Cavite Provincial Board Sangguniang Panlalawigan ng Cavite | |
---|---|
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | 3 terms (9 years) |
Leadership | |
Presiding Officer | |
Structure | |
Seats | 19 board members 1 ex officio presiding officer |
Political groups | |
Length of term | 3 years |
Authority | Local Government Code of the Philippines |
Elections | |
| |
Last election | May 9, 2022 |
Next election | May 12, 2025 |
Meeting place | |
Legislative Building, Provincial Capitol Compound, Trece Martires, Cavite, Philippines | |
Website | |
Cavite Provincial Board Official Website |
The Cavite Provincial Board is the Sangguniang Panlalawigan (provincial legislature) of the Philippine province of Cavite.
The members are elected via plurality-at-large voting: the province is divided into eight districts, two representatives in each district. The candidates with the highest number of votes in each district, depending on the number of members the district sends, are elected. [1] The vice governor is the ex officio presiding officer, and only votes to break ties. The vice governor is elected via the plurality voting system province-wide.
The districts used in appropriation of members is coextensive with the legislative districts of Cavite.
Aside from the regular members, the board also includes the provincial federation presidents of the Liga ng mga Barangay (ABC, from its old name "Association of Barangay Captains"), the Sangguniang Kabataan (SK, youth councils) and the Philippine Councilors League (PCL).
Elections | No. of seats per district | Ex officio seats | Total seats | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |||
1987–2010 | 2 | 2 | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 9 |
2010–2019 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | – | 3 | 17 |
2019–present | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 19 |
An additional three ex officio members are the presidents of the provincial chapters of the Association of Barangay Captains, the Councilors' League, the Sangguniang Kabataan provincial president; the municipal and city (if applicable) presidents of the Association of Barangay Captains, Councilor's League and Sangguniang Kabataan, shall elect amongst themselves their provincial presidents which shall be their representatives at the board.
Election year |
Name | Party | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Bong Revilla | Lakas | ||
1998 | Juanito Victor Remulla | Lakas | ||
2001 | LDP | |||
2004 | LDP | |||
2007 | Dencito Campaña | Liberal | ||
2010 | Recto Cantimbuhan | Liberal | ||
2013 | Jolo Revilla | Lakas | [2] | |
2016 | Lakas | [3] | ||
2019 | NPC | [4] | ||
2022 | Athena Bryana Tolentino | NUP | [5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 |
Dino Carlo R. Chua ( Lakas–CMD) |
Ryan R. Enriquez ( Lakas–CMD) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Ryan R. Enriquez ( UNA) |
Gilbert V. Gandia ( UNA) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Davey Christian R. Chua ( Nacionalista) |
Romel R. Enriquez ( Nacionalista) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Davey Christian R. Chua ( Lakas–CMD) |
Romel R. Enriquez ( NUP) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Rolando S. Remulla ( Lakas–CMD) |
Edwin E. Malvar ( Liberal) |
|||
2013 | Edralin G. Gawaran ( Lakas–CMD) |
Rolando S. Remulla ( Lakas–CMD) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Edralin G. Gawaran ( Lakas–CMD) |
Reynaldo M. Fabian ( Lakas–CMD) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Edralin G. Gawaran ( NPC) |
Edwin E. Malvar ( Liberal) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Ramon Vicente Revilla ( Lakas–CMD) |
Edwin E Malvar ( Lakas–CMD) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Larry Boy S. Nato ( Liberal) |
Arnel M. Catimbuhan ( Liberal) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Larry Boy S. Nato ( Liberal) |
Homer T. Saquilayan ( Nacionalista) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Jeffrey V. Asistio ( PDP–Laban) |
Dennis T. Lacson ( PDP–Laban) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Shernan Jaro ( NUP) |
Ony Catimbuhan ( NUP) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Teofilo B. Lara ( NUP) |
Raul Rex D. Mangubat ( NUP) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Teofilo B. Lara ( NUP) |
Valeriano S. Encabo ( NUP) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Fulgencio C. dela Cuesta Jr. ( NUP) |
Valeriano S. Encabo ( NUP) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Nickol Austria ( NUP) |
Fulgencio dela Cuesta Jr. ( NUP) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Ivee Jayne A. Reyes ( Lakas–CMD) |
Marcos C. Amutan ( Lakas–CMD) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Ivee Jayne A. Reyes ( UNA) |
Marcos C. Amutan ( UNA) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Ivee Jayne A. Reyes ( Nacionalista) |
Alston Kevin A. Anarna ( Independent) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Aidel Paul Belamide ( NPC) |
Marcos C. Amutan ( NUP) |
[5] | ||
Paolo Crisostomo ( Lakas) [a] |
[6] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Felix A. Grepo ( NUP) |
Kerby J. Salazar ( KANP) |
[4] [7] | ||
2022 | Maurito Sison ( NUP) |
Kerby J. Salazar ( NUP) [a] |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Hermogenes C. Arayata III ( Liberal) |
Felix A. Grepo ( Lakas–CMD) |
[2] | ||
2016 [b] | Felix A. Grepo ( NUP) |
Raymundo A. del Rosario ( UNA) |
[3] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Angelito H. Langit ( Nacionalista) |
Crispin Diego D. Remulla ( Nacionalista) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Raymundo del Rosario ( NUP) |
Crispin Diego D. Remulla ( NUP) [a] |
[5] | ||
Francisco Gabriel D. Remulla ( NUP) [b] |
[10] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Irene P. Bencito ( Nacionalista) |
Eireen R. Beratio-Cocos ( Liberal) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Reyniel A. Ambion ( Liberal) |
Reinalyne V. Varias ( UNA) |
[3] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Reyniel A. Ambion ( PDP–Laban) |
Virgilio P. Varias ( PDP–Laban) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Rainier Ambion ( NUP) |
Irene Bencito ( UNA) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | |
---|---|---|
2013 | Armando V. Bernal (
Kawit) ( UNA) | |
2016 | Kerby J. Salazar (
General Trias) ( NUP) | |
2019 | Benzen Raleigh G. Rusit (
Cavite City) ( Partido Magdalo) | |
2019 | Nickanor N. Austria, Jr. (
Dasmariñas) ( NUP) | |
2022 | Anne Jomille D. Humarang (
Trece Martires) ( NUP) (interim) | |
Francisco A. Barzaga (
Dasmariñas) ( NUP) |
Election year |
Member (party) | |
---|---|---|
2013 | Conrado A. Viado (
Amadeo) (Nonpartisan) | |
2016 | Francisco Paolo P. Crisostomo (
Silang) (Nonpartisan) | |
2018 | Francisco Paolo P. Crisostomo (
Silang) (Nonpartisan) | |
2022 | Francisco Paolo P. Crisostomo (
Silang) (Nonpartisan) |
Election year |
Member (party) | |
---|---|---|
2018 | Jerome Napoleon T. Gonzales (
Dasmariñas) (Nonpartisan) | |
2022 | Frederick Magallanes (
Maragondon) (Nonpartisan) | |
2023 | Tom Carlo Ardemer (
Carmona) (Nonpartisan) |
Cavite Provincial Board Sangguniang Panlalawigan ng Cavite | |
---|---|
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | 3 terms (9 years) |
Leadership | |
Presiding Officer | |
Structure | |
Seats | 19 board members 1 ex officio presiding officer |
Political groups | |
Length of term | 3 years |
Authority | Local Government Code of the Philippines |
Elections | |
| |
Last election | May 9, 2022 |
Next election | May 12, 2025 |
Meeting place | |
Legislative Building, Provincial Capitol Compound, Trece Martires, Cavite, Philippines | |
Website | |
Cavite Provincial Board Official Website |
The Cavite Provincial Board is the Sangguniang Panlalawigan (provincial legislature) of the Philippine province of Cavite.
The members are elected via plurality-at-large voting: the province is divided into eight districts, two representatives in each district. The candidates with the highest number of votes in each district, depending on the number of members the district sends, are elected. [1] The vice governor is the ex officio presiding officer, and only votes to break ties. The vice governor is elected via the plurality voting system province-wide.
The districts used in appropriation of members is coextensive with the legislative districts of Cavite.
Aside from the regular members, the board also includes the provincial federation presidents of the Liga ng mga Barangay (ABC, from its old name "Association of Barangay Captains"), the Sangguniang Kabataan (SK, youth councils) and the Philippine Councilors League (PCL).
Elections | No. of seats per district | Ex officio seats | Total seats | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |||
1987–2010 | 2 | 2 | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 9 |
2010–2019 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | – | 3 | 17 |
2019–present | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 19 |
An additional three ex officio members are the presidents of the provincial chapters of the Association of Barangay Captains, the Councilors' League, the Sangguniang Kabataan provincial president; the municipal and city (if applicable) presidents of the Association of Barangay Captains, Councilor's League and Sangguniang Kabataan, shall elect amongst themselves their provincial presidents which shall be their representatives at the board.
Election year |
Name | Party | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Bong Revilla | Lakas | ||
1998 | Juanito Victor Remulla | Lakas | ||
2001 | LDP | |||
2004 | LDP | |||
2007 | Dencito Campaña | Liberal | ||
2010 | Recto Cantimbuhan | Liberal | ||
2013 | Jolo Revilla | Lakas | [2] | |
2016 | Lakas | [3] | ||
2019 | NPC | [4] | ||
2022 | Athena Bryana Tolentino | NUP | [5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 |
Dino Carlo R. Chua ( Lakas–CMD) |
Ryan R. Enriquez ( Lakas–CMD) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Ryan R. Enriquez ( UNA) |
Gilbert V. Gandia ( UNA) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Davey Christian R. Chua ( Nacionalista) |
Romel R. Enriquez ( Nacionalista) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Davey Christian R. Chua ( Lakas–CMD) |
Romel R. Enriquez ( NUP) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Rolando S. Remulla ( Lakas–CMD) |
Edwin E. Malvar ( Liberal) |
|||
2013 | Edralin G. Gawaran ( Lakas–CMD) |
Rolando S. Remulla ( Lakas–CMD) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Edralin G. Gawaran ( Lakas–CMD) |
Reynaldo M. Fabian ( Lakas–CMD) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Edralin G. Gawaran ( NPC) |
Edwin E. Malvar ( Liberal) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Ramon Vicente Revilla ( Lakas–CMD) |
Edwin E Malvar ( Lakas–CMD) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Larry Boy S. Nato ( Liberal) |
Arnel M. Catimbuhan ( Liberal) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Larry Boy S. Nato ( Liberal) |
Homer T. Saquilayan ( Nacionalista) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Jeffrey V. Asistio ( PDP–Laban) |
Dennis T. Lacson ( PDP–Laban) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Shernan Jaro ( NUP) |
Ony Catimbuhan ( NUP) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Teofilo B. Lara ( NUP) |
Raul Rex D. Mangubat ( NUP) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Teofilo B. Lara ( NUP) |
Valeriano S. Encabo ( NUP) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Fulgencio C. dela Cuesta Jr. ( NUP) |
Valeriano S. Encabo ( NUP) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Nickol Austria ( NUP) |
Fulgencio dela Cuesta Jr. ( NUP) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Ivee Jayne A. Reyes ( Lakas–CMD) |
Marcos C. Amutan ( Lakas–CMD) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Ivee Jayne A. Reyes ( UNA) |
Marcos C. Amutan ( UNA) |
[3] | ||
2019 | Ivee Jayne A. Reyes ( Nacionalista) |
Alston Kevin A. Anarna ( Independent) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Aidel Paul Belamide ( NPC) |
Marcos C. Amutan ( NUP) |
[5] | ||
Paolo Crisostomo ( Lakas) [a] |
[6] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Felix A. Grepo ( NUP) |
Kerby J. Salazar ( KANP) |
[4] [7] | ||
2022 | Maurito Sison ( NUP) |
Kerby J. Salazar ( NUP) [a] |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Hermogenes C. Arayata III ( Liberal) |
Felix A. Grepo ( Lakas–CMD) |
[2] | ||
2016 [b] | Felix A. Grepo ( NUP) |
Raymundo A. del Rosario ( UNA) |
[3] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Angelito H. Langit ( Nacionalista) |
Crispin Diego D. Remulla ( Nacionalista) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Raymundo del Rosario ( NUP) |
Crispin Diego D. Remulla ( NUP) [a] |
[5] | ||
Francisco Gabriel D. Remulla ( NUP) [b] |
[10] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Irene P. Bencito ( Nacionalista) |
Eireen R. Beratio-Cocos ( Liberal) |
[2] | ||
2016 | Reyniel A. Ambion ( Liberal) |
Reinalyne V. Varias ( UNA) |
[3] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Reyniel A. Ambion ( PDP–Laban) |
Virgilio P. Varias ( PDP–Laban) |
[4] | ||
2022 | Rainier Ambion ( NUP) |
Irene Bencito ( UNA) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | |
---|---|---|
2013 | Armando V. Bernal (
Kawit) ( UNA) | |
2016 | Kerby J. Salazar (
General Trias) ( NUP) | |
2019 | Benzen Raleigh G. Rusit (
Cavite City) ( Partido Magdalo) | |
2019 | Nickanor N. Austria, Jr. (
Dasmariñas) ( NUP) | |
2022 | Anne Jomille D. Humarang (
Trece Martires) ( NUP) (interim) | |
Francisco A. Barzaga (
Dasmariñas) ( NUP) |
Election year |
Member (party) | |
---|---|---|
2013 | Conrado A. Viado (
Amadeo) (Nonpartisan) | |
2016 | Francisco Paolo P. Crisostomo (
Silang) (Nonpartisan) | |
2018 | Francisco Paolo P. Crisostomo (
Silang) (Nonpartisan) | |
2022 | Francisco Paolo P. Crisostomo (
Silang) (Nonpartisan) |
Election year |
Member (party) | |
---|---|---|
2018 | Jerome Napoleon T. Gonzales (
Dasmariñas) (Nonpartisan) | |
2022 | Frederick Magallanes (
Maragondon) (Nonpartisan) | |
2023 | Tom Carlo Ardemer (
Carmona) (Nonpartisan) |