Fencing events were contested at the 1989 Summer Universiade in Duisburg, West Germany.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual foil | Mauro Numa ( ITA) | Zsolt Érsek ( HUN) | Stefano Cerioni ( ITA) |
Team foil | Cuba (CUB) | Hungary (HUN) | Italy (ITA) |
Individual épée | Carlos Pedroso ( CUB) | Maurizio Randazzo ( ITA) | Wilfredo Loyola ( CUB) |
Team épée | Italy (ITA) | Cuba (CUB) | West Germany (FRG) |
Individual sabre | Bence Szabó ( HUN) | Toni Terenzi ( ITA) | Jarosław Kisiel ( POL) |
Team sabre | Poland (POL) | Hungary (HUN) | Italy (ITA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual foil | Diana Bianchedi ( ITA) | Zsuzsa Jánosi ( HUN) | Giovanna Trillini ( ITA) |
Team foil | Italy (ITA) | West Germany (FRG) | China (CHN) |
Individual épée | Diana Eori ( HUN) | Taymi Chappé ( CUB) | Wen Dong ( CHN) |
Team épée | Hungary (HUN) | Poland (POL) | Sweden (SWE) |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
2 | Hungary (HUN) | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
3 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | China (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Fencing events were contested at the 1989 Summer Universiade in Duisburg, West Germany.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual foil | Mauro Numa ( ITA) | Zsolt Érsek ( HUN) | Stefano Cerioni ( ITA) |
Team foil | Cuba (CUB) | Hungary (HUN) | Italy (ITA) |
Individual épée | Carlos Pedroso ( CUB) | Maurizio Randazzo ( ITA) | Wilfredo Loyola ( CUB) |
Team épée | Italy (ITA) | Cuba (CUB) | West Germany (FRG) |
Individual sabre | Bence Szabó ( HUN) | Toni Terenzi ( ITA) | Jarosław Kisiel ( POL) |
Team sabre | Poland (POL) | Hungary (HUN) | Italy (ITA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual foil | Diana Bianchedi ( ITA) | Zsuzsa Jánosi ( HUN) | Giovanna Trillini ( ITA) |
Team foil | Italy (ITA) | West Germany (FRG) | China (CHN) |
Individual épée | Diana Eori ( HUN) | Taymi Chappé ( CUB) | Wen Dong ( CHN) |
Team épée | Hungary (HUN) | Poland (POL) | Sweden (SWE) |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
2 | Hungary (HUN) | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
3 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | China (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |