.36 | 4:08.48 |
28 | Bulgaria (BUL-1) |
Tsvetozar Viktorov Valentin Atanasov |
62.35 | 62.11 | 62.20 | 62.11 | 4:08.77 |
29 | Yugoslavia (YUG-1) |
Borislav Vujadinović Miro Pandurević |
62.22 | 62.43 | 62.73 | 62.73 | 4:10.11 |
30 | Australia |
Glenn Turner Paul Narracott |
62.17 | 62.61 | 62.81 | 62.66 | 4:10.25 |
31 | Czechoslovakia (TCH-2) |
Petr Ramseidl Zdeněk Kohout |
62.46 | 62.48 | 63.10 | 62.80 | 4:10.84 |
32 | Ireland (IRL-1) |
Pat McDonagh Terry McHugh |
62.39 | 63.03 | 62.44 | 63.07 | 4:10.93 |
33 | Chinese Taipei |
Chen Chin-san Chang Min-jung |
62.27 | 62.83 | 62.91 | 62.96 | 4:10.97 |
34 | Yugoslavia (YUG-2) |
Dragiša Jovanović Ognjen Sokolović |
62.67 | 62.97 | 62.94 | 62.81 | 4:11.39 |
35 | Jamaica (JAM-2) |
Devon Harris Ricky McIntosh |
62.57 | 62.88 | 63.13 | 63.10 | 4:11.68 |
36 | Jamaica (JAM-1) |
Dudley Stokes Chris Stokes |
62.93 | 63.30 | 63.38 | 63.15 | 4:12.76 |
37 | Netherlands Antilles |
Bart Carpentier Alting Dudley den Dulk |
62.97 | 63.26 | 63.40 | 63.46 | 4:13.09 |
38 | Ireland (IRL-2) |
Gerry Macken Malachy Sheridan |
63.19 | 63.42 | 63.45 | 63.42 | 4:13.48 |
39 | Bulgaria (BUL-2) |
Nikolay Dimitrov Dimitar Dimitrov |
62.89 | 63.59 | 63.71 | 63.43 | 4:13.62 |
40 | Puerto Rico (PUR-1) |
Liston Bochette Douglas Rosado |
63.09 | 63.64 | 63.86 | 63.48 | 4:14.07 |
41 | Mexico (MEX-1) |
Roberto Tamés Miguel Elizondo |
63.46 | 63.88 | 63.42 | 63.46 | 4:14.22 |
42 | Mexico (MEX-2) |
Jorge Tamés Carlos Casar |
63.42 | 63.77 | 63.66 | 63.78 | 4:14.63 |
43 | Monaco (MON-2) |
Albert, Prince Grimaldi Pascal Camia |
63.57 | 63.88 | 63.93 | 64.04 | 4:15.42 |
44 | Virgin Islands (ISV-1) |
Sven Petersen Bill Neill |
63.95 | 64.21 | 64.32 | 64.12 | 4:16.60 |
45 | Virgin Islands (ISV-2) |
Daniel Burgner David Entwistle |
64.21 | 64.10 | 64.12 | 64.29 | 4:16.72 |
46 | Puerto Rico (PUR-2) |
John Amabile Jorge Bonnet |
63.51 | 89.57 | 64.51 | 64.02 | 4:41.61 |