Season | 2024β25 |
---|---|
β
2023β24
2025β26 β |
The 2024β25 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the tenth season under the title of the National League, the twenty-second season consisting of three divisions, and the forty-sixth season overall.
Twenty-four teams compete in the league β eighteen returning teams from the previous season, two teams relegated from League Two, two teams promoted from the National League North and two teams promoted from the National League South.
Promoted from National League North Promoted from National League South Relegated from League Two
|
Promoted to League Two Relegated to National League North Relegated to National League South
|
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wealdstone | Sam Cox | End of interim spell | 20 April 2024 | Pre-season | Matthew Taylor [2] | 11 May 2024 |
Hartlepool United | Kevin Phillips [3] | End of contract | 27 April 2024 | Darren Sarll [4] | 27 April 2024 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AFC Fylde | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to EFL League Two |
2 | Aldershot Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League play-off semi-finals |
3 | Altrincham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Barnet | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League play-off quarter-finals |
5 | Boston United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Braintree Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Dagenham & Redbridge | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Eastleigh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Ebbsfleet United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | FC Halifax Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Forest Green Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Gateshead | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Hartlepool United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Maidenhead United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Oldham Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Rochdale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Solihull Moors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Southend United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Sutton United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Tamworth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Wealdstone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to National League North/ National League South |
22 | Woking | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Yeovil Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | York City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season | 2024β25 |
---|---|
β
2023β24
2025β26 β |
The National League North consists of 24 teams.
Relegated from the National League Promoted from the Northern Premier League Premier Division Promoted from the Southern League Premier Division Central
|
Promoted to the National League Relegated to the Northern Premier League Premier Division Relegated to the Southern League Premier Division Central Relegated to the Southern League Premier Division South
|
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Buxton | Craig Elliott [5] | Resigned | 20 April 2024 | Pre-season | John McGrath [6] | 6 May 2024 |
Scunthorpe United | Jimmy Dean [7] | Sacked | 2 May 2024 | Andy Butler [8] | 3 May 2024 | |
Rushall Olympic | Liam McDonald [9] | Resigned | 13 May 2024 | Adam Stevens [10] | 16 May 2024 | |
Oxford City | Ross Jenkins [11] | Mutual consent | 15 May 2024 | Sam Cox [12] | 18 June 2024 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfreton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to National League |
2 | Brackley Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League North play-off semi-finals |
3 | Buxton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Chester | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League North play-off quarter-finals |
5 | Chorley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Curzon Ashton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Darlington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Farsley Celtic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Hereford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Kidderminster Harriers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | King's Lynn Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Leamington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Marine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Needham Market | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Oxford City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Peterborough Sports | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Radcliffe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Rushall Olympic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Scarborough Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Scunthorpe United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | South Shields | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to the Northern Premier League/ Southern Football League |
22 | Southport | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Spennymoor Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | Warrington Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season | 2024β25 |
---|---|
β
2023β24
2025β26 β |
The National League South also consists of 24 teams.
To National League South
Relegated from the National League
Promoted from the Isthmian League Premier Division
Promoted from the Southern League Premier Division South
From National League South
Promoted to the National League
Relegated to the Isthmian League Premier Division
Relegated to the Southern League Premier Division South
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager(s) | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boreham Wood | Luke Garrard [13] | Mutual consent | 20 April 2024 | Pre-season | Ross Jenkins [14] | 15 May 2024 |
Torquay United | Aaron Downes | End of interim spell | Paul Wotton [15] | 14 May 2024 | ||
Hampton & Richmond Borough | Mel Gwinnett [16] | Sacked | 3 May 2024 | Alan Julian [17] | 13 May 2024 | |
Worthing | Aarran Racine | End of interim spell | 11 May 2024 | Chris Agutter [18] | 11 May 2024 | |
Truro City | Paul Wotton [19] | Signed by Torquay United | 14 May 2024 | John Askey [20] | 6 June 2024 | |
St Albans City | Jon Meakes [21] | Demoted to assistant manager | 17 May 2024 | David Noble [21] | 17 May 2024 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aveley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to National League |
2 | Bath City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League South play-off semi-finals |
3 | Boreham Wood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Chelmsford City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League South play-off quarter-finals |
5 | Chesham United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Chippenham Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Dorking Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Eastbourne Borough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Enfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Farnborough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Hornchurch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Maidstone United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Salisbury | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Slough Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | St Albans City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Tonbridge Angels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Torquay United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Truro City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Welling United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to the Isthmian League/ Southern Football League |
22 | Weston-super-Mare | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Weymouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | Worthing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season | 2024β25 |
---|---|
β
2023β24
2025β26 β |
The 2024β25 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the tenth season under the title of the National League, the twenty-second season consisting of three divisions, and the forty-sixth season overall.
Twenty-four teams compete in the league β eighteen returning teams from the previous season, two teams relegated from League Two, two teams promoted from the National League North and two teams promoted from the National League South.
Promoted from National League North Promoted from National League South Relegated from League Two
|
Promoted to League Two Relegated to National League North Relegated to National League South
|
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wealdstone | Sam Cox | End of interim spell | 20 April 2024 | Pre-season | Matthew Taylor [2] | 11 May 2024 |
Hartlepool United | Kevin Phillips [3] | End of contract | 27 April 2024 | Darren Sarll [4] | 27 April 2024 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AFC Fylde | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to EFL League Two |
2 | Aldershot Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League play-off semi-finals |
3 | Altrincham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Barnet | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League play-off quarter-finals |
5 | Boston United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Braintree Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Dagenham & Redbridge | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Eastleigh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Ebbsfleet United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | FC Halifax Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Forest Green Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Gateshead | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Hartlepool United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Maidenhead United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Oldham Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Rochdale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Solihull Moors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Southend United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Sutton United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Tamworth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Wealdstone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to National League North/ National League South |
22 | Woking | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Yeovil Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | York City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season | 2024β25 |
---|---|
β
2023β24
2025β26 β |
The National League North consists of 24 teams.
Relegated from the National League Promoted from the Northern Premier League Premier Division Promoted from the Southern League Premier Division Central
|
Promoted to the National League Relegated to the Northern Premier League Premier Division Relegated to the Southern League Premier Division Central Relegated to the Southern League Premier Division South
|
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Buxton | Craig Elliott [5] | Resigned | 20 April 2024 | Pre-season | John McGrath [6] | 6 May 2024 |
Scunthorpe United | Jimmy Dean [7] | Sacked | 2 May 2024 | Andy Butler [8] | 3 May 2024 | |
Rushall Olympic | Liam McDonald [9] | Resigned | 13 May 2024 | Adam Stevens [10] | 16 May 2024 | |
Oxford City | Ross Jenkins [11] | Mutual consent | 15 May 2024 | Sam Cox [12] | 18 June 2024 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfreton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to National League |
2 | Brackley Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League North play-off semi-finals |
3 | Buxton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Chester | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League North play-off quarter-finals |
5 | Chorley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Curzon Ashton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Darlington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Farsley Celtic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Hereford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Kidderminster Harriers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | King's Lynn Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Leamington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Marine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Needham Market | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Oxford City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Peterborough Sports | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Radcliffe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Rushall Olympic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Scarborough Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Scunthorpe United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | South Shields | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to the Northern Premier League/ Southern Football League |
22 | Southport | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Spennymoor Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | Warrington Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season | 2024β25 |
---|---|
β
2023β24
2025β26 β |
The National League South also consists of 24 teams.
To National League South
Relegated from the National League
Promoted from the Isthmian League Premier Division
Promoted from the Southern League Premier Division South
From National League South
Promoted to the National League
Relegated to the Isthmian League Premier Division
Relegated to the Southern League Premier Division South
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager(s) | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boreham Wood | Luke Garrard [13] | Mutual consent | 20 April 2024 | Pre-season | Ross Jenkins [14] | 15 May 2024 |
Torquay United | Aaron Downes | End of interim spell | Paul Wotton [15] | 14 May 2024 | ||
Hampton & Richmond Borough | Mel Gwinnett [16] | Sacked | 3 May 2024 | Alan Julian [17] | 13 May 2024 | |
Worthing | Aarran Racine | End of interim spell | 11 May 2024 | Chris Agutter [18] | 11 May 2024 | |
Truro City | Paul Wotton [19] | Signed by Torquay United | 14 May 2024 | John Askey [20] | 6 June 2024 | |
St Albans City | Jon Meakes [21] | Demoted to assistant manager | 17 May 2024 | David Noble [21] | 17 May 2024 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aveley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to National League |
2 | Bath City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League South play-off semi-finals |
3 | Boreham Wood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Chelmsford City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League South play-off quarter-finals |
5 | Chesham United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Chippenham Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Dorking Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Eastbourne Borough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Enfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Farnborough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Hornchurch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Maidstone United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Salisbury | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Slough Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | St Albans City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Tonbridge Angels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Torquay United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Truro City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Welling United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to the Isthmian League/ Southern Football League |
22 | Weston-super-Mare | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Weymouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | Worthing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |