Baeksang Arts Award for Best Director β Film | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best direction of a South Korean film |
Country | South Korea |
Presented by | Baeksang Arts Awards |
Most recent winner |
Jang Jae-hyun Exhuma ( 2024) |
Website | baeksangartsawards |
The Baeksang Arts Award for Best Director β Film ( Korean: λ°±μμμ λμ μνλΆλ¬Έ κ°λ μ; RR: Baeksang Yesul Daesang Yeonghwa Bumun Gamdoksang) is annually presented at the Baeksang Arts Awards ceremony.
β‘ | Indicates the winner |
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1965 (1st) |
Shin Sang-ok β‘ | Deaf Sam-yong | λ²μ΄λ¦¬ μΌλ£‘ |
1966 (2nd) |
Kim Soo-yong β‘ | The Sea Village | κ°―λ§μ |
1967 (3rd) |
Lee Man-hee β‘ | Late Autumn | λ§μΆ |
1968 (4th) |
Children of the Firing Range | μΈλ¦¬κ³¨μ μ ν | |
1969 (5th) |
Lee Sung-gu β‘ | The General's Mustache | μ₯κ΅°μ μμΌ |
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1970 (6th) |
Lee Sung-gu β‘ | 7 People in the Cellar | μ§νμ€μ 7μΈ |
1971 (7th) |
Jeong So-young β‘ | Pilnyeo | νλ |
1972 (8th) |
Shin Sang-ok β‘ | War and Humanity | μ μκ³Ό μΈκ° |
1973 (9th) |
Kim Ki-young β‘ | Insect Woman | μΆ©λ |
1974 (10th) |
Lee Won-se β‘ | Special Investigation Unit: The Case of Bae Tae-ok | νΉλ³μμ¬λ³ΈλΆ λ°°νμ₯ μ¬κ±΄ |
1975 (11th) |
Byun Jang-ho β‘ | The Executioner | λ§λλ |
1976 (12th) |
Im Kwon-taek β‘ | A Byegone Romance | μμ리 |
1977 (13th) |
Commando on the Nakdong River | ζ΄ζ±ζ±μ νλ₯΄λκ° | |
1978 (14th) |
Kim Ho-sun β‘ | Winter Woman | 겨μΈμ¬μ |
1979 (15th) |
Kim Soo-yong β‘ | The Terms of Love | μ¬λμ 쑰건 |
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1980 (16th) |
Lee Won-se β‘ | A Ship with No Sails | λλλ μλ λ¬κ³ |
1981 (17th) |
Lee Doo-yong β‘ | The Hut | νΌλ§ |
1982 (18th) |
Lee Won-se β‘ | A Small Ball Shot by a Midget | λμ₯μ΄κ° μμμ¬λ¦° μμ 곡 |
1983 (19th) |
Im Kwon-taek β‘ | Village in the Mist | μκ°λ§μ |
1984 (20th) |
Byun Jang-ho β‘ | Love and Farewell | μ¬λ κ·Έλ¦¬κ³ μ΄λ³ |
1985 (21st) |
Bae Chang-ho β‘ | Deep Blue Night | κΉκ³ νΈλ₯Έ λ°€ |
1986 (22nd) |
Lee Doo-yong β‘ | Mulberry | λ½ |
1987 (23rd) |
Byun Jang-ho β‘ | Eve's Second Bedroom | μ΄λΈμ 건λλ°© |
1988 (24th) |
Park Chul-soo β‘ | You My Rose Mellow | μ μκ½ λΉμ |
1989 (25th) |
Kim Ho-sun β‘ | Rainbow Over Seoul | μμΈλ¬΄μ§κ° |
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1990 (26th) |
Lee Doo-yong β‘ | The Way to Cheong Song | μ²μ‘μΌλ‘ κ°λ κΈΈ |
1991 (27th) |
Jang Kil-su β‘ | Silver Stallion | μλ§λ μ€μ§ μλλ€ |
1992 (28th) |
Bae Chang-ho β‘ | Stairways of Heaven | μ²κ΅μ κ³λ¨ |
1993 (29th) |
Park Jong-won β‘ | Our Twisted Hero | μ°λ¦¬λ€μ μΌκ·Έλ¬μ§ μμ |
1994 (30th) |
Kang Woo-suk β‘ | Two Cops | ν¬μΊ μ€ |
1995 (31st) |
Chung Ji-young β‘ | Life and Death of the Hollywood Kid | ν리μ°λ ν€λμ μμ |
1996 (32nd) |
Park Chul-soo β‘ | Farewell My Darling | νμλΆκ΅°μ μ |
1997 (33rd) |
Im Kwon-taek β‘ | Festival | μΆμ |
1998 (34th) |
Chung Ji-young β‘ | Blackjack | λΈλμ |
1999 (35th) |
Kang Je-gyu β‘ | Shiri | μ¬λ¦¬ |
Year | Winners and nominees | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2020 ( 56th) |
Kim Bora β‘ | House of Hummingbird | λ²μ |
Bong Joon-ho | Parasite | κΈ°μμΆ© | |
Woo Min-ho | The Man Standing Next | λ¨μ°μ λΆμ₯λ€ | |
Lee Jong-eon | Birthday | μμΌ | |
Chung Ji-young | Black Money | λΈλλ¨Έλ | |
2021 ( 57th) [1] |
Hong Eui-jeong β‘ | Voice of Silence | μ리λ μμ΄ |
Hong Won-chan | Deliver Us from Evil | λ€λ§ μ μμ ꡬνμμ | |
Lee Jong-pil | Samjin Company English Class | μΌμ§κ·Έλ£Ή μμ΄ν μ΅λ° | |
Lee Joon-ik | The Book of Fish | μμ°μ΄λ³΄ | |
Yoon Dan-bi | Moving On | λ¨λ§€μ μ¬λ¦λ°€ | |
2022 ( 58th) [2] |
Byun Sung-hyun β‘ | Kingmaker | νΉλ©μ΄μ»€ |
Ryoo Seung-wan | Escape from Mogadishu | λͺ¨κ°λμ | |
Park Dong-hoon | In Our Prime | μ΄μν λλΌμ μνμ | |
Lee Jang-hoon | Miracle: Letters to the President | κΈ°μ | |
Jeong Ga-young | Nothing Serious | μ°μ λΉ μ§ λ‘λ§¨μ€ | |
2023 ( 59th) |
Park Chan-wook β‘ | Decision to Leave | ν€μ΄μ§ κ²°μ¬ |
Kim Han-min | Hansan: Rising Dragon | νμ°: μ©μ μΆν | |
Ahn Tae-jin | The Night Owl | μ¬λΉΌλ―Έ | |
Lee Jung-jae | Hunt | ννΈ | |
Jung Ju-ri | Next Sohee | λ€μ μν¬ | |
2024 ( 60th) |
Jang Jae-hyun | Exhuma | νλ¬ |
Kim Sung-su | 12.12: The Day | μμΈμ λ΄ | |
Kim Han-min | Noryang: Deadly Sea | λ Έλ: μ£½μμ λ°λ€ | |
Ryoo Seung-wan | Smugglers | λ°μ | |
Um Tae-hwa | Concrete Utopia | μ½ν¬λ¦¬νΈ μ ν νΌμ |
Baeksang Arts Award for Best Director β Film | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best direction of a South Korean film |
Country | South Korea |
Presented by | Baeksang Arts Awards |
Most recent winner |
Jang Jae-hyun Exhuma ( 2024) |
Website | baeksangartsawards |
The Baeksang Arts Award for Best Director β Film ( Korean: λ°±μμμ λμ μνλΆλ¬Έ κ°λ μ; RR: Baeksang Yesul Daesang Yeonghwa Bumun Gamdoksang) is annually presented at the Baeksang Arts Awards ceremony.
β‘ | Indicates the winner |
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1965 (1st) |
Shin Sang-ok β‘ | Deaf Sam-yong | λ²μ΄λ¦¬ μΌλ£‘ |
1966 (2nd) |
Kim Soo-yong β‘ | The Sea Village | κ°―λ§μ |
1967 (3rd) |
Lee Man-hee β‘ | Late Autumn | λ§μΆ |
1968 (4th) |
Children of the Firing Range | μΈλ¦¬κ³¨μ μ ν | |
1969 (5th) |
Lee Sung-gu β‘ | The General's Mustache | μ₯κ΅°μ μμΌ |
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1970 (6th) |
Lee Sung-gu β‘ | 7 People in the Cellar | μ§νμ€μ 7μΈ |
1971 (7th) |
Jeong So-young β‘ | Pilnyeo | νλ |
1972 (8th) |
Shin Sang-ok β‘ | War and Humanity | μ μκ³Ό μΈκ° |
1973 (9th) |
Kim Ki-young β‘ | Insect Woman | μΆ©λ |
1974 (10th) |
Lee Won-se β‘ | Special Investigation Unit: The Case of Bae Tae-ok | νΉλ³μμ¬λ³ΈλΆ λ°°νμ₯ μ¬κ±΄ |
1975 (11th) |
Byun Jang-ho β‘ | The Executioner | λ§λλ |
1976 (12th) |
Im Kwon-taek β‘ | A Byegone Romance | μμ리 |
1977 (13th) |
Commando on the Nakdong River | ζ΄ζ±ζ±μ νλ₯΄λκ° | |
1978 (14th) |
Kim Ho-sun β‘ | Winter Woman | 겨μΈμ¬μ |
1979 (15th) |
Kim Soo-yong β‘ | The Terms of Love | μ¬λμ 쑰건 |
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1980 (16th) |
Lee Won-se β‘ | A Ship with No Sails | λλλ μλ λ¬κ³ |
1981 (17th) |
Lee Doo-yong β‘ | The Hut | νΌλ§ |
1982 (18th) |
Lee Won-se β‘ | A Small Ball Shot by a Midget | λμ₯μ΄κ° μμμ¬λ¦° μμ 곡 |
1983 (19th) |
Im Kwon-taek β‘ | Village in the Mist | μκ°λ§μ |
1984 (20th) |
Byun Jang-ho β‘ | Love and Farewell | μ¬λ κ·Έλ¦¬κ³ μ΄λ³ |
1985 (21st) |
Bae Chang-ho β‘ | Deep Blue Night | κΉκ³ νΈλ₯Έ λ°€ |
1986 (22nd) |
Lee Doo-yong β‘ | Mulberry | λ½ |
1987 (23rd) |
Byun Jang-ho β‘ | Eve's Second Bedroom | μ΄λΈμ 건λλ°© |
1988 (24th) |
Park Chul-soo β‘ | You My Rose Mellow | μ μκ½ λΉμ |
1989 (25th) |
Kim Ho-sun β‘ | Rainbow Over Seoul | μμΈλ¬΄μ§κ° |
Year | Winner | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1990 (26th) |
Lee Doo-yong β‘ | The Way to Cheong Song | μ²μ‘μΌλ‘ κ°λ κΈΈ |
1991 (27th) |
Jang Kil-su β‘ | Silver Stallion | μλ§λ μ€μ§ μλλ€ |
1992 (28th) |
Bae Chang-ho β‘ | Stairways of Heaven | μ²κ΅μ κ³λ¨ |
1993 (29th) |
Park Jong-won β‘ | Our Twisted Hero | μ°λ¦¬λ€μ μΌκ·Έλ¬μ§ μμ |
1994 (30th) |
Kang Woo-suk β‘ | Two Cops | ν¬μΊ μ€ |
1995 (31st) |
Chung Ji-young β‘ | Life and Death of the Hollywood Kid | ν리μ°λ ν€λμ μμ |
1996 (32nd) |
Park Chul-soo β‘ | Farewell My Darling | νμλΆκ΅°μ μ |
1997 (33rd) |
Im Kwon-taek β‘ | Festival | μΆμ |
1998 (34th) |
Chung Ji-young β‘ | Blackjack | λΈλμ |
1999 (35th) |
Kang Je-gyu β‘ | Shiri | μ¬λ¦¬ |
Year | Winners and nominees | Film | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2020 ( 56th) |
Kim Bora β‘ | House of Hummingbird | λ²μ |
Bong Joon-ho | Parasite | κΈ°μμΆ© | |
Woo Min-ho | The Man Standing Next | λ¨μ°μ λΆμ₯λ€ | |
Lee Jong-eon | Birthday | μμΌ | |
Chung Ji-young | Black Money | λΈλλ¨Έλ | |
2021 ( 57th) [1] |
Hong Eui-jeong β‘ | Voice of Silence | μ리λ μμ΄ |
Hong Won-chan | Deliver Us from Evil | λ€λ§ μ μμ ꡬνμμ | |
Lee Jong-pil | Samjin Company English Class | μΌμ§κ·Έλ£Ή μμ΄ν μ΅λ° | |
Lee Joon-ik | The Book of Fish | μμ°μ΄λ³΄ | |
Yoon Dan-bi | Moving On | λ¨λ§€μ μ¬λ¦λ°€ | |
2022 ( 58th) [2] |
Byun Sung-hyun β‘ | Kingmaker | νΉλ©μ΄μ»€ |
Ryoo Seung-wan | Escape from Mogadishu | λͺ¨κ°λμ | |
Park Dong-hoon | In Our Prime | μ΄μν λλΌμ μνμ | |
Lee Jang-hoon | Miracle: Letters to the President | κΈ°μ | |
Jeong Ga-young | Nothing Serious | μ°μ λΉ μ§ λ‘λ§¨μ€ | |
2023 ( 59th) |
Park Chan-wook β‘ | Decision to Leave | ν€μ΄μ§ κ²°μ¬ |
Kim Han-min | Hansan: Rising Dragon | νμ°: μ©μ μΆν | |
Ahn Tae-jin | The Night Owl | μ¬λΉΌλ―Έ | |
Lee Jung-jae | Hunt | ννΈ | |
Jung Ju-ri | Next Sohee | λ€μ μν¬ | |
2024 ( 60th) |
Jang Jae-hyun | Exhuma | νλ¬ |
Kim Sung-su | 12.12: The Day | μμΈμ λ΄ | |
Kim Han-min | Noryang: Deadly Sea | λ Έλ: μ£½μμ λ°λ€ | |
Ryoo Seung-wan | Smugglers | λ°μ | |
Um Tae-hwa | Concrete Utopia | μ½ν¬λ¦¬νΈ μ ν νΌμ |