Japan at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
FINA code | JPN |
National federation | Japan Swimming Federation |
Website |
swim |
in Fukuoka, Japan | |
Competitors | 102 in 6 sports |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Japan competed at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan from 14 to 30 July. [1]
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Championships per discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Artistic swimming | 1 | 13 | 14 |
Diving | 5 | 4 | 9 |
High diving | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Open water swimming | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Swimming | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Water polo | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Total | 46 | 56 | 102 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yotaro Sato | Solo free routine | 167.7478 | 5 Q | 167.9709 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yukiko Inui | Solo technical routine | 273.2700 | 1 Q | 276.5717 | |
Solo free routine | 253.1853 | 1 Q | 254.6062 | ||
Moe Higa Mashiro Yasunaga |
Duet technical routine | 215.2700 | 12 Q | 273.9500 | |
Duet free routine | 178.1583 | 11 Q | 249.5167 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Tomoka Sato Yotaro Sato |
Duet technical routine | 227.7200 | 3 Q | 255.5066 | |
Duet free routine | Did not start | ||||
Moka Fujii Ikoi Hirota Moeka Kijima Tomoka Sato Yotaro Sato Hikari Suzuki Akane Yanagisawa Megumu Yoshida |
Team acrobatic routine | 224.5167 | 4 Q | 220.5867 | |
Moe Higa Moeka Kijima Tomoka Sato Ayano Shimada Ami Wada Akane Yanagisawa Mashiro Yasunaga Megumu Yoshida |
Team technical routine | 235.2972 | 7 Q | 260.1055 | 4 |
Moe Higa Moeka Kijima Uta Kobayashi Ayano Shimada Ami Wada Akane Yanagisawa Mashiro Yasunaga Megumu Yoshida |
Team free routine | 293.4522 | 3 Q | 317.8085 |
Japan entered 9 divers. [2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Shu Ohkubo | 10 m platform | 336.65 | 29 | Did not advance | |||
Rikuto Tamai | 1 m springboard | 298.60 | 31 | — | Did not advance | ||
10 m platform | 404.50 | 12 Q | 427.70 | 7 Q | Withdrew | ||
Haruki Suyama | 3 m springboard | 365.60 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Yuto Araki Haruki Suyama |
3 m synchro springboard | 359.04 | 8 Q | — | 375.90 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Matsuri Arai | 10 m platform | 314.10 | 7 Q | 313.95 | 7 Q | 288.85 | 11 |
Haruka Enomoto | 3 m springboard | 232.80 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
Sayaka Mikami | 316.05 | 2 Q | 340.55 | 3 Q | 305.25 | 7 | |
Matsuri Arai Minami Itahashi |
10 m synchro platform | 289.32 | 6 Q | — | 284.76 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Hiroki Ito Minami Itahashi |
10 m synchro platform | 305.34 |
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Kyohei Arata | Men's high diving | 222.65 | 20 |
Japan entered 8 open water swimmers. [3] [4]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Riku Ezawa | Men's 5 km | 59:40.6 | 40 |
Kaiki Furuhata | Men's 10 km | 1:54:07.7 | 22 |
Taishin Minamide | Men's 10 km | 1:54:12.6 | 28 |
Kaito Tsujimori | Men's 5 km | 58:17.2 | 37 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Airi Ebina | Women's 10 km | 2:05:08.4 | 28 |
Ichika Kajimoto | Women's 5 km | 1:00:56.4 | 14 |
Hanano Kato | Women's 10 km | 2:07:26.4 | 33 |
Miku Kojima | Women's 5 km | 1:02:28.8 | 35 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Airi Ebina Kaiki Furuhata Ichika Kajimoto Kaito Tsujimori |
Team relay | 1:13:38.5 | 7 |
Japan entered 39 swimmers. [5]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yuya Hinomoto | 50 m breaststroke | 27.35 | 15 Q | 27.25 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Tomoru Honda | 200 m butterfly | 1:54.21 | 1 Q | 1:54.43 | 5 Q | 1:53.66 | |
400 m individual medley | 4:16.71 | 14 | — | Did not advance | |||
Ryosuke Irie | 50 m backstroke | 25.11 | 16 Q | 25.21 | 15 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 53.98 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
Takeshi Kawamoto | 50 m backstroke | 25.05 | 13 Q | 25.14 | 14 | Did not advance | |
50 m butterfly | 23.79 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||
Katsuhiro Matsumoto | 100 m freestyle | 48.58 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 1:46.44 | 8 Q | 1:45.97 1:46.37 |
8 SO 2 |
Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly | 51.48 | 10 Q | 51.16 | 7 Q | 51.20 | 6 | |
Naoki Mizunuma | 50 m butterfly | 23.75 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 51.93 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Teppei Morimoto | 200 m butterfly | 1:55.72 | 10 Q | 1:55.36 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Katsumi Nakamura | 50 m freestyle | 22.21 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
So Ogata | 200 m individual medley | 1:57.88 | 3 Q | 1:57.06 | 5 Q | 1:57.82 | 8 |
Shoma Sato | 200 m breaststroke | 2:11.03 | 15 Q | 2:10.72 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Daiya Seto | 200 m individual medley | 1:57.80 | 2 Q | 1:57.15 | 6 Q | 1:56.70 | 6 |
400 m individual medley | 4:10.89 | 3 Q | — | 4:09.41 | |||
Shinri Shioura | 50 m freestyle | 22.15 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Hidekazu Takehara | 200 m backstroke | 1:58.46 | 16 Q | 1:58.10 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Ippei Watanabe | 100 m breaststroke | 1:00.28 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:10.11 | 8 Q | 2:09.50 | 8 Q | 2:08.78 | 6 | |
Daiki Yanagawa | 200 m backstroke | 1:58.14 | 13 Q | 1:57.23 | 7 Q | 1:58.75 | 8 |
Katsuhiro Matsumoto Masahiro Kawane Tomonobu Gomi Katsumi Nakamura |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:14.84 | 13 | — | Did not advance | ||
Hidenari Mano Katsuhiro Matsumoto Taikan Tanaka Fuyu Yoshida |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:08.70 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Ryosuke Irie Ippei Watanabe Naoki Mizunuma Katsuhiro Matsumoto |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:32.36 | 7 Q | — | 3:32.58 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Reona Aoki | 100 m breaststroke | 1:06.61 | 10 Q | 1:06.32 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Hanane Hironaka | 200 m backstroke | 2:12.57 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Rikako Ikee | 50 m freestyle | 25.27 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 54.67 | 16 Q | 54.86 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
50 m butterfly | 25.50 | 3 Q | 25.72 | 5 Q | 25.78 | 7 | |
100 m butterfly | 58.61 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Nagisa Ikemoto | 200 m freestyle | 1:59.23 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Runa Imai | 200 m breaststroke | 2:25.27 | 8 Q | 2:24.68 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Waka Kobori | 400 m freestyle | 4:07.48 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 8:29.54 | 11 | — | Did not advance | |||
Hiroko Makino | 200 m butterfly | 2:09.03 | 8 Q | 2:08.40 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Airi Mitsui | 200 m butterfly | 2:08.54 | 6 Q | 2:07.51 | 7 Q | 2:07.15 | 5 |
Yukimi Moriyama | 1500 m freestyle | 16:18.66 | 13 | — | Did not advance | ||
Miyu Namba | 400 m freestyle | 4:10.23 | 16 | — | Did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 8:34.62 | 16 | — | Did not advance | |||
Mio Narita | 200 m individual medley | 2:11.69 | 15 Q | 2:12.24 | 12 | Did not advance | |
400 m individual medley | 4:38.05 | 3 Q | — | 4:42.14 | 8 | ||
Yui Ohashi | 200 m individual medley | 2:10.80 | 9 Q | 2:10.32 | 5 Q | 2:11.27 | 6 |
Rio Shirai | 100 m backstroke | 1:00.83 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:11.24 | 13 Q | 2:12.45 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Ai Soma | 50 m butterfly | 25.96 | 8 Q | 26.18 | 15 | Did not advance | |
100 m butterfly | 58.17 | 13 Q | 58.27 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Satomi Suzuki | 50 m breaststroke | 30.29 | 5 Q | 30.33 | 8 Q | 30.44 | 7 |
100 m breaststroke | 1:06.20 | 5 Q | 1:06.31 | 8 Q | 1:06.67 | 8 | |
Miki Takahashi | 50 m backstroke | 27.84 | 7 Q | 28.13 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Ageha Tanigawa | 400 m individual medley | 4:40.21 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Rikako Ikee Nagisa Ikemoto Yume Jinno Rio Shirai |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:37.71 | 8 Q | — | 3:38.61 | 8 | |
Rio Shirai Nagisa Ikemoto Chihiro Igarashi Kinuko Mochizuki |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:57.22 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Rio Shirai Satomi Suzuki Ai Soma Rikako Ikee Reona Aoki |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:58.58 | 8 Q | — | 3:58.02 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tomonobu Gomi Katsumi Nakamura Nagisa Ikemoto Yume Jinno |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:26.47 | 6 Q | 3:26.96 | 7 |
Ryosuke Irie Ippei Watanabe Ai Soma Rikako Ikee |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:44.79 | 7 Q | 3:45.33 | 7 |
Team | Event | Group stage | Playoff | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Japan | Men's tournament |
Hungary L 8–16 |
Argentina W 20–9 |
Croatia L 12–17 |
3 QP |
Serbia L 10–16 |
— |
Australia L 15–16 |
Canada W 23–11 |
11 |
Japan | Women's tournament |
New Zealand L 16–17 |
Hungary L 21–26 |
Canada L 12–17 |
4 | — | — |
Argentina W 21–11 |
China L 10–18 |
14 |
The following is the Japanese roster. [6]
Head coach: Yoshinori Shiota
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 31 | +18 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 29 | +22 | 6 | Playoffs |
3 | Japan (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 42 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Argentina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 65 | −38 | 0 |
17 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Hungary | 16–8 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Zhang Liang (CHN), Nicola Johnson (AUS) |
Score by quarters: 4–4, 3–2, 3–1, 6–1 | |||||
Jansik, Zalánki 4 | Goals | Suzuki, Takata 2 |
19 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Japan | 20–9 | Argentina |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Zhang Liang (CHN), Darren Spiritsanto (USA) |
Score by quarters: 6–1, 4–2, 4–2, 6–4 | |||||
Watanabe 5 | Goals | Martino 3 |
21 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Croatia | 17–12 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE), Michiel Zwartt (NED) |
Score by quarters: 4–3, 3–3, 8–3, 2–3 | |||||
Kharkov 4 | Goals | Adachi 4 |
23 July 2023 18:30 |
Report | Japan | 10–16 | Serbia |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Tamás Kovács-Csatlós (HUN), Veselin Mišković (MNE) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–3, 2–7, 3–3 | |||||
Inaba 4 | Goals | Radulović, Rašović 3 |
25 July 2023 13:30 |
Report | Australia | 16–15 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: David Gómez (ESP), Darren Spiritsanto (USA) |
Score by quarters: 5–3, 4–7, 4–3, 3–2 | |||||
Pavillard 4 | Goals | Adachi, Takata 4 |
27 July 2023 09:00 |
Report | Canada | 11–23 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Vojin Putniković (SRB), Darren Spiritosanto (USA) |
Score by quarters: 3–6, 3–6, 2–8, 3–3 | |||||
Djerkovic 3 | Goals | Inaba 5 |
The following is the Japanese roster. [7]
Head coach: Yoji Omoto
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 36 | +24 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 34 | +6 | 6 | Playoffs |
3 | New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 52 | −19 | 3 | |
4 | Japan (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 49 | 60 | −11 | 0 |
16 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | New Zealand | 17–16 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Jennifer McCall (USA), Matan Schwartz (ISR) |
Score by quarters: 5–5, 4–3, 4–5, 4–3 | |||||
Doyle 5 | Goals | Ura 5 |
18 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Japan | 21–26 | Hungary |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Matan Schwartz (ISR), Frank Ohme (GER) |
Score by quarters: 4–5, 6–8, 5–7, 6–6 | |||||
Arima 7 | Goals | Hajdú 5 |
20 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Canada | 17–12 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Adil Aimbetov (KAZ), Nicola Johnson (AUS) |
Score by quarters: 5–1, 3–3, 5–4, 4–4 | |||||
Lemay-Lavoie 5 | Goals | Arima, Kawaguchi 4 |
22 July 2023 10:30 |
Report | Argentina | 11–21 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Alessia Ferrari (ITA), Lee-Anne Stewart (RSA) |
Score by quarters: 0–8, 3–4, 5–4, 3–5 | |||||
Bacigalupo 3 | Goals | Arima, Nishiyama 4 |
24 July 2023 10:30 |
Report | China | 18–10 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Adil Aimbetov (KAZ), Lee-Anne Stewart (RSA) |
Score by quarters: 4–3, 5–3, 4–3, 5–1 | |||||
Lu, Yan J. 3 | Goals | Ura 3 |
Japan at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
FINA code | JPN |
National federation | Japan Swimming Federation |
Website |
swim |
in Fukuoka, Japan | |
Competitors | 102 in 6 sports |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Japan competed at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan from 14 to 30 July. [1]
|
|
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Championships per discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Artistic swimming | 1 | 13 | 14 |
Diving | 5 | 4 | 9 |
High diving | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Open water swimming | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Swimming | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Water polo | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Total | 46 | 56 | 102 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yotaro Sato | Solo free routine | 167.7478 | 5 Q | 167.9709 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yukiko Inui | Solo technical routine | 273.2700 | 1 Q | 276.5717 | |
Solo free routine | 253.1853 | 1 Q | 254.6062 | ||
Moe Higa Mashiro Yasunaga |
Duet technical routine | 215.2700 | 12 Q | 273.9500 | |
Duet free routine | 178.1583 | 11 Q | 249.5167 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Tomoka Sato Yotaro Sato |
Duet technical routine | 227.7200 | 3 Q | 255.5066 | |
Duet free routine | Did not start | ||||
Moka Fujii Ikoi Hirota Moeka Kijima Tomoka Sato Yotaro Sato Hikari Suzuki Akane Yanagisawa Megumu Yoshida |
Team acrobatic routine | 224.5167 | 4 Q | 220.5867 | |
Moe Higa Moeka Kijima Tomoka Sato Ayano Shimada Ami Wada Akane Yanagisawa Mashiro Yasunaga Megumu Yoshida |
Team technical routine | 235.2972 | 7 Q | 260.1055 | 4 |
Moe Higa Moeka Kijima Uta Kobayashi Ayano Shimada Ami Wada Akane Yanagisawa Mashiro Yasunaga Megumu Yoshida |
Team free routine | 293.4522 | 3 Q | 317.8085 |
Japan entered 9 divers. [2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Shu Ohkubo | 10 m platform | 336.65 | 29 | Did not advance | |||
Rikuto Tamai | 1 m springboard | 298.60 | 31 | — | Did not advance | ||
10 m platform | 404.50 | 12 Q | 427.70 | 7 Q | Withdrew | ||
Haruki Suyama | 3 m springboard | 365.60 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Yuto Araki Haruki Suyama |
3 m synchro springboard | 359.04 | 8 Q | — | 375.90 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Matsuri Arai | 10 m platform | 314.10 | 7 Q | 313.95 | 7 Q | 288.85 | 11 |
Haruka Enomoto | 3 m springboard | 232.80 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
Sayaka Mikami | 316.05 | 2 Q | 340.55 | 3 Q | 305.25 | 7 | |
Matsuri Arai Minami Itahashi |
10 m synchro platform | 289.32 | 6 Q | — | 284.76 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Hiroki Ito Minami Itahashi |
10 m synchro platform | 305.34 |
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Kyohei Arata | Men's high diving | 222.65 | 20 |
Japan entered 8 open water swimmers. [3] [4]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Riku Ezawa | Men's 5 km | 59:40.6 | 40 |
Kaiki Furuhata | Men's 10 km | 1:54:07.7 | 22 |
Taishin Minamide | Men's 10 km | 1:54:12.6 | 28 |
Kaito Tsujimori | Men's 5 km | 58:17.2 | 37 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Airi Ebina | Women's 10 km | 2:05:08.4 | 28 |
Ichika Kajimoto | Women's 5 km | 1:00:56.4 | 14 |
Hanano Kato | Women's 10 km | 2:07:26.4 | 33 |
Miku Kojima | Women's 5 km | 1:02:28.8 | 35 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Airi Ebina Kaiki Furuhata Ichika Kajimoto Kaito Tsujimori |
Team relay | 1:13:38.5 | 7 |
Japan entered 39 swimmers. [5]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yuya Hinomoto | 50 m breaststroke | 27.35 | 15 Q | 27.25 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Tomoru Honda | 200 m butterfly | 1:54.21 | 1 Q | 1:54.43 | 5 Q | 1:53.66 | |
400 m individual medley | 4:16.71 | 14 | — | Did not advance | |||
Ryosuke Irie | 50 m backstroke | 25.11 | 16 Q | 25.21 | 15 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 53.98 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
Takeshi Kawamoto | 50 m backstroke | 25.05 | 13 Q | 25.14 | 14 | Did not advance | |
50 m butterfly | 23.79 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||
Katsuhiro Matsumoto | 100 m freestyle | 48.58 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 1:46.44 | 8 Q | 1:45.97 1:46.37 |
8 SO 2 |
Did not advance | ||
100 m butterfly | 51.48 | 10 Q | 51.16 | 7 Q | 51.20 | 6 | |
Naoki Mizunuma | 50 m butterfly | 23.75 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 51.93 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Teppei Morimoto | 200 m butterfly | 1:55.72 | 10 Q | 1:55.36 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Katsumi Nakamura | 50 m freestyle | 22.21 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
So Ogata | 200 m individual medley | 1:57.88 | 3 Q | 1:57.06 | 5 Q | 1:57.82 | 8 |
Shoma Sato | 200 m breaststroke | 2:11.03 | 15 Q | 2:10.72 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Daiya Seto | 200 m individual medley | 1:57.80 | 2 Q | 1:57.15 | 6 Q | 1:56.70 | 6 |
400 m individual medley | 4:10.89 | 3 Q | — | 4:09.41 | |||
Shinri Shioura | 50 m freestyle | 22.15 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Hidekazu Takehara | 200 m backstroke | 1:58.46 | 16 Q | 1:58.10 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Ippei Watanabe | 100 m breaststroke | 1:00.28 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:10.11 | 8 Q | 2:09.50 | 8 Q | 2:08.78 | 6 | |
Daiki Yanagawa | 200 m backstroke | 1:58.14 | 13 Q | 1:57.23 | 7 Q | 1:58.75 | 8 |
Katsuhiro Matsumoto Masahiro Kawane Tomonobu Gomi Katsumi Nakamura |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:14.84 | 13 | — | Did not advance | ||
Hidenari Mano Katsuhiro Matsumoto Taikan Tanaka Fuyu Yoshida |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:08.70 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Ryosuke Irie Ippei Watanabe Naoki Mizunuma Katsuhiro Matsumoto |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:32.36 | 7 Q | — | 3:32.58 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Reona Aoki | 100 m breaststroke | 1:06.61 | 10 Q | 1:06.32 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Hanane Hironaka | 200 m backstroke | 2:12.57 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Rikako Ikee | 50 m freestyle | 25.27 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 54.67 | 16 Q | 54.86 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
50 m butterfly | 25.50 | 3 Q | 25.72 | 5 Q | 25.78 | 7 | |
100 m butterfly | 58.61 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Nagisa Ikemoto | 200 m freestyle | 1:59.23 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Runa Imai | 200 m breaststroke | 2:25.27 | 8 Q | 2:24.68 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Waka Kobori | 400 m freestyle | 4:07.48 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 8:29.54 | 11 | — | Did not advance | |||
Hiroko Makino | 200 m butterfly | 2:09.03 | 8 Q | 2:08.40 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Airi Mitsui | 200 m butterfly | 2:08.54 | 6 Q | 2:07.51 | 7 Q | 2:07.15 | 5 |
Yukimi Moriyama | 1500 m freestyle | 16:18.66 | 13 | — | Did not advance | ||
Miyu Namba | 400 m freestyle | 4:10.23 | 16 | — | Did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 8:34.62 | 16 | — | Did not advance | |||
Mio Narita | 200 m individual medley | 2:11.69 | 15 Q | 2:12.24 | 12 | Did not advance | |
400 m individual medley | 4:38.05 | 3 Q | — | 4:42.14 | 8 | ||
Yui Ohashi | 200 m individual medley | 2:10.80 | 9 Q | 2:10.32 | 5 Q | 2:11.27 | 6 |
Rio Shirai | 100 m backstroke | 1:00.83 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:11.24 | 13 Q | 2:12.45 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Ai Soma | 50 m butterfly | 25.96 | 8 Q | 26.18 | 15 | Did not advance | |
100 m butterfly | 58.17 | 13 Q | 58.27 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Satomi Suzuki | 50 m breaststroke | 30.29 | 5 Q | 30.33 | 8 Q | 30.44 | 7 |
100 m breaststroke | 1:06.20 | 5 Q | 1:06.31 | 8 Q | 1:06.67 | 8 | |
Miki Takahashi | 50 m backstroke | 27.84 | 7 Q | 28.13 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Ageha Tanigawa | 400 m individual medley | 4:40.21 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Rikako Ikee Nagisa Ikemoto Yume Jinno Rio Shirai |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:37.71 | 8 Q | — | 3:38.61 | 8 | |
Rio Shirai Nagisa Ikemoto Chihiro Igarashi Kinuko Mochizuki |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:57.22 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Rio Shirai Satomi Suzuki Ai Soma Rikako Ikee Reona Aoki |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:58.58 | 8 Q | — | 3:58.02 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tomonobu Gomi Katsumi Nakamura Nagisa Ikemoto Yume Jinno |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:26.47 | 6 Q | 3:26.96 | 7 |
Ryosuke Irie Ippei Watanabe Ai Soma Rikako Ikee |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:44.79 | 7 Q | 3:45.33 | 7 |
Team | Event | Group stage | Playoff | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Japan | Men's tournament |
Hungary L 8–16 |
Argentina W 20–9 |
Croatia L 12–17 |
3 QP |
Serbia L 10–16 |
— |
Australia L 15–16 |
Canada W 23–11 |
11 |
Japan | Women's tournament |
New Zealand L 16–17 |
Hungary L 21–26 |
Canada L 12–17 |
4 | — | — |
Argentina W 21–11 |
China L 10–18 |
14 |
The following is the Japanese roster. [6]
Head coach: Yoshinori Shiota
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 31 | +18 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 29 | +22 | 6 | Playoffs |
3 | Japan (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 42 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Argentina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 65 | −38 | 0 |
17 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Hungary | 16–8 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Zhang Liang (CHN), Nicola Johnson (AUS) |
Score by quarters: 4–4, 3–2, 3–1, 6–1 | |||||
Jansik, Zalánki 4 | Goals | Suzuki, Takata 2 |
19 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Japan | 20–9 | Argentina |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Zhang Liang (CHN), Darren Spiritsanto (USA) |
Score by quarters: 6–1, 4–2, 4–2, 6–4 | |||||
Watanabe 5 | Goals | Martino 3 |
21 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Croatia | 17–12 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE), Michiel Zwartt (NED) |
Score by quarters: 4–3, 3–3, 8–3, 2–3 | |||||
Kharkov 4 | Goals | Adachi 4 |
23 July 2023 18:30 |
Report | Japan | 10–16 | Serbia |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Tamás Kovács-Csatlós (HUN), Veselin Mišković (MNE) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–3, 2–7, 3–3 | |||||
Inaba 4 | Goals | Radulović, Rašović 3 |
25 July 2023 13:30 |
Report | Australia | 16–15 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: David Gómez (ESP), Darren Spiritsanto (USA) |
Score by quarters: 5–3, 4–7, 4–3, 3–2 | |||||
Pavillard 4 | Goals | Adachi, Takata 4 |
27 July 2023 09:00 |
Report | Canada | 11–23 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Vojin Putniković (SRB), Darren Spiritosanto (USA) |
Score by quarters: 3–6, 3–6, 2–8, 3–3 | |||||
Djerkovic 3 | Goals | Inaba 5 |
The following is the Japanese roster. [7]
Head coach: Yoji Omoto
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 36 | +24 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 34 | +6 | 6 | Playoffs |
3 | New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 52 | −19 | 3 | |
4 | Japan (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 49 | 60 | −11 | 0 |
16 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | New Zealand | 17–16 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Jennifer McCall (USA), Matan Schwartz (ISR) |
Score by quarters: 5–5, 4–3, 4–5, 4–3 | |||||
Doyle 5 | Goals | Ura 5 |
18 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Japan | 21–26 | Hungary |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Matan Schwartz (ISR), Frank Ohme (GER) |
Score by quarters: 4–5, 6–8, 5–7, 6–6 | |||||
Arima 7 | Goals | Hajdú 5 |
20 July 2023 19:00 |
Report | Canada | 17–12 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Adil Aimbetov (KAZ), Nicola Johnson (AUS) |
Score by quarters: 5–1, 3–3, 5–4, 4–4 | |||||
Lemay-Lavoie 5 | Goals | Arima, Kawaguchi 4 |
22 July 2023 10:30 |
Report | Argentina | 11–21 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Alessia Ferrari (ITA), Lee-Anne Stewart (RSA) |
Score by quarters: 0–8, 3–4, 5–4, 3–5 | |||||
Bacigalupo 3 | Goals | Arima, Nishiyama 4 |
24 July 2023 10:30 |
Report | China | 18–10 | Japan |
Marine Messe Fukuoka,
Fukuoka Referees: Adil Aimbetov (KAZ), Lee-Anne Stewart (RSA) |
Score by quarters: 4–3, 5–3, 4–3, 5–1 | |||||
Lu, Yan J. 3 | Goals | Ura 3 |