Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Superfast | ||||
Locale | Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh & Bihar | ||||
First service | 19 February 2007 | ||||
Current operator(s) | East Central Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini |
Darbhanga Junction (DBG) Mysore Junction (MYS) | ||||
Stops | 37 | ||||
Distance travelled | 3,041 km (1,890 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 55 hrs 05 min | ||||
Service frequency | Weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 12577 / 12578 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 1 Tier, AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved. | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | Available | ||||
Observation facilities | Large windows | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) broad gauge | ||||
Operating speed | 55 km/h (34 mph) average with halts | ||||
|
The 12577 / 12578 Bagmati Express is a weekly Superfast train from Darbhanga in Bihar to Mysore in Karnataka, a 3041 km long route and it is operated by Indian Railways– East Central Railway zone.
This train is named after the Bagmati River which originates in Nepal and flows through Darbhanga. [1]
Bagmati Express is one of the most important train for the passengers of Bihar. Inaugural Run was Fri 23 Feb 2007 from Darbhanga Junction. It connects the Indian states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka.
The coach composition of the 12577 / 12578 train is:
Loco | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EOG | UR | UR | UR | UR | S1 | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | PC | B6 | B5 | B4 | B3 | B2 | B1 | A2 | A1 | H1 | EOG |
It runs, from Darbhanga via Samastipur Junction, Barauni Junction, Mokama Junction, Patna Junction, Danapur, Ara Junction, Buxar, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction, Prayagraj Chheoki, Satna Junction, Katni Junction, Jabalpur Junction, Itarsi Junction, Nagpur Junction, Balharshah Junction, Warangal, Vijayawada Junction, Gudur Junction, Chennai Central, Katpadi Junction, KSR Bengaluru City to Mysore.
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Superfast | ||||
Locale | Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh & Bihar | ||||
First service | 19 February 2007 | ||||
Current operator(s) | East Central Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini |
Darbhanga Junction (DBG) Mysore Junction (MYS) | ||||
Stops | 37 | ||||
Distance travelled | 3,041 km (1,890 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 55 hrs 05 min | ||||
Service frequency | Weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 12577 / 12578 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 1 Tier, AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved. | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | Available | ||||
Observation facilities | Large windows | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) broad gauge | ||||
Operating speed | 55 km/h (34 mph) average with halts | ||||
|
The 12577 / 12578 Bagmati Express is a weekly Superfast train from Darbhanga in Bihar to Mysore in Karnataka, a 3041 km long route and it is operated by Indian Railways– East Central Railway zone.
This train is named after the Bagmati River which originates in Nepal and flows through Darbhanga. [1]
Bagmati Express is one of the most important train for the passengers of Bihar. Inaugural Run was Fri 23 Feb 2007 from Darbhanga Junction. It connects the Indian states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka.
The coach composition of the 12577 / 12578 train is:
Loco | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EOG | UR | UR | UR | UR | S1 | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | PC | B6 | B5 | B4 | B3 | B2 | B1 | A2 | A1 | H1 | EOG |
It runs, from Darbhanga via Samastipur Junction, Barauni Junction, Mokama Junction, Patna Junction, Danapur, Ara Junction, Buxar, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction, Prayagraj Chheoki, Satna Junction, Katni Junction, Jabalpur Junction, Itarsi Junction, Nagpur Junction, Balharshah Junction, Warangal, Vijayawada Junction, Gudur Junction, Chennai Central, Katpadi Junction, KSR Bengaluru City to Mysore.