Season | 2007-2008 |
---|---|
β
2006-2007
2008-2009 β |
The Football Conference consists of the top two levels of Non-League football in England. The Conference Premier is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, whilst the Conference North and Conference South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the playoff of the National division will be promoted to Football League Two, while the bottom four will be relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the National division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions will be relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League For sponsorship reasons, the league is frequently referred to as the Blue Square Premier.
A total of 24 teams contested the division, including 19 sides from last season, one relegated from the Football League Two, two promoted from the Conference North and two promoted from the Conference South.
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Conference North
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Conference South
Teams relegated from 2006β07 League Two
Boston United were also relegated from the Football League, but were placed in the Conference North due to financial problems. Altrincham, who had finished in the relegation zone in the 2006β07 season, were reprieved in order for the division to remain at 24 teams.
Aldershot Town made a return to the Football League, Aldershot F.C. having actually folded during the league season of 1991β92 league season. Its successor Aldershot Town F.C., however, actually made an exceptionally bad start of the season, losing two of their first three home games, but after that they gained a form that produced Football Conference records, such as their 31 wins and the 101 points, wrapping up the title and the promotion well ahead of the end of the season. A key factor was their ability to avoid drawn matches, of which they only had eight. And even then six of them occurred during the nine games when they were wrapping up the title.
The play-offs saw local rivals Exeter City and Torquay United facing each other for a chance to play for a promotion to the Football League. Torquay had the upper hand at first, winning the first leg on Exeter's soil with 1β2, and they on home ground they were leading 1β0 (3β1 aggregate) with just 20 minutes left, when Exeter ended their hopes with a burst of four goals to wrap up the series with a 5β3 aggregate win. Exeter eventually won 1β0 over Cambridge United at Wembley to seal their return to the League.
As usual, the biggest average crowds were seen in Oxford, with an average of 4,728 spectators per game and an aggregate of 108,750, but actually they fell fifth in highest attendances, with the West Country derby between Exeter City and Torquay United drawing the biggest crowd of the season with 7,839 spectators, followed by the Cambridgeshire derby of Cambridge United v Histon with 7,125, another West Country derby between Torquay and Exeter with 6,021 and even Aldershot Town v Weymouth with 5,980, leaving Oxford behind in their top drawing match against Crawley Town with their 5,900 spectators. Droylsden had the fewest spectators, with an aggregate of 14,800, meaning an average crowd of 643 spectators, with a high of 1,178 against Altrincham. [1]
Season | 2007β08 [1] [2] |
---|---|
Champions | Aldershot Town (1st Football Conference title) |
Promoted to League Two |
Aldershot Town, Exeter City |
Relegated to Conference North/ Conference South |
Droylsden, Farsley Celtic, Stafford Rangers |
Relegated to Level 8 | Halifax Town |
Promoted for the next season |
Barrow, Eastbourne Borough, Kettering Town, Lewes |
Matches played | 552 |
Goals scored | 1,559 (2.82 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Stuart Fleetwood ( Forest Green Rovers), 28 |
Biggest home win | Kidderminster Harriers β Stafford Rangers 6β0 (4 March 2008) |
Biggest away win | Weymouth β Forest Green Rovers 0β6 (4 March 2008) |
Highest scoring |
Ebbsfleet β
Kidderminster 5β4 (15 September 2007); Histon β Torquay United 4β5 (18 September 2007) |
Longest winning run | ? |
Longest unbeaten run | ? |
Longest losing run | ? |
Highest attendance | Exeter City v Torquay United, 7,839 (26 December 2007) |
Lowest attendance | Droylsden v Ebbsfleet, 252 (17 April 2008) |
Average attendance | 1,799 (β 6% compared with the previous season) |
β
2006β07
2008β09 β |
Pos | Team | Pld | HW | HD | HL | HGF | HGA | AW | AD | AL | AGF | AGA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aldershot Town (C, P) | 46 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 44 | 21 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 38 | 27 | +34 | 101 | Promoted to League Two |
2 | Cambridge United | 46 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 36 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 24 | +27 | 86 | Qualified for play-offs |
3 | Torquay United | 46 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 39 | 21 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 44 | 36 | +26 | 86 | |
4 | Exeter City (O, P) | 46 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 44 | 26 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 39 | 32 | +25 | 83 | |
5 | Burton Albion | 46 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 48 | 31 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 31 | 25 | +23 | 81 | |
6 | Stevenage Borough | 46 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 47 | 25 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 30 | +27 | 79 | |
7 | Histon | 46 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 42 | 36 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 34 | 31 | +9 | 72 | |
8 | Forest Green Rovers | 46 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 45 | 34 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 31 | 25 | +17 | 71 | |
9 | Oxford United | 46 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 32 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 24 | 27 | +8 | 71 | |
10 | Grays Athletic | 46 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 35 | 23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 23 | 24 | +11 | 70 | |
11 | Ebbsfleet United | 46 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 40 | 29 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 25 | 32 | +4 | 69 | |
12 | Salisbury City | 46 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 35 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 35 | 38 | +10 | 68 | |
13 | Kidderminster Harriers | 46 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 38 | 23 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 36 | 34 | +17 | 67 | |
14 | York City | 46 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 33 | 34 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 38 | 40 | −3 | 62 | |
15 | Crawley Town | 46 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 47 | 31 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 26 | 36 | +6 | 60 [a] | |
16 | Rushden & Diamonds | 46 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 26 | 22 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 29 | 33 | 0 | 59 | |
17 | Woking | 46 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 28 | 27 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 34 | −8 | 53 | |
18 | Weymouth | 46 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 24 | 34 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 29 | 39 | −20 | 46 | |
19 | Northwich Victoria | 46 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 30 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 22 | 42 | −26 | 44 | |
20 | Halifax Town (R) | 46 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 30 | 29 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 31 | 41 | −9 | 42 [b] | Club folded. Reformed as FC Halifax Town in Northern Premier League Division One North |
21 | Altrincham | 46 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 32 | 44 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 24 | 38 | −26 | 41 | |
22 | Farsley Celtic (R) | 46 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 27 | 38 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 21 | 48 | −38 | 39 | Relegated to Conference North/ South |
23 | Stafford Rangers (R) | 46 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 48 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 26 | 51 | −57 | 25 | |
24 | Droylsden (R) | 46 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 27 | 45 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 19 | 58 | −57 | 24 |
Semifinals 1st leg 1/2 May; 2nd leg 5/6 May | Final at
Wembley 18 May 2008 | ||||||||||
2nd | Cambridge United | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
5th | Burton Albion | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||
2nd | Cambridge United | 0 | |||||||||
4th | Exeter City | 1 | |||||||||
3rd | Torquay United | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||
4th | Exeter City | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Burton Albion | 2β2 | Cambridge United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cambridge United | 2β1 | Burton Albion |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Cambridge United won 4β3 on Aggregate.
Torquay United | 1β4 | Exeter City |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Exeter City won 5β3 on Aggregate.
Cambridge United | 0β1 | Exeter City |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Rank | Player | Club | League | Play-offs | FA Cup | FA Trophy | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stuart Fleetwood | Forest Green Rovers | 28 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 36 |
2 | Steve Morison | Stevenage Borough | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 |
3 | Colin Little | Altrincham | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24 |
4 | John Grant | Aldershot Town | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 25 |
= | Jon Shaw | Halifax Town | 20 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25 |
6 | Daryl Clare | Burton Albion | 19 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 24 |
= | Tim Sills | Torquay United | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22 |
8 | Richard Logan | Exeter City | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
= | Chris Zebroski | Torquay United | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
= | Matt Tubbs | Salisbury City | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
11 | Scott Rendell | Cambridge United | 17 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 19 |
= | Mark Beesley |
Forest Green Rovers / Cambridge United |
17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19 |
= | Iyseden Christie | Kidderminster Harriers | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
Source: [1]
Season | 2007β08 [1] [2] |
---|---|
Champions | Kettering Town (1st Football Conference North title) |
Direct promotion | Kettering Town |
Promoted through play-offs | Barrow |
demoted to Level 7, expelled or reformed |
Leigh RMI; Nuneaton (reformed and demoted); Boston United (expelled) |
Promoted for the next season |
Fleetwood Town, Gateshead, King's Lynn |
Matches played | 462 |
Biggest home win |
Blyth Spartans β
Worcester City 6β0 (12 April 2008); Kettering Town β Vauxhall Motors 6β0 (18 August 2007); Stalybridge Celtic β Redditch United 6β0 (26 April 2008) |
Biggest away win | Vauxhall Motors β Kettering Town 0β6 (1 March 2008) |
Highest scoring | Hyde United β Vauxhall Motors 6β3 (13 August 2007) |
Longest winning run | ? |
Longest unbeaten run | ? |
Longest losing run | ? |
Highest attendance | ? |
Lowest attendance | ? |
Average attendance | ? |
β
2006β07
2008β09 β |
A total of 22 teams contested the division, including 17 sides from last season, one relegated from Football League Two, two relegated from the Conference National and two promoted from the Northern Premier League.
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Northern Premier League Premier Division
Teams relegated from 2006β07 Conference National
Teams relegated from 2006β07 League Two
Boston United were transferred down two divisions due to financial problems. At the end of the season still under entering administration, Boston United were relegated another division down.
Pos | Team | Pld | HW | HD | HL | HGF | HGA | AW | AD | AL | AGF | AGA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kettering Town | 42 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 57 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 36 | 15 | +59 | 97 | Conference North Champions, promoted to Conference Premier |
2 | AFC Telford United [a] | 42 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 45 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 25 | 22 | +27 | 80 | Participated in play-offs |
3 | Stalybridge Celtic | 42 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 47 | 24 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 41 | 27 | +37 | 79 | |
4 | Southport | 42 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 38 | 21 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 29 | +27 | 77 | |
5 | Barrow | 42 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 40 | 18 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 30 | 21 | +31 | 76 | Promoted to Conference Premier through play-offs |
6 | Harrogate Town | 42 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 25 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 30 | 25 | +14 | 74 | |
7 | Nuneaton Borough | 42 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 32 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 23 | +18 | 71 | Demoted to the Southern League Division One Midlands [b] |
8 | Burscough [a] | 42 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 33 | 30 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 29 | 28 | +4 | 65 | |
9 | Hyde United | 42 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 45 | 32 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 39 | 34 | +18 | 63 | |
10 | Boston United [a] | 42 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 26 | 35 | +8 | 59 | Relegated to the Northern Premier League Premier Division [c] |
11 | Gainsborough Trinity | 42 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 35 | 26 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 39 | −3 | 57 | |
12 | Worcester City | 42 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 27 | 30 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 21 | 38 | −20 | 54 | Transferred to Conference South |
13 | Redditch United | 42 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 28 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 34 | −17 | 53 | |
14 | Workington | 42 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 27 | 36 | −4 | 50 | |
15 | Tamworth | 42 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 22 | 39 | −6 | 50 | |
16 | Alfreton Town | 42 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 26 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 22 | 28 | −5 | 47 | |
17 | Solihull Moors | 42 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 29 | 36 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 21 | 40 | −26 | 47 | |
18 | Blyth Spartans | 42 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 27 | 31 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 25 | 31 | −10 | 46 | |
19 | Hinckley United | 42 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 24 | 28 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 24 | 41 | −21 | 45 | |
20 | Hucknall Town | 42 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 25 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 28 | 39 | −22 | 39 | |
21 | Vauxhall Motors | 42 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 26 | 47 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 53 | −58 | 28 | [d] |
22 | Leigh RMI | 42 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 21 | 38 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 49 | −51 | 26 | Relegated to Northern Premier League Premier Division [e] |
Semifinals | Final in Burton | ||||||||||
2nd | AFC Telford United | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
5th | Barrow | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
3rd | Stalybridge Celtic | 0 | |||||||||
5th | Barrow | 1 | |||||||||
3rd | Stalybridge Celtic ( pen.) | 0 | 2 | 2 (5) | |||||||
4th | Southport | 1 | 1 | 2 (3) |
Barrow won 4β0 on Aggregate.
Stalybridge Celtic | 2β1 | Southport |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
5β3 |
Stalybridge Celtic won 5β3 on penalties after tying 2β2 on Aggregate.
Stalybridge Celtic | 0β1 | Barrow |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Season | 2007β08 [1] [2] |
---|---|
Champions | Lewes (1st Football Conference South title) |
Direct promotion | Lewes |
Promoted through play-offs | Eastbourne Borough |
Relegated to Level 7 |
Cambridge City, Sutton United |
Promoted for the next season |
Chelmsford City, Team Bath, AFC Wimbledon, Worcester City |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,339 (2.9 per match) |
Biggest home win | Bromley β Thurrock 8β1 (26 December 2007) |
Biggest away win |
Bognor Regis β
Lewes 0β5 (27 August 2007); Maidenhead β Eastleigh 0β5 (8 March 2008); St Albans City β Thurrock 0β5 (19 September 2007); Thurrock β Hampton & Richmond 0β5 (7 September 2007) |
Highest scoring | Bromley β Thurrock 8β1 (26 December 2007) |
Longest winning run | ? |
Longest unbeaten run | ? |
Longest losing run | ? |
Highest attendance | ? |
Lowest attendance | ? |
Average attendance | ? |
β
2006β07
2008β09 β |
A total of 22 teams contested the division, including 17 sides from last season, one relegated from the Conference National, two promoted from the Isthmian League and two promoted from the Southern Football League.
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Southern League Premier Division
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Isthmian League Premier Division
Teams relegated from 2006β07 Conference National
Pos | Team | Pld | HW | HD | HL | HGF | HGA | AW | AD | AL | AGF | AGA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lewes | 42 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 37 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 44 | 26 | +42 | 89 | Conference South Champions, promoted to Conference Premier |
2 | Eastbourne Borough | 42 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 42 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 41 | 23 | +45 | 80 | Promoted to Conference Premier through play-offs |
3 | Hampton & Richmond Borough [a] | 42 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 49 | 23 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 38 | 26 | +38 | 77 | Participated in play-offs |
4 | Fisher Athletic | 42 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 35 | 36 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 25 | +4 | 71 | |
5 | Braintree Town | 42 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 22 | 28 | +10 | 69 | |
6 | Eastleigh | 42 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 29 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 42 | 33 | +14 | 67 | |
7 | Havant & Waterlooville | 42 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 26 | 37 | +6 | 67 | |
8 | Bath City [a] | 42 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 30 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 29 | 24 | +23 | 66 | |
9 | Newport County | 42 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 37 | 27 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 27 | 22 | +15 | 66 | |
10 | Bishop's Stortford | 42 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 43 | 32 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 29 | 28 | +12 | 64 | |
11 | Bromley [a] | 42 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 44 | 29 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 33 | 37 | +11 | 64 | |
12 | Thurrock | 42 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 39 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 24 | 38 | −1 | 63 | |
13 | Hayes & Yeading United | 42 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 40 | 35 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 27 | 38 | −6 | 54 | |
14 | Cambridge City | 42 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 43 | 32 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 28 | 40 | −1 | 52 | Demoted to the Southern League Premier Division [b] |
15 | Basingstoke Town | 42 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 34 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 41 | −21 | 50 | |
16 | Welling United | 42 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 23 | 34 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 30 | −23 | 46 | |
17 | Maidenhead United [a] | 42 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 24 | 34 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 32 | 25 | −3 | 45 | |
18 | Bognor Regis Town | 42 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 28 | 36 | −18 | 44 | |
19 | St Albans City | 42 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 21 | 35 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 22 | 34 | −26 | 42 | |
20 | Weston-super-Mare | 42 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 28 | 38 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 24 | 47 | −33 | 37 | |
21 | Dorchester Town | 42 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 33 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 37 | −34 | 34 | [c] |
22 | Sutton United | 42 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 45 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 41 | −54 | 24 | Relegated to the Isthmian League Premier Division ( Level 7) |
Semifinals | Final in Stevenage | ||||||||||
2nd | Eastbourne Borough | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||
5th | Braintree Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
2nd | Eastbourne Borough | 2 | |||||||||
3rd | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 0 | |||||||||
3rd | Hampton & Richmond B. ( pen.) | 1 | 0 | 1 (4) | |||||||
4th | Fisher Athletic | 1 | 0 | 1 (2) |
Hampton & Richmond Borough | 0β0 | Fisher Athletic |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4β2 |
Hampton and Richmond Borough won 4β2 on penalties after tying 1β1 on Aggregate.
Eastbourne Borough | 2β0 | Hampton & Richmond Borough |
---|---|---|
Report |
Season | 2007-2008 |
---|---|
β
2006-2007
2008-2009 β |
The Football Conference consists of the top two levels of Non-League football in England. The Conference Premier is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, whilst the Conference North and Conference South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the playoff of the National division will be promoted to Football League Two, while the bottom four will be relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the National division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions will be relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League For sponsorship reasons, the league is frequently referred to as the Blue Square Premier.
A total of 24 teams contested the division, including 19 sides from last season, one relegated from the Football League Two, two promoted from the Conference North and two promoted from the Conference South.
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Conference North
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Conference South
Teams relegated from 2006β07 League Two
Boston United were also relegated from the Football League, but were placed in the Conference North due to financial problems. Altrincham, who had finished in the relegation zone in the 2006β07 season, were reprieved in order for the division to remain at 24 teams.
Aldershot Town made a return to the Football League, Aldershot F.C. having actually folded during the league season of 1991β92 league season. Its successor Aldershot Town F.C., however, actually made an exceptionally bad start of the season, losing two of their first three home games, but after that they gained a form that produced Football Conference records, such as their 31 wins and the 101 points, wrapping up the title and the promotion well ahead of the end of the season. A key factor was their ability to avoid drawn matches, of which they only had eight. And even then six of them occurred during the nine games when they were wrapping up the title.
The play-offs saw local rivals Exeter City and Torquay United facing each other for a chance to play for a promotion to the Football League. Torquay had the upper hand at first, winning the first leg on Exeter's soil with 1β2, and they on home ground they were leading 1β0 (3β1 aggregate) with just 20 minutes left, when Exeter ended their hopes with a burst of four goals to wrap up the series with a 5β3 aggregate win. Exeter eventually won 1β0 over Cambridge United at Wembley to seal their return to the League.
As usual, the biggest average crowds were seen in Oxford, with an average of 4,728 spectators per game and an aggregate of 108,750, but actually they fell fifth in highest attendances, with the West Country derby between Exeter City and Torquay United drawing the biggest crowd of the season with 7,839 spectators, followed by the Cambridgeshire derby of Cambridge United v Histon with 7,125, another West Country derby between Torquay and Exeter with 6,021 and even Aldershot Town v Weymouth with 5,980, leaving Oxford behind in their top drawing match against Crawley Town with their 5,900 spectators. Droylsden had the fewest spectators, with an aggregate of 14,800, meaning an average crowd of 643 spectators, with a high of 1,178 against Altrincham. [1]
Season | 2007β08 [1] [2] |
---|---|
Champions | Aldershot Town (1st Football Conference title) |
Promoted to League Two |
Aldershot Town, Exeter City |
Relegated to Conference North/ Conference South |
Droylsden, Farsley Celtic, Stafford Rangers |
Relegated to Level 8 | Halifax Town |
Promoted for the next season |
Barrow, Eastbourne Borough, Kettering Town, Lewes |
Matches played | 552 |
Goals scored | 1,559 (2.82 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Stuart Fleetwood ( Forest Green Rovers), 28 |
Biggest home win | Kidderminster Harriers β Stafford Rangers 6β0 (4 March 2008) |
Biggest away win | Weymouth β Forest Green Rovers 0β6 (4 March 2008) |
Highest scoring |
Ebbsfleet β
Kidderminster 5β4 (15 September 2007); Histon β Torquay United 4β5 (18 September 2007) |
Longest winning run | ? |
Longest unbeaten run | ? |
Longest losing run | ? |
Highest attendance | Exeter City v Torquay United, 7,839 (26 December 2007) |
Lowest attendance | Droylsden v Ebbsfleet, 252 (17 April 2008) |
Average attendance | 1,799 (β 6% compared with the previous season) |
β
2006β07
2008β09 β |
Pos | Team | Pld | HW | HD | HL | HGF | HGA | AW | AD | AL | AGF | AGA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aldershot Town (C, P) | 46 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 44 | 21 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 38 | 27 | +34 | 101 | Promoted to League Two |
2 | Cambridge United | 46 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 36 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 24 | +27 | 86 | Qualified for play-offs |
3 | Torquay United | 46 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 39 | 21 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 44 | 36 | +26 | 86 | |
4 | Exeter City (O, P) | 46 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 44 | 26 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 39 | 32 | +25 | 83 | |
5 | Burton Albion | 46 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 48 | 31 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 31 | 25 | +23 | 81 | |
6 | Stevenage Borough | 46 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 47 | 25 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 30 | +27 | 79 | |
7 | Histon | 46 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 42 | 36 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 34 | 31 | +9 | 72 | |
8 | Forest Green Rovers | 46 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 45 | 34 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 31 | 25 | +17 | 71 | |
9 | Oxford United | 46 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 32 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 24 | 27 | +8 | 71 | |
10 | Grays Athletic | 46 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 35 | 23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 23 | 24 | +11 | 70 | |
11 | Ebbsfleet United | 46 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 40 | 29 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 25 | 32 | +4 | 69 | |
12 | Salisbury City | 46 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 35 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 35 | 38 | +10 | 68 | |
13 | Kidderminster Harriers | 46 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 38 | 23 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 36 | 34 | +17 | 67 | |
14 | York City | 46 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 33 | 34 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 38 | 40 | −3 | 62 | |
15 | Crawley Town | 46 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 47 | 31 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 26 | 36 | +6 | 60 [a] | |
16 | Rushden & Diamonds | 46 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 26 | 22 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 29 | 33 | 0 | 59 | |
17 | Woking | 46 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 28 | 27 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 34 | −8 | 53 | |
18 | Weymouth | 46 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 24 | 34 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 29 | 39 | −20 | 46 | |
19 | Northwich Victoria | 46 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 30 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 22 | 42 | −26 | 44 | |
20 | Halifax Town (R) | 46 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 30 | 29 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 31 | 41 | −9 | 42 [b] | Club folded. Reformed as FC Halifax Town in Northern Premier League Division One North |
21 | Altrincham | 46 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 32 | 44 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 24 | 38 | −26 | 41 | |
22 | Farsley Celtic (R) | 46 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 27 | 38 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 21 | 48 | −38 | 39 | Relegated to Conference North/ South |
23 | Stafford Rangers (R) | 46 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 48 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 26 | 51 | −57 | 25 | |
24 | Droylsden (R) | 46 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 27 | 45 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 19 | 58 | −57 | 24 |
Semifinals 1st leg 1/2 May; 2nd leg 5/6 May | Final at
Wembley 18 May 2008 | ||||||||||
2nd | Cambridge United | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
5th | Burton Albion | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||
2nd | Cambridge United | 0 | |||||||||
4th | Exeter City | 1 | |||||||||
3rd | Torquay United | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||
4th | Exeter City | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Burton Albion | 2β2 | Cambridge United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cambridge United | 2β1 | Burton Albion |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Cambridge United won 4β3 on Aggregate.
Torquay United | 1β4 | Exeter City |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Exeter City won 5β3 on Aggregate.
Cambridge United | 0β1 | Exeter City |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Rank | Player | Club | League | Play-offs | FA Cup | FA Trophy | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stuart Fleetwood | Forest Green Rovers | 28 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 36 |
2 | Steve Morison | Stevenage Borough | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 |
3 | Colin Little | Altrincham | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24 |
4 | John Grant | Aldershot Town | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 25 |
= | Jon Shaw | Halifax Town | 20 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25 |
6 | Daryl Clare | Burton Albion | 19 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 24 |
= | Tim Sills | Torquay United | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22 |
8 | Richard Logan | Exeter City | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
= | Chris Zebroski | Torquay United | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
= | Matt Tubbs | Salisbury City | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
11 | Scott Rendell | Cambridge United | 17 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 19 |
= | Mark Beesley |
Forest Green Rovers / Cambridge United |
17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19 |
= | Iyseden Christie | Kidderminster Harriers | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
Source: [1]
Season | 2007β08 [1] [2] |
---|---|
Champions | Kettering Town (1st Football Conference North title) |
Direct promotion | Kettering Town |
Promoted through play-offs | Barrow |
demoted to Level 7, expelled or reformed |
Leigh RMI; Nuneaton (reformed and demoted); Boston United (expelled) |
Promoted for the next season |
Fleetwood Town, Gateshead, King's Lynn |
Matches played | 462 |
Biggest home win |
Blyth Spartans β
Worcester City 6β0 (12 April 2008); Kettering Town β Vauxhall Motors 6β0 (18 August 2007); Stalybridge Celtic β Redditch United 6β0 (26 April 2008) |
Biggest away win | Vauxhall Motors β Kettering Town 0β6 (1 March 2008) |
Highest scoring | Hyde United β Vauxhall Motors 6β3 (13 August 2007) |
Longest winning run | ? |
Longest unbeaten run | ? |
Longest losing run | ? |
Highest attendance | ? |
Lowest attendance | ? |
Average attendance | ? |
β
2006β07
2008β09 β |
A total of 22 teams contested the division, including 17 sides from last season, one relegated from Football League Two, two relegated from the Conference National and two promoted from the Northern Premier League.
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Northern Premier League Premier Division
Teams relegated from 2006β07 Conference National
Teams relegated from 2006β07 League Two
Boston United were transferred down two divisions due to financial problems. At the end of the season still under entering administration, Boston United were relegated another division down.
Pos | Team | Pld | HW | HD | HL | HGF | HGA | AW | AD | AL | AGF | AGA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kettering Town | 42 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 57 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 36 | 15 | +59 | 97 | Conference North Champions, promoted to Conference Premier |
2 | AFC Telford United [a] | 42 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 45 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 25 | 22 | +27 | 80 | Participated in play-offs |
3 | Stalybridge Celtic | 42 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 47 | 24 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 41 | 27 | +37 | 79 | |
4 | Southport | 42 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 38 | 21 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 29 | +27 | 77 | |
5 | Barrow | 42 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 40 | 18 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 30 | 21 | +31 | 76 | Promoted to Conference Premier through play-offs |
6 | Harrogate Town | 42 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 25 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 30 | 25 | +14 | 74 | |
7 | Nuneaton Borough | 42 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 32 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 23 | +18 | 71 | Demoted to the Southern League Division One Midlands [b] |
8 | Burscough [a] | 42 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 33 | 30 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 29 | 28 | +4 | 65 | |
9 | Hyde United | 42 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 45 | 32 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 39 | 34 | +18 | 63 | |
10 | Boston United [a] | 42 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 26 | 35 | +8 | 59 | Relegated to the Northern Premier League Premier Division [c] |
11 | Gainsborough Trinity | 42 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 35 | 26 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 39 | −3 | 57 | |
12 | Worcester City | 42 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 27 | 30 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 21 | 38 | −20 | 54 | Transferred to Conference South |
13 | Redditch United | 42 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 28 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 34 | −17 | 53 | |
14 | Workington | 42 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 27 | 36 | −4 | 50 | |
15 | Tamworth | 42 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 22 | 39 | −6 | 50 | |
16 | Alfreton Town | 42 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 26 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 22 | 28 | −5 | 47 | |
17 | Solihull Moors | 42 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 29 | 36 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 21 | 40 | −26 | 47 | |
18 | Blyth Spartans | 42 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 27 | 31 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 25 | 31 | −10 | 46 | |
19 | Hinckley United | 42 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 24 | 28 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 24 | 41 | −21 | 45 | |
20 | Hucknall Town | 42 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 25 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 28 | 39 | −22 | 39 | |
21 | Vauxhall Motors | 42 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 26 | 47 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 53 | −58 | 28 | [d] |
22 | Leigh RMI | 42 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 21 | 38 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 49 | −51 | 26 | Relegated to Northern Premier League Premier Division [e] |
Semifinals | Final in Burton | ||||||||||
2nd | AFC Telford United | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
5th | Barrow | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
3rd | Stalybridge Celtic | 0 | |||||||||
5th | Barrow | 1 | |||||||||
3rd | Stalybridge Celtic ( pen.) | 0 | 2 | 2 (5) | |||||||
4th | Southport | 1 | 1 | 2 (3) |
Barrow won 4β0 on Aggregate.
Stalybridge Celtic | 2β1 | Southport |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
5β3 |
Stalybridge Celtic won 5β3 on penalties after tying 2β2 on Aggregate.
Stalybridge Celtic | 0β1 | Barrow |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Season | 2007β08 [1] [2] |
---|---|
Champions | Lewes (1st Football Conference South title) |
Direct promotion | Lewes |
Promoted through play-offs | Eastbourne Borough |
Relegated to Level 7 |
Cambridge City, Sutton United |
Promoted for the next season |
Chelmsford City, Team Bath, AFC Wimbledon, Worcester City |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,339 (2.9 per match) |
Biggest home win | Bromley β Thurrock 8β1 (26 December 2007) |
Biggest away win |
Bognor Regis β
Lewes 0β5 (27 August 2007); Maidenhead β Eastleigh 0β5 (8 March 2008); St Albans City β Thurrock 0β5 (19 September 2007); Thurrock β Hampton & Richmond 0β5 (7 September 2007) |
Highest scoring | Bromley β Thurrock 8β1 (26 December 2007) |
Longest winning run | ? |
Longest unbeaten run | ? |
Longest losing run | ? |
Highest attendance | ? |
Lowest attendance | ? |
Average attendance | ? |
β
2006β07
2008β09 β |
A total of 22 teams contested the division, including 17 sides from last season, one relegated from the Conference National, two promoted from the Isthmian League and two promoted from the Southern Football League.
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Southern League Premier Division
Teams promoted from 2006β07 Isthmian League Premier Division
Teams relegated from 2006β07 Conference National
Pos | Team | Pld | HW | HD | HL | HGF | HGA | AW | AD | AL | AGF | AGA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lewes | 42 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 37 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 44 | 26 | +42 | 89 | Conference South Champions, promoted to Conference Premier |
2 | Eastbourne Borough | 42 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 42 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 41 | 23 | +45 | 80 | Promoted to Conference Premier through play-offs |
3 | Hampton & Richmond Borough [a] | 42 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 49 | 23 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 38 | 26 | +38 | 77 | Participated in play-offs |
4 | Fisher Athletic | 42 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 35 | 36 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 25 | +4 | 71 | |
5 | Braintree Town | 42 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 22 | 28 | +10 | 69 | |
6 | Eastleigh | 42 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 29 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 42 | 33 | +14 | 67 | |
7 | Havant & Waterlooville | 42 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 26 | 37 | +6 | 67 | |
8 | Bath City [a] | 42 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 30 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 29 | 24 | +23 | 66 | |
9 | Newport County | 42 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 37 | 27 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 27 | 22 | +15 | 66 | |
10 | Bishop's Stortford | 42 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 43 | 32 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 29 | 28 | +12 | 64 | |
11 | Bromley [a] | 42 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 44 | 29 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 33 | 37 | +11 | 64 | |
12 | Thurrock | 42 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 39 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 24 | 38 | −1 | 63 | |
13 | Hayes & Yeading United | 42 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 40 | 35 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 27 | 38 | −6 | 54 | |
14 | Cambridge City | 42 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 43 | 32 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 28 | 40 | −1 | 52 | Demoted to the Southern League Premier Division [b] |
15 | Basingstoke Town | 42 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 34 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 41 | −21 | 50 | |
16 | Welling United | 42 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 23 | 34 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 30 | −23 | 46 | |
17 | Maidenhead United [a] | 42 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 24 | 34 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 32 | 25 | −3 | 45 | |
18 | Bognor Regis Town | 42 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 28 | 36 | −18 | 44 | |
19 | St Albans City | 42 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 21 | 35 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 22 | 34 | −26 | 42 | |
20 | Weston-super-Mare | 42 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 28 | 38 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 24 | 47 | −33 | 37 | |
21 | Dorchester Town | 42 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 33 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 37 | −34 | 34 | [c] |
22 | Sutton United | 42 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 45 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 41 | −54 | 24 | Relegated to the Isthmian League Premier Division ( Level 7) |
Semifinals | Final in Stevenage | ||||||||||
2nd | Eastbourne Borough | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||
5th | Braintree Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
2nd | Eastbourne Borough | 2 | |||||||||
3rd | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 0 | |||||||||
3rd | Hampton & Richmond B. ( pen.) | 1 | 0 | 1 (4) | |||||||
4th | Fisher Athletic | 1 | 0 | 1 (2) |
Hampton & Richmond Borough | 0β0 | Fisher Athletic |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4β2 |
Hampton and Richmond Borough won 4β2 on penalties after tying 1β1 on Aggregate.
Eastbourne Borough | 2β0 | Hampton & Richmond Borough |
---|---|---|
Report |