Fencing events were contested at the 1993 Summer Universiade in Buffalo, New York, USA.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Foil | Sergei Golubitsky ( UKR) | Alexander Koch ( GER) |
Lionel Plumenail (
FRA) Alessandro Puccini ( ITA) |
Team Foil | Cuba (CUB) | Italy (ITA) | China (CHN) |
Individual Épée | Patrick Dränert ( GER) | Krisztián Kulcsár ( HUN) |
Jean-Marc Muratorio (
FRA) Arnd Schmitt ( GER) |
Team Épée | Cuba (CUB) | Hungary (HUN) | Italy (ITA) |
Individual Sabre | Giovanni Sirovich ( ITA) | Gaël Touya ( FRA) |
Balaz Kovács (
HUN) Rafal Sznajder ( POL) |
Team Sabre | Italy (ITA) | France (FRA) | Hungary (HUN) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Foil | Ildikó Mincza ( HUN) | Anna Giacometti ( ITA) |
Diana Bianchedi (
ITA) Giovanna Trillini ( ITA) |
Team Foil | Italy (ITA) | Germany (GER) | France (FRA) |
Individual Épée | Mariann Horváth ( HUN) | Sangita Tripathi ( FRA) |
Elisabeth Knechtl (
AUT) Corinne Panzeri ( ITA) |
Team Épée | Hungary (HUN) | France (FRA) | Germany (GER) |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
2 | Hungary (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | France (FRA) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
7 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
China (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 10 | 10 | 15 | 35 |
Fencing events were contested at the 1993 Summer Universiade in Buffalo, New York, USA.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Foil | Sergei Golubitsky ( UKR) | Alexander Koch ( GER) |
Lionel Plumenail (
FRA) Alessandro Puccini ( ITA) |
Team Foil | Cuba (CUB) | Italy (ITA) | China (CHN) |
Individual Épée | Patrick Dränert ( GER) | Krisztián Kulcsár ( HUN) |
Jean-Marc Muratorio (
FRA) Arnd Schmitt ( GER) |
Team Épée | Cuba (CUB) | Hungary (HUN) | Italy (ITA) |
Individual Sabre | Giovanni Sirovich ( ITA) | Gaël Touya ( FRA) |
Balaz Kovács (
HUN) Rafal Sznajder ( POL) |
Team Sabre | Italy (ITA) | France (FRA) | Hungary (HUN) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Foil | Ildikó Mincza ( HUN) | Anna Giacometti ( ITA) |
Diana Bianchedi (
ITA) Giovanna Trillini ( ITA) |
Team Foil | Italy (ITA) | Germany (GER) | France (FRA) |
Individual Épée | Mariann Horváth ( HUN) | Sangita Tripathi ( FRA) |
Elisabeth Knechtl (
AUT) Corinne Panzeri ( ITA) |
Team Épée | Hungary (HUN) | France (FRA) | Germany (GER) |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
2 | Hungary (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | France (FRA) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
7 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
China (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 10 | 10 | 15 | 35 |