From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Italian bobsledder
Enrico De Lorenzo (16 January 1933 – 14 October 2021) was an Italian
bobsledder who competed during the 1960s. Brother of
Italo de Lorenzo , he won three medals at the
FIBT World Championships with a gold (Two-man:
1962 ) and two silvers (Two-man:
1965 , Four-man: 1962).
References
1931: Germany (
Hanns Kilian ,
Sebastian Huber )
1933: Romania (
Alexandru Papană ,
Dumitru Hubert )
1934: Romania (
Alexandru Frim ,
Vasile Dumitrescu )
1935: Switzerland (
Reto Capadrutt ,
Emil Diener )
1937: Great Britain (
Frederick McEvoy ,
Brian Black )
1938: Germany (
Bibo Fischer ,
Rolf Thielecke )
1939: Belgium (
René Lunden ,
Jeans Coops )
1947: Switzerland (
Fritz Feierabend ,
Stephan Waser )
1949: Switzerland (
Felix Endrich ,
Friedrich Waller )
1950: Switzerland (
Fritz Feierabend ,
Stephan Waser )
1951: West Germany (
Andreas Ostler ,
Lorenz Nieberl )
1953: Switzerland (
Felix Endrich ,
Fritz Stöckli )
1954: Italy (
Guglielmo Scheibmeier ,
Andrea Zambelli )
1955: Switzerland (
Fritz Feierabend ,
Harry Warburton )
1957–60: Italy (
Eugenio Monti ,
Renzo Alverà )
1961: Italy (
Eugenio Monti ,
Sergio Siorpaes )
1962: Italy (
Rinaldo Ruatti ,
Enrico de Lorenzo )
1963: Italy (
Eugenio Monti ,
Sergio Siorpaes )
1965: Great Britain (
Tony Nash ,
Robin Dixon )
1966: Italy (
Eugenio Monti ,
Sergio Siorpaes )
1967: Austria (
Erwin Thaler ,
Reinhold Durnthaler )
1969: Italy (
Nevio de Zordo ,
Adriano Frassinelli )
1970: West Germany (
Horst Floth ,
Pepi Bader )
1971: Italy (
Gianfranco Gaspari ,
Mario Armano )
1973–74: West Germany (
Wolfgang Zimmerer ,
Peter Utzschneider )
1975: Italy (
Giorgio Alverà ,
Franco Perruquet )
1977: Switzerland (
Hans Hiltebrand ,
Heinz Meier )
1978–79: Switzerland (
Erich Schärer ,
Joseph Benz )
1981: East Germany (
Bernhard Germeshausen ,
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt )
1982: Switzerland (
Erich Schärer ,
Max Rüegg )
1983: Switzerland (
Ralph Pichler ,
Urs Leuthold )
1985–86: East Germany (
Wolfgang Hoppe ,
Dietmar Schauerhammer )
1987: Switzerland (
Ralph Pichler ,
Celeste Poltera )
1989: East Germany (
Wolfgang Hoppe ,
Bogdan Musioł )
1990: Switzerland (
Gustav Weder ,
Bruno Gerber )
1991: Germany (
Rudolf Lochner ,
Markus Zimmermann )
1993: Germany (
Christoph Langen ,
Peer Joechel )
1995: Germany (
Christoph Langen ,
Olaf Hampel )
1996: Germany (
Christoph Langen ,
Markus Zimmermann )
1997: Switzerland (
Reto Götschi ,
Guido Acklin )
1999: Italy (
Günther Huber ,
Enrico Costa ,
Ubaldo Ranzi )
2000: Germany (
Christoph Langen ,
Markus Zimmermann )
2001: Germany (
Christoph Langen ,
Marco Jakobs )
2003: Germany (
André Lange ,
Kevin Kuske )
2004: Canada (
Pierre Lueders ,
Giulio Zardo )
2005: Canada (
Pierre Lueders ,
Lascelles Brown )
2007–08: Germany (
André Lange ,
Kevin Kuske )
2009: Switzerland (
Ivo Rüegg ,
Cédric Grand )
2011: Russia (
Alexandr Zubkov ,
Alexey Voyevoda )
2012: United States (
Steven Holcomb ,
Steven Langton )
2013: Germany (
Francesco Friedrich ,
Jannis Bäcker )
2015–20: Germany (
Francesco Friedrich ,
Thorsten Margis )
2021: Germany (
Francesco Friedrich ,
Alexander Schüller )
2023: Germany (
Johannes Lochner ,
Georg Fleischhauer )
2024: Germany (
Francesco Friedrich ,
Alexander Schüller )