From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Romanian bobsledder
Vasile Dumitrescu is a
Romanian
bobsledder who competed in the 1930s. He won the gold medal in the two-man event at the
1934 FIBT World Championships in
Engelberg.
References
|
---|
- 1931: Germany (
Hanns Kilian,
Sebastian Huber)
- 1933: Romania (
Alexandru Papană,
Dumitru Hubert)
- 1934: Romania (
Alexandru Frim,
Vasile Dumitrescu)
- 1935: Switzerland (
Reto Capadrutt,
Emil Diener)
- 1937: Great Britain (
Frederick McEvoy,
Brian Black)
- 1938: Germany (
Bibo Fischer,
Rolf Thielecke)
- 1939: Belgium (
René Lunden,
Jeans Coops)
- 1947: Switzerland (
Fritz Feierabend,
Stephan Waser)
- 1949: Switzerland (
Felix Endrich,
Friedrich Waller)
- 1950: Switzerland (
Fritz Feierabend,
Stephan Waser)
- 1951: West Germany (
Andreas Ostler,
Lorenz Nieberl)
- 1953: Switzerland (
Felix Endrich,
Fritz Stöckli)
- 1954: Italy (
Guglielmo Scheibmeier,
Andrea Zambelli)
- 1955: Switzerland (
Fritz Feierabend,
Harry Warburton)
- 1957–60: Italy (
Eugenio Monti,
Renzo Alverà)
- 1961: Italy (
Eugenio Monti,
Sergio Siorpaes)
- 1962: Italy (
Rinaldo Ruatti,
Enrico de Lorenzo)
- 1963: Italy (
Eugenio Monti,
Sergio Siorpaes)
- 1965: Great Britain (
Tony Nash,
Robin Dixon)
- 1966: Italy (
Eugenio Monti,
Sergio Siorpaes)
- 1967: Austria (
Erwin Thaler,
Reinhold Durnthaler)
- 1969: Italy (
Nevio de Zordo,
Adriano Frassinelli)
- 1970: West Germany (
Horst Floth,
Pepi Bader)
- 1971: Italy (
Gianfranco Gaspari,
Mario Armano)
- 1973–74: West Germany (
Wolfgang Zimmerer,
Peter Utzschneider)
- 1975: Italy (
Giorgio Alverà,
Franco Perruquet)
- 1977: Switzerland (
Hans Hiltebrand,
Heinz Meier)
- 1978–79: Switzerland (
Erich Schärer,
Joseph Benz)
- 1981: East Germany (
Bernhard Germeshausen,
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt)
- 1982: Switzerland (
Erich Schärer,
Max Rüegg)
- 1983: Switzerland (
Ralph Pichler,
Urs Leuthold)
- 1985–86: East Germany (
Wolfgang Hoppe,
Dietmar Schauerhammer)
- 1987: Switzerland (
Ralph Pichler,
Celeste Poltera)
- 1989: East Germany (
Wolfgang Hoppe,
Bogdan Musioł)
- 1990: Switzerland (
Gustav Weder,
Bruno Gerber)
- 1991: Germany (
Rudolf Lochner,
Markus Zimmermann)
- 1993: Germany (
Christoph Langen,
Peer Joechel)
- 1995: Germany (
Christoph Langen,
Olaf Hampel)
- 1996: Germany (
Christoph Langen,
Markus Zimmermann)
- 1997: Switzerland (
Reto Götschi,
Guido Acklin)
- 1999: Italy (
Günther Huber,
Enrico Costa,
Ubaldo Ranzi)
- 2000: Germany (
Christoph Langen,
Markus Zimmermann)
- 2001: Germany (
Christoph Langen,
Marco Jakobs)
- 2003: Germany (
André Lange,
Kevin Kuske)
- 2004: Canada (
Pierre Lueders,
Giulio Zardo)
- 2005: Canada (
Pierre Lueders,
Lascelles Brown)
- 2007–08: Germany (
André Lange,
Kevin Kuske)
- 2009: Switzerland (
Ivo Rüegg,
Cédric Grand)
- 2011: Russia (
Alexandr Zubkov,
Alexey Voyevoda)
- 2012: United States (
Steven Holcomb,
Steven Langton)
- 2013: Germany (
Francesco Friedrich,
Jannis Bäcker)
- 2015–20: Germany (
Francesco Friedrich,
Thorsten Margis)
- 2021: Germany (
Francesco Friedrich,
Alexander Schüller)
- 2023: Germany (
Johannes Lochner,
Georg Fleischhauer)
- 2024: Germany (
Francesco Friedrich,
Alexander Schüller)
|