This article needs to be updated.(July 2023) |
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (June 2019) |
Aurora Provincial Board Sangguniang Panlalawigan ng Aurora | |
---|---|
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | 3 terms (9 years) |
Leadership | |
Presiding Officer | |
Structure | |
Seats | 12 board members 1 ex officio presiding officer |
Political groups |
|
Length of term | 3 years |
Authority | Local Government Code of the Philippines |
Elections | |
| |
Last election | May 9, 2022 |
Next election | May 12, 2025 |
Meeting place | |
Aurora Provincial Capitol, Baler |
The Aurora Provincial Board is the Sangguniang Panlalawigan (provincial legislature) of the Philippine province of Aurora.
The members are elected via plurality-at-large voting: the province is divided into two districts, each sending four members to the provincial board; the electorate votes for four members, with the four candidates with the highest number of votes being elected. The vice governor is the ex officio presiding officer, and only votes to break ties. The vice governor is elected via the plurality voting system province-wide.
Elections | No. of seats per district | Ex officio seats | Reserved seats | Total seats | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | ||||
2004–2010 | 4 | 4 | 3 | — | 11 |
2010–present | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
An additional three ex officio members are the presidents of the provincial chapters of the Association of Barangay Captains, the Councilors' League, the Sangguniang Kabataan provincial president; the municipal and city (if applicable) presidents of the Association of Barangay Captains, Councilor's League and Sangguniang Kabataan, shall elect amongst themselves their provincial presidents which shall be their representatives at the board.
These are the members after the 2022 local elections [1] and 2023 barangay and SK elections:
District | Board member | Party | Start of term | End of term | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jesus Palmero | LDP | June 30, 2016 | June 30, 2025 | |
1st | Philippe Jacobson Galban | LDP | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
1st | Philip Butch Bautista | Lakas | June 30, 2016 | June 30, 2025 | |
1st | Annabelle Tangson | Nacionalista | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
2nd | Menard Amansec | LDP | March 21, 2024 | June 30, 2025 | |
2nd | Jennifer Araña | PDP–Laban | June 30, 2016 | June 30, 2025 | |
2nd | Lordan Roxas | PDP–Laban | June 30, 2016 | June 30, 2025 | |
2nd | Lito Pascua | LDP | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
League | Board member | Party | Start of term | End of term | |
ABC | Ruel Joseph Angara [2] | LDP | February 1, 2024 | November 30, 2026 | |
PCL | Danilo Ong | LDP | August 23, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
SK | Lloyd Alsen Delos Reyes [2] | LDP | November 30, 2023 | November 30, 2026 | |
Sector | Board member | Party | Start of term | End of term | |
IPMR | Vacant [2] | Vacant |
Election year |
Name | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
2001 | Annabella Tangson | ||
2004 | Annabella Tangson | LDP | |
2007 | Gerardo Noveras | PMP | |
2010 | Gerardo Noveras | Liberal | |
2013 | Rommel Angara | LDP | |
2016 | Rommel Angara | LDP | |
2019 | Christian Noveras | PDP–Laban | |
2022 | Gerardo Noveras (Disqualified on September 5, 2023) (Succeeded by Reynante Tolentino) | PDP–Laban |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Member (party) | Member (party) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Shierwin Taay ( Lakas–CMD) |
Zenaida Querijero ( LDP) |
Benjamin Mata ( LDP) |
Philip Butch Bautista ( Lakas–CMD) | ||||
2007 | Shierwin Taay ( LDP) |
Oscar Padua ( LDP) |
Pedro Ong, Jr. |
Mariano Tangson ( LDP) | ||||
2010 | Cesar Pimentel ( LDP) |
Wenceslao Padua ( LDP) |
Pedro Ong, Jr. ( Nacionalista) |
Philip Butch Bautista ( LDP) | ||||
2013 | Mariano Tangson ( Nacionalista) |
Oscar Padua ( LDP) | ||||||
2016 | Christian Noveras ( NPC) |
Jesus Palmero ( Nacionalista) |
Philip Butch Bautista ( LDP) | |||||
2019 | Isidro Galban ( LDP) |
Mariano Tangson ( Nacionalista) |
Jesus Palmero ( LDP) | |||||
2022 | Philippe Jacobson Galban ( LDP) |
Annabelle Tangson ( Nacionalista) |
Philip Butch Bautista ( Lakas) |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Member (party) | Member (party) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Narciso Amansec ( Lakas–CMD) |
Pablo Miran ( Lakas–CMD) |
Renato Pascua ( LDP) |
Joselito Cabauatan ( Lakas–CMD) | ||||
2007 | Denia Valin ( LDP) |
Danilo Tolentino | Joselito Cabauatan ( LDP) | |||||
2010 | Ruben Alipio, Jr. ( LDP) | |||||||
2013 | Danilo Tolentino ( LDP) |
Antonio Curitana ( LDP) | ||||||
2016 | Jennifer Araña ( LDP) |
Reynante Tolentino ( LDP) |
Lordan Roxas ( NPC) | |||||
2019 | Nick Salamera ( NPC) |
Eugene Calugtong ( LDP) | ||||||
2022 | Jennifer Araña ( PDP–Laban) |
Reynante Tolentino ( LDP) |
Lito Pascua ( LDP) |
Lordan Roxas ( PDP–Laban) |
This article needs to be updated.(July 2023) |
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (June 2019) |
Aurora Provincial Board Sangguniang Panlalawigan ng Aurora | |
---|---|
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | 3 terms (9 years) |
Leadership | |
Presiding Officer | |
Structure | |
Seats | 12 board members 1 ex officio presiding officer |
Political groups |
|
Length of term | 3 years |
Authority | Local Government Code of the Philippines |
Elections | |
| |
Last election | May 9, 2022 |
Next election | May 12, 2025 |
Meeting place | |
Aurora Provincial Capitol, Baler |
The Aurora Provincial Board is the Sangguniang Panlalawigan (provincial legislature) of the Philippine province of Aurora.
The members are elected via plurality-at-large voting: the province is divided into two districts, each sending four members to the provincial board; the electorate votes for four members, with the four candidates with the highest number of votes being elected. The vice governor is the ex officio presiding officer, and only votes to break ties. The vice governor is elected via the plurality voting system province-wide.
Elections | No. of seats per district | Ex officio seats | Reserved seats | Total seats | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | ||||
2004–2010 | 4 | 4 | 3 | — | 11 |
2010–present | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
An additional three ex officio members are the presidents of the provincial chapters of the Association of Barangay Captains, the Councilors' League, the Sangguniang Kabataan provincial president; the municipal and city (if applicable) presidents of the Association of Barangay Captains, Councilor's League and Sangguniang Kabataan, shall elect amongst themselves their provincial presidents which shall be their representatives at the board.
These are the members after the 2022 local elections [1] and 2023 barangay and SK elections:
District | Board member | Party | Start of term | End of term | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jesus Palmero | LDP | June 30, 2016 | June 30, 2025 | |
1st | Philippe Jacobson Galban | LDP | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
1st | Philip Butch Bautista | Lakas | June 30, 2016 | June 30, 2025 | |
1st | Annabelle Tangson | Nacionalista | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
2nd | Menard Amansec | LDP | March 21, 2024 | June 30, 2025 | |
2nd | Jennifer Araña | PDP–Laban | June 30, 2016 | June 30, 2025 | |
2nd | Lordan Roxas | PDP–Laban | June 30, 2016 | June 30, 2025 | |
2nd | Lito Pascua | LDP | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
League | Board member | Party | Start of term | End of term | |
ABC | Ruel Joseph Angara [2] | LDP | February 1, 2024 | November 30, 2026 | |
PCL | Danilo Ong | LDP | August 23, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
SK | Lloyd Alsen Delos Reyes [2] | LDP | November 30, 2023 | November 30, 2026 | |
Sector | Board member | Party | Start of term | End of term | |
IPMR | Vacant [2] | Vacant |
Election year |
Name | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
2001 | Annabella Tangson | ||
2004 | Annabella Tangson | LDP | |
2007 | Gerardo Noveras | PMP | |
2010 | Gerardo Noveras | Liberal | |
2013 | Rommel Angara | LDP | |
2016 | Rommel Angara | LDP | |
2019 | Christian Noveras | PDP–Laban | |
2022 | Gerardo Noveras (Disqualified on September 5, 2023) (Succeeded by Reynante Tolentino) | PDP–Laban |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Member (party) | Member (party) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Shierwin Taay ( Lakas–CMD) |
Zenaida Querijero ( LDP) |
Benjamin Mata ( LDP) |
Philip Butch Bautista ( Lakas–CMD) | ||||
2007 | Shierwin Taay ( LDP) |
Oscar Padua ( LDP) |
Pedro Ong, Jr. |
Mariano Tangson ( LDP) | ||||
2010 | Cesar Pimentel ( LDP) |
Wenceslao Padua ( LDP) |
Pedro Ong, Jr. ( Nacionalista) |
Philip Butch Bautista ( LDP) | ||||
2013 | Mariano Tangson ( Nacionalista) |
Oscar Padua ( LDP) | ||||||
2016 | Christian Noveras ( NPC) |
Jesus Palmero ( Nacionalista) |
Philip Butch Bautista ( LDP) | |||||
2019 | Isidro Galban ( LDP) |
Mariano Tangson ( Nacionalista) |
Jesus Palmero ( LDP) | |||||
2022 | Philippe Jacobson Galban ( LDP) |
Annabelle Tangson ( Nacionalista) |
Philip Butch Bautista ( Lakas) |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Member (party) | Member (party) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Narciso Amansec ( Lakas–CMD) |
Pablo Miran ( Lakas–CMD) |
Renato Pascua ( LDP) |
Joselito Cabauatan ( Lakas–CMD) | ||||
2007 | Denia Valin ( LDP) |
Danilo Tolentino | Joselito Cabauatan ( LDP) | |||||
2010 | Ruben Alipio, Jr. ( LDP) | |||||||
2013 | Danilo Tolentino ( LDP) |
Antonio Curitana ( LDP) | ||||||
2016 | Jennifer Araña ( LDP) |
Reynante Tolentino ( LDP) |
Lordan Roxas ( NPC) | |||||
2019 | Nick Salamera ( NPC) |
Eugene Calugtong ( LDP) | ||||||
2022 | Jennifer Araña ( PDP–Laban) |
Reynante Tolentino ( LDP) |
Lito Pascua ( LDP) |
Lordan Roxas ( PDP–Laban) |