Athletics at the 2023 African Games | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
5000 m | men | women |
10,000 m | men | women |
100 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | women |
3000 m steeplechase | men | women |
4 Γ 100 m relay | men | women |
4 Γ 400 m relay | men | women |
mixed | ||
Road events | ||
Half marathon | men | women |
20 km walk | men | women |
Field events | ||
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | women |
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | women |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | women | |
Decathlon | men | |
The mixed 4 Γ 400 metres relay event at the 2023 African Games was held on 18 and 19 March 2024 in Accra, Ghana. [1] [2] It was the first time that this event was contested at the African Games. The fixed order for all teams was manβwomanβmanβwoman.
*Athletes who competed in heats only
Qualification: First 3 teams of each heat (Q) plus the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Rank | Heat | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Botswana | Leungo Scotch, Lydia Jele, Bayapo Ndori, Obakeng Kamberuka | 3:14.36 | Q, NR |
2 | 1 | Nigeria | Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli, Patience Okon George, Samson Nathaniel, Omolara Ogunmakinju | 3:15.23 | Q |
3 | 2 | Kenya | David Sanayek, Maureen Thomas, Kennedy Kimeu, Mary Moraa | 3:18.42 | Q |
4 | 2 | South Africa | Anele Nzwanzwa, Rogail Joseph, Lindokuhle Gora, Shirley Nekhubui | 3:19.63 | Q |
5 | 1 | Ghana | Solomon Diafo, Grace Aduntira, Daniel Otibo, Bridget Annan | 3:23.87 | Q, NR |
6 | 1 | Ethiopia | Biruk Tadesse, Hana Tadesse, Melkamu Assefa, Msgana Haylu | 3:26.51 | Q |
7 | 1 | Sierra Leone | Kalie Sesay, Marie Bangura, Derek Kargbo, Georgiana Sesay | 3:26.51 | q |
8 | 2 | Namibia | Dux Lutahezi, Napuumue Hengari, Enock Kawiwi, Erin Koff | 3:37.19 | q |
1 | Zambia | Patrick Nyambe, Abigail Sepiso, David Mulenga, Niddy Mingilishi | DQ | TR24.19 | |
2 | Uganda | DNS |
Rank | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Nigeria | Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli, Patience Okon George, Sikiru Adeyemi, Omolara Ogunmakinju | 3:13.26 | AR | |
5 | Botswana | Busang Kebinatshipi, Lydia Jele, Bayapo Ndori, Obakeng Kamberuka | 3:13.99 | NR | |
3 | Kenya | David Sanayek, Maureen Thomas, Kennedy Kimeu, Mary Moraa | 3:18.03 | ||
4 | 7 | South Africa | Anele Nzwanzwa, Rogail Joseph, Tumisang Shezi, Shirley Nekhubui | 3:18.54 | NR |
5 | 4 | Ghana | Solomon Diafo, Grace Aduntira, Daniel Otibo, Bridget Annan | 3:23.36 | NR |
6 | 1 | Sierra Leone | Mohamed Basiru Bah, Marie Bangura, Derek Kargbo, Georgiana Sesay | 3:24.79 | NR |
7 | 2 | Ethiopia | Melkamu Assefa, Hana Tadesse, Biruk Tadesse, Msgana Haylu | 3:25.55 | |
8 | 8 | Namibia | Andre Retief, Napuumue Hengari, Dawid Dam, Tuuliki Angala | 3:30.00 | NR |
Athletics at the 2023 African Games | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
5000 m | men | women |
10,000 m | men | women |
100 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | women |
3000 m steeplechase | men | women |
4 Γ 100 m relay | men | women |
4 Γ 400 m relay | men | women |
mixed | ||
Road events | ||
Half marathon | men | women |
20 km walk | men | women |
Field events | ||
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | women |
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | women |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | women | |
Decathlon | men | |
The mixed 4 Γ 400 metres relay event at the 2023 African Games was held on 18 and 19 March 2024 in Accra, Ghana. [1] [2] It was the first time that this event was contested at the African Games. The fixed order for all teams was manβwomanβmanβwoman.
*Athletes who competed in heats only
Qualification: First 3 teams of each heat (Q) plus the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Rank | Heat | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Botswana | Leungo Scotch, Lydia Jele, Bayapo Ndori, Obakeng Kamberuka | 3:14.36 | Q, NR |
2 | 1 | Nigeria | Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli, Patience Okon George, Samson Nathaniel, Omolara Ogunmakinju | 3:15.23 | Q |
3 | 2 | Kenya | David Sanayek, Maureen Thomas, Kennedy Kimeu, Mary Moraa | 3:18.42 | Q |
4 | 2 | South Africa | Anele Nzwanzwa, Rogail Joseph, Lindokuhle Gora, Shirley Nekhubui | 3:19.63 | Q |
5 | 1 | Ghana | Solomon Diafo, Grace Aduntira, Daniel Otibo, Bridget Annan | 3:23.87 | Q, NR |
6 | 1 | Ethiopia | Biruk Tadesse, Hana Tadesse, Melkamu Assefa, Msgana Haylu | 3:26.51 | Q |
7 | 1 | Sierra Leone | Kalie Sesay, Marie Bangura, Derek Kargbo, Georgiana Sesay | 3:26.51 | q |
8 | 2 | Namibia | Dux Lutahezi, Napuumue Hengari, Enock Kawiwi, Erin Koff | 3:37.19 | q |
1 | Zambia | Patrick Nyambe, Abigail Sepiso, David Mulenga, Niddy Mingilishi | DQ | TR24.19 | |
2 | Uganda | DNS |
Rank | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Nigeria | Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli, Patience Okon George, Sikiru Adeyemi, Omolara Ogunmakinju | 3:13.26 | AR | |
5 | Botswana | Busang Kebinatshipi, Lydia Jele, Bayapo Ndori, Obakeng Kamberuka | 3:13.99 | NR | |
3 | Kenya | David Sanayek, Maureen Thomas, Kennedy Kimeu, Mary Moraa | 3:18.03 | ||
4 | 7 | South Africa | Anele Nzwanzwa, Rogail Joseph, Tumisang Shezi, Shirley Nekhubui | 3:18.54 | NR |
5 | 4 | Ghana | Solomon Diafo, Grace Aduntira, Daniel Otibo, Bridget Annan | 3:23.36 | NR |
6 | 1 | Sierra Leone | Mohamed Basiru Bah, Marie Bangura, Derek Kargbo, Georgiana Sesay | 3:24.79 | NR |
7 | 2 | Ethiopia | Melkamu Assefa, Hana Tadesse, Biruk Tadesse, Msgana Haylu | 3:25.55 | |
8 | 8 | Namibia | Andre Retief, Napuumue Hengari, Dawid Dam, Tuuliki Angala | 3:30.00 | NR |