Judo at the 2003 Summer Universiade | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | Daegu, South Korea | ||||||
Dates | 25–27 August 2003 | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
Champions | |||||||
Men's team | South Korea (3rd title) | ||||||
Women's team | Japan (1st title) | ||||||
Competition at external databases | |||||||
Links | JudoInside | ||||||
The Judo competition at the 2003 Summer Universiade were held in Daegu, South Korea from 25 to 27 August 2003.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (60 kg) | Takeshi Ogawa ( JPN) | Jérémy Le Bris ( FRA) | Cho Nam-Suk ( KOR) |
Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar ( MGL) | |||
Half-lightweight (66 kg) | Takashi Terai ( JPN) | Yordanis Arencibia ( CUB) | Jozef Krnáč ( SVK) |
Gábor Neu ( HUN) | |||
Lightweight (73 kg) | Lee Won-Hee ( KOR) | Masahiro Takamatsu ( JPN) | Miguel Romero ( ESP) |
Varuzhan Israyelyan ( ARM) | |||
Half-middleweight (81 kg) | Kwon Young-Woo ( KOR) | Óscar Fernández ( ESP) | Ole Bischof ( GER) |
Denis Ogienko ( RUS) | |||
Middleweight (90 kg) | Hiroshi Izumi ( JPN) | Diego Barreto ( BRA) | Gergö Rajcsányi ( HUN) |
Park Sun-woo ( KOR) | |||
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) | György Kosztolánczy ( HUN) | Gianluca Giaccaglia ( ITA) | Amel Mekić ( BIH) |
Luciano Corrêa ( BRA) | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) | Abdullo Tangriev ( UZB) | Frédéric LeCanu ( FRA) | Obren Božović ( SCG) |
Kim Sung-Bum ( KOR) | |||
Openweight | Abdullo Tangriev ( UZB) | Frédéric Paupert ( FRA) | Luciano Corrêa ( BRA) |
Shinya Katabuchi ( JPN) | |||
Team | South Korea | Japan | Hungary |
Ukraine |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (48 kg) | Mayumi Takara ( JPN) | Pak Myong-Hui ( PRK) | Francesca Congia ( ITA) |
Choi Ok-Ja ( KOR) | |||
Half-lightweight (52 kg) | Audrey La Rizza ( FRA) | An Kum-ae ( PRK) | Hisae Takara ( JPN) |
Ren Minjing ( CHN) | |||
Lightweight (57 kg) | Hong Ok-Song ( PRK) | Fanny Euranie ( FRA) | Yurisleidis Lupetey ( CUB) |
Yang Mi-Yung ( KOR) | |||
Half-middleweight (63 kg) | Marie Pasquet ( FRA) | Ji Gyong-Sun ( PRK) | Africa Gutiérrez ( ESP) |
Hidemi Soda ( JPN) | |||
Middleweight (70 kg) | Gévrise Émane ( FRA) | Cathérine Roberge ( CAN) | Leire Iglesias ( ESP) |
Bae Eun-Hye ( KOR) | |||
Half-heavyweight (78 kg) | Cho Soo-Hee ( KOR) | Pan Yuqing ( CHN) | Stéphanie Possamaï ( FRA) |
Megumi Nagase ( JPN) | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) | Liu Xia ( CHN) | Kei Eguchi ( JPN) | Jessica van der Spil ( NED) |
Elena Shleyzye ( RUS) | |||
Openweight | Xue Fuyan ( CHN) | Mika Sugimoto ( JPN) | Lee Hsiao-hung ( TPE) |
Mariya Semenyuk ( UKR) | |||
Team | Japan | China | France |
South Korea |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
2 | France | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 |
4 | China | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Uzbekistan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | North Korea | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Cuba | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
14 | Armenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mongolia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Serbia and Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (22 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Judo at the 2003 Summer Universiade | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | Daegu, South Korea | ||||||
Dates | 25–27 August 2003 | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
Champions | |||||||
Men's team | South Korea (3rd title) | ||||||
Women's team | Japan (1st title) | ||||||
Competition at external databases | |||||||
Links | JudoInside | ||||||
The Judo competition at the 2003 Summer Universiade were held in Daegu, South Korea from 25 to 27 August 2003.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (60 kg) | Takeshi Ogawa ( JPN) | Jérémy Le Bris ( FRA) | Cho Nam-Suk ( KOR) |
Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar ( MGL) | |||
Half-lightweight (66 kg) | Takashi Terai ( JPN) | Yordanis Arencibia ( CUB) | Jozef Krnáč ( SVK) |
Gábor Neu ( HUN) | |||
Lightweight (73 kg) | Lee Won-Hee ( KOR) | Masahiro Takamatsu ( JPN) | Miguel Romero ( ESP) |
Varuzhan Israyelyan ( ARM) | |||
Half-middleweight (81 kg) | Kwon Young-Woo ( KOR) | Óscar Fernández ( ESP) | Ole Bischof ( GER) |
Denis Ogienko ( RUS) | |||
Middleweight (90 kg) | Hiroshi Izumi ( JPN) | Diego Barreto ( BRA) | Gergö Rajcsányi ( HUN) |
Park Sun-woo ( KOR) | |||
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) | György Kosztolánczy ( HUN) | Gianluca Giaccaglia ( ITA) | Amel Mekić ( BIH) |
Luciano Corrêa ( BRA) | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) | Abdullo Tangriev ( UZB) | Frédéric LeCanu ( FRA) | Obren Božović ( SCG) |
Kim Sung-Bum ( KOR) | |||
Openweight | Abdullo Tangriev ( UZB) | Frédéric Paupert ( FRA) | Luciano Corrêa ( BRA) |
Shinya Katabuchi ( JPN) | |||
Team | South Korea | Japan | Hungary |
Ukraine |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (48 kg) | Mayumi Takara ( JPN) | Pak Myong-Hui ( PRK) | Francesca Congia ( ITA) |
Choi Ok-Ja ( KOR) | |||
Half-lightweight (52 kg) | Audrey La Rizza ( FRA) | An Kum-ae ( PRK) | Hisae Takara ( JPN) |
Ren Minjing ( CHN) | |||
Lightweight (57 kg) | Hong Ok-Song ( PRK) | Fanny Euranie ( FRA) | Yurisleidis Lupetey ( CUB) |
Yang Mi-Yung ( KOR) | |||
Half-middleweight (63 kg) | Marie Pasquet ( FRA) | Ji Gyong-Sun ( PRK) | Africa Gutiérrez ( ESP) |
Hidemi Soda ( JPN) | |||
Middleweight (70 kg) | Gévrise Émane ( FRA) | Cathérine Roberge ( CAN) | Leire Iglesias ( ESP) |
Bae Eun-Hye ( KOR) | |||
Half-heavyweight (78 kg) | Cho Soo-Hee ( KOR) | Pan Yuqing ( CHN) | Stéphanie Possamaï ( FRA) |
Megumi Nagase ( JPN) | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) | Liu Xia ( CHN) | Kei Eguchi ( JPN) | Jessica van der Spil ( NED) |
Elena Shleyzye ( RUS) | |||
Openweight | Xue Fuyan ( CHN) | Mika Sugimoto ( JPN) | Lee Hsiao-hung ( TPE) |
Mariya Semenyuk ( UKR) | |||
Team | Japan | China | France |
South Korea |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
2 | France | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 |
4 | China | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Uzbekistan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | North Korea | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Cuba | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
14 | Armenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mongolia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Serbia and Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (22 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |