Member
|
Party
|
Years
|
Cong ress
|
Electoral history
|
District established March 4, 1823
|
Samuel Finley Vinton (
Gallipolis)
|
Adams-Clay Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825
|
18th
19th
20th
21st
22nd
|
Elected in 1822.
Re-elected in 1824.
Re-elected in 1826.
Re-elected in 1828.
Re-elected in 1830.
Redistricted to the
6th district.
|
Anti-Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1833
|
William Allen (
Chillicothe)
|
Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835
|
23rd
|
Elected in 1832. Lost re-election.
|
William K. Bond (
Chillicothe)
|
Anti-Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837
|
24th
25th
26th
|
Elected in 1834.
Re-elected in 1836.
Re-elected in 1838. Retired.
|
Whig
|
March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841
|
William Russell (
Portsmouth)
|
Whig
|
March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843
|
27th
|
Elected in 1840. [
data missing]
|
Joseph J. McDowell (
Hillsboro)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847
|
28th
29th
|
Elected in 1843.
Re-elected in 1844. [
data missing]
|
Jonathan D. Morris (
Batavia)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1851
|
30th
31st
|
Elected in 1846 after Rep-elect Thomas L. Hamer died before start of term.
Re-elected in 1848. [
data missing]
|
Nelson Barrere (
Hillsboro)
|
Whig
|
March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853
|
32nd
|
Elected in 1850. Lost re-election.
|
Aaron Harlan (
Yellow Springs)
|
Whig
|
March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855
|
33rd
34th
35th
|
Elected in 1852.
Re-elected in 1854.
Re-elected in 1856. Lost re-election.
|
Opposition
|
March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859
|
Thomas Corwin (
Lebanon)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1859 – March 12, 1861
|
36th
37th
|
Elected in 1858.
Re-elected in 1860. Resigned to become
U.S. Minister to Mexico.
|
Vacant
|
March 12, 1861 – July 4, 1861
|
37th
|
|
Richard A. Harrison (
London)
|
Unionist
|
July 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863
|
Elected to finish Corwin's term. [
data missing]
|
Samuel S. Cox (
Columbus)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865
|
38th
|
Redistricted from the
12th district and
re-elected in 1862. [
data missing]
|
Samuel Shellabarger (
Springfield)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1869
|
39th
40th
|
Elected in 1864.
Re-elected in 1866. [
data missing]
|
James J. Winans (
Xenia)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871
|
41st
|
Elected in 1868. [
data missing]
|
Samuel Shellabarger (
Springfield)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873
|
42nd
|
Elected in 1870. [
data missing]
|
Lawrence T. Neal (
Chillicothe)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1877
|
43rd
44th
|
Elected in 1872.
Re-elected in 1874. [
data missing]
|
Henry L. Dickey (
Greenfield)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879
|
45th
|
Elected in 1876.
Redistricted to the
11th district.
|
Frank H. Hurd (
Toledo)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881
|
46th
|
Elected in 1878. [
data missing]
|
John P. Leedom (
West Union)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1883
|
47th
|
Elected in 1880. [
data missing]
|
Henry Lee Morey (
Hamilton)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1883 – June 20, 1884
|
48th
|
Lost contested election
|
James E. Campbell (
Hamilton)
|
Democratic
|
June 20, 1884 – March 3, 1885
|
48th
|
Won contested election.
Redistricted to the
3rd district.
|
George E. Seney (
Tiffin)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887
|
49th
|
Redistricted from the
5th district and
re-elected in 1884.
Redistricted to the
5th district.
|
James E. Campbell (
Hamilton)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889
|
50th
|
Redistricted from the
3rd district and
re-elected in 1886. [
data missing]
|
Henry Lee Morey (
Hamilton)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891
|
51st
|
Elected in 1888. [
data missing]
|
William E. Haynes (
Fremont)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893
|
52nd
|
Redistricted from the
10th district and
re-elected in 1890. [
data missing]
|
George W. Wilson (
London)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1897
|
53rd
54th
|
Elected in 1892.
Re-elected in 1894. [
data missing]
|
Walter L. Weaver (
Springfield)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901
|
55th
56th
|
Elected in 1896.
Re-elected in 1898. [
data missing]
|
Thomas B. Kyle (
Troy)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1905
|
57th
58th
|
Elected in 1900.
Re-elected in 1902. [
data missing]
|
J. Warren Keifer (
Springfield)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1911
|
59th
60th
61st
|
Elected in 1904.
Re-elected in 1906.
Re-elected in 1908. [
data missing]
|
James D. Post (
Washington Courthouse)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1915
|
62nd
63rd
|
Elected in 1910.
Re-elected in 1912. [
data missing]
|
Simeon D. Fess (
Yellow Springs)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1923
|
64th
65th
66th
67th
|
Redistricted from the
6th district and
re-elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Re-elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
|
Charles Brand (
Urbana)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1933
|
68th
69th
70th
71st
72nd
|
Elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930. Retired.
|
Leroy T. Marshall (
Xenia)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1937
|
73rd
74th
|
Elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934. Lost re-election.
|
Arthur W. Aleshire (
Springfield)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
|
75th
|
Elected in 1936. Lost re-election.
|
Clarence J. Brown (
Blanchester)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1939 – August 23, 1965
|
76th
77th
78th
79th
80th
81st
82nd
83rd
84th
85th
86th
87th
88th
89th
|
Elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
Re-elected in 1948.
Re-elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964. Died.
|
Vacant
|
August 23, 1965 – November 2, 1965
|
89th
|
|
Bud Brown (
Urbana)
|
Republican
|
November 2, 1965 – January 3, 1983
|
89th
90th
91st
92nd
93rd
94th
95th
96th
97th
|
Elected to finish his father's term.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Re-elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Retired to run for governor.
|
Mike DeWine (
Cedarville)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1991
|
98th
99th
100th
101st
|
Elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988. Retired to run for
Lieutenant Governor of Ohio.
|
Dave Hobson (
Springfield)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1991 – January 3, 2009
|
102nd
103rd
104th
105th
106th
107th
108th
109th
110th
|
Elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006. Retired.
|
Steve Austria (
Beavercreek)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 2009 – January 3, 2013
|
111th
112th
|
Elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010. Retired.
|
Bob Gibbs (
Lakeville)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2023
|
113th
114th
115th
116th
117th
|
Redistricted from the
18th district and
re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020 Retired.
|
Max Miller (
Rocky River)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 2023 – present
|
118th
|
Elected in 2022.
|