This article needs additional citations for
verification. (December 2010) |
Development | |
---|---|
Boat | |
Crew | 1 |
Draft | 0.787 m (2 ft 7.0 in) |
Hull | |
Hull weight | 58.97 kg (130.0 lb) |
LOA | 4.2 m (13 ft 9 in) |
LWL | 3.81 m (12 ft 6 in) |
Beam | 1.39 m (4 ft 7 in) |
Rig | |
Sails | |
Mainsail area | 5.76 m2 (62.0 sq ft) |
Racing | |
D-PN | 96.7 [1] |
RYA PN | 1110 [2] |
Current Olympic equipment | |
The Laser Radial or ILCA 6 is a popular one-design class of small sailing dinghy, originally built by Laser Performance. It is a singlehanded boat, meaning that it is sailed by one person. The Laser Radial is a variant of the Laser Standard, with shorter mast and reduced sail area, allowing light sailors to sail in heavy winds. The International Class is recognised by World Sailing.
The Laser Radial was chosen for singlehanded women discipline at the Summer Olympic starting with the 2008 summer games regatta in Qingdao, China.
Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|
2008 Beijing |
Anna Tunnicliffe ( USA) | Gintarė Volungevičiūtė ( LTU) | Xu Lijia ( CHN) |
2012 London |
Xu Lijia ( CHN) | Marit Bouwmeester ( NED) | Evi Van Acker ( BEL) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Marit Bouwmeester ( NED) | Annalise Murphy ( IRL) | Anne-Marie Rindom ( DEN) |
2020 Tokyo |
Anne-Marie Rindom ( DEN) | Josefin Olsson ( SWE) | Marit Bouwmeester ( NED) |
2024 Paris |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009, Karatsu |
Keerati Bualong ( THA) | Aleksander Arian ( POL) | Filip Kobielski ( POL) |
2010, Largs |
Giovanni Coccoluto ( ITA) | Tadeusz Kubiak ( POL) | Luca Antognoli ( ITA) |
2011, La Rochelle |
Giovanni Coccoluto ( ITA) | Elliot Hanson ( GBR) | Eliot Merceron ( FRA) |
2022, Shoreacres |
Mattia Cesana ( ITA) | Erik Norlén ( SWE) | Caleb Armit ( NZL) |
2023, Dziwnów |
Mattia Cesana ( ITA) | Dima Karabadzhak ( UKR) | Hidde Schraffordt ( NED) |
2024, Mar del Plata |
Antonio Pascali ( ITA) | Rem Pulci Magen ( ISR) | Jake Homberger ( USA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011, La Rochelle |
Juan Carlos PERDOMO ( PUR) | Mitchell KENNEDY ( AUS) | Elliot HANSON ( GBR) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009, Karatsu |
Philip DORAN ( IRL) | Oliver LOUGHEAD ( IRL) | Nevin SNOW ( USA) |
2011, La Rochelle |
Juan Carlos PERDOMO ( PUR) | Mark SPEARMAN ( AUS) | Kaarle TAPPER ( FIN) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009, Karatsu |
Mathilde de Kerangat ( FRA) | Ashley Stoddart ( AUS) | Michelle Broekhuizen ( NED) |
2010, Largs |
Erika Reineke ( USA) | Manami Doi ( JPN) | Michelle Broekhuizen ( NED) |
2011, La Rochelle |
Erika Reineke ( USA) | Oren Jacob ( ISR) | Sandy Fauthoux ( FRA) |
2022, Shoreacres |
Eve McMahon ( IRL) | Linda Hensel ( GER) | Tea Peteh ( CRO) |
2023, Dziwnów |
Emma Mattivi ( ITA) | Ginevra Caracciolo ( ITA) | Roos Wind ( NED) |
2024, Mar del Plata |
Maria Vittoria Arseni ( ITA) | Sienna Wright ( IRL) | Ginevra Caracciolo ( ITA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2023, Tangier |
Eve McMahon ( IRE) | Anja von Allmen ( SUI) | Carlotta Rizzardi ( ITA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009, Karatsu |
Ashley Stoddart ( AUS) | Alexandra SOUTH ( AUS) | Momoko TADA ( FRA) |
2011, La Rochelle |
Maxime JONKER ( NED) | Constanze STOLZ ( GER) | Celine CARLSEN ( DEN) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Scott LEITH ( NZL) | Jean-Christophe LEYDET ( FRA) | Matthias BRUEHL ( GER) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Stephen COCKERILL ( GBR) | Joao RAMOS ( BRA) | Hamish ATKINSON ( NZL) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Lyndall PATTERSON ( AUS) | Alden SHATTUCK ( USA) | Bruce MARTINSON ( USA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Keith WILKINS ( GBR) | Peter SEIDENBERG ( USA) | Johan Stam ( NED) |
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (December 2010) |
Development | |
---|---|
Boat | |
Crew | 1 |
Draft | 0.787 m (2 ft 7.0 in) |
Hull | |
Hull weight | 58.97 kg (130.0 lb) |
LOA | 4.2 m (13 ft 9 in) |
LWL | 3.81 m (12 ft 6 in) |
Beam | 1.39 m (4 ft 7 in) |
Rig | |
Sails | |
Mainsail area | 5.76 m2 (62.0 sq ft) |
Racing | |
D-PN | 96.7 [1] |
RYA PN | 1110 [2] |
Current Olympic equipment | |
The Laser Radial or ILCA 6 is a popular one-design class of small sailing dinghy, originally built by Laser Performance. It is a singlehanded boat, meaning that it is sailed by one person. The Laser Radial is a variant of the Laser Standard, with shorter mast and reduced sail area, allowing light sailors to sail in heavy winds. The International Class is recognised by World Sailing.
The Laser Radial was chosen for singlehanded women discipline at the Summer Olympic starting with the 2008 summer games regatta in Qingdao, China.
Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|
2008 Beijing |
Anna Tunnicliffe ( USA) | Gintarė Volungevičiūtė ( LTU) | Xu Lijia ( CHN) |
2012 London |
Xu Lijia ( CHN) | Marit Bouwmeester ( NED) | Evi Van Acker ( BEL) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Marit Bouwmeester ( NED) | Annalise Murphy ( IRL) | Anne-Marie Rindom ( DEN) |
2020 Tokyo |
Anne-Marie Rindom ( DEN) | Josefin Olsson ( SWE) | Marit Bouwmeester ( NED) |
2024 Paris |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009, Karatsu |
Keerati Bualong ( THA) | Aleksander Arian ( POL) | Filip Kobielski ( POL) |
2010, Largs |
Giovanni Coccoluto ( ITA) | Tadeusz Kubiak ( POL) | Luca Antognoli ( ITA) |
2011, La Rochelle |
Giovanni Coccoluto ( ITA) | Elliot Hanson ( GBR) | Eliot Merceron ( FRA) |
2022, Shoreacres |
Mattia Cesana ( ITA) | Erik Norlén ( SWE) | Caleb Armit ( NZL) |
2023, Dziwnów |
Mattia Cesana ( ITA) | Dima Karabadzhak ( UKR) | Hidde Schraffordt ( NED) |
2024, Mar del Plata |
Antonio Pascali ( ITA) | Rem Pulci Magen ( ISR) | Jake Homberger ( USA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011, La Rochelle |
Juan Carlos PERDOMO ( PUR) | Mitchell KENNEDY ( AUS) | Elliot HANSON ( GBR) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009, Karatsu |
Philip DORAN ( IRL) | Oliver LOUGHEAD ( IRL) | Nevin SNOW ( USA) |
2011, La Rochelle |
Juan Carlos PERDOMO ( PUR) | Mark SPEARMAN ( AUS) | Kaarle TAPPER ( FIN) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009, Karatsu |
Mathilde de Kerangat ( FRA) | Ashley Stoddart ( AUS) | Michelle Broekhuizen ( NED) |
2010, Largs |
Erika Reineke ( USA) | Manami Doi ( JPN) | Michelle Broekhuizen ( NED) |
2011, La Rochelle |
Erika Reineke ( USA) | Oren Jacob ( ISR) | Sandy Fauthoux ( FRA) |
2022, Shoreacres |
Eve McMahon ( IRL) | Linda Hensel ( GER) | Tea Peteh ( CRO) |
2023, Dziwnów |
Emma Mattivi ( ITA) | Ginevra Caracciolo ( ITA) | Roos Wind ( NED) |
2024, Mar del Plata |
Maria Vittoria Arseni ( ITA) | Sienna Wright ( IRL) | Ginevra Caracciolo ( ITA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2023, Tangier |
Eve McMahon ( IRE) | Anja von Allmen ( SUI) | Carlotta Rizzardi ( ITA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009, Karatsu |
Ashley Stoddart ( AUS) | Alexandra SOUTH ( AUS) | Momoko TADA ( FRA) |
2011, La Rochelle |
Maxime JONKER ( NED) | Constanze STOLZ ( GER) | Celine CARLSEN ( DEN) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Scott LEITH ( NZL) | Jean-Christophe LEYDET ( FRA) | Matthias BRUEHL ( GER) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Stephen COCKERILL ( GBR) | Joao RAMOS ( BRA) | Hamish ATKINSON ( NZL) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Lyndall PATTERSON ( AUS) | Alden SHATTUCK ( USA) | Bruce MARTINSON ( USA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Keith WILKINS ( GBR) | Peter SEIDENBERG ( USA) | Johan Stam ( NED) |