Israel at the 2023 European Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ISR |
NOC | Olympic Committee of Israel |
Website |
www |
in Kraków and Małopolska, Poland | |
Competitors | 120 in 17 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening – Lonah Chemtai Salpeter and Joaquin Szuchman [1] |
Medals Ranked 34th |
|
European Games appearances ( overview) | |
Israel competed at the 2023 European Games in Kraków and Małopolska, Poland from 21 June to 2 July 2023.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Artistic swimming | Free routine combination | 23 June | |
Silver | Shachar Sagiv | Triathlon | Men's individual | 28 June |
Bronze | Gili Kuritzky | Fencing | Women's foil | 25 June |
Bronze | Artistic swimming | Team free routine | 25 June | |
Bronze | Misha Zilberman | Badminton | Men's singles | 1 July |
The Israeli delegation include 32 athletes competing in 10 sports.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 11 | 11 |
Athletics | 17 | 16 | 33 |
Badminton | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Basketball | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Boxing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Breaking | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Canoe sprint | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Cycling | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Fencing | 9 | 8 | 17 |
Judo | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Karate | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Shooting | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Sport climbing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Triathlon | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Total | 60 | 60 | 120 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Roy Dror | Individual recurve | 648 | 32 |
Kasprowski (
POL) L 4–6 |
Did not advanced | 33 | ||||
Shamai Yamrom | Individual compound | 715 | 5 | — |
Drakiotis (
GRE) W 144–143 |
Przybylski (
POL) L 146–149 |
Did not advanced | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Mikaella Moshe | Individual recurve | 628 | 31 |
Čavič (
SLO) L 4–6 |
Did not advanced | 33 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Roy Dror Mikaella Moshe |
Team recurve | 1276 | 17 |
Switzerland (SUI) L 3–5 |
Did not advanced | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Shelly Bobritsky Ariel Nassee |
Duet technical | — | 232.6433 | 6 | |
Duet free | 217.3688 | 3 Q | 200.9250 | 4 | |
Shelly Bobritsky Noy Gazala Aya Mazor Ariel Nassee Maya Dorf Catherine Kunin Nikol Nahshonov Neta Rubichek Eden Blecher Shani Sharaizin |
Team free | 240.9771 | 4 Q | 243.600 | |
Acrobatic routine | — | 179.4000 | 4 | ||
Free combination routine | — | 248.6083 |
Israel compete in the third division of the 2023 European Athletics Team Championships. Israel finish in the third place and promote to the second division.
Team | Event | Event points *** | Total points |
Rank [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100m | 200m | 400m | 800m | 1500m | 5000m | 100m/110m h* | 400m h | 3000m SC | 4 × 100 m | 4 × 400 m** | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | DT | JT | HT | |||||
Israel (see below) |
Team Championships First Division | Men | 0 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 12.5 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 434 | 3 |
Women | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 11.5 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 12 |
key: h: hurdles; SC: Steeplechase; LJ: Long Jump; TJ: Triple Jump; HJ: High jump; PV: Pole vault; SP: Shot put; DT: Discus throw; JT: Javelin throw; HT: Hammer throw
As a participant in the Team event, each nation automatically enters one athlete in each of the individual events. Medals are awarded at the conclusion of the First Division program.
Event | Male Athlete | Score | Division rank [2] |
Overall rank [3] |
Female athlete | Score | Division rank [2] |
Overall rank [3] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Blessing Akwasi Afrifah | DQ | – | – | Ilana Dorfman | 12.01 | 4 | 35 |
200 m | Aviv Koffler | 21.59 SB | 7 | 37 | 24.43 (.424) PB | 5 | 36 | |
400 m | Eran Siboni | 48.16 SB | 7 | 36 | Nitzan Asas | 55.21 PB | 4 | 32 |
800 m | Noam Mamu | 1:56.05 | 8 | 40 | Sivan Auerbach | 2:07.12 SB | 4 | 30 |
1500 m | Tadesse Getahon | 3:45.92 PB | 4 | 26 | 4:29.11 | 3 | 31 | |
5000 m | 14:19.86 | 4 | 29 | Lonah Chemtai Salpeter | 15:36.07 | 2 | 12 | |
110/100 m h | Dor Hayon | 15.40 | 6 | 37 | Linoy Levy | 13.88 SB | 3 | 29 |
400m h | Noah Yasky | 53.95 | 4 | 32 | Noah Levy | 58.72 PB | 3 | 22 |
3000m SC | Tomer Mualem | 8:53.87 | 4 | 22 | Adva Cohen | 9:47.52 | 2 | 9 |
4 × 100 m |
Eden Sela Thomas Dubnov-Raz Aviv Koffler Blessing Akwasi Afrifah |
39.66 SB | 2 | 14 |
Nitzan Asas Ilana Dorfman Alina Drutman Hileni Mor |
45.68 SB | 3 | 23 |
4 × 400 m (mixed) |
Eran Siboni Shani Zakay Noam Mamu Nitzan Asas |
3:27.57 SB | 3 | 32 | ||||
Long Jump | Ishay Ifraimov | 7.70 SB | 2 | 10 | Romi Tamir | 6.07 PB | 2 | 22 |
Triple Jump | Guy Margalit | 14.87 | 6 | 27 | 12.67 | 4 | 28 | |
High jump | Ariel Atias | 1.90 SB | =3 | =35 | Danielle Frenkel | 1.70 | =4 | =34 |
Pole vault | Lev Skorish | 4.90 | 2 | 27 | Yarden Mantel | 3.60 | 3 | 27 |
Shot put | Menachem Mendel Chen | 15.87 | 6 | 36 | Estel Valeanu | 15.21 | 3 | 20 |
Discus throw | Denis Valiulin | 52.14 | 6 | 31 | 57.17 | 1 | 9 | |
Javelin throw | Ariel Atias | 57.99 | 6 | 37 | Margaryta Dorozhon | 47.23 | 2 | 26 |
Hammer throw | Yahav Adir | 54.74 SB | 5 | 33 | Evgenia Zabolotni | 54.94 | 4 | 32 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Misha Zilberman | Men's singles |
Pauquet (
LUX) W (21–8, 21–14) |
Krapež (
SLO) W (21–11, 21–10) |
Barth (
NOR) W (21–17, 21–18) |
1 Q |
Künzi (
SUI) W (21–14, 19–21, 23–21) |
Burestedt (
SWE) W (17–21, 21–14, 21–19) |
C Popov (
FRA) L (10–21, 14–21) |
Did not advance | |
Ksenia Polikarpova | Women's singles |
Vargová (
SVK) |
Stadelmann (
SUI) L (10–21, 14–21) |
Marín (
ESP) L (15–21, 8–21) |
3 | Did not advance | 17 | |||
Misha Zilberman Svetlana Zilberman |
Mixed doubles |
Tabeling / Piek ( NED) |
Śmiłowski / Świerczyńska ( POL) |
Stoynov / Popovska ( BUL) w/o |
RET | — | Did not advance | RET |
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ben Altit Netanel Artzi Tomer Assayag Joaquin Szuchman |
Men's tournament |
France (FRA) W 20–18 (OT) |
Czech Republic (CZE) L 16–19 |
Netherlands (NED) W 22–8 |
2 Q |
Poland (POL) L 13–21 |
Did not advance | 8 | |
Shani Berman Noor Kayuf Ofir Kesten Raz May Nesher |
Women's tournament |
Spain (ESP) L 12–21 |
Switzerland (SUI) L 17–20 (OT) |
Netherlands (NED) W 20–19 |
2 Q |
Romania (ROU) L 11–21 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
David Alaverdian | Flyweight (-51 kg) | — |
Bernáth (
HUN) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Ahmad Shtiwi | Light welterweight (-63.5 kg) | — |
Hovhannisyan (
ARM) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Miroslav Kapuler-Ishchenko | Light middleweight (-71 kg) |
Bartl (
CZE) W 5–0 |
Abasov (
SRB) L 0–5 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Daniel Ilyushonok | Light heavyweight (-80 kg) | — |
Shala (
KOS) W KO |
Aas (
EST) L DSQ |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Yan Zak | Heavyweight (-92 kg) | — |
Alfonso (
AZE) W 4–1 |
Zaplitnii (
MDA) W 4–1 |
Bereźnicki (
POL) L 0–5 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Nadezda Gotlib B-Girl Nadia |
B-Girl |
Vanessa (
POR) D 1–1 (7–11) |
Stefani (
UKR) L 0–2 (0–18) |
Camine (
BEL) D 1–1 (9–9) |
3 | Did not advance | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semi-final | Final | Overall rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Stav Mizrahi | Men's K-1 200 m | 35.964 | 6 SF | 36.741 | 7 | Did not advance | 13 | |
Ilya Podpolnyy | Men's K-1 500 m | 1:45.801 | 4 SF | 1:43.799 | 8 FB | 1:42.875 | 7 | 16 |
Netta Malkinson | Women's K-1 200 m | 45.337 | 7 SF | 46.248 | 9 | Did not advance | 15 | |
Darya Budouskaya | Women's K-1 500 m | 2:01.127 | 7 SF | 2:00.993 | 8 | Did not advance | 20 | |
Netta Malkinson Mia Meizeles |
Women's K-2 500 m | 1:54.775 | 8 | Did not advance | 16 | |||
Netta Malkinson Stav Mizrahi |
Mixed K-2 200 m | 37.500 | 5 SF | 36.098 | 8 FB | 36.622 | 7 | 16 |
Qualification legend: SF – Qualify to semifinal; FA – Qualify to medal final; FB – Qualify to non-medal final
Athlete | Event | Time | Diff. | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gil Gonen | Men's cross country [4] | 1:25:27 | +5:46 | 41 |
Eitan Levi | -1 LAP | 63 | ||
Tomer Zaltsman | 1:33:44 | +14:03 | 58 | |
Naama Noyman | Women's cross country [5] | -1 LAP | 41 |
Athletes | Event | Group stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group rank (Wins/Bouts) |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Ori Finsterbush | Men's foil | 6 (1/6) |
Did not advance | 60 | |||||
Raz Goren | 2 Q (4/6) |
García-Alzórriz (
ESP) W 15–11 |
Kahl (
GER) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | 26 | ||||
Maor Hatoel | 5 Q (2/6) |
Rządkowski (
POL) L 7–15 |
Did not advance | 53 | |||||
Roey Rosenfeld | 5 Q (2/5) |
Galuashvili (
GEO) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | 51 | |||||
David Frumgarzts | Men's sabre | 5 (2/6) |
Kaczkowski (
POL) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | 38 | ||||
Lior Druck | Women's foil | 3 Q (4/6) |
bye |
Tucker (
ESP) W 15–9 |
Beardmore (
GBR) W 15–7 |
Walczyk-Klimaszyk (
POL) L 13–15 |
Did not advance | 6 | |
May Kagan Tyagunov | 7 (1/6) |
Did not advance | 47 | ||||||
Lihy Koren | 6 (1/6) |
Did not advance | 45 | ||||||
Gili Kuritzky | 3 Q (4/6) |
bye |
Kontochristopoulou (
GRE) W 13–11 |
Cipressa (
ITA) W 15–9 |
Petrova (
UKR) W 15–14 |
Pásztor (
HUN) L 7–15 |
Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Placement matches | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Grigori Beskin Yonatan Cohen Yuval Freilich Ido Harper |
Men's épée | bye |
Poland (POL) L 42–45 |
Did not advance |
Austria (AUT) W 45–36 |
Estonia (EST) W 45–41 |
Germany (GER) W 45–32 |
Did not advance | 9 | |
Ori Finsterbush Raz Goren Maor Hatoel Roey Rosenfeld |
Men's foil | bye |
Germany (GER) L 32–45 |
Did not advance |
Georgia (GEO) W 45–39 |
Croatia (CRO) W 45–40 |
Denmark (DEN) W 45–40 |
Did not advance | 9 | |
Adele Bogdanov Yana Botvinnik Nicole Feygin Sophia Vainberg |
Women's épée | bye |
Romania (ROU) W 45–37 |
France (FRA) L 36–45 |
— |
Ukraine (UKR) L 34–45 |
Poland (POL) L 37–45 |
Did not advance | 8 | |
Lior Druck May Kagan Tyagunov Lihy Koren Gili Kuritzky |
Women's foil | — |
Germany (GER) L 33–45 |
Did not advance | bye |
Great Britain (GBR) L 30–36 |
Romania (ROU) W 44–42 |
Did not advance | 11 |
Athlete | Category | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Yehonatan Elbaz Oron Giner Roy Sivan Nadav Zurat Daniel Bershadsky Romi Dori Maya Leopold Gaya Bar Or Maya Kogan Shoshana Kahlon Yuli Alma Mishiner |
Mixed team | bye |
Turkey (TUR) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Weight Class | Israel | Result | Turkey | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Gaya Bar Or | 00 – 10 | Fidan Ögel | 0 – 1 |
Men –90 kg | Nadav Zurat | 00 – 01 | Ömer Aydın | 0 – 2 |
Women +70 kg | Yuli Alma Mishiner | 11 – 01 | Kübranur Esir | 1 – 2 |
Men +90 kg | Daniel Bershadsky | 00 – 02 | Münir Ertuğ | 1 – 3 |
Women –57 kg | Maya Leopold | 00 – 10 | Hasret Bozkurt | 1 – 4 |
Men –73 kg | Yehonatan Elbaz | — | Bayram Kandemir | — |
Results [6] |
Athlete | Category | Group stage | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Ronen Gehtbarg | -60 kg |
Filipov (
UKR) L 0–1 |
Crescenzo (
ITA) D 0–0 |
Haas (
GER) D 2–2 |
3 | Did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Stage | Group | Show jumping | Fencing | Swimming | Laser run | Points | Rank | Overall rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | MP points | RR | Points | BR | Points | Time | Rank | MP points | Times | Rank | MP points | |||||||
Sharon Tal | Women's individual | Qualification [7] | A | — | 11 | 222 | — | 02:27.72 | 26 | 255 | 11:43.20 | 2 | 597 | 1074 | 7 Q | 22 | ||
Semifinal [8] | 11 | 225 | +0 | 225 | 02:27.76 | 17 | 255 | 11:21.45 | 5 | 619 | 1099 | 12 r | ||||||
Final | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sergey Richter | Men's 10 m air rifle | 629.3 | 7 Q | 207.6 | 5 |
Olga Tashtchiev | Women's 10 m air rifle | 628.9 | 7 Q | 205.6 | 6 |
Tal Engler | 610.1 | 37 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 50 m rifle three positions | 580-28x | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Olga Tashtchiev Sergey Richter |
Mixed team 10 m air rifle | 625.3 | 20 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ram Levin | Men's boulder | 0T3z 0 10 | 11 [9] | Did not advance | |
Yuval Shemla | Men's lead | 37+ | 5 Q [10] | 38 | 5 [11] |
Yael Taub | Women's boulder | 0T1z 0 5 | 14 [12] | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Tom Pashcovsky | -54 kg | — |
Dmitrov (
MDA) W 2–0 |
Conti (
ITA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Dmitriy Nagaev | -58 kg | — |
Vicente (
ESP) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Magomedov (
AZE) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
Egor Rogozhine | -63 kg | — |
Alaphilippe (
FRA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 11 | |||
Nimrod Krivishkiy | -68 kg | — |
Lucien (
FRA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 11 | |||
Aleksandr Filippov | -80 kg | bye |
Piątkowski (
POL) L 1–2 |
Did not advance | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Rivka Bayech | -46 kg |
Tammila (
FIN) W 2–0 |
Çelik (
GER) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Avishag Semberg | -49 kg |
Liñán (
AND) W 2–0 |
Krajewska (
POL) W 2–0 |
Cerezo (
ESP) L 0–2 |
bye |
Moore (
GBR) L 1–2 |
5 |
Biana Lager | -53 kg |
Meištininkaitė (
LTU) W 2–1 |
Duvančić (
CRO) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Coman (
ROU) W 2–0 |
Patakfalvy (
HUN) L 0–2 |
5 |
Dana Azran | +73 kg |
Boyadzhieva (
BUL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Itamar Eshed | Men's [13] | 19:28 | 0:56 | Lapped | ||||
Itamar Levanon | 20:03 | 0:53 | 59:52 | 0:31 | 33:31 | 1:54:48 | 49 | |
Shachar Sagiv | 19:02 | 0:54 | 56:03 | 0:26 | 30:27 | 1:46:51 |
Israel at the 2023 European Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ISR |
NOC | Olympic Committee of Israel |
Website |
www |
in Kraków and Małopolska, Poland | |
Competitors | 120 in 17 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening – Lonah Chemtai Salpeter and Joaquin Szuchman [1] |
Medals Ranked 34th |
|
European Games appearances ( overview) | |
Israel competed at the 2023 European Games in Kraków and Małopolska, Poland from 21 June to 2 July 2023.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Artistic swimming | Free routine combination | 23 June | |
Silver | Shachar Sagiv | Triathlon | Men's individual | 28 June |
Bronze | Gili Kuritzky | Fencing | Women's foil | 25 June |
Bronze | Artistic swimming | Team free routine | 25 June | |
Bronze | Misha Zilberman | Badminton | Men's singles | 1 July |
The Israeli delegation include 32 athletes competing in 10 sports.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 11 | 11 |
Athletics | 17 | 16 | 33 |
Badminton | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Basketball | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Boxing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Breaking | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Canoe sprint | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Cycling | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Fencing | 9 | 8 | 17 |
Judo | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Karate | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Shooting | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Sport climbing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Triathlon | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Total | 60 | 60 | 120 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Roy Dror | Individual recurve | 648 | 32 |
Kasprowski (
POL) L 4–6 |
Did not advanced | 33 | ||||
Shamai Yamrom | Individual compound | 715 | 5 | — |
Drakiotis (
GRE) W 144–143 |
Przybylski (
POL) L 146–149 |
Did not advanced | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Mikaella Moshe | Individual recurve | 628 | 31 |
Čavič (
SLO) L 4–6 |
Did not advanced | 33 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Roy Dror Mikaella Moshe |
Team recurve | 1276 | 17 |
Switzerland (SUI) L 3–5 |
Did not advanced | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Shelly Bobritsky Ariel Nassee |
Duet technical | — | 232.6433 | 6 | |
Duet free | 217.3688 | 3 Q | 200.9250 | 4 | |
Shelly Bobritsky Noy Gazala Aya Mazor Ariel Nassee Maya Dorf Catherine Kunin Nikol Nahshonov Neta Rubichek Eden Blecher Shani Sharaizin |
Team free | 240.9771 | 4 Q | 243.600 | |
Acrobatic routine | — | 179.4000 | 4 | ||
Free combination routine | — | 248.6083 |
Israel compete in the third division of the 2023 European Athletics Team Championships. Israel finish in the third place and promote to the second division.
Team | Event | Event points *** | Total points |
Rank [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100m | 200m | 400m | 800m | 1500m | 5000m | 100m/110m h* | 400m h | 3000m SC | 4 × 100 m | 4 × 400 m** | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | DT | JT | HT | |||||
Israel (see below) |
Team Championships First Division | Men | 0 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 12.5 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 434 | 3 |
Women | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 11.5 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 12 |
key: h: hurdles; SC: Steeplechase; LJ: Long Jump; TJ: Triple Jump; HJ: High jump; PV: Pole vault; SP: Shot put; DT: Discus throw; JT: Javelin throw; HT: Hammer throw
As a participant in the Team event, each nation automatically enters one athlete in each of the individual events. Medals are awarded at the conclusion of the First Division program.
Event | Male Athlete | Score | Division rank [2] |
Overall rank [3] |
Female athlete | Score | Division rank [2] |
Overall rank [3] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Blessing Akwasi Afrifah | DQ | – | – | Ilana Dorfman | 12.01 | 4 | 35 |
200 m | Aviv Koffler | 21.59 SB | 7 | 37 | 24.43 (.424) PB | 5 | 36 | |
400 m | Eran Siboni | 48.16 SB | 7 | 36 | Nitzan Asas | 55.21 PB | 4 | 32 |
800 m | Noam Mamu | 1:56.05 | 8 | 40 | Sivan Auerbach | 2:07.12 SB | 4 | 30 |
1500 m | Tadesse Getahon | 3:45.92 PB | 4 | 26 | 4:29.11 | 3 | 31 | |
5000 m | 14:19.86 | 4 | 29 | Lonah Chemtai Salpeter | 15:36.07 | 2 | 12 | |
110/100 m h | Dor Hayon | 15.40 | 6 | 37 | Linoy Levy | 13.88 SB | 3 | 29 |
400m h | Noah Yasky | 53.95 | 4 | 32 | Noah Levy | 58.72 PB | 3 | 22 |
3000m SC | Tomer Mualem | 8:53.87 | 4 | 22 | Adva Cohen | 9:47.52 | 2 | 9 |
4 × 100 m |
Eden Sela Thomas Dubnov-Raz Aviv Koffler Blessing Akwasi Afrifah |
39.66 SB | 2 | 14 |
Nitzan Asas Ilana Dorfman Alina Drutman Hileni Mor |
45.68 SB | 3 | 23 |
4 × 400 m (mixed) |
Eran Siboni Shani Zakay Noam Mamu Nitzan Asas |
3:27.57 SB | 3 | 32 | ||||
Long Jump | Ishay Ifraimov | 7.70 SB | 2 | 10 | Romi Tamir | 6.07 PB | 2 | 22 |
Triple Jump | Guy Margalit | 14.87 | 6 | 27 | 12.67 | 4 | 28 | |
High jump | Ariel Atias | 1.90 SB | =3 | =35 | Danielle Frenkel | 1.70 | =4 | =34 |
Pole vault | Lev Skorish | 4.90 | 2 | 27 | Yarden Mantel | 3.60 | 3 | 27 |
Shot put | Menachem Mendel Chen | 15.87 | 6 | 36 | Estel Valeanu | 15.21 | 3 | 20 |
Discus throw | Denis Valiulin | 52.14 | 6 | 31 | 57.17 | 1 | 9 | |
Javelin throw | Ariel Atias | 57.99 | 6 | 37 | Margaryta Dorozhon | 47.23 | 2 | 26 |
Hammer throw | Yahav Adir | 54.74 SB | 5 | 33 | Evgenia Zabolotni | 54.94 | 4 | 32 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Misha Zilberman | Men's singles |
Pauquet (
LUX) W (21–8, 21–14) |
Krapež (
SLO) W (21–11, 21–10) |
Barth (
NOR) W (21–17, 21–18) |
1 Q |
Künzi (
SUI) W (21–14, 19–21, 23–21) |
Burestedt (
SWE) W (17–21, 21–14, 21–19) |
C Popov (
FRA) L (10–21, 14–21) |
Did not advance | |
Ksenia Polikarpova | Women's singles |
Vargová (
SVK) |
Stadelmann (
SUI) L (10–21, 14–21) |
Marín (
ESP) L (15–21, 8–21) |
3 | Did not advance | 17 | |||
Misha Zilberman Svetlana Zilberman |
Mixed doubles |
Tabeling / Piek ( NED) |
Śmiłowski / Świerczyńska ( POL) |
Stoynov / Popovska ( BUL) w/o |
RET | — | Did not advance | RET |
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ben Altit Netanel Artzi Tomer Assayag Joaquin Szuchman |
Men's tournament |
France (FRA) W 20–18 (OT) |
Czech Republic (CZE) L 16–19 |
Netherlands (NED) W 22–8 |
2 Q |
Poland (POL) L 13–21 |
Did not advance | 8 | |
Shani Berman Noor Kayuf Ofir Kesten Raz May Nesher |
Women's tournament |
Spain (ESP) L 12–21 |
Switzerland (SUI) L 17–20 (OT) |
Netherlands (NED) W 20–19 |
2 Q |
Romania (ROU) L 11–21 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
David Alaverdian | Flyweight (-51 kg) | — |
Bernáth (
HUN) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Ahmad Shtiwi | Light welterweight (-63.5 kg) | — |
Hovhannisyan (
ARM) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Miroslav Kapuler-Ishchenko | Light middleweight (-71 kg) |
Bartl (
CZE) W 5–0 |
Abasov (
SRB) L 0–5 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Daniel Ilyushonok | Light heavyweight (-80 kg) | — |
Shala (
KOS) W KO |
Aas (
EST) L DSQ |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Yan Zak | Heavyweight (-92 kg) | — |
Alfonso (
AZE) W 4–1 |
Zaplitnii (
MDA) W 4–1 |
Bereźnicki (
POL) L 0–5 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Nadezda Gotlib B-Girl Nadia |
B-Girl |
Vanessa (
POR) D 1–1 (7–11) |
Stefani (
UKR) L 0–2 (0–18) |
Camine (
BEL) D 1–1 (9–9) |
3 | Did not advance | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semi-final | Final | Overall rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Stav Mizrahi | Men's K-1 200 m | 35.964 | 6 SF | 36.741 | 7 | Did not advance | 13 | |
Ilya Podpolnyy | Men's K-1 500 m | 1:45.801 | 4 SF | 1:43.799 | 8 FB | 1:42.875 | 7 | 16 |
Netta Malkinson | Women's K-1 200 m | 45.337 | 7 SF | 46.248 | 9 | Did not advance | 15 | |
Darya Budouskaya | Women's K-1 500 m | 2:01.127 | 7 SF | 2:00.993 | 8 | Did not advance | 20 | |
Netta Malkinson Mia Meizeles |
Women's K-2 500 m | 1:54.775 | 8 | Did not advance | 16 | |||
Netta Malkinson Stav Mizrahi |
Mixed K-2 200 m | 37.500 | 5 SF | 36.098 | 8 FB | 36.622 | 7 | 16 |
Qualification legend: SF – Qualify to semifinal; FA – Qualify to medal final; FB – Qualify to non-medal final
Athlete | Event | Time | Diff. | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gil Gonen | Men's cross country [4] | 1:25:27 | +5:46 | 41 |
Eitan Levi | -1 LAP | 63 | ||
Tomer Zaltsman | 1:33:44 | +14:03 | 58 | |
Naama Noyman | Women's cross country [5] | -1 LAP | 41 |
Athletes | Event | Group stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group rank (Wins/Bouts) |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Ori Finsterbush | Men's foil | 6 (1/6) |
Did not advance | 60 | |||||
Raz Goren | 2 Q (4/6) |
García-Alzórriz (
ESP) W 15–11 |
Kahl (
GER) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | 26 | ||||
Maor Hatoel | 5 Q (2/6) |
Rządkowski (
POL) L 7–15 |
Did not advance | 53 | |||||
Roey Rosenfeld | 5 Q (2/5) |
Galuashvili (
GEO) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | 51 | |||||
David Frumgarzts | Men's sabre | 5 (2/6) |
Kaczkowski (
POL) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | 38 | ||||
Lior Druck | Women's foil | 3 Q (4/6) |
bye |
Tucker (
ESP) W 15–9 |
Beardmore (
GBR) W 15–7 |
Walczyk-Klimaszyk (
POL) L 13–15 |
Did not advance | 6 | |
May Kagan Tyagunov | 7 (1/6) |
Did not advance | 47 | ||||||
Lihy Koren | 6 (1/6) |
Did not advance | 45 | ||||||
Gili Kuritzky | 3 Q (4/6) |
bye |
Kontochristopoulou (
GRE) W 13–11 |
Cipressa (
ITA) W 15–9 |
Petrova (
UKR) W 15–14 |
Pásztor (
HUN) L 7–15 |
Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Placement matches | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Grigori Beskin Yonatan Cohen Yuval Freilich Ido Harper |
Men's épée | bye |
Poland (POL) L 42–45 |
Did not advance |
Austria (AUT) W 45–36 |
Estonia (EST) W 45–41 |
Germany (GER) W 45–32 |
Did not advance | 9 | |
Ori Finsterbush Raz Goren Maor Hatoel Roey Rosenfeld |
Men's foil | bye |
Germany (GER) L 32–45 |
Did not advance |
Georgia (GEO) W 45–39 |
Croatia (CRO) W 45–40 |
Denmark (DEN) W 45–40 |
Did not advance | 9 | |
Adele Bogdanov Yana Botvinnik Nicole Feygin Sophia Vainberg |
Women's épée | bye |
Romania (ROU) W 45–37 |
France (FRA) L 36–45 |
— |
Ukraine (UKR) L 34–45 |
Poland (POL) L 37–45 |
Did not advance | 8 | |
Lior Druck May Kagan Tyagunov Lihy Koren Gili Kuritzky |
Women's foil | — |
Germany (GER) L 33–45 |
Did not advance | bye |
Great Britain (GBR) L 30–36 |
Romania (ROU) W 44–42 |
Did not advance | 11 |
Athlete | Category | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Yehonatan Elbaz Oron Giner Roy Sivan Nadav Zurat Daniel Bershadsky Romi Dori Maya Leopold Gaya Bar Or Maya Kogan Shoshana Kahlon Yuli Alma Mishiner |
Mixed team | bye |
Turkey (TUR) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Weight Class | Israel | Result | Turkey | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –70 kg | Gaya Bar Or | 00 – 10 | Fidan Ögel | 0 – 1 |
Men –90 kg | Nadav Zurat | 00 – 01 | Ömer Aydın | 0 – 2 |
Women +70 kg | Yuli Alma Mishiner | 11 – 01 | Kübranur Esir | 1 – 2 |
Men +90 kg | Daniel Bershadsky | 00 – 02 | Münir Ertuğ | 1 – 3 |
Women –57 kg | Maya Leopold | 00 – 10 | Hasret Bozkurt | 1 – 4 |
Men –73 kg | Yehonatan Elbaz | — | Bayram Kandemir | — |
Results [6] |
Athlete | Category | Group stage | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Ronen Gehtbarg | -60 kg |
Filipov (
UKR) L 0–1 |
Crescenzo (
ITA) D 0–0 |
Haas (
GER) D 2–2 |
3 | Did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Stage | Group | Show jumping | Fencing | Swimming | Laser run | Points | Rank | Overall rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | MP points | RR | Points | BR | Points | Time | Rank | MP points | Times | Rank | MP points | |||||||
Sharon Tal | Women's individual | Qualification [7] | A | — | 11 | 222 | — | 02:27.72 | 26 | 255 | 11:43.20 | 2 | 597 | 1074 | 7 Q | 22 | ||
Semifinal [8] | 11 | 225 | +0 | 225 | 02:27.76 | 17 | 255 | 11:21.45 | 5 | 619 | 1099 | 12 r | ||||||
Final | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sergey Richter | Men's 10 m air rifle | 629.3 | 7 Q | 207.6 | 5 |
Olga Tashtchiev | Women's 10 m air rifle | 628.9 | 7 Q | 205.6 | 6 |
Tal Engler | 610.1 | 37 | Did not advance | ||
Women's 50 m rifle three positions | 580-28x | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Olga Tashtchiev Sergey Richter |
Mixed team 10 m air rifle | 625.3 | 20 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ram Levin | Men's boulder | 0T3z 0 10 | 11 [9] | Did not advance | |
Yuval Shemla | Men's lead | 37+ | 5 Q [10] | 38 | 5 [11] |
Yael Taub | Women's boulder | 0T1z 0 5 | 14 [12] | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition
Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Tom Pashcovsky | -54 kg | — |
Dmitrov (
MDA) W 2–0 |
Conti (
ITA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Dmitriy Nagaev | -58 kg | — |
Vicente (
ESP) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Magomedov (
AZE) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
Egor Rogozhine | -63 kg | — |
Alaphilippe (
FRA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 11 | |||
Nimrod Krivishkiy | -68 kg | — |
Lucien (
FRA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 11 | |||
Aleksandr Filippov | -80 kg | bye |
Piątkowski (
POL) L 1–2 |
Did not advance | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Rivka Bayech | -46 kg |
Tammila (
FIN) W 2–0 |
Çelik (
GER) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Avishag Semberg | -49 kg |
Liñán (
AND) W 2–0 |
Krajewska (
POL) W 2–0 |
Cerezo (
ESP) L 0–2 |
bye |
Moore (
GBR) L 1–2 |
5 |
Biana Lager | -53 kg |
Meištininkaitė (
LTU) W 2–1 |
Duvančić (
CRO) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Coman (
ROU) W 2–0 |
Patakfalvy (
HUN) L 0–2 |
5 |
Dana Azran | +73 kg |
Boyadzhieva (
BUL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Itamar Eshed | Men's [13] | 19:28 | 0:56 | Lapped | ||||
Itamar Levanon | 20:03 | 0:53 | 59:52 | 0:31 | 33:31 | 1:54:48 | 49 | |
Shachar Sagiv | 19:02 | 0:54 | 56:03 | 0:26 | 30:27 | 1:46:51 |